What’s on Where

Charlie Landsborough plays Rothes Halls in Glenrothes on October 22
Charlie Landsborough plays Rothes Halls in Glenrothes on October 22

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, September 18

Not the Rolling Stones, Society.

Whole Lotta Led, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Slipstream, Duchess of Kirkcaldy.

Tarneybackle, Dalgety Bay Folk Club, Woodside Hotel, Aberdour.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern.


Saturday, September 19

Underfire, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Lost Angels, Gunner Club.

Whiteside, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Slipstream, The Carousel, Kinghorn.

Streets Ahead, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes.

Lee Cassie, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie.

Gill Knight, Chapel Tavern.

Sunday, September 20

The Chiels, The Railway Tavern, Buckhaven.

Andy Chung, Society.

Looking ahead

Blackberry Way, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 26.

Solid Gold Band, Gunner Club on September 26.

The Chiels, The Elizabethan, Dunfermline on September 26.

Shamanic, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 26.

Angel Kay, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 27.

Weekend Revolution, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 3.

Just One and the Other, KUSI Club on October 3.

Neil Diamond Tribute, KUSI Club on October 4.

David Mill, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on October 4.

Who’s Next, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 9.

Jay Dee, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on October 10.

Spear of Destiny, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 16.

Cast, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 19.

The Chiels, The Crusoe Hotel, Lower Largo on October 30.

Bert Allen, KUSI Club on November 1.

The Wedding Present and Big Cloud, Greenside Hotel, Leslie on November 5.

Kazabian, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 7.

The Ordinary Boys, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 13.

Slipstream, Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on November 13.

Slipstream, Duchess of Kirkcaldy on November 20.

In the Crowd (Paul Weller tribute), PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 14.

acoustic


Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday. Sep 17. Nae Plans.

Betty Nicol’s Kirkcaldy, Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Theatre


adam smith theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Sept 22-23. National Theatre for Scotland - Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour; 25. Daniel Sloss; Oct 1. What Goes Around; 3. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer - Karine Polwart, Dick Gaughan, Lisa O’Neill and James Yorkston; 6-7 The Silver Sword; 8. Fife Comedy Circuit; 11. Friends Electric; 17. Fife Strathspey and Reel Society; 22-24. KADS - A Murder is Announced; 27-28. The Great Gatsby; 30. Hector; Nov 3. Fife Comedy Circuit; 4-7. Fife Opera ‘Faust’; 5. Totfest - Swoosh; 12. Chris Ramsey; 14. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer - Steve Mason, Richard Dawson, Pip Dylan and James Yorkston; Dec 7-Jan 3. Mother Goose.


rothes halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Sept 18. G4; 19. The Supreme Fabulettes; 20. Leo Sayer; 29-Oct 3. GAMA - South Pacific; Oct 7. Fife Comedy Circuit; 9. 911; 10. Classic Clapton; 14. Jurassic Adventures; 15. Mad About the Musicals; 16. Talon; 21. Totfest – The Fisherman and the Seal; 22. Charlie Landsborough; 23. The Take That Experience; 24. Barry Steele as Roy Orbison and Friends; 26. The World Famous Elvis Show; 29. Nathan Carter; 30. Skerryvore; 31. King King; Nov 3. Totfest - Experts in Short Trousers; 4. Fife Comedy Circuit; 6-7. Leslie Amateur Dramatic Club – The Steamie; 7. Paul Heaton and Jacqui Abbott; 13. The Matt Munro Story; 14. I Love to Boogie with T. Rextasy; 15. Magic of Motown; 18. Jyotsna Srikanth’s Bangalore Dreams; 19. The Johnny Cash Roadshow; 21. Back to Bacharach; 27. The Proclaimers; 28. Des McLean; Dec 2-4. Glenrothes Theatre Company – Dick Whittington; 3-6. Funbox; 10. Stewart Francis; 16. Shine – Fire and Frost Christmas Tour; 17. Abbamania; 19. The Counterfeit Sixties Christmas Show; 23. Christmas Crooners.

carnegie hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Sep 17. Pirates and Mermaids; 18. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 19. The Cavern Beatles; 24. The Trials of Galileo; 26. Solar Bear; 29. The Ben Cox Band; 30. Christine Bovill’s Piaf; Oct 1. An Evening of Scottish Music; 2. Jerry Herman’s Girls; 4. Funbox; 6. Fife Comedy Circuit; 8. Himmerland; 9. Craig Hill; 10. Friends Electric; 10. Buddy Holly and the Cricketers; 15. Bear and Butterfly; 15. Frank Zappa – The Grandmothers of Invention; 16. Aidan Moffat and Bill Wells; 17. Joe McElderry; 18. How the Koala Learned to Hug; 18. Tommy Smith and Brian Kellock; 22. Baroque by Candlelight; 25. Back to Broadway; 28. Philip Clouts Quartet; 29. An Evening with Simon and Oscar from Ocean Colour Scene; 30. Fish and Bird and the Jellyman’s Daughter; 31. The Shee; Nov 1. Jeremy Hardy Live; 3. The Last Yankee; 5. Fife Comedy Circuit; 6. Phil Differ’s Macbraveheart; 7 Dominic Kirwan and Mary Duff; 8. Aurea String Quartet; 9. HM Band of the Royal Marines; 10. Totfest - The Adventures of Isabel; 11. Front Country; Dec 2-24. Peter Pan; 13. Djordje Gajic.



