What’s on Where

The Woman in Black is running at the Alhambra Theatre in Dunfermline this week.  Pic by David Wardle.

The Woman in Black is running at the Alhambra Theatre in Dunfermline this week. Pic by David Wardle.

0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, July 3

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, July 4

Slipstream, Duchess of Kirkcaldy.

Robert T Leonard, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Timeless, Gunner Club.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern.

Nothing Fancy, KUSI Club.

Allan Boyle, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie.

Linton Osborne, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes.

Sunday, July 5

Underfire, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Eva Lorraine, Chapel Tavern.

Break the Embargo, Concrete Kingdoms & Gingatron, Fife Arms.

Backshift, KUSI Club.

Looking ahead

True Vintage, Wheatsheaf on July 11.

Solid Gold Band, Gunners Club on July 11.

Focus, KUSI Club on July 11.

Lee Cassie, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on July 11.

Kickback, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on July 11.

George Penman’s Jazzmen, Fife Jazz Club at Ferrybridge Hotel, North Queensferry on July 12.

Stoatin, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 12.

The Chiels, The Crusoe Hotel, Lower Largo on July 17.

Leona Corio, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 18.

Blue Ice, Westport Tavern, Cupar on July 18.

Lost Angels, Gunner Club on July 18.

Just One and the Other, KUSI Club on July 18.

Two Pure Sounds, KUSI Club on July 18.

Retrospect, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on July 18.

Mixed Bag, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on July 19.

Del Charles, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 19.

Falcons, Gunner Club on July 25.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 25.

Streets Ahead, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on July 25.

Jaydee, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 26.

The Chiels, The Cycle Tavern, Auchtermuchty on July 31.

Falcons, Methilhill Bowling Club on August 1.

Mixed Company, Gunner Club on August 1.

Joe’s Band, Gunner Club on August 8.

John Burgess Ragtime Three, Fife Jazz Club at Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on August 9.

Q The Music, Gunner Club on August 15.

Slipstream, The Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on August 21.

Falcons, Kinkell Braes Caravan Park, St Andrews on August 22.

The Chiels, Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on August 22.

Timeless, Gunner Club on August 22.

Falcons, Gunner Club on August 29.

Blue Ice, Shell Bay Caravan Park, Elie on August 29.

The Chiels, Foxtons Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on August 29.

Slipstream, Duchess on September 5.

acoustic


Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk

Betty Nicol’s Kirkcaldy, Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Theatre


adam smith theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Jul 4. Acari - Stage Hypnotist; Jul 23-25. Fame! The Musical; Aug 8. Elaine C Smith; Sept 1-5. Lady Boys of Bangkok; 5. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer - Aiden Moffat and Bill Wells; 10-12. All My Sons; 12. Little Red Riding Hood and Friends; 25. Daniel Sloss; Oct 3. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer - Karine Polwart; 6-7 The Silver Sword; 27-28. The Great Gatsby; Nov 12. Chris Ramsey; 14. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer - Steve Mason; Dec 7-Jan 3. Mother Goose.


rothes halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Jul 9. Only One Direction; Aug 1. The Basil Brush Show; 15. One Night of Queen; 22. I Will Survive; Sept 5. Macfloyd; 12. Lights Out By Nine; 18. G4; 19. The Supreme Fabulettes; 20. Leo Sayer; Oct 9. 911; 10. Classic Claptoon; 15. Mad About the Musicals; 16. Talon; 22. Charlie Landsborough; 24. Barry Steele as Roy Orbison and Friends; 26. The World Famous Elvis Show; Nov 15. Magic of Motown; 27. The Proclaimers; Dec 4-6. Funbox; 10. Stewart Francis.

carnegie hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Jul 26. The League of Astonishing Strings; 29. Soweto Spiritual Singers; Aug 29. Heritage Opera; Sep 4. Black is the Colour of my Voice; 5-6. Magic Sho; 12. Betty and the boy with Sheesham and Lotus and Son; 16. Tina May and Nikki Iles; 18. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 19. The Cavern Beatles; 24. The Trials of Galileo; 26. Solar Bear; 29. The Ben Cox Band; Oct 4. Funbox; 8. Himmerland; 9. Craig Hill; 10. Buddy Holly and the Cricketers; 17. Joe McElderry; 29. An Evening with Simon and Oscar from Ocean Colour Scene; Nov 1. Jeremy Hardy Live; 7 Dominic Kirwan and Mary Duff; Dec 2-24. Peter Pan.


lochgelly theatre

www.onfife.com, Sept 16. We are the Monsters; 16. Chalk About; 16. Douglas; 16. Face On; 26. In Her Shadows; Oct 31. Wishbone Ash; Nov 20-21. Jenny Malcolm Dance Show; Dec 2-5. Mother Goose.

alhambra theatre
Jun 29- Jul 4. The Woman in Black; Jul 24. Tree Fu Tom; Aug 7. Jimmy Carr; Aug 13-16. Kevin Bridges; Sep 3. Les Mckeown’s Bay City Rollers; 5. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band; 11. The Simon and Garfunkel Story; 19. Jive Talkin; 25. ACDC UK; 26. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 28. Beyond the Barricade; Oct 2. The Bootleg Beatles; 3. Scottish Fiddle Orchestra; 16. Whitney - Queen of the Night; 17. Sing A Long A Frozen; 23. Moscow Ballet - Swan Lake; 24. Jim Davidson; 28. Nina Conti; 29. It’s a Wonderful Life; 30. Frank Sinatra - The Centennial Concert; Nov 6. The Springsteen Sessions; 8. Paddy McGuinness; 12. Dreamboys; 13. Showaddywaddy; 14. The Dolly Parton Story; 22. Dave Gorman; Dec 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.


