What’s on Where

The Columbos are at  the Gunners Club on Sunday, June 20
The Columbos are at the Gunners Club on Sunday, June 20
0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, June 12

Velour Amour, O’Connell’s.

’Kerryoake’, Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, June 13

Slipstream, Dunnikier Golf Club.

The Falcons, Leven Thistle Golf Club.

Lisa McKinley, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Rhythm Dot Com, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes.

Jimmy Fingers, KUSI Club.

The Reason, Woodside Inn, Glenrothes.

Mixed Company, Gunner Club.

Matt Lewis, Chapel Tavern.

Double Take, Charter Club.

Sunday, June 14

Karaoke, Chapel Tavern.

Looking ahead

From the Jam and the Mona Lisa’s, Windsor Hotel on June 19.

Magazine Bend, O’Connell’s on June 19.

‘Kerryoake’, Chapel Tavern on June 19.

Awkward Squad, with Craig Duncan & the Outlaws, and Roswell, Legends, Anstruther, on June 19.

The Columbos, Gunner Club on June 20.

Kelly Ann Peters, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 20.

Tutti Fruitti, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on June 20.

Enuff Said, KUSI Club on June 20.

No1Sun, The Duchess on June 20.

The Columbos at Gunners Club on June 20

Blind Lights, Chapel Tavern on June 20.

Stevie Day, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 21.

Karaoke, Chapel Tavern on June 21.

Slipstream, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on June 26.

The Silver Kings, O’Connell’s on June 26.

Slipstream, Novar Bar on June 27.

Lost Angels, Gunner Club on June 27.

Blue Ice, Kinkell Braes Caravan Park, St Andrews on June 27.

Gill, KUSI Club on June 27.

The Chiels, The Boathouse, Anstruther on June 27.

Slipstream, Partners Bar, Cowdenbeath on June 28.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 28.

The Junkyard Dogs, O’Connell’s on June 28.

Slipstream, Duchess of Kirkcaldy on July 4.

Robert T Leonard, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 4.

Timeless, Gunner Club on July 4.

Underfire, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 5.

George Penman’s Jazzmen, Fife Jazz Club at Ferrybridge Hotel, North Queensferry on July 12.

Stoatin, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 12.

The Chiels, The Crusoe Hotel, Lower Largo on July 17.

Leona Corio, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 18.

Blue Ice, Westport Tavern, Cupar on July 18.

Lost Angels, Gunner Club on July 18.

Mixed Bag, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on July 19.

Del Charles, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 19.

Falcons, Gunner Club on July 25.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 25.

Jaydee, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 26.

The Chiels, The Cycle Tavern, Auchtermuchty on July 31.

Falcons, Methilhill Bowling Club on August 1.

Mixed Company, Gunner Club on August 1.

Joe’s Band, Gunner Club on August 8.

John Burgess Ragtime Three, Fife Jazz Club at Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on August 9.

Q The Music, Gunner Club on August 15.

Falcons, Kinkell Braes Caravan Park, St Andrews on August 22.

The Chiels, Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on August 22.

Timeless, Gunner Club on August 22.

Falcons, Gunner Club on August 29.

Blue Ice, Shell Bay Caravan Park, Elie on August 29.

The Chiels, Foxtons Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on August 29.

Slipstream, Duchess on September 5.

acoustic


Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Jun 11. Dick Gaughan and Cody Feechan.

Betty Nicol’s Kirkcaldy, Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Theatre


adam smith theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Jun 11. Crazy Jane; 12. Irmler Liebezeit; 13. Hup; 13. The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain; 17. Torn; 24-25. YMTS Juniors: 13 The Musical; 26-27. The Ghost Train; Jul 4. Acari - Stage Hypnotist; Jul 23-25. Fame! The Musical; Sept 1-5. Lady Boys of Bangkok; 5. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer; 10-12. All My Sons; 12. Little Red Riding Hood and Friends; 25. Daniel Sloss; Oct 6-7 The Silver Sword; 27-28. The Great Gatsby; Nov 12. Chris Ramsey.


rothes halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Jun 11. Joe Longthorne; 12. The Kilkennys; 13. The Three Degrees; Jul 9. Only One Direction; Aug 1. The Basil Brush Show; 15. One Night of Queen; 22. I Will Survive; Sept 5. Macfloyd; 12. Lights Out By Nine; 18. G4; 19. The Supreme Fabulettes; 20. Leo Sayer; Oct 9. 911; 10. Classic Claptoon; 15. Mad About the Musicals; 16. Talon; 22. Charlie Landsborough; 24. Barry Steele as Roy Orbison and Friends; 26. The World Famous Elvis Show; Nov 15. Magic of Motown; 27. The Proclaimers; Dec 4-6. Funbox; 10. Stewart Francis.

carnegie hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Jun 12. Hup; 13-14.The Dance Bank - Wizard of Oz; 18. Only Men Aloud; 19. Calvinball; 23. Fotheringay; Jul 26. The League of Astonishing Strings; 29. Soweto Spiritual Singers; Aug 29. Heritage Opera; Sep 4. Black is the Colour of my Voice; 5-6. Magic Sho; 12. Betty and the boy with Sheesham and Lotus and Son; 16. Tina May and Nikki Iles; 18. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 19. The Cavern Beatles; 24. The Trials of Galileo; 26. Solar Bear; 29. The Ben Cox Band; Oct 4. Funbox; 8. Himmerland; 9. Craig Hill; 10. Buddy Holly and the Cricketers; 17. Joe McElderry.

lochgelly theatre

www.onfife.com, Jun 13. Summertime Extravaganza; 26-27. The Dance Academy; Sept 16. We are the Monsters; 16. Chalk About; 16. Douglas; 16. Face On; 26. In Her Shadows; Oct 31. Wishbone Ash.

