What’s on Where

Circus of Horrors returns to Rothes Halls in Glenrothes in February.
Circus of Horrors returns to Rothes Halls in Glenrothes in February.
0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, December 18

Skerryvore, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Joe’s Band, Royal Hotel, Dysart.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern.


Saturday, December 19

No1Sun, Glenrothes Golf Club, Glenrothes.

Tina and the Groove, The Windsor.

Solid Gold Band, Gunner Club.

Focus, KUSI Club.

Fantasy, Charter Club.

Sheryl Williams, Chapel Tavern.

Martin John McGroarty, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Sunday, December 20

No1Sun, McPhails, Leven.

Slipstream, The Duchess of Kirkcaldy.

Joe’s Band, Central Bar, Cardenden.

Derek Lithgow, Betty Nicols.

Tin Star, the Old 97 Country and Western Club at the Charter Club.


Looking ahead

Willie Logan, Betty Nicols on December 22.

The Coaltown Daisies, Betty Nicols on December 23.

Janey Kirk, Chapel Tavern on December 24.

Tutti Frutti, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on December 24.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 26.

Slipstream, The Duchess of Kirkcaldy on December 26.

The Falcons, Gunner Club on December 26.

The Columbos, O’Connell’s on December 27.

Joe’s Band, Lochore Institute, Lochore on December 26.

Back in Time, KUSI Club on December 26.

Joe Bangles, Chapel Tavern on December 26.

Hunky Dory, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on December 26.

Joe’s Band, CISWO, Glenrothes on December 27.

Benita and her Jazz Band, Betty Nicols on December 27.

Stevie Agnew, Betty Nicols on December 28.

Andy Chung, Betty Nicols on December 29.

Big Country, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 30.

The Chiels, Kilmany Village Hall, Rathillet on December 31.

No1Sun, High Valleyfield Club, High Valleyfield on December 31.

Shock Wave, Gunner Club on December 31.

The Falcons, Railway Club, Kirkcaldy on December 31.

Rockhammer, The Wheatsheaf on December 31.

So Driven, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on December 31.

Leona Corio, Lynne Brown, Ted Christopher, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on January 1.

Joe’s Band, Duchess of Kirkcaldy on January 2.

Benita and her Jazz Band, Betty Nicols on January 3.

Tina and the Groove, Duchess of Kirkcaldy on January 9.

Sangsters, Dalgety Bay Folk Club at the Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on January 15.

acoustic


Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.


Theatre


adam smith theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Dec 7-Jan 3. Mother Goose; Jan 22. The Falcons – Sixties Extravaganza; 23. Craig Hill; Feb 10. Jango Starr; 25. At the Mountains of Madness; 28. Parton Sings Parton; Mar 5. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer; 9-12. Canned Laughter; 15-16. Dial M for Murder; 19. Craig Campbell; 26. Duvet Day; 26. The Dime Notes; Apr 4. Anonymouse; 8-10. Funbox; 9. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer; 13. Tom Stade; 15. 2Faced Dance Company - Dreaming in Code; 17. Chris Ramsey.

rothes halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Dec 10. Stewart Francis; 16. Shine – Fire and Frost Christmas Tour; 17. Abbamania; 18. Gala Christmas Concert; 19. The Counterfeit Sixties Christmas Show; 23. Christmas Crooners; Jan 22. The Dublin Legends; 28. Country Legends; Feb 11. One Man Shoe; 11. Circus of Horrors; 12. The Kast Off Kinks; 13. The Big Dance; 25-27. GAMA Youth – Aladdin; Mar 2. Heather Small; 4. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 4-5. Leslie Amateur Dramatic Club – Three One Act Plays; 10. Main Street Blues; 12. Magic of the Beatles; 17. An Evening with Lulu; 31. Moonbeam on a Cat’s Ear; Apr 1. Monkey!; 2. Pitschi, the Kitten with Dreams; 7. Catch Me; 9. Comedy Gala; 12. Patsy Cline – The Concert She Never Gave; 22. Dominic Kirwan;


 23. The Springsteen Sessions; 27. Ed Byrne.



carnegie hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Dec 2-24. Peter Pan; 13. Djordje Gajic; Jan 8. Viennese Gala with the RSNO; 22. Sing In The City ‘Lucky Sevens’; 29. Cara; 30. James Yorkston, Withered Hand and the Pictish Trail; Feb 6. Jimeoin; Mar 10-12. CYT present Phantom of the Opera; 18. Jukebox Sixties; 24-27. Dunfermline G&S ‘The Yeoman of the Guard’; Apr 3. Anonymouse; 6-9. Why Not? Musical Theatre Company – 13.

lochgelly theatre

www.onfife.com, Dec 19. FAPA students’ annual pantomime; Feb 6. Jango Starr; 19. Spatz and Co; 26-27. The Lost Things; 31. Monkey!; Apr 5. The Boy and The World.



