What’s on Where

Joe McElderry plays Carnegie Hall  in Dunfermline on October 17.
Joe McElderry plays Carnegie Hall in Dunfermline on October 17.

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, September 25

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern.


Saturday, September 26

Blackberry Way, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Solid Gold Band, Gunner Club.

The Chiels, The Elizabethan, Dunfermline.

Shamanic, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Favourz, Weavers.

Graham Leslie, Charter Club.

2 Pure Sounds, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes.

Christian, Methilhill Bowling Club.

Alfie, Chapel Tavern.

Sunday, September 27

Carson City, Old 97 Country and Western Club at the Charter Club.

Alfie Mquade, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Looking ahead

Weekend Revolution, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 3.

Just One and the Other, KUSI Club on October 3.

Rockhammer, Wheatsheaf on October 3.

Gav Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 3.

Stereo, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on October 3.

Alan Boyle, Balgonie Bowling Club on October 3.

Neil Diamond Tribute, KUSI Club on October 4.

David Mill, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on October 4.

Who’s Next, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 9.

Jay Dee, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on October 10.

Angel Kay, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 10.

Q The Music, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on October 10.

Jaydee, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 11.

The Columbos, O’Connell’s on October 11.

Spear of Destiny, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 16.

Robert T Leonard, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 17.

Gavin Patrick, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on October 17.

The Columbos, Gunner Club on October 17.

Cast, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 19.

Neil Diamond Tribute, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 24.

Tutti Frutti, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on October 24.

The Chiels, The Crusoe Hotel, Lower Largo on October 30.

Brass Monkeys, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 31.

Bert Allen, KUSI Club on November 1.

Slipstream, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 1.

The Wedding Present and Big Cloud, Greenside Hotel, Leslie on November 5.

Kazabian, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 7.

Stevie Day, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 7.

Del Charles, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 8.

The Ordinary Boys, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 13.

Slipstream, Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on November 13.

Slipstream, Duchess of Kirkcaldy on November 20.

In the Crowd (Paul Weller tribute), PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 14.

Joe’s Band, Linton Lane Centre on December 5.

acoustic


Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday.

Betty Nicol’s Kirkcaldy, Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Theatre


adam smith theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Sept 25. Daniel Sloss; Oct 1. What Goes Around; 3. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer - Karine Polwart, Dick Gaughan, Lisa O’Neill and James Yorkston; 6-7 The Silver Sword; 8. Fife Comedy Circuit; 11. Friends Electric; 17. Fife Strathspey and Reel Society; 22-24. KADS - A Murder is Announced; 27-28. The Great Gatsby; 30. Hector; Nov 3. Fife Comedy Circuit; 4-7. Fife Opera ‘Faust’; 5. Totfest - Swoosh; 12. Chris Ramsey; 14. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer - Steve Mason, Richard Dawson, Pip Dylan and James Yorkston; Dec 7-Jan 3. Mother Goose.


rothes halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Sept 29-Oct 3. GAMA - South Pacific; Oct 7. Fife Comedy Circuit; 9. 911; 10. Classic Clapton; 14. Jurassic Adventures; 15. Mad About the Musicals; 16. Talon; 21. Totfest – The Fisherman and the Seal; 22. Charlie Landsborough; 23. The Take That Experience; 24. Barry Steele as Roy Orbison and Friends; 26. The World Famous Elvis Show; 29. Nathan Carter; 30. Skerryvore; 31. King King; Nov 3. Totfest - Experts in Short Trousers; 4. Fife Comedy Circuit; 6-7. Leslie Amateur Dramatic Club – The Steamie; 7. Paul Heaton and Jacqui Abbott; 13. The Matt Munro Story; 14. I Love to Boogie with T. Rextasy; 15. Magic of Motown; 18. Jyotsna Srikanth’s Bangalore Dreams; 19. The Johnny Cash Roadshow; 21. Back to Bacharach; 27. The Proclaimers; 28. Des McLean; Dec 2-4. Glenrothes Theatre Company – Dick Whittington; 3-6. Funbox; 10. Stewart Francis; 16. Shine – Fire and Frost Christmas Tour; 17. Abbamania; 19. The Counterfeit Sixties Christmas Show; 23. Christmas Crooners.

carnegie hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Sep 24. The Trials of Galileo; 26. Solar Bear; 29. The Ben Cox Band; 30. Christine Bovill’s Piaf; Oct 1. An Evening of Scottish Music; 2. Jerry Herman’s Girls; 4. Funbox; 6. Fife Comedy Circuit; 8. Himmerland; 9. Craig Hill; 10. Friends Electric; 10. Buddy Holly and the Cricketers; 15. Bear and Butterfly; 15. Frank Zappa – The Grandmothers of Invention; 16. Aidan Moffat and Bill Wells; 17. Joe McElderry; 18. How the Koala Learned to Hug; 18. Tommy Smith and Brian Kellock; 22. Baroque by Candlelight; 25. Back to Broadway; 28. Philip Clouts Quartet; 29. An Evening with Simon and Oscar from Ocean Colour Scene; 30. Fish and Bird and the Jellyman’s Daughter; 31. The Shee; Nov 1. Jeremy Hardy Live; 3. The Last Yankee; 5. Fife Comedy Circuit; 6. Phil Differ’s Macbraveheart; 7 Dominic Kirwan and Mary Duff; 8. Aurea String Quartet; 9. HM Band of the Royal Marines; 10. Totfest - The Adventures of Isabel; 11. Front Country; Dec 2-24. Peter Pan; 13. Djordje Gajic.



