What’s on Where

Children's favourite Tree Fu Tom comes to the Alhambra Theatre on July 24
Children's favourite Tree Fu Tom comes to the Alhambra Theatre on July 24
0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Saturday, July 11

True Vintage, Wheatsheaf.

Solid Gold Band, Gunners Club.

Focus, KUSI Club.

Lee Cassie, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie.

Kickback, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes.

The Heebie Jeebies, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Sunday, July 12

George Penman’s Jazzmen, Fife Jazz Club at Ferrybridge Hotel, North Queensferry.

Stoatin, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

TdG Jazz, Kingswood Hotel, Burntisland.

Looking ahead

The Chiels, The Crusoe Hotel, Lower Largo on July 17.

Leona Corio, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 18.

Blue Ice, Westport Tavern, Cupar on July 18.

Lost Angels, Gunner Club on July 18.

Just One and the Other, KUSI Club on July 18.

Two Pure Sounds, KUSI Club on July 18.

Retrospect, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on July 18.

Joe’s Band, Eddy’s Bar on July 18.

Festlemania, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on July 18.

Mixed Bag, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on July 19.

Del Charles, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 19.

The Columbos, Society on July 19.

Falcons, Gunner Club on July 25.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 25.

Streets Ahead, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on July 25.

Foreign Fox and A Sudden Burst of Colour, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on July 25.

Jaydee, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 26.

The Chiels, The Cycle Tavern, Auchtermuchty on July 31.

Falcons, Methilhill Bowling Club on August 1.

Mixed Company, Gunner Club on August 1.

Volts (AC/DC tribute), Pinkertons, Glenrothes on August 1.

Cat Named Jack, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 1.

Joe’s Band, The Duchess on August 7.

Jojo Coke, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 7.

Joe’s Band, Gunner Club on August 8.

The Complete Stone Roses, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 8.

John Burgess Ragtime Three, Fife Jazz Club at Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on August 9.

Splendid Gentlemen, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 14.

Q The Music, Gunner Club on August 15.

Joe’s Band, Torleys, Lochgelly on August 15.

Rockhammer, Eddys on August 15.

Slipstream, The Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on August 21.

The Favourz, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 21.

Falcons, Kinkell Braes Caravan Park, St Andrews on August 22.

The Chiels, Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on August 22.

Timeless, Gunner Club on August 22.

The Columbos, The Duchess on August 22.

The Shamanic, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 22.

Falcons, Gunner Club on August 29.

Blue Ice, Shell Bay Caravan Park, Elie on August 29.

The Chiels, Foxtons Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on August 29.

Slipstream, Duchess on September 5.

Stop the Clocks, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 5.

Not the Rolling Stones, Society on September 18.

Whole Lotta Led, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 18.

acoustic


Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk

Betty Nicol’s Kirkcaldy, Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Theatre


adam smith theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Jul 23-25. Fame! The Musical; Aug 8. Elaine C Smith; Sept 1-5. Lady Boys of Bangkok; 5. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer - Aiden Moffat and Bill Wells; 10-12. All My Sons; 12. Little Red Riding Hood and Friends; 25. Daniel Sloss; Oct 3. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer - Karine Polwart; 6-7 The Silver Sword; 27-28. The Great Gatsby; Nov 12. Chris Ramsey; 14. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer - Steve Mason; Dec 7-Jan 3. Mother Goose.


rothes halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Jul 9. Only One Direction; Aug 1. The Basil Brush Show; 15. One Night of Queen; 22. I Will Survive; Sept 5. Macfloyd; 12. Lights Out By Nine; 18. G4; 19. The Supreme Fabulettes; 20. Leo Sayer; Oct 9. 911; 10. Classic Claptoon; 15. Mad About the Musicals; 16. Talon; 22. Charlie Landsborough; 24. Barry Steele as Roy Orbison and Friends; 26. The World Famous Elvis Show; Nov 15. Magic of Motown; 27. The Proclaimers; Dec 4-6. Funbox; 10. Stewart Francis.

carnegie hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Jul 26. The League of Astonishing Strings; 29. Soweto Spiritual Singers; Aug 29. Heritage Opera; Sep 4. Black is the Colour of my Voice; 5-6. Magic Sho; 12. Betty and the boy with Sheesham and Lotus and Son; 16. Tina May and Nikki Iles; 18. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 19. The Cavern Beatles; 24. The Trials of Galileo; 26. Solar Bear; 29. The Ben Cox Band; Oct 4. Funbox; 8. Himmerland; 9. Craig Hill; 10. Buddy Holly and the Cricketers; 17. Joe McElderry; 29. An Evening with Simon and Oscar from Ocean Colour Scene; Nov 1. Jeremy Hardy Live; 7 Dominic Kirwan and Mary Duff; Dec 2-24. Peter Pan.


lochgelly theatre

www.onfife.com, Sept 16. We are the Monsters; 16. Chalk About; 16. Douglas; 16. Face On; 26. In Her Shadows; Oct 31. Wishbone Ash; Nov 20-21. Jenny Malcolm Dance Show; Dec 2-5. Mother Goose.

