Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Tango in the Attic

Tango in the Attic

0
Have your say

Friday, June 1:

Cousin Ken’s Nephews are at The Wheatsheaf Inn.

Gav Patrick is at The Man I’ The Rock, Dysart.

Bad Patter are at the Central Bar, Cardenden.

The Coaltown Daisies are at the Jam Jar, Dunfermline.

Keryoke is at the Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, June 2:

Rhianna Tribute by Lisa Mac is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Tam The Hat is at the Alpha Bar.

Dean Melville is at Shardys Bar, Lochgelly.

Ninja Kebab, Cutting Corners, Fire in Effect and Waiting on Jack are at the Windsor Hotel.

David MacKay is at Weavers.

Radio Arcade, SO4, The Lipstick Tearaways and Deja Vu are at The Fountain, Cowdenbeath.

Jon Peters is at the Charter Club.

Mirage are at the Gunner Club.

Sunday, June 3:

Tripper are at The Man I’ The Rock, Dysart.

Rockhammer are at O’Connell’s.

Kim Seymour is at the Central Bar, Cardenden.

The Thirsties are at the Chapel Tavern.

Denzel’s Cats are at the Man I’ The Rock.

Rock Sunday Revolution and Stone House Violets are at the Crown Inn, Kelty

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

Looking ahead:

When Gary Met Lizzy - Thin Lizzy Tribute is at The Gunner’s Club on June 8.

Slipstream are at the British Legion, Glenrothes on June 8.

Ragged Glory Trio are at the Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on June 8.

Angel Kay is at the Crown Inn, Kelty on June 9.

Christina is at Shardys, Lochgelly on June 9.

Rod Jones (Idlewild), The Coaltown Daisies, Kyle Farrell, Claire Adamson, Lauren Steven are at Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath on June 9.

Fraser McDonald is at Weavers on June 9.

The Outlaws are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 9.

The Columbos are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 10.

Dias Brazil are at Fife Jazz Club at Styx, Kirkcaldy on June 10.

The Coaltown Daisies are at the Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on June 15.

The Outlaws are at Central Bar, Cardenden on June 16.

Altitude are at Weavers on June 16.

No1Sun are at the Douglas Arms, Methilhill on June 16.

David Mill is at Central Bar, Cardenden on June 17.

Slipstream are at O’Connell’s on June 22.

Off the Cuff are at Central Bar, Cardenden on June 23.

Slipstream are at the Shelter, Cardenden on June 23.

The Coaltown Daisies are at the Wellesley Inn, Buckhaven on June 24.

Louiza is at Weavers on June 30.

Mr Onkel Soul Man is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 30.

Off the Cuff are at the Wellsley Inn, Methil on June 30.

Off the Cuff are at the Woodside Inn, Glenrothes on July 21.

Stiff Little Fingers are at the Glen Pavilion, Dunfermline, on August 4.

Acoustic Music Club at The Polish Club

www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk - May 31. Mairi Orr and The Borrowed Band and Cherry Grove.

Eddy’s Bar - June 7 Andy Spiller.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland - Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Jo Caulfield is at the Byre Theatre on June 2.

The Boy With Tape On His Face is at the Adam Smith Theatre on June 3.

Tom Stade is at Carnegie Hall on June 30.

Rhod Gilbert is at the Alhambra Theatre on August 29.

Jason Byrne is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 7.

Jim Jeffries is at the Alhambra Theatre on August 31

Danny Bhoy is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 13.

Kevin Wilson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 4.

Greg Davies is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 15.

Mark Watson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 17.

Kevin Bridges is at the Alhambra Theatre on December 2-6.

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

May 31. Mark Beaumont: My Adventures So Far; June 1. Furnace Mountain; 2. Roddy Woomble; 7-9 Sleeping Beauty & Dance Dane Dance; 14. Karen Matheson; 16. Glasgow Phoenix Choir; July 19. The Allotment; 26-28 West Side Story; Aug 28-Sep 6. The Ladyboys of Bangkok. Sep 13-15. Casablanca: The Gin Joint Cut; 16. Hairy McLary; 17-20. Keep Smiling Through; 22. The Static; Oct 4-5. The Vagina Monologues; Nov 17. Daniel Sloss.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

May 31. Mugenkyo Taiko Drummers; June 1. One Night Of Queen; 2. Time Gentlemen Please!; Jul 19. The Allotment; Sep 6. Ally Bain & Phil Cunningham; 14. Masters of the House; 15. Shakatak; 17-20. Keep Smiling Through; 20. The Drifters; 21. The Music of the Hollies; 25-29. Fiddler on the Roof; Oct 5. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 8. Jimmy Tarbuck; 16. Peter Alliss; 18. Thank You For The Music; 19. Charlie Landsborough; 25. Richard Street; Nov 2. The Dolly Parton Story; 3. Swan Lake; 10. The Manfred’s; 13. Foster & Allen; 17. Celtic Dream; 21. Felicity Aston; Dec 1. Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Hass.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

