What’s on Where

Skerryvore play Rothes Halls in Glenrothes on October 30. Pic: Kris Kesiak.

Skerryvore play Rothes Halls in Glenrothes on October 30. Pic: Kris Kesiak.

0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, August 14

Splendid Gentlemen, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, August 15

Q The Music, Gunner Club.

Joe’s Band, Torleys, Lochgelly.

Rockhammer, Eddy’s.

Roberta Childs, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Stereo, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes.

Julianna Hoy, Chapel Tavern.

Stop the Clocks and The Sunset Spirit, Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath.

Jimmy Fingers, KUSI Club.

Graham Leslie, Charter Club.

Coconut Arcade, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Mike Delaitre and his reggae band, The Old Port Bar, Burntisland.

Sunday, August 16

Motown Magic, Gunner Club.



Looking ahead

Slipstream, The Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on August 21.

The Favourz, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 21.

Wolves, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 21.

Falcons, Kinkell Braes Caravan Park, St Andrews on August 22.

The Chiels, Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on August 22.

Timeless, Gunner Club on August 22.

The Columbos, The Duchess on August 22.

The Shamanic, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 22.

Del Charles, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 22.

Tutti Fruitti, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on August 22.

Timeless, Gunner Club on August 22.

Midnight Blue, KUSI Club on August 22.

Tina and the Groove, Carousel, Kinghorn on August 22.

The Heebie Jeebies, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 28.

Falcons, Gunner Club on August 29.

Blue Ice, Shell Bay Caravan Park, Elie on August 29.

The Chiels, Foxtons Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on August 29.

The Columbos, Weavers on August 29.

Mason, KUSI Club on August 29.

The Mona Lisas, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 4.

Slipstream, Duchess on September 5.

Stop the Clocks, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 5.

Guilty Pleasure, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 5.

Sounds Good, Gunner Club on September 5.

Egebamyasi, Greenside Hotel, Leslie on September 5.

The Chiels, The Boathouse, Anstruther on September 5.

Blue Ice, KUSI Club on September 6.

JoJo Coke, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 11.

Robbie/Elvis, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 12.

Joe’s Band, Gunner Club on September 12.

Moonlight Zoo, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 12.

Not the Rolling Stones, Society on September 18.

Whole Lotta Led, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 18.

Underfire, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 19.

Lost Angels, Gunner Club on September 19.

Whiteside, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 19.

The Chiels, The Railway Tavern, Buckhaven on September 20.

Blackberry Way, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 26.

Solid Gold Band, Gunner Club on September 26.

The Chiels, The Elizabethan, Dunfermline on September 26.

Shamanic, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 26.

Angel Kay, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 27.

Weekend Revolution, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 3.

Neil Diamond Tribute, KUSI Club on October 4.

Who’s Next, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 9.

Spear of Destiny, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 16.

Cast, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 19.

The Chiels, The Crusoe Hotel, Lower Largo on October 30.

The Wedding Present and Big Cloud, Greenside Hotel, Leslie on November 5.

Kazabian, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 7.

The Ordinary Boys, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 13.

In the Crowd (Paul Weller tribute), PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 14.

acoustic


Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday.

Betty Nicol’s Kirkcaldy, Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Theatre


adam smith theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Sept 1-5. Lady Boys of Bangkok; 5. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer - Aiden Moffat and Bill Wells; 10-12. All My Sons; 12. Little Red Riding Hood and Friends; 25. Daniel Sloss; Oct 1. What Goes Around; 3. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer - Karine Polwart; 6-7 The Silver Sword; 8. Fife Comedy Circuit; 11. Friends Electric; 27-28. The Great Gatsby; 30. Hector; Nov 3. Fife Comedy Circuit; 5. Totfest - Swoosh; 12. Chris Ramsey; 14. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer - Steve Mason; Dec 7-Jan 3. Mother Goose.


