Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

We Were Promised Jetpacks
We Were Promised Jetpacks
0
Have your say

Friday, May 25:

Elektric Circus, White China and Stone Pony are at the Jam Jar, Dunfermline.

Tempo de Groove are at the Beveridge Park Hotel.

Indigo are at The man I’ The Rock, Dysart.

Tripper are at O’Connell’s.

Adam Donaldson is at Toro Tapas Bar and Grill.

The Accelerators are at The Steeple, Newburgh.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

Slipstream are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Saturday, May 26:

Neil Diamond tribute is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

We Were Promised Jetpacks are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Magazine Bend are at Central Bar, Cardenden.

Craig Niven is at Shardys Bar, Lochgelly.

Les Dee is at Weaver’s.

Charlene Gordon is at The Crown Inn, Kelty.

Rockhammer are at the Shelter, Cardenden.

Rhythm Dot Com are at the Gunner Club.

Jim Wood is at The Charter Club.

Sunday, May 27:

Bannockburn are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Slipstream are at Partners, Cowdenbeath.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

Looking ahead:

Cousin Ken’s Nephews are at The Wheatsheaf Inn on June 1.

Gav Patrick is at The Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on June 1.

Bad Patter are at the Central Bar, Cardenden on June 1.

The Coaltown Daisies are at the Jam Jar, Dunfermline on June 1.

Rhianna Tribute by Lisa Mac is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 2.

Tam The Hat is at the Alpha Bar on June 2.

Dean Melville is at Shardys Bar, Lochgelly on June 2.

Ninja Kebab, Cutting Corners, Fire in Effect and Waiting on Jack are at the Windsor Hotel on June 2.

Tripper are at The Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on June 3.

Rockhammer are at O’Connell’s on June 3.

Kim Seymour is at the Central Bar, Cardenden on June 3.

The Thirsties are at the Chapel Tavern on June 3.

Denzel’s Cats are at the Man I’ The Rock on June 3.

Rock Sunday Revolution and Stone House Violets are at the Crown Inn, Kelty on June 3.

When Gary Met Lizzy - Thin Lizzy Tribute is at The Gunner’s Club on June 8.

Slipstream are at the British Legion, Glenrothes on June 8.

Ragged Glory Trio are at the Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on June 8.

Angel Kay is at the Crown Inn, Kelty on June 9.

Christina is at Shardys, Lochgelly on June 9.

The Coaltown Daisies are at Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath on June 9.

The Coaltown Daisies are at the Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on June 15.

The Outlaws are at Central Bar, Cardenden on June 16.

David Mill is at Central Bar, Cardenden on June 17.

Slipstream are at O’Connell’s on June 22.

Off the Cuff are at Central Bar, Cardenden on June 23.

Slipstream are at the Shelter, Cardenden on June 23.

The Coaltown Daisies are at the Wellesley Inn, Buckhaven on June 24.

Stiff Little Fingers are at the Glen Pavilion, Dunfermline, on August 4.

Acoustic Music Club at The Polish Club

www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk - May 24. Calum Stewart and Heikki Bourgault; 31. Mairi Orr and The Borrowed Band and Cherry Grove.

Eddy’s Bar - June 7 Andy Spiller.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland - Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Jo Caulfield is at the Byre Theatre on June 2.

The Boy With Tape On His Face is at the Adam Smith Theatre on June 3.

Rhod Gilbert is at the Alhambra Theatre on August 29.

Jason Byrne is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 7.

Jim Jeffries is at the Alhambra Theatre on August 31

Danny Bhoy is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 13.

Kevin Wilson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 4.

Greg Davies is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 15.

Mark Watson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 17.

Kevin Bridges is at the Alhambra Theatre on December 2-6.

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

May 27. Scottish National Jazz Orchestra; 31. Mark Beaumont: My Adventures So Far; June 1. Furnace Mountain; 2. Roddy Woomble; 7-9 Sleeping Beauty & Dance Dane Dance; 14. Karen Matheson; 16. Glasgow Phoenix Choir; 26-28 West Side Story.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

May 23-25. Black Day At Black Frog Creek; 26. Buddy Holly: A Legend Reborn; 31. Mugenkyo Taik Drummers; June 1. One Night Of Queen.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

May 26. Emily Smith; 31. Dennis Rollins’ Velocity Trio; June 1-2. The Importance Of Being Earnest; 2. Sounds of The Supremes.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

May 24. The Upbeat Beatles; 25. The Tannahill Weavers; 30. A Talent To Amuse - The Plays & Songs Of Noel Coward; 31. In A Sma’ Room; Junr 1. A Night At The Musicals.

Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com

May 30. Ian Rankin; June 21. Iain Banks; 22-23. Mikey and Addie; September 17-20. Keep Smiling Through.

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

June 19-22. Cats; 30. Brit Floyd; August 7-8. The Gruffalo; 29. Rhod Gilbert; 31. Jim Jefferies; September 7. Jason Byrne; 13. Danny Bhoy; 17-22. Grease; October 2-6. The Sound of Music; November 2. Singing’ I’m No a Billy, He’s a Tim; 3. Colin Fry; 4. Kevin Wilson; 9. Hairy Bikers; 15. Greg Davies; 17. Mark Watson; 24. Vampires Rock; 26. Peter Andre.

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

May 30. Focus; June 9. Jenson Interceptors; October 9. Jefferson Starship.

The Inn At Lathones

May 24. Roger Davies; July 18. Krissy Matthews;

REGENT, LEVEN

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (12A) Thu 7.30

Men In Black 3 (PG) Fri 0.00 12.00 4.00 7.30; Sat 1.00 4.00 7.30; Sun 1.00 4.00 7.00

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

Men in Black 3 (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.30 6.00 8.30; Sat and Sun 1.00 3.30 6.00 8.30

The Dictator (15) Fri-Thu 6.35 8.40

Dark Shadows (12A) Fri-Thu 4.15

American Pie 4: American Reunion (15) Fri-Thu 8.00

Marvel’s Avengers Assemble (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 4.30; Sat and Sun 1.15 4.30

The Pirates! In An Adventure with Scientists! (U) Sat and Sun 2.00

ODEON CINEMA, DUNFERMLINE

Beauty and the Beast 3D (U) Sat and Sun 11.10 1.10

Marvel Avengers Assemble 3D (12A) Fri-Tue 2.35 5.55 8.55; Wed and Thu 2.35 8.55

Marvel Avengers Assemble 2D (12A) Fri-Tue 1.35 4.45 7.55; Sat and Sun 10.30 1.35 4.45 7.55; Wed and Thu 3.05 5.55

Men in Black 3 3D (PG) Fri-Tue 1.00 3.40 4.40 6.20 9.00 9.45; Sat and Sun 10.20 11.20 1.00 3.40 4.40 6.20 9.00 9.45; Wed-Thu 1.00 3.40 6.20 9.00

Men in Black 3 2D (PG) Fri-Tue 12.10 2.10 5.30 7.20 8.10; Wed-Thu 12.10 2.55 5.30 8.10; Fri and Sat night late shows 10.55; subtitled Sat 2.10 Sun 7.20

The Pirates! In An Adventure With Scientists 2D (U) Sat and Sun 10.45 12.40

American Pie: Reunion (15) Fri-Tue 3.20 6.00 8.40; Wed and Thu 6.00 8.40; Fri and Sat late show 11.25

Dark Shadows (12A) Fri-Thu 1.30 3.55 6.35 9.10

Mirror Mirror (PG) Sat and Sun 10.30

Snow White and the Huntsman (12A) Wed and Thu 11.45 1.45 2.45 4.45 5.45 7.45 8.45; subtitled Thu 2.45

The Angels Share (15) Wed and Thu 1.30 4.10 6.40 9.20

The Dictator (15) Fri-Tue 12.50 1.55 3.10 4.20 5.30 6.30 8.00 8.50; Wed-Thu 1.55 4.20 6.30 8.50; Fri and Sat late show 10.45

The Raid (18) Fri and Sat late shows 11.00

What to Expect When You’re Expecting (12A) Fri-Thu 12.30 3.30 6.00 8.30; Fri and Sat late show 11.10; subtitled Sun 12.30 Wed 3.30 Thu 6.00 Tue 8.30

Kid’s Club, Dolphin Tale 2D (U) Sat and Sun 11.00

Senior Screen, The Vow (12A) Wed 11.30

Newbies, Men in Black 3 2D (PG) Wed 11.00