What’s On Where

Stone Cold Murder at the Adam Smith Theatre from May 22-23
Stone Cold Murder at the Adam Smith Theatre from May 22-23
0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s happening in Fife

Friday, may 15

Miami Vince, O’Connell’s.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern.

Big River, So4,Noizey Minority and Baby Isaac, Kelty Rock Club at Kelty and Blairadam Ex-Serviceman’s Club.

Frank Welshman Sound, Country and Western at the Kinglassie Miners Institute.

Saturday, May 16

Slipstream, The Duchess.

Mason, KUSI Club.

Robbie & Elvis Tribute, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Rockhammer, Wheatsheaf.

Stuart Blackwood, Foxtons Bar & Grill, Glenrothes.

Fantasy, Charter Club.

Carla, Chapel Tavern.

Sunday, May 17

Stoatin, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

The Heebie Jeebies, Kelty Rock Club at Kelty and Blairadam Ex-serviceman’s Club.

Tempo De Groove, Dunnikier House Hotel.

Looking ahead

No Alibi, O’Connell’s on May 22.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern on May 22.

The Falcons, Gladyer Inn, Rosyth on May 23.

Breeze, KUSI Club on May 23.

Slipstream, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 23.

Ross Mitchell, Foxtons Bar & Grill, Glenrothes on May 23.

Hot Property, Chapel Tavern on May 23.

Blackberry Way, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 24.

No1Sun, O’Connell’s on May 29.

The Falcons, Silver Birch, Cowdenbeath on May 30.

East Coast, KUSI Club on May 30.

Scoonie Brae, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 30.

Cousin Ken’s Nephews, Weavers on May 30.

Mixed Bag, The Duchess on May 31.

Porkpie, O’Connell’s on May 31.

Mixed Bag, The Duchess on June 5.

Slipstream, Eddie’s Bar on June 6.

Slipstream, Dunnikier Golf Club on June 13.

The Falcons, Leven Thistle Golf Club on June 13.

New Phoenix Quartet, Fife Jazz Club at the Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on June 14.

From the Jam and the Mona Lisa’s, Windsor Hotel on June 19.

The Columbos, Gunner Club on June 20.

Slipstream, Novar Bar on June 27.

Slipstream, Partners Bar, Cowdenbeath on June 28.

Slipstream, Duchess of Kirkcaldy on July 4.

George Penman’s Jazzmen, Fife Jazz Club at Ferrybridge Hotel, North Queensferry on July 12.

Mixed Bag, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on July 19.

Falcons, Gunner Club on July 25.

Falcons, Methilhill Bowling Club on August 1.

John Burgess Ragtime Three, Fife Jazz Club at Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on August 9.

Falcons, Kinkell Braes Caravan Park, St Andrews on August 22.

Falcons:,Gunner Club on August 29.

acoustic


Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. May 14. Martyn Wyndham Read; 21. Blueflint; 28. Jaywalkers.

Betty Nicol’s Kirkcaldy, Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Theatre


adam smith theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. May 22. The Edibles; 22-23. Stone Cold Murder; 29-30. The Jungle Book Kids; Jun 11. Crazy Jane; 12. Irmler Liebezeit; 13. Hup; 13. The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain; 17. Torn; 24-25. YMTS Juniors: 13 The Musical; 26-27. The Ghost Train; Jul 4. Acari - Stage Hypnotist; Jul 23-25. Fame! The Musical; Sept 1-5. Lady Boys of Bangkok; Nov 12. Chris Ramsey.


rothes halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. May 14. One Night of Elvis; 21. Life Thru Dance - Pasha Kovalev; 22. The Searchers; 23. Big Country; 28. Big Girls Don’t Cry; 29. Voca People; Jun 6. Dirty Dusting; 11. Joe Longthorne; 12. The Kilkennys; 13. The Three Degrees; Jul 9. Only One Direction; Aug 1. The Basil Brush Show; 15. One Night of Queen; 22. I Will Survive; Sept 5. Macfloyd; 12. Lights Out By Nine; 18. G4; 19. The Supreme Fabulettes; 20. Leo Sayer; Oct 9. 911; 15. Mad About the Musicals; 24. Barry Steele as Roy Orbison and Friends; 26. The World Famous Elvis Show; Nov 15. Magic of Motown; 27. The Proclaimers; Dec 10. Stewart Francis.

