What’s on Where in Fife

The Springsteen Sessions are at Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on April 23.  Pic: George Robertson.
The Springsteen Sessions are at Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on April 23. Pic: George Robertson.
0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in the Kingdom.

Friday, January 15

Sangsters, Dalgety Bay Folk Club at the Woodside Hotel, Aberdour.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, January 16

Brass Monkeys, Gunner Club.

East Coast, KUSI Club.

Wolves, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Colin, Chapel Tavern.

Lynne Brown, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Sunday, January 17

Looking ahead

Yorkston / Thorne / Khan, Dreel Halls, Anstruther on January 18.

The Falcons, Adam Smith Theatre on January 22.

Janey Kirk, Gunner Club on January 23.

The Falcons, Carnegie Hall on January 23.

3G, KUSI Club on January 23.

Dirty Harry, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on January 23.

The Chiels, Foxton Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on January 23.

Bannockburn, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on January 23.

The Coaltown Daisies and friends, Betty Nicols on January 24.

Timeless, Gunner Club on January 30.

Cover to Cover, KUSI Club on January 30.

Sid’s Garage, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on January 30.

Index, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on January 31.

Happy Ever After, Gunner Club on February 6.

Little Big Sound, The Elbow Room on February 6.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on February 6.

Mamas Boys, KUSI Club on February 7.

Benita and her Jazz Band, Betty Nicols on February 7.

Solid Gold Band, Gunner Club on February 13.

Leona Corio, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on February 13.

Tommy Scott, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on February 14.

The Sensational David Bowie Tribute Band, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on February 20.

Sharron Nimmo, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on February 20.

Roberta Childs, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on February 21.

Mixed Company, Gunner Club on February 27.

No1Sun, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on February 27.

Stoatin, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 5.

Kazabian, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on April 2.



acoustic


Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Dunfermline Folk Club, Jan 20. Cherry Grove.

Betty Nicols, jazz open mic night, Jan 27.

Theatre


adam smith theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Jan 22. The Falcons – Sixties Extravaganza; 23. Craig Hill; Feb 10. Jango Starr; 12. The Big Chris Barber Band; 13. Rose Room; 14. Battle of the Sexes; 18-20. Kirkcaldy Youth Music Theatre – KADS; 25. At the Mountains of Madness; 28. Parton Sings Parton; Mar3-5. Kirkcaldy Gilbert and Sullivan Society – HMS Pinafore; 5. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer; 9-12. Canned Laughter; 15-16. Dial M for Murder; 19. Craig Campbell; 26. Duvet Day; 26. The Dime Notes; Apr 4. Anonymouse; 8-10. Funbox; 9. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer; 13. Tom Stade; 15. 2Faced Dance Company - Dreaming in Code; 17. Chris Ramsey; 25-30. KAOS – The King and I; May 7. Tae Sup wi’ a Fifer; 13. Breathe; 24-25. The Naked Truth; 31. Tell Me on a Sunday; July 7. Branagh Theatre Live – Romeo and Juliet; Oct 16. Branagh Theatre Live – The Entertainer; Nov 7. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame (sold out).


rothes halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Jan 22. The Dublin Legends; 28. Country Legends; Feb 11. One Man Shoe; 11. Circus of Horrors; 12. The Kast Off Kinks; 13. The Big Dance; 25-27. GAMA Youth – Aladdin; Mar 2. Heather Small; 4. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 4-5. Leslie Amateur Dramatic Club – Three One Act Plays; 10. Main Street Blues; 12. Magic of the Beatles; 17. An Evening with Lulu; 31. Moonbeam on a Cat’s Ear; Apr 1. Monkey!; 2. Pitschi, the Kitten with Dreams; 7. Catch Me; 9. Comedy Gala;


12. Patsy Cline – The Concert She Never Gave; 22. Dominic Kirwan; 23. The Springsteen Sessions; 27. Ed Byrne; May 7. One Night of Elvis; 12. Whitney, Queen of the Night; 13. All Folk’d Up; 14. Oh! Carol – The Music of Neil Sedaka; 20. Rat Pack Live – Celebrating the Centenary of Sinatra; 21. Sensation, the music of The Who; 28. Hotel California; Jun 4. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; 11. Pasha Kovalev; Aug 8. Tony Stockwell; Oct 14. The Rubettes; Nov 11. Showaddywaddy.


carnegie hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Jan 22. Sing In The City ‘Lucky Sevens’; 29. Cara; 30. James Yorkston, Withered Hand and the Pictish Trail; Feb 6. Jimeoin; 11. And Now...; 11. Maggie Bell and Friends; 13. Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens; 24-27. Dunfermline Gilbert and Sullivan Society – The Yeoman of the Guard; 13. The Story of the Little Gentleman; Mar 5. Fraxi Queen of the Forest; 10-12. CYT present Phantom of the Opera; 16. The Band of Her Majesty’s Royal Marines Scotland; 18. Jukebox Sixties; 23-26. Rosyth & District Musical Society – Acorn Antiques The Musical!; 27. Rapunzel; Apr 3. Anonymouse; 6-9. Why Not? Musical Theatre Company – 13; May 12. Dirty Dusting; 23. Fife Brass Band Festival; 24. Russell Decarle; 27. Kieran Goss; 29. Partikel; 30. Eric and Ern; May 4-7. Kelty Musical Association – Sunshine on Leith; 12. Arild Anderson Trio with Tommy Smith; 14. Rita Coolidge; 18. Woody Sez – The Woody Guthrie Story; 20. Leaf; 27. The Searchers; Sep 26. G4; Oct 31. The World Famous Elvis Show.

