What’s on Where

This year's pantomime at the Alhambra Theatre is the tale of street urchin Aladdin.  Our photograph shows the cast during rehearsals this week. Pic: David Wardle
This year's pantomime at the Alhambra Theatre is the tale of street urchin Aladdin. Our photograph shows the cast during rehearsals this week. Pic: David Wardle
0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife.

Friday, December 4

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern.

Mixed Bag, O’Connell’s.


Saturday, December 5

Joe’s Band, Linton Lane Centre.

The Chiels, Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews.

Slipstream, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Mixed Company, Gunner Club.

The Falcons, Brown Bear, Rosyth.

Blind Lights, Chapel Tavern.

Mason, KUSI Club.

Sunday, December 6

True Vintage, KUSI Club.

Karaoke, Chapel Tavern.

SOE, O’Connell’s.




Looking ahead

Kingsnake and Brian Hyndman, The Phoenix, Glenrothes on December 11.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern on December 11.

The Chiels, the Boathouse, Anstruther on December 12.

The Columbos, Gunner Club on December 12.

Bannockburn, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 12.

Slipstream, McPhails, Leven on December 12.

Rockhammer, The Wheatsheaf on December 12.

The Falcons, East End Inn, Dunfermline on December 12.

Gail Paterson, Chapel Tavern on December 12.

Tongue and Groove, KUSI Club on December 12.

The Falcons, Broad Street Bowling Club, Cowdenbeath on December 13.

Karaoke, Chapel Tavern on December 13.

Skerryvore, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 18.

Joe’s Band, Royal Hotel, Dysart on December 18.

No1Sun, Glenrothes Golf Club, Glenrothes on December 19.

Blackberry Way, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 19.

Tina and the Groove, The Windsor on December 19.

Solid Gold Band, Gunner Club on December 19.

Focus, KUSI Club on December 19.

No1Sun, McPhails, Leven on December 20.

Slipstream, The Duchess of Kirkcaldy on December 20.

Joe’s Band, Central Bar, Cardenden on December 20.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 26.

Slipstream, The Duchess of Kirkcaldy on December 26.

The Falcons, Gunner Club on December 26.

Joe’s Band, Lochore Institute, Lochore on December 26.

Back in Time, KUSI Club on December 26.

Joe’s Band, CISWO, Glenrothes on December 27.

Big Country, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 30.

The Chiels, Kilmany Village Hall, Rathillet on December 31.

No1Sun, High Valleyfield Club, High Valleyfield on December 31.

Shock Wave, Gunner Club on December 31.

The Falcons, Railway Club, Kirkcaldy on December 31.

Joe’s Band, Duchess of Kirkcaldy on January 2.

Tina and the Groove, Duchess of Kirkcaldy on January 9.

acoustic


Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.


Theatre


adam smith theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Dec 7-Jan 3. Mother Goose; Jan 22. The Falcons – Sixties Extravaganza; 23. Craig Hill; Feb 10. Jango Starr; 25. At the Mountains of Madness; 28. Parton Sings Parton; Mar 5. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer; 9-12. Canned Laughter; 15-16. Dial M for Murder; 19. Craig Campbell; 26. Duvet Day; 26. The Dime Notes.



rothes halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Dec 2-4. Glenrothes Theatre Company – Dick Whittington; 3-6. Funbox; 10. Stewart Francis; 16. Shine – Fire and Frost Christmas Tour; 17. Abbamania; 18. Gala Christmas Concert; 19. The Counterfeit Sixties Christmas Show; 23. Christmas Crooners; Jan 22. The Dublin Legends; 28. Country Legends; Feb 11. One Man Shoe; 11. Circus of Horrors; 12. The Kast Off Kinks; 13. The Big Dance; 25-27. GAMA Youth – Aladdin; Mar 2. Heather Small; 4. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 4-5. Leslie Amateur Dramatic Club – Three One Act Plays; 10. Main Street Blues; 12. Magic of the Beatles; 17. An Evening with Lulu; 31. Moonbeam on a Cat’s Ear.



carnegie hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Dec 2-24. Peter Pan; 13. Djordje Gajic; Jan 8. Viennese Gala with the RSNO; 22. Sing In The City ‘Lucky Sevens’; 29. Cara; 30. James Yorkston, Withered Hand and the Pictish Trail; Feb 6. Jimeoin; Mar 10-12. CYT present Phantom of the Opera; 18. Jukebox Sixties; 24-27. Dunfermline G&S ‘The Yeoman of the Guard’.

