What’s on Where

Jane McDonald returns to the Alhambra Theatre in Dunfermline later in 2016.
Jane McDonald returns to the Alhambra Theatre in Dunfermline later in 2016.
0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in the Kingdom

Thursday, December 31

The Chiels, Kilmany Village Hall, Rathillet.

No1Sun, High Valleyfield Club, High Valleyfield.

Shock Wave, Gunner Club.

The Falcons, Railway Club, Kirkcaldy.

Rockhammer, The Wheatsheaf.

So Driven, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes.

True Vintage, Society.

Bad Manners, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Friday, January 1

Leona Corio, Lynne Brown, Ted Christopher, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, January 2

Joe’s Band, Duchess of Kirkcaldy.

Sounds Good, Gunner Club.

Francis and Gary, Chapel Tavern.

Midnight Blue, KUSI Club.

The Favourz, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Sunday, January 3

Benita and her Jazz Band, Betty Nicols.

Looking ahead

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern on January 8.

John Gallacher, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on January 8.

Tina and the Groove, Duchess of Kirkcaldy on January 9.

Mixed Company, Gunner Club on January 9.

Colin, Chapel Tavern on January 9.

Hunky Dory, KUSI Club on January 9.

The Underground Jam, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on January 9.

Sangsters, Dalgety Bay Folk Club at the Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on January 15.

Brass Monkeys, Gunner Club on January 16.

East Coast, KUSI Club on January 16.

Wolves, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on January 16.

The Falcons, Adam Smith Theatre on January 22.

Janey Kirk, Gunner Club on January 23.

The Falcons, Carnegie Hall on January 23.

3G, KUSI Club on January 23.

Dirty Harry, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on January 23.

Timeless, Gunner Club on January 30.

Cover to Cover, KUSI Club on January 30.

Sid’s Garage, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on January 30.

Happy Ever After, Gunner Club on February 6.

Mamas Boys, KUSI Club on February 7.

Solid Gold Band, Gunner Club on February 13.

The Sensational David Bowie Tribute Band, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on February 20.

Mixed Company, Gunner Club on February 27.

Kazabian, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on April 2.



acoustic


Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.


Theatre


adam smith theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Dec 7-Jan 3. Mother Goose; Jan 22. The Falcons – Sixties Extravaganza; 23. Craig Hill; Feb 10. Jango Starr; 12. The Big Chris Barber Band; 13. Rose Room; 14. Battle of the Sexes; 18-20. Kirkcaldy Youth Music Theatre – KADS; 25. At the Mountains of Madness; 28. Parton Sings Parton; Mar3-5. Kirkcaldy Gilbert and Sullivan Society – HMS Pinafore; 5. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer; 9-12. Canned Laughter; 15-16. Dial M for Murder; 19. Craig Campbell; 26. Duvet Day; 26. The Dime Notes; Apr 4. Anonymouse; 8-10. Funbox; 9. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer; 13. Tom Stade; 15. 2Faced Dance Company - Dreaming in Code; 17. Chris Ramsey; 25-30. KAOS – The King and I; May 7. Tae Sup wi’ a Fifer; 13. Breathe; 24-25. The Naked Truth; 31. Tell Me on a Sunday; July 7. Branagh Theatre Live – Romeo and Juliet; Oct 16. Branagh Theatre Live – The Entertainer; Nov 7. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame (sold out).


rothes halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Jan 22. The Dublin Legends; 28. Country Legends; Feb 11. One Man Shoe; 11. Circus of Horrors; 12. The Kast Off Kinks; 13. The Big Dance; 25-27. GAMA Youth – Aladdin; Mar 2. Heather Small; 4. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 4-5. Leslie Amateur Dramatic Club – Three One Act Plays; 10. Main Street Blues; 12. Magic of the Beatles; 17. An Evening with Lulu; 31. Moonbeam on a Cat’s Ear; Apr 1. Monkey!; 2. Pitschi, the Kitten with Dreams; 7. Catch Me; 9. Comedy Gala; 12. Patsy Cline – The Concert She Never Gave; 22. Dominic Kirwan; 23. The Springsteen Sessions; 27. Ed Byrne; May 7. One Night of Elvis; 12. Whitney, Queen of the Night; 13. All Folk’d Up; 14. Oh! Carol – The Music of Neil Sedaka; 20. Rat Pack Live – Celebrating the Centenary of Sinatra; 21. Sensation, the music of The Who; 28. Hotel California; Jun 4. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; 11. Pasha Kovalev; Aug 8. Tony Stockwell; Oct 14. The Rubettes; Nov 11. Showaddywaddy.