lochgelly theatre

www.onfife.com, Feb 6. Jango Starr; 19. Spatz and Co; 26-27. The Lost Things; 31. Monkey!; Apr 5. The Boy and The World; 8-9. Youth Music Theatre Scotland – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat; May 18. Pinetree, Poggle and Me.

alhambra theatre
www.alhambradunfermline.co.uk

Jan 16. Greatest Guitar Riffs of All Time Live - Part 2; 22. Celebrating Cilla; Feb 5. Vampires Rock; 6. Paul Gascoigne and Friends; 24. Brendan Cole; 27. Ed Byrne; Mar 2-3. Peppa Pig’s Surprise; 4. The Meatloaf Greatest Hits Tour; 11. Showaddywaddy; 18. Money for Nothing; 19. Adam Hills; May 13. The Illegal Eagles; 21. Magic of Motown; 31. An Audience with Ian Waite and Natalie Lowe; Jun 26. The Ken Dodd Happiness Show; Jul 8. You’ve Got a Friend; Sep 2. Jane McDonald; 17. The Bon Jovi Experience; 22. Dreamboys; Nov 11. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band.


the green hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Jan 31. Alan Thomson’s Allstars; Feb 24. Martin Turner; Mar4-5. Ian McNabb; 9. John Otway and Wild Willy Barrett 20. Ben Poole and Stevie Nimmo; Apr 27. Dona Oxford; Jun 4. Martyn Joseph.



comedy


Craig Hill, Adam Smith Theatre on January 23.

Jimeoin, Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on February 6.

Ed Byrne, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on February 27.

Craig Campbell, Adam Smith Theatre on March 19.

Adam Hills, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on March 19.

Tom Stade, Adam Smith Theatre on April 13.

Ed Byrne, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on April 27.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
Jan 14. The Lady in the Van (12A); 15. Steve Jobs (15); 16. Suffragette (12A); 19-20. Brooklyn (12A); 21. NT Live – Jane Eyre (Encore); 23-24. The Good Dinosaur (U); 24. Carol (15); 28. NT Live - Les Liaisons Dangereuses (12A); 30. Bridge of Spies (12A); 31. Black Mass (15); Feb 6-7. Sunset Song (15); 10. The Lion King (U); 
10. Victor Frankenstein (12A); 11-12. The Force Awakens – Star Wars (12A); 14. Battle of the Sexes (U); 21. Snoopy and Charlie Brown – The Peanuts Movie; 21. Grandma (15); 23. The Warriors (18); 27. NT Live - As You Like It (12A) Encore.



Lochgelly Centre
Jan 30. Snoopy and Charlie Brown – The Peanuts Movie (U); 30. Star Wars Episode VII – The Force Awakens (12A).


odeon dunfermline

Awards season – Bridge of Spies (12A), Fri, Mon-Tue 1.45.

Awards season – Brooklyn (12A), Wed-Thu 11.30.

Carol (15), Wed 11.15.

Creed (12A), Fri, Mon-Thu 12.00 3.00 5.10 6.10 8.15 9.15; Sat-Sun 12.00 2.00 3.00 5.10 6.10 8.15 9.15; Fri-Sat (late) 11.15; Tue 9.15 (subtitled).

Daddy’s Home (12A), Fri, Mon-Thu 1.00 3.20 5.50 8.40; Sat 10.30 1.00 3.20 5.50 9.20; Sun 10.30 1.00 3.20 5.50 8.40.

The Danish Girl (15), Fri, Mon-Thu 11.45 2.40 5.30; Sat 9.00; Sun 5.30.

2D The Good Dinosaur (PG), Sat-Sun 11.00 1.30 4.30.

The Hateful Eight (18), Fri-Thu 12.40 4.20 7.00 8.00; Fri-Sat (late) 11.40; Wed 4.20 & Sun 8.00 (subtitled).

The Hunger Games – Mockingjay Part 2 (12A), Sat-Sun 11.00.

Joy (12A), Fri 12.30 3.20 9.20; Sun 9.20; Mon 12.30 3.20; Tue & Thu 12.30 3.20 9.20; Wed 3.20 9.20.

Odeon Screen Unseen (TBC), Mon 8.15.

MET Opera – Les Pecheurs de Perles live 2016 (TBC), Sat 6.00.

The Revenant (15), Fri 2.20 5.50 8.30; Sat-Sun 10.50 2.20 5.50 8.30; Mon 1.30 5.00 8.30; Tue-Thu 2.20 5.50 8.30; Thu 5.50 (subtitled).

Room (15), Fri-Thu 12.20 3.10 6.00 8.50.

2D Snoopy & Charlie Brown – A Peanuts Movie (U); Sat-Sun 10.00 12.30 3.00.

2D Star Wars – The Force Awakens (12A), Fri, Mon-Thu 12.50 2.00 4.00 5.15 8.20; Sat-Sun 10.40 12.50 2.00 4.00 5.15 8.20; Fri-Sat (late) 10.30; Mon 5.15 (subtitled).

3D Star Wars – The Force Awakens (12A), Fri-Thu 7.20.

Steve Jobs (15), Thu 11.15.

Silver Screen – The Lady in the Van (12A), Wed 11.00; Thu 2.00.

Silver Screen – Everest (12A), Wed 2.00; Thu 11.00.

Kid’s Club – Maya the Bee (U), Sat-Sun 10.00.

Kid’s Club – 2D Inside Out (U), Sat-Sun 10.15.

Kid’s Club – 2D Minions (U), Sat-Sun 10.30.

Newbies – Joy (12A), Wed 11.00.