alhambra theatre
www.alhambradunfermline.co.uk

Dec 9-27. Aladdin; 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; 31. Funbox; Jan 16. Greatest Guitar Riffs of All Time Live - Part 2; 22. Celebrating Cilla; Feb 5. Vampires Rock; 6. Paul Gascoigne and Friends; 24. Brendan Cole; 27. Ed Byrne; Mar 2-3. Peppa Pig’s Surprise; 4. The Meatloaf Greatest Hits Tour; 11. Showaddywaddy; 18. Money for Nothing; 19. Adam Hills.


the green hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Dec 31. Alan Thomson’s Allstars; Jan 1. Alan Thomson’s Allstars; 31. Alan Thomson’s Allstars; Feb 24. Martin Turner; Mar4-5. Ian McNabb; 9. John Otway and Wild Willy Barrett 20. Ben Poole and Stevie Nimmo; Apr 27. Dona Oxford; Jun 4. Martyn Joseph.



comedy


Craig Hill, Adam Smith Theatre on January 23.

Jimeoin, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on February 6.

Ed Byrne, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on February 27.

Craig Campbell, Adam Smith Theatre on March 19.

Adam Hills, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on March 19.

Tom Stade, Adam Smith Theatre on April 13.

Ed Byrne, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on April 27.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
Jan 8-9. Spectre (12A); 9. Branagh Theatre Live – The Winter’s Tale; 10. NT Live – Of Mice and Men (Encore); 10. Hotel Transylvania 2 (U); 10. Macbeth (15); 13-14. The Lady in the Van (12A); 15. Steve Jobs (15); 16. Suffragette (12A); 19-20. Brooklyn (12A); 21. NT Live – Jane Eyre (Encore); 23-24. The Good Dinosaur (U); 24. Carol (15); 28. NT Live - Les Liaisons Dangereuses (12A); 30. Bridge of Spies (12A); 31. Black Mass (15); Feb 6-7. Sunset Song (15); 10. The Lion King (U); 
10. Victor Frankenstein (12A); 11-12. The Force Awakens – Star Wars (12A); 14. Battle of the Sexes (U); 21. Snoopy and Charlie Brown – The Peanuts Movie; 21. Grandma (15); 23. The Warriors (18); 27. NT Live - As You Like It (12A) Encore.




Lochgelly Centre
Jan 30. Snoopy and Charlie Brown – The Peanuts Movie (U); 30. Star Wars Episode VII – The Force Awakens (12A).


odeon dunfermline

Bridge of Spies (12A), Fri-Sun 11.10; Mon-Thu 11.10 5.00

Christmas with the Coopers (12A), Fri-Sun 12.20 5.00; Mon-Thu 5.50 8.40

The Good Dinosaur 2D (PG), Fri-Sun 9.45 12.00 1.00 2.30 3.30 6.00; Mon-Thu 10.30 12.00 1.00 2.30 3.30 6.00

The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2 2D (12A), Fri 11.30 2.40 6.00 9.20; Sat and Sun 6.00 9.20; Mon-Thu 2.40 8.50

Sisters (15), Fri and Sat 8.50 11.45; Sun 8.50; Mon-Thu 8.15

Snoopy & Charlie Brown: A Peanuts Movie 2D (U), Sat-Thu 10.20 12.50 1.50 3.15 4.15 6.40

Snoopy & Charlie Brown: A Peanuts Movie 3D (U), Sat-Thu 11.20

Spectre (12A), Fri 10.50 2.10 5.40 9.10; Sat-Thu 9.10

Star Wars: The Force Awakens 2D (12A), Fri-Sun 9.45 10.45 1.00 2.00 3.00 4.15 5.15 6.15 7.30 8.30 9.30; Mon-Thu 9.45 10.45 1.00 2.00 4.15 5.15 6.15 7.30 8.30 9.30; Fri and Sat late shows 10.45 11.45; subtitled Fri 3.00 Sun 9.30 Mon 5.15

Star Wars: The Force Awakens 3D (12A), Fri-Sun 10.15 12.30 2.30 3.45 4.45 5.45 7.00 7.45 8.00 9.00; Fri and Sat late shows 10.15 11.00 11.15; Mon-Thu 10.15 12.30 1.30 2.30 3.45 4.45 5.45 7.00 8.00 9.00; subtitled Thu 5.45

Kid’s Club: Hotel Transylvania 2D (U), Fri-Thu 10.00

Cinderella (U), Fri-Thu 10.15

Paddington (U), Fri-Thu 10.30

KINO Glenrothes

Star Wars – The Force Awakens (12A), Fri-Wed 1.30 5.00 8.30; Thu 1.30.

Star Wars – The Force Awakens 3D (12A), Fri-Wed 4.45 8.15

The Hunger Games - Mockingjay Part 2 (12A), Fri-Wed 8.30

The Good Dinosaur (PG), Fri-Thu 2.00

Snoopy and Charlie Brown – The Peanuts Movie (U), Sat-Wed 1.10 3.40; Thu 1.10.

Victor Frankenstein (12A), Fri-Wed 6.00.