Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

'Mikey and Addie' is at Lochgelly Centre on June 22 and 23
'Mikey and Addie' is at Lochgelly Centre on June 22 and 23

Friday, June 8:

When Gary Met Lizzy - Thin Lizzy Tribute and Fantasy Duo are at The Gunner’s Club.

Slipstream are at the British Legion, Glenrothes.

Ragged Glory Trio are at the Woodside Hotel, Aberdour

Saturday, June 9:

Angel Kay is at the Crown Inn, Kelty.

Christina is at Shardys, Lochgelly.

Rod Jones (Idlewild), The Coaltown Daisies, Kyle Farrell, Claire Adamson, Lauren Steven are at Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath.

Fraser McDonald is at Weavers.

The Outlaws are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Rockin’ The Covers are The Woodside Inn, Glenrothes.

Tutti Frutti are at The Gunner’s Club.

Sunday, June 10:

The Columbos are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Dias Brazil are at Fife Jazz Club at Styx, Kirkcaldy.

Fantasy Duo are at The Gunner’s Club.

Looking ahead:

The Coaltown Daisies are at the Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on June 15.

The Outlaws are at Central Bar, Cardenden on June 16.

Altitude are at Weavers on June 16.

No1Sun are at the Douglas Arms, Methilhill on June 16.

David Mill is at Central Bar, Cardenden on June 17.

Slipstream are at O’Connell’s on June 22.

Brand New are at the Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on June 22.

Off the Cuff are at Central Bar, Cardenden on June 23.

Joe’s Band are at The Kingswood, Burntisland on June 23.

Slipstream are at the Shelter, Cardenden on June 23.

The Coaltown Daisies are at the Wellesley Inn, Buckhaven on June 24.

The Minders are at the Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on June 29.

Louiza is at Weavers on June 30.

Mr Onkel Soul Man is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 30.

Off the Cuff are at the Wellsley Inn, Methil on June 30.

Ruff Diamonds are at the Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on July 1.

Off the Cuff are at the Woodside Inn, Glenrothes on July 21.

Onzlo are at The Shelter, Cardenden on July 28.

Stiff Little Fingers are at the Glen Pavilion, Dunfermline, on August 4.

Eric Hill Band and Summerhouse The Shelter,Cardenden on August 4.

Acoustic Music Club at The Polish Club

www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk - June7. Acoustic session with Sally Spring & Ted Lyons; 14. Hillfolk Noir

Eddy’s Bar - June 7 Andy Spiller.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland - Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Tom Stade is at Carnegie Hall on June 30.

Rhod Gilbert is at the Alhambra Theatre on August 29.

Jason Byrne is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 7.

Jim Jeffries is at the Alhambra Theatre on August 31

Danny Bhoy is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 13.

Kevin Wilson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 4.

Greg Davies is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 15.

Mark Watson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 17.

Kevin Bridges is at the Alhambra Theatre on December 2-6.

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

June7-9 Sleeping Beauty & Dance Dane Dance; 14. Karen Matheson; 16. Glasgow Phoenix Choir; July 19. The Allotment; 26-28 West Side Story; Aug 28-Sep 6. The Ladyboys of Bangkok. Sep 13-15. Casablanca: The Gin Joint Cut; 16. Hairy McLary; 17-20. Keep Smiling Through; 22. The Static; Oct 4-5. The Vagina Monologues; Nov 17. Daniel Sloss.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

Jul 19. The Allotment; Sep 6. Ally Bain & Phil Cunningham; 14. Masters of the House; 15. Shakatak; 17-20. Keep Smiling Through; 20. The Drifters; 21. The Music of the Hollies; 25-29. Fiddler on the Roof; Oct 5. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 8. Jimmy Tarbuck; 16. Peter Alliss; 18. Thank You For The Music; 19. Charlie Landsborough; 25. Richard Street; Nov 2. The Dolly Parton Story; 3. Swan Lake; 10. The Manfred’s; 13. Foster & Allen; 17. Celtic Dream; 21. Felicity Aston; Dec 1. Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Hass.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

June15. Princess Ida; 16-17. Sunflowers & Sheds; 16. Macfloyd; 17. Starlet Dance Studio; 24. Fife Academy of Performing Arts; 30. Tom Stade.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

June 7-9 The Wiz; 14-16 Eugene Onegin; 22-30 Bugsy Malone

Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com

June 21. Iain Banks; 22-23. Mikey and Addie; Jul 19. The Allotment; September 17-20. Keep Smiling Through.

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

June 19-22. Cats; 30. Brit Floyd; August 7-8. The Gruffalo; 29. Rhod Gilbert; 31. Jim Jefferies; September 7. Jason Byrne; 13. Danny Bhoy; 17-22. Grease; October 2-6. The Sound of Music; November 2. Singing’ I’m No a Billy, He’s a Tim; 3. Colin Fry; 4. Kevin Wilson; 9. Hairy Bikers; 15. Greg Davies; 17. Mark Watson; 24. Vampires Rock; 26. Peter Andre.

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

June 9. Jenson Interceptors; October 9. Jefferson Starship.

The Inn At Lathones

July 18. Krissy Matthews.

REGENT, LEVEN

Dark Shadows (12A) Fri and Sun 4.00; Sat 7.30; Mon and Wed 7.30

American Reunion (15) Fri 7.30; Sat 4.00 Sun 7.00; Tue and Thu 7.30

Mirror Mirror (PG) weekends 1.00

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

Prometheus (15) Fri-Thu 3.00 5.40 8.25

Men in Black 3 (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 4.00 6.15; Sat and Sun 1.00 3.30 6.15

The Angel’s Share (15) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.30 6.00 8.30; Sat and Sun 6.00 8.30

Rock of Ages (12A) Wed and Thu 8.20

American Pie: American Reunion (15) Fri-Tue 8.35

Marvel’s Avengers Assemble (12A) Sat and Sun 1.00

The Pirates! In An Adventure with Scientists! (U) Sat and Sun 1.00 4.00