carnegie hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. May 16. The Fureys; 20. Altan; 21. The Edibles; 21. HM Band of the Royal Marines (Scotland); 22. Gary Little; 26. Courtney Pine, Zoe Rahman; 28. The Hot Seats; Jun 6. Dunfermline Strathspey and Reel Society; 12. Hup; 13-14.The Dance Bank - Wizard of Oz; 18. Only Men Aloud; 19. Calvinball; 23. Fotheringay; Jul 26. The League of Astonishing Strings; 29. Soweto Spiritual Singers; Aug 29. Heritage Opera; Sep 18. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 19. The Cavern Beatles; Oct 4. Funbox; 17. Joe McElderry.

lochgelly theatre

www.onfife.com, Apr 27- May 30. Ladama presents Broadway & Back; Jun 13. Summertime Extravaganza; Sept 16. We are the Monsters; 16. Chalk About; 16. Douglas; 16. Face On; 26. In Her Shadows; Oct 31. Wishbone Ash.

alhambra theatre
May 15. The Bon Jovi Experience; 16. The Illegal Eagles; Jun 6. Reach Out - The Magic of Motown; 12. Yesterday Once More; 16-19. Dollar Academy - The Adams Family; 20. The Johnny Cash Roadshow; 29- Jul 4. The Woman in Black; Jul 24. Tree Fu Tom; Aug 7. Jimmy Carr; Aug 13-16. Kevin Bridges; Sep 3. Les Mckeown’s Bay City Rollers; 5. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band; 11. The Simon and Garfunkel Story; 19. Jive Talkin; 25. ACDC UK; 26. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 28. Beyond the Barricade; Oct 2. The Bootleg Beatles; 3. Scottish Fiddle Orchestra; 16. Whitney - Queen of the Night; 17. Sing A Long A Frozen; 23. Moscow Ballet - Swan Lake; 24. Jim Davidson; 28. Nina Conti; 29. It’s a Wonderful Life; 30. Frank Sinatra - The Centennial Concert; Nov 6. The Springsteen Sessions; 8. Paddy McGuinness; 12. Dreamboys; 13. Showaddywaddy; 14. The Dolly Parton Story; 22. Dave Gorman; Dec 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

the green hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, May 13. Albert Lee and Hogans Heroes; 16. Albert Lee and Hogans Heroes; 23. Freespace; 29. Gren Bartley; 31. Larry Miller; Aug 2. Dean Friedman; 9. Hells Bells; 15. Hotel California; Sept 11. Martin Turner; 16. Babajack; 23. Stackridge; 25-26. Mama Genesis; Oct 2. Steve Gibbons Band; 9. Dennis Greaves and Mark Feltham Duo; 18. Martin Barre; 29. Focus; Nov 7. Trevor Burton Band; 14. Curved Air; 26. The Z Z Tops.


comedy


Gary Little, Carnegie Hall on May 22.

Jimmy Carr, Alhambra Theatre on August 7.

Kevin Bridges, Alhambra Theatre on August 13-16.

Dave Gorman, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 22.

Stewart Francis, Rothes Halls on December 10.

cinema


Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
May 14. NT Live - Man and Superman (12A); 15-21. Avengers – Age of Ultron (12A); 24-30. Far From the Madding Crowd (12A); Jun 4. The Water Diviner (15); 6. Cinderella (U); 6. While We’re Young (15); 7. The Face of an Angel (15); 9. NT Live - London Road Film Premiere; 10. Wild Tales (15) (subtitled); 17. Woman in Gold (12A); 19. A Little Chaos (12); 20. The Salvation (15); 21. Force Majeure (15) (subtitled); 24. The Falling (15); 30. Elsa & Fred (12); Jul 16. NT Live - Everyman (12A); Oct 15. NT Live - Hamlet (12A).

