What’s on Where

There's only a handful of tickets left for Saturday's Bad Manners gig at the Windsor Hotel.
There's only a handful of tickets left for Saturday's Bad Manners gig at the Windsor Hotel.

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, November 27

Lights Out By Nine and the David Latto Band, St Bryce Kirk.

Tina and the Groove, Duchess of Kirkcaldy.

Slipstream, Scores Hotel, St Andrews.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, November 28

Bad Manners, The Cundeez, DJ Junior Lazarou, Windsor Hotel.

Streets Ahead, KUSI Club.

No1Sun, Weavers.

The Falcons, Gunner Club.

Colin and Norrie, Chapel Tavern.

Double Take, Charter Club.

Sunday, November 29

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Benita and her jazz band, Betty Nicols.

Looking ahead

Andy Chung, Betty Nicols on December 1.

Joe’s Band, Linton Lane Centre on December 5.

The Chiels, Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on December 5.

Slipstream, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 5.

Mixed Company, Gunner Club on December 5.

The Falcons, Brown Bear, Rosyth on December 5.

True Vintage, KUSI Club on December 6.

Kingsnake and Brian Hyndman, The Phoenix, Glenrothes on December 11.

The Chiels, the Boathouse, Anstruther on December 12.

The Columbos, Gunner Club on December 12.

Bannockburn, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 12.

Slipstream, McPhails, Leven on December 12.

Rockhammer, The Wheatsheaf on December 12.

The Falcons, East End Inn, Dunfermline on December 12.

The Falcons, Broad Street Bowling Club, Cowdenbeath on December 13.

Skerryvore, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 18.

No1Sun, Glenrothes Golf Club, Glenrothes on December 19.

Blackberry Way, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 19.

Tina and the Groove, The Windsor on December 19.

Solid Gold Band, Gunner Club on December 19.

No1Sun, McPhails, Leven on December 20.

Slipstream, The Duchess of Kirkcaldy on December 20.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 26.

Slipstream, The Duchess of Kirkcaldy on December 26.

The Falcons, Gunner Club on December 26.

Big Country, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 30.

The Chiels, Kilmany Village Hall, Rathillet on December 31.

No1Sun, High Valleyfield Club, High Valleyfield on December 31.

Shock Wave, Gunner Club on December 31.

The Falcons, Railway Club, Kirkcaldy on December 31.

Tina and the Groove, Duchess of Kirkcaldy on January 9.

acoustic


Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.


Theatre


adam smith theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Dec 7-Jan 3. Mother Goose; Jan 23. Craig Hill; Feb 28. Parton Sings Parton; Mar 9-12. Canned Laughter; 19. Craig Campbell.



rothes halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Nov 27. The Proclaimers; 28. Des McLean; Dec 2-4. Glenrothes Theatre Company – Dick Whittington; 3-6. Funbox; 10. Stewart Francis; 16. Shine – Fire and Frost Christmas Tour; 17. Abbamania; 18. Gala Christmas Concert; 19. The Counterfeit Sixties Christmas Show; 23. Christmas Crooners; Jan 22. The Dublin Legends; 28. Country Legends; Feb 11. One Man Shoe; 11. Circus of Horrors; 12. The Kast Off Kinks; 25-27. GAMA Youth – Aladdin; Mar 2. Heather Small; 4. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 10. Main Street Blues; 12. Magic of the Beatles; 17. An Evening with Lulu.



carnegie hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Dec 2-24. Peter Pan; 13. Djordje Gajic; Jan 8. Viennese Gala with the RSNO; 22. Sing In The City ‘Lucky Sevens’; 29. Cara; 30. James Yorkston, Withered Hand and the Pictish Trail; Feb 6. Jimeoin; Mar 10-12. CYT present Phantom of the Opera; 18. Jukebox Sixties.



lochgelly theatre

www.onfife.com, Nov 27. Spatz and Co; Dec 2-5. Mother Goose (amateur production); 11-12. Love2Dance Christmas Show; 19. FAPA students’ annual pantomime; Feb 19. Spatz and Co.



alhambra theatre
www.alhambradunferline.co.uk

Nov 25-26. Dunfermline Children’s Gala Christmas Concert; 28. The Dolly Parton Story; 29. Acrobay - Gymtasia A Christmas Story; Dec 3. The Rat Pack at Christmas; 6. Alhambra Theatre Stage School - Disney’s Aladdin Jr; 9-27. Aladdin; 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; 31. Funbox; Jan 16. Greatest Guitar Riffs of All Time Live - Part 2; 22. Celebrating Cilla; Feb 5. Vampires Rock; 6. Paul Gascoigne and Friends; 24. Brendan Cole; 27. Ed Byrne; Mar 2-3. Peppa Pig’s Surprise; 4. The Meatloaf Greatest Hits Tour; 11. Showaddywaddy; 18. Money for Nothing; 19. Adam Hills.