May 31. Dennis Rollins’ Velocity Trio; June 1-2. The Importance Of Being Earnest; 2. Sounds of The Supremes; Crazy For You; 15. Princess Ida; 16-17. Sunflowers & Sheds; 16. Macfloyd; 17. Starlet Dance Studio; 24. Fife Academy of Performing Arts; 30. Tom Stade.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

May 31. In A Sma’ Room; June 1. A Night At The Musicals; 7-9 The Wiz; 14-16 Eugene Onegin; 22-30 Bugsy Malone

Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com

June 21. Iain Banks; 22-23. Mikey and Addie; Jul 19. The Allotment; September 17-20. Keep Smiling Through.

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

June 19-22. Cats; 30. Brit Floyd; August 7-8. The Gruffalo; 29. Rhod Gilbert; 31. Jim Jefferies; September 7. Jason Byrne; 13. Danny Bhoy; 17-22. Grease; October 2-6. The Sound of Music; November 2. Singing’ I’m No a Billy, He’s a Tim; 3. Colin Fry; 4. Kevin Wilson; 9. Hairy Bikers; 15. Greg Davies; 17. Mark Watson; 24. Vampires Rock; 26. Peter Andre.

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

June 9. Jenson Interceptors; October 9. Jefferson Starship.

The Inn At Lathones

July 18. Krissy Matthews.

REGENT, LEVEN

Men In Black 3 (PG) Fri 4.00 7.30; Sat 1.00 4.00 7.30; Sun 1.00 4.00 7.00; Mon 4.00 7.30; Tue 4.00 7.30; Wed 7.30; Thu 7.30

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

Prometheus (15) Fri-Thu 3.00 5.40 8.25

Men in Black 3 (PG) Fri 3.30 6.00 8.30; Sat-Wed 1.00 3.30 6.00 8.30; Thu 3.30 6.00 8.30

The Dictator (15) Fri-Thu 9.00

American Pie 4: American Reunion (15) Fri-Thu 6.40

Marvel’s Avengers Assemble (12A) Fri 3.45; Sat-Wed 12.50 3.45; Thu 3.45

The Pirates! In An Adventure with Scientists! (U) Sat-Wed 1.00

ODEON CINEMA, DUNFERMLINE

Beauty and the Beast 3D (U) Sat-Tue 11.20 1.35; Fri, Wed and Thu 1.35

Marvel Avengers Assemble 3D (12A) Fri-Thu 2.55 8.55

Marvel Avengers Assemble 2D (12A) Fri and Wed-Thu 5.55; Sat-Tue 11.50 5.55

Men in Black 3 3D (PG) Fri-Thu 3.55 6.40 9.10

Men in Black 3 2D (PG) Fri, Sat, Wed and Thu 5.30 8.19; Sun and Tue 12.10 2.40 5.30 8.10; Mon 12.10 5.30 8.10; Fri and Sat late shows 10.50

Prometheus 3D (15) Fri-Tue 12.00 3.00 4.00 6.00 7.00 9.00; Wed and Thu 3.00 4.00 6.00 7.00 9.00; Fri and Sat late show 10.00

Prometheus 2D (15) Fri and Wed-Thu 2.00 5.00 8.00; Sat-Tue 11.00 2.00 5.00 8.00; subtitled Fri 5.00 Wed 2.00 Thu 8.00

The Pirates! In An Adventure with Scientists 2D (U) Sat-Tue 11.10 1.25; Fri and Wed-Thu 1.25; subtitled Sun 1.25

Top Cat 2D (U) Fri and Wed-Thu 1.50 4.10; Sat-Tue 11.30 1.50 4.10

American Pie: Reunion (15) Fri-Thu 9.20

Red Tails (12A) Wed and Thu 12.00 2.50

Snow White and the Huntsman (12A) Fri and Wed-Thu 1.45 2.45 4.45 5.45 7.45 8.45; Sat-Tue 11.45 1.45 2.45 4.45 5.45 7.45 8.45; Fri and Sat late shows 10.35; subtitled Sat 5.45 Mon 8.45 Wed 2.45

The Angels Share (15) Fri-Thu 1.20 3.45 6.15 8.30; Fri and Sat late show 10.55

The Queen (12A) Sat 1.00; Mon 2.00

What to Expect When You’re Expecting (12A) Fri-Thu 6.25

Kid’s Club, Journey 2: The Mysterious Island 2D (PG) Sat-Tue 11.00

Senior Screen, One for the Money (12A) Wed 11.30

Newbies, Snow White and the Huntsman (12A) Wed 11.00