the green hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Aug 2. Dean Friedman; 9. Hells Bells; 15. Hotel California; Sept 11. Martin Turner; 16. Babajack; 23. Stackridge; 25-26. Mama Genesis; Oct 2. Steve Gibbons Band; 9. Dennis Greaves and Mark Feltham Duo; 18. Martin Barre; 29. Focus; Nov 7. Trevor Burton Band; 14. Curved Air; 26. The Z Z Tops.



comedy


Jimmy Carr, Alhambra Theatre on August 7.

Elaine C Smith, Adam Smith Theatre on August 8.

Kevin Bridges, Alhambra Theatre on August 13-16.

Daniel Sloss, Adam Smith Theatre on September 25.

Craig Hill, Carnegie Hall on October 9.

Dave Gorman, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 22.

cinema


Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
Jul 2. Girlhood (15) (subtitled); 3. Top Five (15); 5. Phoenix (15) (subtitled); 8. Lambert and Stamp (15); 9-10. A Royal Night Out (12A); 10. Pitch Perfect 2 (12A); 12. Clouds of Sils Maria (15) (subtitled); 16. NT Live - Everyman (12A); 29. Danny Collins (15); Aug 7. Queen and Country (15); 9. Pride (15); 9. Priscilla Queen of the Desert (15); 9. The New Girlfriend (15) (subtitled); 14-15. Mr Holmes (PG); 14. Listen Up Philip (15); 16. Les Combattants (15) (subtitled); 21. She’s Funny That Way (12A); 22. Minions (U); 28. Amy; 29. Magic Mike XXL; 
30. Comet; Sep 8. The Choir (PG); 27. Mission Impossible - Rogue Nation; Oct 15. NT Live - Hamlet (12A).

Lochgelly Centre

www.onfife.com
Jul 8. Shaun the Sheep (U); 15. The Penguins of Madagascar (U); 22. The Lego Movie (U); 29. Minions (U); Aug 5. Home (U); 12. Cinderella (U).

Kino Glenrothes

Minions (U), Fri-Thu 12.30 3.00 5.00

Jurassic World 2D (12A), Fri-Tue 1.45 7.30; Wed-Thu 1.45

Terminator Genisys 2D (12A), Fri-Thu 1.30 8.30

Terminator Genisys 3D (12A), Fri-Thu 5.00

Magic Mike XXL (15), Fri-Thu 5.30 8.15

Ted 2 (15), Wed-Thu 8.30

Kino LEven

Magic Mike XXL (15), Fri-Thu 8.30

Minions (U), Fri-Thu 12.30 3.10 5.40

odeon dunfermline

Globe On Screen: The Comedy of Errors, Thu 7.30

Insidious Chapter 3 (15), Fri-Sat 11.10

Jurassic World 2D (12A), Fri-Sat and Mon-Tue 11.40 2.40 5.40 8.40; Sun 11.40 8.40; Wed-Thu 2.40 5.40 8.40

Jurassic World 3D (12A), Fri-Sat 1.40 4.40 7.40 10.40; Sun-Tue 1.40 4.40 7.40; Wed 7.40

Knock Knock (18), Fri-Sat 10.50

The Longest Ride (12A), Sun-Tue 7.30

Magic Mike XXL (15), Fri-Sat 12.30 1.30 3.10 4.10 5.50 6.50 7.30 8.30 9.30 10,.30; Sun-Tue 12.30 1.30 3.10 4.10 5.50 6.50 7.30 8.30 9.30; Wed-Thu 12.30 3.10 5.50 6.50 8.30 9.30; subtitled Fri 1.30 Sun 9.30

Minions 2D (U), Fri 11.15 12.30 1.00 1.45 3.00 3.30 4.15 6.00 6.45 8.30; Sat-Tue 10.00 10.30 11.15 12.30 1.00 1.45 3.00 3.30 4.15 6.00 6.45 8.30; Wed-Thu 10.00 12.30 1.00 3.00 3.30 5.30 8.00; subtitled Thu 3.00

Minions 3D (U), Fri-Tue and Thu 12.00 2.30 5.00; Wed 12.00 2.30

ROH: Gillaume Tell (Live) 2015, Sun 2.45

San Andreas 2D (12A), Fri-Tue 9.10

Spy (15), Fri-Tue 5.30 8.15

Ted 2 (15), Wed-Thu 12.15 1.15 2.15 3.00 4.15 5.00 5.45 6.45 7.45 8.30 9.30 10.30

Terminator Genisys 2D (12A), Fri-Tue and Thu 12.20 3.20 6.20 9.15; Wed 3.20 6.20 9.15

Terminator Genisys 3D (12A), Fri-Thu 11.20 2.20 5.20 8.20; subtitled Mon 8.20

Kid’s Club:Tinkerbell and the Legend of the Neverbeast 2D (U), Sat-Sun 10.00

Shaun the Sheep (U), Sat-Sun 10.15

Home 2D (U), Sat-Sun 10.30

Senior Screen X+Y (15), Wed 11.00

Newbies: Terminator Genisys 2D (12A), Wed 11.00