alhambra theatre
Jul 24. Tree Fu Tom; Aug 7. Jimmy Carr; Aug 13-16. Kevin Bridges; Sep 3. Les Mckeown’s Bay City Rollers; 5. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band; 11. The Simon and Garfunkel Story; 19. Jive Talkin; 25. ACDC UK; 26. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 28. Beyond the Barricade; Oct 2. The Bootleg Beatles; 3. Scottish Fiddle Orchestra; 16. Whitney - Queen of the Night; 17. Sing A Long A Frozen; 23. Moscow Ballet - Swan Lake; 24. Jim Davidson; 28. Nina Conti; 29. It’s a Wonderful Life; 30. Frank Sinatra - The Centennial Concert; Nov 6. The Springsteen Sessions; 8. Paddy McGuinness; 12. Dreamboys; 13. Showaddywaddy; 14. The Dolly Parton Story; 22. Dave Gorman; Dec 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

the green hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Aug 2. Dean Friedman; 9. Hells Bells; 15. Hotel California; Sept 11. Martin Turner; 16. Babajack; 23. Stackridge; 25-26. Mama Genesis; Oct 2. Steve Gibbons Band; 9. Dennis Greaves and Mark Feltham Duo; 18. Martin Barre; 29. Focus; Nov 7. Trevor Burton Band; 14. Curved Air; 26. The Z Z Tops.


comedy


Jimmy Carr, Alhambra Theatre on August 7.

Elaine C Smith, Adam Smith Theatre on August 8.

Kevin Bridges, Alhambra Theatre on August 13-16.

Daniel Sloss, Adam Smith Theatre on September 25.

Craig Hill, Carnegie Hall on October 9.

Dave Gorman, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 22.

cinema


Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
Jul 9-10. A Royal Night Out (12A); 10. Pitch Perfect 2 (12A); 12. Clouds of Sils Maria (15) (subtitled); 16. NT Live - Everyman (12A); 29. Danny Collins (15); Aug 7. Queen and Country (15); 9. Pride (15); 9. Priscilla Queen of the Desert (15); 9. The New Girlfriend (15) (subtitled); 14-15. Mr Holmes (PG); 14. Listen Up Philip (15); 16. Les Combattants (15) (subtitled); 21. She’s Funny That Way (12A); 22. Minions (U); 28. Amy; 29. Magic Mike XXL; 30. Comet; Sep 8. The Choir (PG); 27. Mission Impossible - Rogue Nation; Oct 15. NT Live - Hamlet (12A).

Lochgelly Centre

www.onfife.com
Jul 15. The Penguins of Madagascar (U); 22. The Lego Movie (U); 29. Minions (U); Aug 5. Home (U); 12. Cinderella (U).

Kino Glenrothes

Minions (U), Fri-Thu 12.30 3.00 5.00

Jurassic World 2D (12A), Fri-Tue 1.45 7.30; Wed-Thu 1.45

Terminator Genisys 2D (12A), Fri-Thu 1.30 8.30

Terminator Genisys 3D (12A), Fri-Thu 5.00

Magic Mike XXL (15), Fri-Thu 5.30 8.15

Ted 2 (15), Wed-Thu 8.30

Kino LEven

Magic Mike XXL (15), Fri-Thu 8.30

Minions (U), Fri-Thu 12.30 3.10 5.40

odeon dunfermline

Jurassic World 2D (12A), Fri-Sat 10.50 1.40 4.40 7.40 10.30; Sun-Thu 10.50 1.40 4.40 7.40

Jurassic World 3D (12A), Fri-Thu 11.50 2.50 5.40 8.40

Magic Mike XXL (15), Fri-Sat 12.10 2.50 5.30 6.30 11.00; Sun-Wed 12.10 2.50 5.30 6.30 8.20; Thu 12.10 2.50 5.30 8.20; subtitled Wed 12.10

Minions 2D (U), Fri-Thu 10.00 10.30 11.00 1.00 1.30 3.30 4.10 6.00 8.30; Subtitled Tue 8.30

Minions 3D (U), Fri-Thu 12.00 2.30 5.00

NT Live: Everyman (15), Thu 7.00

Spy (15), Fri-Sat 9.10 10.50; Sun-Thu 9.10

Ted 2 (15), Fri-Sat 12.15 1.15 3.00 4.00 5.45 6.45 7.30 8.30 9.30 10.15 11.15; Sun-Thu 12.15 1.15 3.00 4.00 5.45 6.45 7.30 8.30 9.30; subtitled Sun 9.30

Terminator Genisys 2D (12A), Fri-Sat 12.30 3.20 6.10 9.00 11.00; Sun-Wed 12.30 3.20 6.10 9.00; Thu 12.30 3.20 6.30 9.20

Terminator Genisys 3D (12A), Fri-Tue and Thu 11.20 2.20 5.10 8.00; Wed 2.20 5.10 8.00; subtitled 11.20

Kid’s Club: Two By Two (U), Sat-Sun 10.00

Home 2D (U), Sat-Sun 10.15

Tinkerbell and the Legend of the Neverbeast 2D (U), Sat-Sun 10.30

Senior Screen: The Water Diviner (15), Wed 11.00