alhambra theatre
Jun 12. Yesterday Once More; 16-19. Dollar Academy - The Adams Family; 20. The Johnny Cash Roadshow; 29- Jul 4. The Woman in Black; Jul 24. Tree Fu Tom; Aug 7. Jimmy Carr; Aug 13-16. Kevin Bridges; Sep 3. Les Mckeown’s Bay City Rollers; 5. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band; 11. The Simon and Garfunkel Story; 19. Jive Talkin; 25. ACDC UK; 26. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 28. Beyond the Barricade; Oct 2. The Bootleg Beatles; 3. Scottish Fiddle Orchestra; 16. Whitney - Queen of the Night; 17. Sing A Long A Frozen; 23. Moscow Ballet - Swan Lake; 24. Jim Davidson; 28. Nina Conti; 29. It’s a Wonderful Life; 30. Frank Sinatra - The Centennial Concert; Nov 6. The Springsteen Sessions; 8. Paddy McGuinness; 12. Dreamboys; 13. Showaddywaddy; 14. The Dolly Parton Story; 22. Dave Gorman; Dec 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

the green hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Aug 2. Dean Friedman; 9. Hells Bells; 15. Hotel California; Sept 11. Martin Turner; 16. Babajack; 23. Stackridge; 25-26. Mama Genesis; Oct 2. Steve Gibbons Band; 9. Dennis Greaves and Mark Feltham Duo; 18. Martin Barre; 29. Focus; Nov 7. Trevor Burton Band; 14. Curved Air; 26. The Z Z Tops.


comedy

Jimmy Carr, Alhambra Theatre on August 7.

Kevin Bridges, Alhambra Theatre on August 13-16.

Daniel Sloss, Adam Smith Theatre on September 25.

Craig Hill, Carnegie Hall on October 9.

Dave Gorman, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 22.

cinema


Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
Jun 17. Woman in Gold (12A); 19. A Little Chaos (12); 20. The Salvation (15); 21. Force Majeure (15) (subtitled); 24. The Falling (15); 30. Elsa & Fred (12); Jul 16. NT Live - Everyman (12A); Oct 15. NT Live - Hamlet (12A).

Kino Glenrothes

Jurassic World (12A), Fri 4.00 8.00 Sat-Sun 1.00 3.00 4.30 8.00 Mon-Thu 4.30 8.00

Insidious Chapter 3 (15), Fri-Thu 6.00 8.40

Spy (15), Fri-Thu 8.20

San Andreas (12A), Fri-Thu 5.45

Pitch Perfect 2 (12A), Sat-Sun 3.10

Home (u), Sat-Sun 12.45

Two By Two: Ooops...The Ark Has Gone (U), Sat-Sun 12.30

Kino LEven

Jurassic World (12A), Fri 4.45 8.00 sat 1.30 4.45 8.00 Sun 1.30 4.45 8.00 Mon 4.45 8.00 Tue 4.45 8.00 Wed 4.45 8.00 Thu 4.45 8.00

odeon dunfermline

Globe On Screen: Antony & Cleopatra, Thu 7.30

Home (U), Sat-Sun 10.40 1.00

Insidious Chapter 3 (15), Fri-Sat 4.40 7.00 9.20 11.30pm Subtitled Sun 9.20

Jurassic World 2D (12A), Fri 11.30 12.30 1.30 2.30 3.30 4.30 5.30 6.30 7.30 8.30 9.30 10.30 11.30 Sat 10.30 11.30 12.30 1.30 2.30 3.30 4.30 5.30 6.30 7.30 8.30 9.30 10.30 11.30 Sun 10.30 11.30 12.30 1.30 2.30 3.30 4.30 5.30 6.30 7.30 8.30 9.30

Mon-Wed 12.30 1.30 2.30 3.30 4.30 5.30 6.30 7.30 8.30 9.30 Thu 11.30 12.30 1.30 2.30 3.30 4.30 5.30 6.30 7.30 8.30 9.30

Jurassic World 3D (12A), Fri 11.00 12.00 1.00 2.00 3.00 4.00 5.00 6.00 7.00 8.00 9.00 10.00 11.00 Sat 10.00 11.00 12.00 1.00 2.00 3.00 4.00 5.00 6.00 7.00 8.00 9.00 10.00 11.00 Sun 10.00 11.00 12.00 1.00 2.00 3.00 4.00 5.00 6.00 7.00 8.00 9.00 Mon-Wed 12.00 1.00 2.00 3.00 4.00 5.00 6.00 7.00 8.00 9.00 Thu 12.00 1.00 2.00 3.00 4.00 5.00 7.00 8.00

Mad Max: Road Fury 2D (15), Fri 12.40 10.50 Sat 10.50pm Mon-Thu 12.40

Pitch Perfect 2 (12A), Fri-Thu 2.40 5.20 8.10 Subtitled Wed 2.40

San Andreas 2D(12A), Fri-Thu 3.20 6.00 8.40

Spy (15), 12.40 3.20 6.15 9.10 Subtitled Tue 12.40 Thu 9.10

Tomorrowland – A World Beyond (12A), Fri & Mon-Tue 1.45 Sat-Sun 10.50 1.45

Two By Two (U), Fri & Mon-Thu 12.30 Sat-Sun 10.20 12.30

Kid’s Club: Night At The Museum: Secret Of The Tomb (PG), Sat-Sun 10.00

Cinderella (U), Sat-Sun 10.15

Spongebob Squarepants: Sponge Out Of Water 2D (U), Sat-Sun 10.30

Senior Screen: The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (PG), Wed 11.00 Thu 14.00

Whiplash (15), Wed 14.00 Thu 11.00

Newbies: Jurassic World 2D (12A), Wed 11.00