lochgelly theatre

www.onfife.com, Sept 26. In Her Shadows; Oct 31. Wishbone Ash; Nov 20-21. Jenny Malcolm Dance Show; Dec 2-5. Mother Goose.


alhambra theatre
www.alhambradunferline.co.uk

Sep 19. Jive Talkin; 25. ACDC UK; 26. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 28. Beyond the Barricade; Oct 2. The Bootleg Beatles; 3. Scottish Fiddle Orchestra; 6-10 Legally Blonde (amateur production by Limelight); 11. Bullet for my Valentine; 16. Whitney - Queen of the Night; 17. Sing A Long A Frozen; 23. Moscow Ballet - Swan Lake; 24. Jim Davidson; 28. Nina Conti; 29. It’s a Wonderful Life; 30. Frank Sinatra - The Centennial Concert; 31. Abba Mania; Nov 1. The Tommy Cooper Show; 6. The Springsteen Sessions; 8. Paddy McGuinness; 12. Dreamboys; 16-21. Agatha Christie’s The Mousetrap; 22. Dave Gorman; 28. 14. The Dolly Parton Story; Dec 9-27. Aladdin; 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; 31. Funbox.

the green hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Sept 23. Stackridge; 25-26. Mama Genesis; Oct 2. Steve Gibbons Band; 9. Dennis Greaves and Mark Feltham Duo; 18. Martin Barre; 29. Focus; Nov 7. Trevor Burton Band; 14. Curved Air; 26. The Z Z Tops.


comedy


Daniel Sloss, Adam Smith Theatre on September 25.

Craig Hill, Carnegie Hall on October 9.

Dave Gorman, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 22.

Chris Ramsey, Adam Smith Theatre on November 12.

Des McLean, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on November 28.

Stewart Francis, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on December 10.

cinema

Kirkcaldy Film Festival

www.onfife.com

Sept 17. Jaws 8.30 (sold out)

Sept 18. Psycho 10.00; The 39 Steps 2.00; Stonemouth 7.30

Sept 19. Inside Out 11.00; John Maclean Retrospective 2.00; The Ipcress File 7.30

Sept 20. Short Film Selection 12.30; To Kill a King 2.00; Liza, The Fox-Fairy 4.30; Palio 7.30


Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
Sep 24. NT Live - Coriolanus (Encore);27. Mission Impossible - Rogue Nation; Oct 15. NT Live - Hamlet (12A).


odeon dunfermline

Arcade Fire: The Reflecktor Tap (TBC), Thu 8.00

The Battle of Britain at 75 (TBC), Fri 7.30

Bill (PG), Fri & Mon-Thu 1.40 4.00; Sat-Sun 11.20 1.40 4.00

2D Everest (12A), Fri-Tue & Thu 12.30 6.10; Wed 6.10

3D Everest (12A), Fri & Mon-Thu 2.20 3.20 5.10 7.00 8.00 9.00; Sat-Sun 11.30 2.20 3.20 5.10 7.00 8.00 9.00; Fri & Sat 9.50

2D Inside Out (U), Fri & Mon-Thu 1.20 3.50 6.20; Sat & Sun 10.50 1.20 3.50 6.20

Legend (18), Fri-Wed 2.10 5.20 6.15 8.15 9.15; Thu 2.10 5.20 8.15; Fri-Sat 11.10; Mon 5.20 (subtitled)

2D Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (12A), Fri 1.30 4.30 7.15; Sat-Sun 10.30 1.30 4.30 7.30; Mon-Thu 1.30 4.30 7.30; Sat 10.30; Wed 1.30 and Thu 7.30 (subtitled)

3D Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (12A), Fri-Thu 2.30 5.30 8.30; Sat-Sun 11.40 2.30 5.30 8.30

2D Minions (U), Fri-Thu 11.50

Miss You Already (12A), Sat 6.30

Mission: Impossible Rogue Nation (12A), Fri-Tue 12.00 3.00; Fri & Sat 11.00

University screening – Ted 2 (15), Mon & Wed 6.00

A Walk in the Woods (15), Fri-Thu 12.40 3.10 5.40 8.20

NT: Coriolanus(ENCORE) 2015 (TBC), Thu 7.00

2D Pixels (12A), Fri-Thu 1.00 3.40

The Royal Ballet: Romeo and Juliet (LIVE) 2015 (TBC), Tue 7.15

Straight Outta Compton (15), Sun 6.00 9.10; Sat & Mon-Wed 9.10; Fri 10.30; Mon 9.10 (subtitled)

The Visit (15), Fri-Thu 8.45; Fri & Sat 11.20

Kids’ Club – Home 2D (U), Sat-Sun 10.00

Strange Magic (U), Sat-Sun 10.30

Two By Two (U), Sat-Sun 10.15

Silver Cinema – Love & Mercy (12A), Wed 11.00; Thu 2.00

A Royal Night Out (12A), Wed 2.00; Thu 11.00

Newbies – 2D Everest (12A), Wed 11.00