Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Bard play Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club
Bard play Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club

Friday, June 15:

The Coaltown Daisies are at the Man I’ The Rock, Dysart.

Slipstream are at the Windsor Hotel.

Chris Helme is at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Waiting on Jack, The Korova and Cutting Corners are at the Greenside Hotel, Leslie.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

Saturday, June 16:

The Outlaws are at Central Bar, Cardenden.

Altitude are at Weavers.

No1Sun are at the Douglas Arms, Methilhill.

The Imagineers, The 10:04s, Radio Arcade and Future Capital are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Jon Peters is at the Charter Club.

Mixed Company are at the Gunner Club.

Sunday, June 17:

David Mill is at Central Bar, Cardenden.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

Looking ahead:

Slipstream are at O’Connell’s on June 22.

Brand New are at the Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on June 22.

Kings Ov Leon are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on June 22.

Thirteen Thieves, Emerald Sunday and Manic Romance are at the Greenside Hotel, Leslie on June 22.

Off the Cuff are at Central Bar, Cardenden on June 23.

Joe’s Band are at The Kingswood, Burntisland on June 23.

Slipstream are at the Shelter, Cardenden on June 23.

Jon Windle is at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on June 23.

The Draymin are at the Glen Pavillion, Dunfermline on June 23.

The Coaltown Daisies are at the Wellesley Inn, Buckhaven on June 24.

The Minders are at the Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on June 29.

Forever Young are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on June 29.

Louiza is at Weavers on June 30.

Mr Onkel Soul Man is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 30.

Off the Cuff are at the Wellsley Inn, Methil on June 30.

Ruff Diamonds are at the Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on July 1.

Off the Cuff are at the Woodside Inn, Glenrothes on July 21.

Onzlo are at The Shelter, Cardenden on July 28.

Lights Out By Nine are at the Beveridge Park Hotel on July 28.

Stiff Little Fingers are at the Glen Pavilion, Dunfermline, on August 4.

Eric Hill Band and Summerhouse are at The Shelter, Cardenden on August 4.

Acoustic Music Club at The Polish Club

www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk - June 14. Hillfolk Noir; 21. Mairearad Green & Anna Massie; 28. Bard; Aug 9. Jim Bainbridge & friends; 16. Kieran Halpin; 23. Kilmarnock Edition; 30. Devon Sproule Band.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland - Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Tom Stade is at Carnegie Hall on June 30.

Rhod Gilbert is at the Alhambra Theatre on August 29.

Jason Byrne is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 7.

Jim Jeffries is at the Alhambra Theatre on August 31

Danny Bhoy is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 13.

Kevin Wilson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 4.

Greg Davies is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 15.

Mark Watson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 17.

Kevin Bridges is at the Alhambra Theatre on December 2-6.

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

June 16. Glasgow Phoenix Choir; July 19. The Allotment; 26-28 West Side Story; Aug 28-Sep 6. The Ladyboys of Bangkok. Sep 13-15. Casablanca: The Gin Joint Cut; 16. Hairy McLary; 17. Keep Smiling Through; 22. The Static; Oct 4-5. The Vagina Monologues; Nov 12. Jim Baxter - Honouring a Legend; 17. Daniel Sloss; Dec 7-Jan 12. Sleeping Beauty.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

Jul 19. The Allotment; Sep 6. Ally Bain & Phil Cunningham; 14. Masters of the House; 15. Shakatak; 17-20. Keep Smiling Through; 20. The Drifters; 21. The Music of the Hollies; 25-29. Fiddler on the Roof; Oct 5. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 8. Jimmy Tarbuck; 16. Peter Alliss; 18. Thank You For The Music; 19. Charlie Landsborough; 25. Richard Street; Nov 2. The Dolly Parton Story; 3. Swan Lake; 10. The Manfred’s; 13. Foster & Allen; 17. Celtic Dream; 21. Felicity Aston; Dec 1. Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Hass.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

June 15. Princess Ida; 16-17. Sunflowers & Sheds; 16. Macfloyd; 17. Starlet Dance Studio; 24. Fife Academy of Performing Arts; 30. Tom Stade; July 4. Chris and Pui; 15. Key Chorale Society; 19. The Allotment; 25. The Tubes and Fee Waybill; September 1. The Singing Kettle; 7. The Bon Jovi Experience; 14. Hardeep Singh Kohli; 15. The Alexander Brothers; 28. From the Jam; October 4. Walter Trout; 8. Jimmy Tarbuck; 13. Craig Hill; 14. Rock & Roll Paradise; 17. Paul Tonkinson; 18. Peggy Seeger; 19. Hue and Cry; 20 Michael Marra; 21. Hairy Maclary; 25. Tango Tango; 26. Talon; Nov 10. Dominic Kirwan.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