rothes halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Aug 15. One Night of Queen; 22. I Will Survive; Sept 5. Macfloyd; 12. Lights Out By Nine; 18. G4; 19. The Supreme Fabulettes; 20. Leo Sayer; 29-Oct 3. GAMA - South Pacific; Oct 9. 911; 10. Classic Clapton; 15. Mad About the Musicals; 16. Talon; 17. Jurassic Adventures; 21. Totfest – The Fisherman and the Seal; 22. Charlie Landsborough; 23. The Take That Experience; 24. Barry Steele as Roy Orbison and Friends; 26. The World Famous Elvis Show; 30. Skerryvore; 31. King King; Nov 3. Totfest - Experts in Short Trousers; 4. Fife Comedy Circuit; 6-7. Leslie Amateur Dramatic Club – The Steamie; 13. The Matt Munro Story; 14. I Love to Boogie with T. Rextasy; 15. Magic of Motown; 18. Jyotsna Srikanth’s Bangalore Dreams; 19. The Johnny Cash Roadshow; 21. Back to Bacharach; 27. The Proclaimers; 28. Des McLean; Dec 2-4. Glenrothes Theatre Company – Dick Whittington; 3-6. Funbox; 10. Stewart Francis; 16. Shine – Fire and Frost Christmas Tour; 17. Abbamania; 19. The Counterfeit Sixties Christmas Show; 23. Christmas Crooners.

carnegie hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Aug 29. Heritage Opera; Sep 4. Black is the Colour of my Voice; 5-6. Magic Sho; 10. Fife Comedy Circuit; 12. Betty and the boy with Sheesham and Lotus and Son; 16. Tina May and Nikki Iles; 18. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 19. The Cavern Beatles; 24. The Trials of Galileo; 26. Solar Bear; 29. The Ben Cox Band; 30. Christine Bovill’s Piaf; Oct 1. An Evening of Scottish Music; 2. Jerry Herman’s Girls; 4. Funbox; 6. Fife Comedy Circuit; 8. Himmerland; 9. Craig Hill; 10. Friends Electric; 10. Buddy Holly and the Cricketers; 15. Bear and Butterfly; 15. Frank Zappa – The Grandmothers of Invention; 16. Aidan Moffat and Bill Wells; 17. Joe McElderry; 18. How the Koala Learned to Hug; 22. Baroque by Candlelight; 25. Back to Broadway; 28. Philip Clouts Quartet; 29. An Evening with Simon and Oscar from Ocean Colour Scene; 30. Fish and Bird and the Jellyman’s Daughter; 31. The Shee; Nov 1. Jeremy Hardy Live; 3. The Last Yankee; 5. Fife Comedy Circuit; 6. Phil Differ’s Macbraveheart; 7 Dominic Kirwan and Mary Duff; 11. Front Country; Dec 2-24. Peter Pan.



lochgelly theatre

www.onfife.com, Sept 16. We are the Monsters; 16. Chalk About; 16. Douglas; 16. Face On; 26. In Her Shadows; Oct 31. Wishbone Ash; Nov 20-21. Jenny Malcolm Dance Show; Dec 2-5. Mother Goose.

alhambra theatre
Aug 13-16. Kevin Bridges; Sep 3. Les Mckeown’s Bay City Rollers; 5. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band; 11. The Simon and Garfunkel Story; 19. Jive Talkin; 25. ACDC UK; 26. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 28. Beyond the Barricade; Oct 2. The Bootleg Beatles; 3. Scottish Fiddle Orchestra; 6-10 Legally Blonde (amateur production by Limelight); 11. Bullet for my Valentine; 16. Whitney - Queen of the Night; 17. Sing A Long A Frozen; 23. Moscow Ballet - Swan Lake; 24. Jim Davidson; 28. Nina Conti; 29. It’s a Wonderful Life; 30. Frank Sinatra - The Centennial Concert; 31. Abba Mania; Nov 1. The Tommy Cooper Show; 6. The Springsteen Sessions; 8. Paddy McGuinness; 12. Dreamboys; 16-21. Agatha Christie’s The Mousetrap; 22. Dave Gorman; 28. 14. The Dolly Parton Story; Dec 9-27. Aladdin; 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; 31. Funbox.

