What’s on Where

The Red Hot Chilli Pipers play the Alhambra Theatre in Dunfermline on December 30.  Pic: Michael Gillen.
The Red Hot Chilli Pipers play the Alhambra Theatre in Dunfermline on December 30. Pic: Michael Gillen.

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, November 20

Slipstream, Duchess of Kirkcaldy.

Folk That, Woodside Hotel, Aberdour.

Whiteside, Kelty Rock Club, Kelty.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, November 21

Nothing Fancy, KUSI Club.

The Columbos, Duchess of Kirkcaldy.

Lynne Brown, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Timeless, Gunner Club.

Sugahoneyz, Methilhill Bowling Club, Methilhill.

Carla, Chapel Tavern.

Ace Music, Charter Club.

Sunday, November 22

Cherry Bomz, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Ryan Morcombe, Betty Nicols.

Buzzard Creek, Old 97 Country and Western Club, Charter Club.

The Falcons, Eddy’s bar.

Looking ahead

Willie Logan, Betty Nicols on November 24.

Lights Out By Nine and the David Latto Band, St Bryce Kirk on November 27.

Tina and the Groove, Duchess of Kirkcaldy on November 27.

Slipstream, Scores Hotel, St Andrews on November 27.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern on November 27.

Bad Manners, The Cundeez, DJ Junior Lazarou, Windsor Hotel on November 28.

Streets Ahead, KUSI Club on November 28.

No1Sun, Weavers on November 28.

Kelly Ann Peters, on November 28.

The Falcons, Gunner Club on November 28.

Colin and Norrie, Chapel Tavern on November 28.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 29.

Benita and her jazz band, Betty Nicols on November 29.

Andy Chung, Betty Nicols on December 1.

Joe’s Band, Linton Lane Centre on December 5.

The Chiels, Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on December 5.

Slipstream, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 5.

Mixed Company, Gunner Club on December 5.

The Falcons, Brown Bear, Rosyth on December 5.

True Vintage, KUSI Club on December 6.

Kingsnake and Brian Hyndman, The Phoenix, Glenrothes on December 11.

The Chiels, the Boathouse, Anstruther on December 12.

The Columbos, Gunner Club on December 12.

Bannockburn, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 12.

Slipstream, McPhails, Leven on December 12.

Rockhammer, The Wheatsheaf on December 12.

The Falcons, East End Inn, Dunfermline on December 12.

The Falcons, Broad Street Bowling Club, Cowdenbeath on December 13.

Skerryvore, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 18.

No1Sun, Glenrothes Golf Club, Glenrothes on December 19.

Blackberry Way, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 19.

Tina and the Groove, The Windsor on December 19.

Solid Gold Band, Gunner Club on December 19.

No1Sun, McPhails, Leven on December 20.

Slipstream, The Duchess of Kirkcaldy on December 20.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 26.

Slipstream, The Duchess of Kirkcaldy on December 26.

The Falcons, Gunner Club on December 26.

Big Country, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 30.

The Chiels, Kilmany Village Hall, Rathillet on December 31.

No1Sun, High Valleyfield Club, High Valleyfield on December 31.

Shock Wave, Gunner Club on December 31.

The Falcons, Railway Club, Kirkcaldy on December 31.

Tina and the Groove, Duchess of Kirkcaldy on January 9.

acoustic


Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.


Theatre


adam smith theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Nov 16-21. KAOS - Sister Act; Dec 7-Jan 3. Mother Goose; Jan 23. Craig Hill; Feb 28. Parton Sings Parton; Mar 9-12. Canned Laughter; 19. Craig Campbell.



rothes halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Nov 19. The Johnny Cash Roadshow; 21. Back to Bacharach; 27. The Proclaimers; 28. Des McLean; Dec 2-4. Glenrothes Theatre Company – Dick Whittington; 3-6. Funbox; 10. Stewart Francis; 16. Shine – Fire and Frost Christmas Tour; 17. Abbamania; 18. Gala Christmas Concert; 19. The Counterfeit Sixties Christmas Show; 23. Christmas Crooners; Jan 22. The Dublin Legends; 28. Country Legends; Feb 11. One Man Shoe; 11. Circus of Horrors; 12. The Kast Off Kinks; 25-27. GAMA Youth – Aladdin; Mar 2. Heather Small; 4. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 10. Main Street Blues; 12. Magic of the Beatles; 17. An Evening with Lulu.



carnegie hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Dec 2-24. Peter Pan; 13. Djordje Gajic; Jan 8. Viennese Gala with the RSNO; 22. Sing In The City ‘Lucky Sevens’; 29. Cara; 30. James Yorkston, Withered Hand and the Pictish Trail; Feb 6. Jimeoin; Mar 10-12. CYT present Phantom of the Opera; 18. Jukebox Sixties.



lochgelly theatre

www.onfife.com, Nov 20-21. Jenny Malcolm Dance Show; 27. Spatz and Co; Dec 2-5. Mother Goose (amateur production); 11-12. Love2Dance Christmas Show; 19. FAPA students’ annual pantomime; Feb 19. Spatz and Co.



