Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

The Enemy are playing the Alhambra in October
The Enemy are playing the Alhambra in October
0
Have your say

Friday, July 27:

Slipstream are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Brand New are at the Man I’ the Rock, Dysart.

Gavin Patrick is at the Alpha Bar.

Rockhammer and Bungo Dingo are at the Beveridge Park Hotel.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

Saturday, July 28:

Onzlo are at The Shelter, Cardenden.

Lights Out By Nine are at the Beveridge Park Hotel.

Blue Ice are at The Auld Classic Bar, Dunfermline.

Cherry Bombz are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Robbie and Elvis tribute at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Jimmy Jack is at Weavers.

Gary Stanton is at Shardys Bar, Lochgelly.

Kirsten Smith is at Central Bar, Cardenden.

Jim Wood is at the Charter Club.

The Villains are at the Woodside Inn, Glenrothes.

Rythym Dot Com are at the Gunner Club.

Sunday, July 29:

Tripper are at the Chapel Tavern.

Southern Boulevard are at the Old 97 Country and Western Club at the Charter Club.

Ted’s Cafe Band host the jam session at Weavers.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

Looking ahead:

Slipstream are at the British Legion, Glenrothes on August 3.

Urgency UK are at The Jam Jar, Dunfermline on August 4.

Stiff Little Fingers are at the Glen Pavilion, Dunfermline, on August 4.

Eric Hill Band and Summerhouse are at The Shelter, Cardenden on August 4.

Alan Boyle is at Weavers on August 4.

Gavin Patrick is at the Station Hotel, Thornton on August 4.

Slipstream are at Partners, Cowdenbeath on August 5.

No1Sun are at Weavers, Kirkcaldy, on August 5.

The Columbos are at the Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on August 5.

David Mill is at Central Bar, Cardenden on August 5.

Them Beatles are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 10.

Kazabian, Thirteen Thieves and The Lost Generation are at The Venue, Methil on August 10.

The Minders are at the Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on August 10.

Davie McKay is at Weavers on August 11.

Gav Patrick is at the Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on August 17.

The Coaltown Daisies are at The Stag Inn, Falkland on August 18.

Fraser Foster is at Weavers on August 18.

Off the Cuff are at Central Bar, Cardenden on August 18.

Tom Hingley is at the Greenside Hotel, Leslie on August 19.

Spectra are at the Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on August 24.

The Colombos are at the Chapel Tavern on August 25.

Rock the Rovers is at Kitty’s on August 26.

Angel Kay is at Central Bar, Cardenden on August 26.

Solid Gold Band are at the Gunner Club on August 31.

A Neil Diamond/Adele tribute are at Beveridge Park Hotel on September 7.

Slipstream are at O’Connell’s on September 7.

Blue Ice are at Coaltown of Balgonie Bowling Club on September 8.

UK Subs are at the Jam Jar, Dunfermline on September 14.

International Pop Assassins are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 15.

Singleskin and Any Colour Black are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 21.

Jake Bugg is at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 24

Acoustic Music Club at The Polish Club

www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk - Aug 9. Jim Bainbridge & friends; 16. Kieran Halpin; 23. Kilmarnock Edition; 30. Devon Sproule Band.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland - Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Rhod Gilbert is at the Alhambra Theatre on August 29.

Jason Byrne is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 7.

Jim Jeffries is at the Alhambra Theatre on August 31.

Jim Davidson is at the Adam Smith Theatre on September 11.

Danny Bhoy is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 13.

Kevin Wilson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 4.

Greg Davies is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 15.

Mark Watson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 17.

Kevin Bridges is at the Alhambra Theatre on December 2-6.

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

July 26-28 West Side Story; Aug 28-Sep 6. The Ladyboys of Bangkok. Sep 11. Jim Davidson; 13-15. Casablanca: The Gin Joint Cut; 16. Hairy McLary; 17. Keep Smiling Through; 22. The Static; Oct 4-5. The Vagina Monologues; Nov 12. Raith Rovers Hall Of Fame; 17. Daniel Sloss; Dec 7-Jan 12. Sleeping Beauty.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

July 27. The Allotment; August 10. The Best of the Fringe 2012; Sep 6. Ally Bain & Phil Cunningham; 11. DANNSA; 14. Masters of the House; 15. Shakatak; 17-20. Keep Smiling Through; 20. The Drifters; 21. The Music of the Hollies; 25-29. Fiddler on the Roof; Oct 5. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 6. Jimmy Tarbuck; 16. Peter Alliss; 18. Thank You For The Music; 19. Charlie Landsborough; 25. Richard Street; Nov 2. The Dolly Parton Story; 3. Swan Lake; 10. The Manfreds; 13. Foster & Allen; 17. Celtic Dream; 21. Felicity Aston; Dec 1. Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Hass.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