lochgelly theatre

www.onfife.com, Sept 26. In Her Shadows; Oct 31. Wishbone Ash; Nov 20-21. Jenny Malcolm Dance Show; Dec 2-5. Mother Goose.


alhambra theatre
www.alhambradunferline.co.uk

Sep 25. ACDC UK; 26. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 28. Beyond the Barricade; Oct 2. The Bootleg Beatles; 3. Scottish Fiddle Orchestra; 6-10 Legally Blonde (amateur production by Limelight); 11. Bullet for my Valentine; 16. Whitney - Queen of the Night; 17. Sing A Long A Frozen; 23. Moscow Ballet - Swan Lake; 24. Jim Davidson; 28. Nina Conti; 29. It’s a Wonderful Life; 30. Frank Sinatra - The Centennial Concert; 31. Abba Mania; Nov 1. The Tommy Cooper Show; 6. The Springsteen Sessions; 8. Paddy McGuinness; 12. Dreamboys; 16-21. Agatha Christie’s The Mousetrap; 22. Dave Gorman; 28. 14. The Dolly Parton Story; Dec 9-27. Aladdin; 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; 31. Funbox.

the green hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Sept 25-26. Mama Genesis; Oct 2. Steve Gibbons Band; 9. Dennis Greaves and Mark Feltham Duo; 18. Martin Barre; 29. Focus; Nov 7. Trevor Burton Band; 14. Curved Air; 26. The Z Z Tops.


comedy


Daniel Sloss, Adam Smith Theatre on September 25.

Craig Hill, Carnegie Hall on October 9.

Dave Gorman, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 22.

Chris Ramsey, Adam Smith Theatre on November 12.

Des McLean, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on November 28.

Stewart Francis, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on December 10.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
Sep 24. NT Live - Coriolanus (Encore);27. Mission Impossible - Rogue Nation; Oct 15. NT Live - Hamlet (12A).


odeon dunfermline

Bill (PG), Sat-Sun 11.00

Captive (12A), Fri-Thu 6.30 8.50

Everest 2D (12A), Fri, Sun and Mon-Thu 12.50 3.40 6.30 9.20; Sat 11.40 12.50 3.40 6.30 9.20; Fri and Sat late show 11.00; subtitled Mon 6.30 Tue 9.20

Everest 3D (12A), Fri-Tue 2.30 5.30 8.20; Wed-Thu 5.30 8.20

Inside Out 2D (U), Fri, Mon-Tue 12.20 2.40 4.00; Sat and Sun 10.00 11.20 12.20 2.40 4.00; Wed-Thu 12.20 2.50

Legend (18), Fri-Mon 12.00 3.10 5.10 6.10 8.10 9.10; Tue 12.00 3.10 5.10 6.10 9.10; Wed-Thu 2.00 6.10 9.10; Fri-Sat late show 11.00

Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials 2D (12A), Fri, Mon-Thu 2.00 5.00 8.00; Sat and Sun 10.00 2.00 5.00 8.00; subtitled Sat and Sun 10.00

Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials 3D (12A), Fri-Tue 12.00 3.00 6.00

The Martian 2D (tbc), Wed-Thu 11.40 12.45 3.50 7.00 9.00

The Martian 3D (tbc), Wed-Thu 1.40 2.40 4.50 5.50 8.00

Miss You Already (12A), Fri-Thu 12.40 3.20 6.00 8.40; subtitled Wed 12.40 Thu 8.40

Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (12A), Fri and Sat late show 10.45

A Walk in the Woods (15), Fri, Sat, Mon and Tue 12.30 3.50Sun 11.20; Wed-Thu 11.00

Pixels 2D (12A), Fri-Tue 1.20; subtitled Fri 1.20

Roger Waters The Wall (tbc), Tue 8.00

The Royal Ballet: Romeo and Juliet (Encore) 2015 (tbc), Sun 2.00

Solace (15), Fri-Thu 2.00 4.30 7.00 9.30

Straight Outta Compton (15), Fri-Tue 8.50

The Visit (15), Fri-Tue 6.40 9.20

Kid’s Club: Spongebob Squarepants: Sponge Out of Water (U), Sat-Sun 10.00

Strange Music (U), Sat-Sun 10.15

Home 2D (U), Sat-Sun 10.30

Silver Cinema: Love and Mercy (12A), Wed 11.00

Spooks: The Greater Good (15), Wed 2.00; Thu 11.00

Eno: La Traviata (Encore) (tbc), Thu 2.00

Newbies: Bill (PG), Wed 11.00