What’s on Where

Joe Longthorne returns to Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on June 11.
Joe Longthorne returns to Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on June 11.

Your best guide to what’s happening in Fife

Friday, may 22

'An Evening of Dirty Dancing'

'An Evening of Dirty Dancing'

No Alibi, O’Connell’s.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, May 23

The Falcons, Gladyer Inn, Rosyth.

Breeze, KUSI Club.

Slipstream, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Ross Mitchell, Foxtons Bar & Grill, Glenrothes.

Wee Guy Harvey, Gunner Club.

Sunday, May 24

Blackberry Way, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Gavin Patrick, Gunner Club.

Looking ahead

No1Sun, O’Connell’s on May 29.

Blue Ice, Bowhill Hotel, Cardenden on May 29.

The Falcons, Silver Birch, Cowdenbeath on May 30.

The Motown Brothers, Abbey Hotel on May 30.

East Coast, KUSI Club on May 30.

Scoonie Brae, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 30.

Cousin Ken’s Nephews, Weavers on May 30.

Speakers Corner, Gunner Club on May 30.

Mason, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on May 30.

Mixed Bag, The Duchess on May 31.

Porkpie, O’Connell’s on May 31.

Lynn Brown, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 31.

Mixed Bag, The Duchess on June 5.

Slipstream, Eddie’s Bar on June 6.

Neil Diamond Tribute, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 6.

Q the Music, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on June 6.

Slipstream, Dunnikier Golf Club on June 13.

The Falcons, Leven Thistle Golf Club on June 13.

Lisa McKinley, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 13.

Rhythm Dot Com, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on June 13.

New Phoenix Quartet, Fife Jazz Club at the Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on June 14.

From the Jam and the Mona Lisa’s, Windsor Hotel on June 19.

The Columbos, Gunner Club on June 20.

Kelly Ann Peters, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 20.

Tutti Fruitti, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on June 20.

Stevie Day, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 21.

Slipstream, Novar Bar on June 27.

Blue Ice, Kinkell Braes Caravan Park, St Andrews on June 27.

Slipstream, Partners Bar, Cowdenbeath on June 28.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 28.

Slipstream, Duchess of Kirkcaldy on July 4.

Robert T Leonard, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 4.

Underfire, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 5.

George Penman’s Jazzmen, Fife Jazz Club at Ferrybridge Hotel, North Queensferry on July 12.

Stoatin, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 12.

Leona Corio, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 18.

Blue Ice, Westport Tavern, Cupar on July 18.

Mixed Bag, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on July 19.

Del Charles, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 19.

Falcons, Gunner Club on July 25.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 25.

Jaydee, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 26.

Falcons, Methilhill Bowling Club on August 1.

John Burgess Ragtime Three, Fife Jazz Club at Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on August 9.

Falcons, Kinkell Braes Caravan Park, St Andrews on August 22.

Falcons,Gunner Club on August 29.

Blue Ice, Shell Bay Caravan Park, Elie on August 29.

acoustic


Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. May 14. Martyn Wyndham Read; 21. Blueflint; 28. Jaywalkers.

Betty Nicol’s Kirkcaldy, Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Theatre


adam smith theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. May 22. The Edibles; 22-23. Stone Cold Murder; 29-30. The Jungle Book Kids; Jun 11. Crazy Jane; 12. Irmler Liebezeit; 13. Hup; 13. The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain; 17. Torn; 24-25. YMTS Juniors: 13 The Musical; 26-27. The Ghost Train; Jul 4. Acari - Stage Hypnotist; Jul 23-25. Fame! The Musical; Sept 1-5. Lady Boys of Bangkok; Nov 12. Chris Ramsey.


rothes halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. May 21. Life Thru Dance - Pasha Kovalev; 22. The Searchers; 23. Big Country; 28. Big Girls Don’t Cry; 29. Voca People; Jun 6. Dirty Dusting; 11. Joe Longthorne; 12. The Kilkennys; 13. The Three Degrees; Jul 9. Only One Direction; Aug 1. The Basil Brush Show; 15. One Night of Queen; 22. I Will Survive; Sept 5. Macfloyd; 12. Lights Out By Nine; 18. G4; 19. The Supreme Fabulettes; 20. Leo Sayer; Oct 9. 911; 15. Mad About the Musicals; 24. Barry Steele as Roy Orbison and Friends; 26. The World Famous Elvis Show; Nov 15. Magic of Motown; 27. The Proclaimers; Dec 10. Stewart Francis.

carnegie hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. May 21. The Edibles; 21. HM Band of the Royal Marines (Scotland); 22. Gary Little; 26. Courtney Pine, Zoe Rahman; 28. The Hot Seats; Jun 6. Dunfermline Strathspey and Reel Society; 12. Hup; 13-14.The Dance Bank - Wizard of Oz; 18. Only Men Aloud; 19. Calvinball; 23. Fotheringay; Jul 26. The League of Astonishing Strings; 29. Soweto Spiritual Singers; Aug 29. Heritage Opera; Sep 18. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 19. The Cavern Beatles; Oct 4. Funbox; 17. Joe McElderry.

lochgelly theatre

www.onfife.com, Apr 27- May 30. Ladama presents Broadway & Back; Jun 13. Summertime Extravaganza; Sept 16. We are the Monsters; 16. Chalk About; 16. Douglas; 16. Face On; 26. In Her Shadows; Oct 31. Wishbone Ash.