August 18. The Best of the Fringe 2012; September 1. The Singing Kettle; 7. The Bon Jovi Experience; 14. Hardeep Singh Kohli; 15. The Alexander Brothers; 28. From the Jam; October 4. Walter Trout; 13. Craig Hill; 14. Rock & Roll Paradise; 17. Paul Tonkinson; 18. Peggy Seeger; 19. Hue and Cry; 20 Michael Marra; 21. Hairy Maclary; 25. Tango Tango; 26. Talon; Nov 10. Dominic Kirwan.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

July 28. A Song, A Sip and a Sandwich; Aug 2. Skewered Snails; 4. Colin Scougall; 6. Jingle Jangle; 10. Buddy Holly & the Cricketers; 17. Ornithology; 18. Brenda Cochrane; 23. Heartbeat; 25. Devon Sproule.

Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com

July 28. The Allotment; August 25-26 Jazz & Vocal Masterclasses; September 8. Big Goldilocks and the Three Bears Plus...; 17-20. Keep Smiling Through.

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

July 29-Aug 11. A Glee Club Summer; August 7-8. The Gruffalo; 29. Rhod Gilbert; 31. Jim Jefferies; September 1. Back for Good; 4. Tam O’Shanter; 7. Jason Byrne; 13. Danny Bhoy; 17-22. Grease; October 2-6. The Sound of Music; 14. Six Black Candles; 17-21 Beauty and the Beast on Ice; November 2. Singing’ I’m No a Billy, He’s a Tim; 3. Colin Fry; 4. Kevin Wilson; 8. Sally Morgan; 9. Hairy Bikers; 15. Greg Davies; 17. Mark Watson; 23. Nutcracker; 24. Vampires Rock; 26. Peter Andre; December 10-15 Chicago; 23. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Dec 18-Jan 6. Cinderella.

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

August 3. Dean Friedmann; 31. Sinnerboy; September 1. Verden Allen & Softground; 14. Patsy Matheson & Becky Mills; 15. Kast Off Kinks; 22. Nimmo Brothers; 23. Steve Gibbons Band; 30. The ZZ Tops; October 3. Red Sky July; 4. Steve Forbert; 6. Trevor Burton; 8. Catfish Keith; 9. Jefferson Starship.

The Inn At Lathones

August 3. Des Horsfall’s Kushty Rye; September 7. Joe Topping; October 4. Lizanne Knott; November 28. Bob Cheevers;

CINEMA @ ADAM SMITH THEATRE

August 3-18. Brave (U).

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

The Dark Knight Rises (12A) Fri-Thu 12.30 4.00 7.40

Dr Seuss’ The Lorax (U) Fri-Tue 12.45 2.45 4.50 6.50; Wed and Thu 12.45 2.45 4.50

Ted (15) Wed and Thu 6.45 9.00

Magic Mike (15) Fri-Thu 8.45

The Amazing Spiderman (12A) Fri-Tue 5.15 8.10; Wed and Thu 5.15

Ice Age 4: Continental Drift (U) Fri-Thu 12.45 3.00

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

Brave 3D (PG) Sun 2.00

The Amazing Spiderman 3D (12A) Fri-Thu 2.35 8.50

The Amazing Spiderman 2D (12A) Fri-Tue 11.30 5.40; Wed and Thu 11.30

Ice Age: Continental Drift 3D (U) Fri-Tue 11.45 2.15 4.45 7.30; Wed 11.45 2.15 4.45

Ice Age: Continental Drift 2D (U) Fri-Sat and Mon-Thu 11.15 2.00 4.10; Sun 11.15 4.10

The Dark Knight Rises (12A) Fri-Tue 10.45 11.30 12.15 1.00 1.45 2.30 3.15 4.00 4.45 5.30 6.15 7.00 7.45 8.30 9.15; Wed 10.45 11.30 12.15 1.45 2.30 3.15 4.00 5.30 6.15 7.00 7.45 8.30 9.15; Fri and Sat late shows 10.00 10.45; Wed late show 10.00; subtitled Sun 11.30 Mon 3.15 Thu 7.00

Dr Seuss’ The Lorax 3D (U) Fri-Tue 12.15 2.30 4.50 7.10; Wed 12.15 2.30

Dr Seuss’ The Lorax 2D (U) Fri-Tue 11.00 1.25 3.45; Wed 11.00 1.25

Ted (15) Wed and Thu 1.30 4.10 4.45 5.45 6.45 7.20 8.20 9.20; Wed late night show 10.00 10.50; Thu late night show 10.00

Magic Mike (15) Fri-Thu 6.25 9.00

The Angel’s Share (15) Fri-Tue 6.10 8.45; Wed and Thu 6.10

Kid’s Club, Diary of a Wimpy Kid 2: Roderick Rules (PG) Fri-Thu 11.00

Senior Screen, The Cold Light of Day (12A) Wed 11.30