the green hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Nov 27. Dave Arcari; Dec 5. Paul Lamb and the King Snakes; 12. Lindisfarne; Dec 31. Alan Thomson’s Allstars; Jan 1. Alan Thomson’s Allstars; 31. Alan Thomson’s Allstars; Feb 24. Martin Turner; Mar4-5. Ian McNabb; 9. John Otway and Wild Willy Barrett.



comedy

Des McLean, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on November 28.

Stewart Francis, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on December 10.

Craig Hill, Adam Smith Theatre on January 23.

Jimeoin, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on February 6.

Ed Byrne, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on February 27.

Craig Campbell, Adam Smith Theatre on March 19.

Adam Hills, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on March 19.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
Jan 9. Branagh Theatre Live – The Winter’s Tale; 10. NT Live – Of Mice and Men (Encore); 21. NT Live – Jane Eyre (Encore); Jan 28. NT Live - Les Liaisons Dangereuses (12A); Feb 27. NT Live - As You Like It (12A) Encore.


Lochgelly Centre
Jan 30. Snoopy and Charlie Brown – The Peanuts Movie; 30. Star Wars Episode VII – The Force Awakens.

odeon dunfermline

Black Mass (15), Fri-Thu 12.20 3.15 6.10 9.00; subtitled Thu 9.00

Blur: New World Towers (tbc), Wed 8.30

Bridge of Spies (12A), Fri-Thu 2.00 5.10 8.20; Sat, Sun 10.45 2.00 5.10 8.20; subtitled Mon 5.10

Carol (15), Fri-Thu 12.15 3.00 5.50 8.40

Christmas with the Coopers (12A), Tue 12.00 2.40 5.20 8.00; Wed 11.40 2.20 5.20 8.00; Thu 11.40 2.20 5.20 8.00

Doctor Zhivago – 50th Anniversary (Re: 2015) (PG), Mon 7.00

The Dressmaker (12A), Fri 11.45 9.10; Tue 9.10

ENO: The Mikado (tbc), Thu 7.30

The Good Dinosaur 2D (PG), Fri-Thu 1.00 3.30 6.00; Sat, Sun 10.30 11.15 1.00 2.30 3.30 6.00; Mon 1.00 2.00 3.30 6.00; subtitled Fri 6.00

Autism Friendly: The Good Dinosaur 2D (PG), Sun 11.30

The Good Dinosaur 3D (PG), Sat, Sun 12.00 5.00; Mon 11.30 4.30; Tue 12.00 2.30; Wed 12.00 2.30 5.00

Goya – Visions of Flesh and Blood (tbc), Tue 6.45

Hotel Transylvania 2 2D (U), Sat-Sun 10.00

The Hunger Games Mockingjay Part 2 2D (12A), Fri-Tue 12.50 1.50 4.00 5.00 7.15 8.10; Wed-Thu 1.50 4.00 5.00 7.15 8.10; Fri, Sat late show 10.30; subtitled Sun 8.10

The Hunger Games Mockingjay Part 2 3D (12A), Fri 2.40 6.00 9.20; Sat 11.30 2.40 6.00 9.20; Sun 2.40 6.00 9.20; Mon 11.30 2.00; Tue 11.30

The Lady in the Van (12A), Fri 11.30 2.10 4.45 7.30; Sat, Sun 11.30 7.30; Mon-Wed 2.00 4.40 7.30; Thu 11.30 2.10 4.45

Spectre (12A), Fri-Sun 12.30 2.30 4.10 5.50 7.30 8.30; Mon-Thu 12.30 4.10 7.30 8.30; Fri, Sat late show 10.15; subtitled Sat 12.30

Sunset Song (15), Mon 6.00 9.00

Victor Frankenstein (12A), Thu 1.10 3.50 6.30 9.10

Kid’s Club: Strange Magic (PG), Sat-Sun 10.00

Home 2D (U), Sat-Sun 10.15

Bill (U), Sat-Sun 10.30

Silver Cinema: No Escape (15), Wed 2.00; Thu 11.00

Irrational Man (12A), Wed 11.00; Thu 2.00

Newbies: The Dressmaker (12A), Wed 11.00