alhambra theatre
www.alhambradunferline.co.uk

Nov 16-21. Agatha Christie’s The Mousetrap; 22. Dave Gorman; 25-26. Dunfermline Children’s Gala Christmas Concert; 28. The Dolly Parton Story; 29. Acrobay - Gymtasia A Christmas Story; Dec 3. The Rat Pack at Christmas; 6. Alhambra Theatre Stage School - Disney’s Aladdin Jr; 9-27. Aladdin; 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; 31. Funbox; Jan 16. Greatest Guitar Riffs of All Time Live - Part 2; 22. Celebrating Cilla; Feb 5. Vampires Rock; 6. Paul Gascoigne and Friends; 24. Brendan Cole; 27. Ed Byrne; Mar 2-3. Peppa Pig’s Surprise; 4. The Meatloaf Greatest Hits Tour; 11. Showaddywaddy; 18. Money for Nothing; 19. Adam Hills.

the green hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Nov 20. The Mentulls; 21. The Chaplins; 22. Skinny Molly; 27. Dave Arcari; Dec 5. Paul Lamb and the King Snakes; 12. Lindisfarne; Dec 31. Alan Thomson’s Allstars; Jan 1. Alan Thomson’s Allstars; 31. Alan Thomson’s Allstars; Feb 24. Martin Turner; Mar4-5. Ian McNabb; 9. John Otway and Wild Willy Barrett.



comedy


Dave Gorman, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 22.

Des McLean, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on November 28.

Stewart Francis, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on December 10.

Craig Hill, Adam Smith Theatre on January 23.

Jimeoin, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on February 6.

Ed Byrne, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on February 27.

Craig Campbell, Adam Smith Theatre on March 19.

Adam Hills, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on March 19.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
Nov 11. Irrational Man (12A); 13. Legend; Jan 9. Branagh Theatre Live – The Winter’s Tale; 10. NT Live – Of Mice and Men (Encore); 21. NT Live – Jane Eyre (Encore); Jan 28. NT Live - Les Liaisons Dangereuses (12A); Feb 27. NT Live - As You Like It (12A) Encore.


Lochgelly Centre
Jan 30. Snoopy and Charlie Brown – The Peanuts Movie; 30. Star Wars Episode VII – The Force Awakens.

odeon dunfermline

Black Mass (15), Wed 2.50 5.50 8.50; Thu 11.50 2.50 5.50 8.50

Branagh Theatre Live: The Winter’s Tale (tbc), Thu 7.00

Bridge of Spies (12A), Thu 1.45 5.00 8.15

Hotel Transylvania 2D (U), Sat-Sun 12.10 2.30

The Dressmaker (12A), Fri, Mon-Wed 12.45 3.40 6.20; Thu 11.40 2.30 5.10; Sat and Sun 3.40 6.20

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 2D (12A), Fri and Mon, Tue, Thu 11.45 12.30 1.45 3.00 3.45 5.00 6.15 7.00 8.15 9.30; Wed 12.30 1.45 3.00 3.45 5.00 6.15 7.00 8.15 9.30; Sat and Sun 10.30 11.45 12.30 1.45 3.00 3.45 5.00 6.15 7.00 8.15 9.30; Fri, Sat late show 10.15 11.20; subtitled Mon 5.00

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 3D (12A), Fri-Tue 1.00 2.15 4.15 5.30 7.30 8.45; Wed-Thu 1.00 4.15 7.30; Sat and Sun 10.00 11.00 1.00 2.15 4.15 5.30 7.30 8.45; Fri, Sat late show 10.45

The Lady in the Van (12A), Fri-Thu 12.30 3.10 5.45 8.20; subtitled Fri 12.30

MET Opera – Lulu Live 2015 (12A), Sat 5.30

NT Encore: Hamlet (Benedict Cumberbatch) (tbc), Mon 12.00

Pan 2D (PG), Sat-Sun 10.40 1.10

Steve Jobs (15), Fri 12.00m 2.40 5.20 8.00 10.50; Sat 10.00; Sun-Mon 5.20 8.00; Tue 12.00 2.40 5.20 8.00; Wed 12.00 2.40; subtitled Tue 8.00

Spectre (12A), Fri-Tue 12.20 1.20 3.40 4.40 7.00 8.00 9.00; Wed 12.20 3.40 4.40 7.00 8.00 9.00; Thu 12.20 3.40 7.00 8.00; Fri, Sat late show 10.30; subtitled Thu 3.40

Suffragette (12A), Wed 11.30; Thu 11.00

The Rocky Horror Picture Show – 40th Anniversary Party (12A), Wed 7.30

Kid’s Club: Bill (PG), Sat-Sun 10.00

Big Hero 6 (U), Sat-Sun 10.15

Home 2D (U), Sat-Sun 10.30

Silver Cinema: A Walk in the Woods (15), Wed 2.00; Thu 11.00

No Escape (15), Wed 11.00; Thu 2.00

Newbies: The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 2D (12A), Wed 11.00