Kino Glenrothes

Pitch Perfect 2 (12A), Fri-Thu 5.50 8.30

Mad Max: Fury Road (15), Fri, Mon-Thu 5.40 8.35; Sat-Sun 2.50 5.40 8.35

Avengers: The Age of Ultron 2D (12A), Fri, Mon-Thu 5.40; Sat-Sun 12.45 5.40

Spooks: The Greater Good (15), Fri-Thu 9.00

Home 2015 2D (U), Sat-Sun 3.30

Cinderella 2015 (U), Sat-Sun 12.45

Two By Two 2015 (U), Sat-Sun 12.30 3.45

Kino LEven

Avengers: The Age of Ultron (12A), Sat-Sun 3.00

Pitch Perfect 2 (12A), Fri-Thu 5.50 8.30

Home (U), Sat-Sun 12.45

Senior Screening: Testament of Youth (12A), Tue 11.30 (free tea, coffee and bisuits)

odeon dunfermline

A Royal Night Out (12A), Fri-Thu 12.40 3.15 5.40 8.10; subtitled Tue 12.40

Aerosmith Rocks Donington 2014, Thu 8.30

The Age of Adaline (12A), Fri, Mon-Thu 12.00 2.40; Sat-Sun 2.40

The Avengers: Age of Ultron 2D (12A), Fri 1.20 2.20 4.30 7.40 10.45; Sat 11.10 1.20 2.20 4.30 7.40 10.45; Sun-Tue 1.20 2.20 4.30 7.40; Wed-Thu 1.20 4.30 7.40

The Avengers: Age of Ultron 3D (12A), Fri-Thu 5.30 8.40

Big Game (12A), Fri-Sat 5.15 10.30; Sun-Thu 5.15

Cinderella (U), Sat-Sun 10.45

Autism Friendly: Cinderella (U), Sun 11.30

ENO Pirates of Penzance (Odeon Culture Plus), Tue 7.35

Far From the Madding Crowd (12A), Fri, Mon-Thu 12.00 2.45; Sat-Sun 12.00; subtitled Wed 2.45

Fast and Furious 7 (12A), Fri-Thu 5.30

Home 2D (U), Sat-Sun 10.00 12.20 2.45

Mad Max: Road Fury 2D (15), Fri-Sat 12.00 3.00 6.00 7.30 9.00 10.15; Sun-Mon 12.00 3.00 6.00 7.30 9.00; Tue 12.00 3.00 6.00 9.00; Wed-Thu 12.00 3.00 6.00 7.30 9.00

Mad Max: Road Fury 3D (15), Fri-Sat 2.00 5.00 8.00 11.00; Sun-Thu 2.00 5.00 8.00

Pitch Perfect 2 (12A), Fri 12.50 2.10 3.30 4.50 6.10 7.30 8.50 10.10; Sat 11.30 12.50 2.10 3.30 4.50 6.10 7.30 8.50 10.10; Sun 11.30 12.50 2.10 3.30 4.50 6.10 7.30 8.50; Mon-Thu 12.50 2.10 3.30 4.50 6.10 7.30 8.50; subtitled Thu 8.50

Spooks: The Greater Good (15), Fri-Sat 12.30 3.10 5.45 8.15 10.45; Sun-Thu 12.30 3.10 5.45 8.15

Two By Two (U), Sat-Sun 10.20

Unfriended (15), Fri-Sat 8.30 10.40; Sun-Wed 8.30

Woman In Gold (12A), Wed-Thu 11.30

Kid’s Club: Paddington (PG), Sat-Sun 10.00

Tinkerbell and the Legend of the Neverbeast (U), Sat-Sun 10.15

The Boxtrolls (U), Sat-Sun 10.30

Senior Screen: Into the Woods (PG), Wed 11.00; Thu 2.00

Testament of Youth (12A), Wed 2.00; Thu 11.00

Newbies: Pitch Perfect 2 (12A), Wed 11.00