June 14-16 Eugene Onegin; 22-30 Bugsy Malone; July 6. Piaf; 7. Fiddlers Rally; 21. Todd Gordon; 26. Niki King and the Elements; 28. A Song, A Sip and a Sandwich; Aug 2. Skewered Snails; 4. Colin Scougall; 6. Jingle Jangle; 10. Buddy Holly & the Cricketers; 17. Ornithology; 18. Brenda Cochrane; 23. Heartbeat; 25. Devon Sproule.

Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com

June 21. Iain Banks; 22-23. Mikey and Addie; Jul 19. The Allotment; September 20. Keep Smiling Through.

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

June 19-22. Cats; 29. Rock Choir Live; 30. Brit Floyd; July 29-Aug 11. A Glee Club Summer; August 7-8. The Gruffalo; 29. Rhod Gilbert; 31. Jim Jefferies; September 1. Back for Good; 4. Tam O’Shanter; 7. Jason Byrne; 13. Danny Bhoy; 17-22. Grease; October 2-6. The Sound of Music; 14. Six Black Candles; 17-21 Beauty and the Beast on Ice; November 2. Singing’ I’m No a Billy, He’s a Tim; 3. Colin Fry; 4. Kevin Wilson; 8. Sally Morgan; 9. Hairy Bikers; 15. Greg Davies; 17. Mark Watson; 23. Nutcracker; 24. Vampires Rock; 26. Peter Andre; December 10-15 Chicago; 23. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Dec 18-Jan 6. Cinderella.

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

June 15. The Declaration Band; 17. Yvonne Lyon; 18. This is The Kit; 23. Kitto and Flower Punch; October 9. Jefferson Starship.

The Inn At Lathones

July 7. Keith James; 18. Krissy Matthews.

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

Prometheus (15) Fri-Thu 3.30 8.25

Men in Black 3 (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 4.00; Sat and Sun 12.15 2.30

The Angel’s Share (15) Fri-Thu 6.10

Rock of Ages (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.00 5.45 8.25; Sat and Sun 12.20 3.00 5.45 8.25

The Pact (15) Fri, Mon-Thu 6.30 8.45; Sat and Sun 4.50 7.00 9.05

Marvel’s Avengers Assemble (12A) Sat and Sun 12.30

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

Abraham Lincoln – Vampire Hunter (15) Wed & Thu 1:00, 3:20, 5:35, 8:45

Beauty & The Beast (U) Sat & Sun 11:45

Marvel Avengers Assemble (12a) Fri-Thu 2:30; Sat & Sun 11:00, 2:30

Men In Black 3 3D (pg) Fri-Tues 1:25, 3:55, 6:40, 9:10; Wed & Thu 6:40, 9:10; 2D Fri & Tues 2:05, 5:00; Sat & Sun 11:10, 2:05, 5:00; Mon 5:00; Wed & Thu 1:25, 3:55

Prometheus 3D (15) Fri & Mon-Thu 3:00, 6:00, 9:00; Sat & Sun 12:00, 3:00, 6:00, 9:00; 2D Fri-Tues 8:00

Top Cat (u) Sat & Sun10:55, 1:10

Fast Girls (12a) Fri -Thu 1:45, 4:00, 6:15, 8:45; Fri & Sat late 11:00

Jaws (12a) Fri-Thu 2:30, 5:15, 8:05; Fri & Sat late shows 10:55

NT Live Frankenstein Encore (15) Mon 2:00; Thu 8:00

Red Lights (15) Fri - Thu 2:00; 5:00, 8:15; Fri & Sat Late 10:50

Red Tails (12a) Sat & Sun 11:05

Rock of Ages (12a) Fri - Thu 2:50, 5:40, 8:30; Sat & Sun 11:45, 2:50, 5:40, 8:30; Fri & Sat late 11:15

Snow White & The Huntsman (12a) Fri & Mon - Thu 2:30, 5:15, 8:00; Sat & Sun 11:30, 2:30, 5:15, 8:00

The Angels Share (15) Fri-Thu 3:45, 6:30, 8:55

The Pact (15) Fri - Tues 5:45, 8:30; Wed & Thu 5:45