lochgelly theatre

www.onfife.com, Dec 2-5. Mother Goose (amateur production); 11-12. Love2Dance Christmas Show; 19. FAPA students’ annual pantomime; Feb 6. Jango Starr; 19. Spatz and Co; 26-27. The Lost Things; 31. Monkey!



alhambra theatre
www.alhambradunferline.co.uk

Dec 3. The Rat Pack at Christmas; 6. Alhambra Theatre Stage School - Disney’s Aladdin Jr; 9-27. Aladdin; 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; 31. Funbox; Jan 16. Greatest Guitar Riffs of All Time Live - Part 2; 22. Celebrating Cilla; Feb 5. Vampires Rock; 6. Paul Gascoigne and Friends; 24. Brendan Cole; 27. Ed Byrne; Mar 2-3. Peppa Pig’s Surprise; 4. The Meatloaf Greatest Hits Tour; 11. Showaddywaddy; 18. Money for Nothing; 19. Adam Hills.

the green hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Dec 5. Paul Lamb and the King Snakes; 12. Lindisfarne; Dec 31. Alan Thomson’s Allstars; Jan 1. Alan Thomson’s Allstars; 31. Alan Thomson’s Allstars; Feb 24. Martin Turner; Mar4-5. Ian McNabb; 9. John Otway and Wild Willy Barrett.



comedy


Stewart Francis, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on December 10.

Craig Hill, Adam Smith Theatre on January 23.

Jimeoin, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on February 6.

Ed Byrne, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on February 27.

Craig Campbell, Adam Smith Theatre on March 19.

Adam Hills, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on March 19.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
Jan 9. Branagh Theatre Live – The Winter’s Tale; 10. NT Live – Of Mice and Men (Encore); 21. NT Live – Jane Eyre (Encore); Jan 28. NT Live - Les Liaisons Dangereuses (12A); Feb 27. NT Live - As You Like It (12A) Encore.


Lochgelly Centre
Jan 30. Snoopy and Charlie Brown – The Peanuts Movie; 30. Star Wars Episode VII – The Force Awakens.

odeon dunfermline

Black Mass (15), Fri & Mon-Thu 1.30 5.30 8.50; Sat-Sun 8.50

Bridge Of Spies (12A), Fri & Mon-Thu 1.20 5.00 8.20; Sat-Sun 5.00 8.20

Carol (15), Wed-Thu 11.45

Christmas with the Coopers (12A), Fri & Mon-Thu 12.40 3.10 5.50 8.40; Sat-Sun 3.10 5.50 8.40

2D The Good Dinosaur (PG), Fri & Mon-Tue 12.00 1.20 2.30 3.50 6.20; Sat-Sun 10.50 12.00 1.20 2.30 3.50 6.20; Wed-Thu 1.20 3.50 6.20

3D The Good Dinosaur (PG), Sat-Sun 11.00

2D Hotel Transylvania 2 (U), Sat-Sun 10.00

2D The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 (12A), Fri-Mon & Wed 12.50 1.40 4.00 4.50 7.15 8.15; Tue & Thu 12.50 1.40 4.00 4.50 8.15

The Lady In The Van (12A), Fri & Mon-Wed 8.50; Sat 12.20 8.30; Sun 8.30; Thu 11.00 8.50

The Night Before (15), Fri-Sat & Mon-Thu 4.10 6.40 9.20; Sun 12.20 6.40 9.20

2D Snoopy & Charlie Brown: A Peanuts Movie (U), Sat-Sun 10.00 10.40 12.15 1.00 3.30 6.00

3D Snoopy & Charlie Brown: A Peanuts Movie (U), Sat 11.15 1.30; Sun 11.15

Spectre (12A), Fri-Thu 1.20 4.40 8.00

Sunset Song (15), Fri-Thu 2.40 5.45 8.45

Victor Frankenstein (12A), Fri-Thu 12.30 3.30 6.10 9.00

Bolshoi: the Lady of the Camellias (Live) (TBC), Sun 3.00

NT Live Jane Eyre (TBC), Tue 7.00

ROH: Cavalleria Rusticana/Pagliacci (Live) 2015 (TBC), Thu 7.15

Kids’ Club: Cinderella (U), Sat-Sun 10.00

Bill (U), Sat-Sun 10.15

Strange Magic (U), Sat-Sun 10.30

Silver Cinema: Irrational Man (15), Wed 2.00; Thu 11.00

The Honourable Rebel (PG), Wed 11.00; Thu 2.00

Newbies: Christmas With The Coopers (12A), Wed 11.00