the green hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Aug 15. Hotel California; Sept 11. Martin Turner; 16. Babajack; 23. Stackridge; 25-26. Mama Genesis; Oct 2. Steve Gibbons Band; 9. Dennis Greaves and Mark Feltham Duo; 18. Martin Barre; 29. Focus; Nov 7. Trevor Burton Band; 14. Curved Air; 26. The Z Z Tops.


comedy


Kevin Bridges, Alhambra Theatre on August 13-16.

Daniel Sloss, Adam Smith Theatre on September 25.

Craig Hill, Carnegie Hall on October 9.

Dave Gorman, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 22.

Chris Ramsey, Adam Smith Theatre on November 12.

Des McLean, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on November 28.

Stewart Francis, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on December 10.

cinema


Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
Aug 14-15. Mr Holmes (PG); 14. Listen Up Philip (15); 16. Les Combattants (15) (subtitled); 21. She’s Funny That Way (12A); 22. Minions (U); 28. Amy; 29. Magic Mike XXL; 30. Comet; Sep 8. The Choir (PG); 27. Mission Impossible - Rogue Nation; Oct 15. NT Live - Hamlet (12A).


odeon dunfermline

Absolutely Anything (15), Fri-Sat 4.50 7.00 9.10 11.30; Sun-Thu 4.50 7.00 9.10

Ant-Man 2D (12A), Fri-Sun 11.10 1.50 4.30; Mon-Tue 11.10 2.00; Wed-Thu 11.10

Fantastic Four (12A), Fri-Sat 10.50 1.20 3.50 6.20 8.45 11.10; Mon-Tue 10.50 1.20 3.50 6.20 8.45; Wed-Thu 1.20 3.50 6.20 8.45; subtitled Mon 3.50

Inside out 2D (U), Fri-Tue 10.20 12.50 2.20 3.20 4.50 5.50; Wed-Thu 12.50 2.20 3.20 4.50 5.50

Minions 2D (U), Fri-Sat 11.00 12.15 1.30 2.30; Sun 12.15 1.30 2.30; Mon-Tue 11.00 1.30; Wed-Thu 1.30

Man From U.N.C.L.E. (12A), Fri-Sat 12.45 3.30 6.15 8.00 10.45; Sun 12.45 3.30 6.15 9.00; Mon-Thu 12.45 3.30 6.15 8.00 9.00

Mission: Impossible Rogue Nation (12A), Fri-Thu 11.15 2.15 5.15 8.15

Paper Towns (12A), Mon-Tue 12.30 3.10 5.45 8.20; Wed 3.10 5.45 8.20; subtitled Tue 3.10

Pixels 2D (12A), Fri-Sat 10.40 1.0 6.10 11.10; Sun-Tue 10.40 1.10 6.10; Wed-Thu 1.10 6.10; subtitled Wed 1.10 Thu 6.10

Pixels 3D (12A), Fri-Thu 3.40 8.40

Southpaw (15), Fri-Sat 5.10 8.10 11.00; Sun 5.10 8.10; Mon-Thu 4.30 8.10

Ted 2 (15), Fri-Sat 11.15

The Gift (15), Fri-Thu 7.10 9.40

Trainwreck (15), Fri-Sat 12.10 3.00 6.00 7.30 10.50 10.20; Sun-Thu 12.10 3.00 6.00 7.30 8.50

Autism Friendly Screening: Pixels 2D (12A), Sun 11.30

Kid’s Club: Moomins on the Riviera (U), Fri-Tue 10.00

Home 2D (U), Fri-Tue 10.15

Big Hero 6 2D (U), Fri-Tue 10.30

Silver Cinema: Danny Collins (15), Wed 2.00; Thu 11.00

San Andreas (12A), Wed 11.00; Thu 2.00

Newbies: Paper Towns (12A), Wed 11.00