alhambra theatre
Jun 6. Reach Out - The Magic of Motown; 12. Yesterday Once More; 16-19. Dollar Academy - The Adams Family; 20. The Johnny Cash Roadshow; 29- Jul 4. The Woman in Black; Jul 24. Tree Fu Tom; Aug 7. Jimmy Carr; Aug 13-16. Kevin Bridges; Sep 3. Les Mckeown’s Bay City Rollers; 5. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band; 11. The Simon and Garfunkel Story; 19. Jive Talkin; 25. ACDC UK; 26. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 28. Beyond the Barricade; Oct 2. The Bootleg Beatles; 3. Scottish Fiddle Orchestra; 16. Whitney - Queen of the Night; 17. Sing A Long A Frozen; 23. Moscow Ballet - Swan Lake; 24. Jim Davidson; 28. Nina Conti; 29. It’s a Wonderful Life; 30. Frank Sinatra - The Centennial Concert; Nov 6. The Springsteen Sessions; 8. Paddy McGuinness; 12. Dreamboys; 13. Showaddywaddy; 14. The Dolly Parton Story; 22. Dave Gorman; Dec 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

the green hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, May 23. Freespace; 29. Gren Bartley; 31. Larry Miller; Aug 2. Dean Friedman; 9. Hells Bells; 15. Hotel California; Sept 11. Martin Turner; 16. Babajack; 23. Stackridge; 25-26. Mama Genesis; Oct 2. Steve Gibbons Band; 9. Dennis Greaves and Mark Feltham Duo; 18. Martin Barre; 29. Focus; Nov 7. Trevor Burton Band; 14. Curved Air; 26. The Z Z Tops.


comedy


Gary Little, Carnegie Hall on May 22.

Jimmy Carr, Alhambra Theatre on August 7.

Kevin Bridges, Alhambra Theatre on August 13-16.

Dave Gorman, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 22.

Stewart Francis, Rothes Halls on December 10.

cinema


Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
May 15-21. Avengers – Age of Ultron (12A); 24-30. Far From the Madding Crowd (12A); Jun 4. The Water Diviner (15); 6. Cinderella (U); 6. While We’re Young (15); 7. The Face of an Angel (15); 9. NT Live - London Road Film Premiere; 10. Wild Tales (15) (subtitled); 17. Woman in Gold (12A); 19. A Little Chaos (12); 20. The Salvation (15); 21. Force Majeure (15) (subtitled); 24. The Falling (15); 30. Elsa & Fred (12); Jul 16. NT Live - Everyman (12A); Oct 15. NT Live - Hamlet (12A).

Kino Glenrothes

Pitch Perfect 2 (12A), Fri 5.50 8.30; Sat-Sun 3.00 5.50 8.30; Mon-Thu 5.50 8.30

Mad Max: Fury Road (15), Fri-Thu 8.30

Avengers: The Age of Ultron 2D (12A), Fri, Mon-Thu 5.30; Sat-Sun 3.00 5.30

Poltergeist 2015 (15), Fri-Thu 6.00 8.30

Home 2015 2D (U), Sat-Sun 12.45

Cinderella 2015 (U), Sat-Sun 12.45

Two by Two 2015 (U), Sat-Sun 12.40 3.15

Kino LEven

Avengers: The Age of Ultron (12A), Sat-Sun 12.20

Pitch Perfect 2 (12A), Sat-Sun 3.20 6.00; Mon-Thu 6.00

Poltergeist 2015 (15), Fri-Thu 8.35

odeon dunfermline

A Royal Night Out (12A), Fri, Mon-Wed 1.40 4.00; subtitled Mon 1.40

The Avengers: Age of Ultron 2D (12A), Fri-Thu 1.40 4.50 8.00; subtitled Wed 4.50

Exhibition On Screen: The Impressionist (U), Tue 6.30

Fast and Furious 7 (12A), Fri 10.20; Sat 3.10 10.20; Sun 3.10

Home 2D (U), Sat-Sun 10.30 12.50

Mad Max: Road Fury 2D (15), Fri-Sat 1.00 3.45 6.30 9.15 11.00; Sun-Thu 1.00 3.45 6.30 9.15

Mad Max: Road Fury 3D (15), Fri-Wed 12.00 2.45 5.30 8.15; Thu 6.00 8.40

Moomins on the Riviera (U), Fri, Mon-Thu 12.00 2.00 4.00; Sat-Sun 10.00 12.00 2.00 4.00

Pitch Perfect 2 (12A), Fri 12.30 2.30 3.10 5.10 6.00 7.50 8.30 10.30 11.10; Sat 11.50 12.30 2.30 3.10 5.10 6.00 7.50 8.30 10.30 11.10; Sun 11.50 12.30 2.30 3.10 5.10 6.00 7.50 8.30; Mon-Thu 12.30 2.30 3.10 5.10 6.00 7.50 8.30; subtitled Sun 8.30

Poltergeist 2D (15), Fri-Wed 12.00 4.40 7.00 9.20; Thu 12.00 4.40 7.00

Poltergeist 3D (15), Fri-Wed 2.20 6.00 8.20 10.40; Thu 2.20 9.20

San Andreas 2D (12A), Thu 1.10 3.45 6.20 9.00

San Andreas 3D (12A), Thu 12.10 2.45 5.20 8.00

Spooks: The Greater Good (15), Fri-Mon, Wed 6.20 9.00; Tue 9.00

Tomorrowland – A World Beyond (12A), Fri, Mon-Thu 1.30 2.30 4.30 5.30 7.30 8.30; Sat-Sun 10.30 11.30 1.30 2.30 4.30 5.30 7.30 8.30; subtitled Tue 2.30 Thu 8.30

Two By Two (U), Sat-Sun 10.00

Unfriended (15), Fri-Sat 11.20

Kid’s Club: Big Hero 6 2D (PG), Sat-Sun 10.00

The Boxtrolls (U), Sat-Sun 10.15

Paddington (PG), Sat-Sun 10.30

Senior Screen: The Angel’s Share (15), Wed 11.00

Newbies: Tomorrowland – A World Beyond (12A), Wed 11.00