carnegie hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Dec 2-24. Peter Pan; Jan 8. Viennese Gala with the RSNO; 22. Sing In The City ‘Lucky Sevens’; 29. Cara; 30. James Yorkston, Withered Hand and the Pictish Trail; Feb 6. Jimeoin; 11. And Now...; 11. Maggie Bell and Friends; 13. Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens; 24-27. Dunfermline Gilbert and Sullivan Society – The Yeoman of the Guard; 13. The Story of the Little Gentleman; Mar 5. Fraxi Queen of the Forest; 10-12. CYT present Phantom of the Opera; 16. The Band of Her Majesty’s Royal Marines Scotland; 18. Jukebox Sixties; 24-27. Dunfermline G&S ‘The Yeoman of the Guard’; 27. Rapunzel; Apr 3. Anonymouse; 6-9. Why Not? Musical Theatre Company – 13; May 12. Dirty Dusting; 23. Fife Brass Band Festival; 24. Russell Decarle; 27. Kieran Goss; 29. Partikel; 30. Eric and Ern; May 4-7. Kelty Musical Association – Sunshine on Leith; 12. Arild Anderson Trio with Tommy Smith; 14. Rita Coolidge; 18. Woody Sez – The Woody Guthrie Story; 20. Leaf; 27. The Searchers; Sep 26. G4; Oct 31. The World Famous Elvis Show.

lochgelly theatre

www.onfife.com, Feb 6. Jango Starr; 19. Spatz and Co; 26-27. The Lost Things; 31. Monkey!; Apr 5. The Boy and The World; 8-9. Youth Music Theatre Scotland – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat; May 18. Pinetree, Poggle and Me.

alhambra theatre
www.alhambradunfermline.co.uk

Dec 31. Funbox; Jan 16. Greatest Guitar Riffs of All Time Live - Part 2; 22. Celebrating Cilla; Feb 5. Vampires Rock; 6. Paul Gascoigne and Friends; 24. Brendan Cole; 27. Ed Byrne; Mar 2-3. Peppa Pig’s Surprise; 4. The Meatloaf Greatest Hits Tour; 11. Showaddywaddy; 18. Money for Nothing; 19. Adam Hills; May 13. The Illegal Eagles; 21. Magic of Motown; 31. An Audience with Ian Waite and Natalie Lowe; Jun 26. The Ken Dodd Happiness Show; Jul 8. You’ve Got a Friend; Sep 2. Jane McDonald; 17. The Bon Jovi Experience; 22. Dreamboys; Nov 11. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band.


the green hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Dec 31. Alan Thomson’s Allstars; Jan 1. Alan Thomson’s Allstars; 31. Alan Thomson’s Allstars; Feb 24. Martin Turner; Mar4-5. Ian McNabb; 9. John Otway and Wild Willy Barrett 20. Ben Poole and Stevie Nimmo; Apr 27. Dona Oxford; Jun 4. Martyn Joseph.






comedy


Craig Hill, Adam Smith Theatre on January 23.

Jimeoin, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on February 6.

Ed Byrne, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on February 27.

Craig Campbell, Adam Smith Theatre on March 19.

Adam Hills, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on March 19.

Tom Stade, Adam Smith Theatre on April 13.

Ed Byrne, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on April 27.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
Jan 8-9. Spectre (12A); 9. Branagh Theatre Live – The Winter’s Tale; 10. Hotel Transylvania 2 (U); 10. Macbeth (15); 13-14. The Lady in the Van (12A); 15. Steve Jobs (15); 16. Suffragette (12A); 19-20. Brooklyn (12A); 21. NT Live – Jane Eyre (Encore); 23-24. The Good Dinosaur (U); 24. Carol (15); 28. NT Live - Les Liaisons Dangereuses (12A); 30. Bridge of Spies (12A); 31. Black Mass (15); Feb 6-7. Sunset Song (15); 10. The Lion King (U); 
10. Victor Frankenstein (12A); 11-12. The Force Awakens – Star Wars (12A); 14. Battle of the Sexes (U); 21. Snoopy and Charlie Brown – The Peanuts Movie; 21. Grandma (15); 23. The Warriors (18); 27. NT Live - As You Like It (12A) Encore.



Lochgelly Centre
Jan 30. Snoopy and Charlie Brown – The Peanuts Movie (U); 30. Star Wars Episode VII – The Force Awakens (12A).


odeon dunfermline

Branagh Theatre Live – The Winter’s Tale (Encore) (12A), Sun 2.00

Hotel Transylvania 2 (U), Fri-Sun 10.15

Inside Out (U), Fri-Sun 10.00

Pan (PG), Fri-Sun 10.30

Sherlock – The Abominable Bride (15), Fri 8.55

The Danish Girl (15), Fri-Sun 8.30; Mon 12.00 2.50 5.40 8.30

Kino Glenrothes

Star Wars – The Force Awakens (12A), Sat 1.30 4.45; Sun 1.30 4.45 8.00; Mon-Thu 4.45 8.00

Daddy’s Home (12A), Sat 6.20; Sun-Thu. 6.20 8.45

Joy (12A), Sat 5.00; Sun-Thu 5.00 8.00

The Good Dinosaur (PG), Sat and Sun 2.15.

Snoopy and Charlie Brown – The Peanuts Movie (U), Sat and Sun 1.40 4.10; Mon-Thu 4.10