Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Opera Bohemia bring their production of Madame Butterfly to the Old Kirk in Kirkcaldy.

Opera Bohemia bring their production of Madame Butterfly to the Old Kirk in Kirkcaldy.

0
Have your say

Friday, August 17:

Gav Patrick is at the Man I’ the Rock, Dysart.

70s Kerry-oke is at the Chapel Tavern.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

Saturday, August 18:

The Coaltown Daisies are at The Stag Inn, Falkland.

Fraser Foster is at Weavers.

Off the Cuff are at Central Bar, Cardenden.

Baby Isaac is at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Tam the Hat is at Shardys, Lochgelly.

Off the Cuff are at Central Bar, Cardenden.

Alex is at the Chapel Tavern.

Out of Time are at the Gunner Club.

Slipstream are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Sunday, August 19:

Tom Hingley is at the Greenside Hotel, Leslie.

Joe Stirling is at the Chapel Tavern.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

Looking ahead:

Spectra are at the Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on August 24.

The Halton Quartet are at The Steeple, Newburgh on August 24.

Soviet are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 24.

The Colombos are at the Chapel Tavern on August 25.

Nicole is at Shardys Bar, Lochgelly on August 25.

Rock the Rovers is at Kitty’s on August 26.

Angel Kay is at Central Bar, Cardenden on August 26.

Gary Grace King of Swing is at the Beveridge Park Hotel on August 29.

Solid Gold Band are at the Gunner Club on August 31.

The Defenestrators are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 31.

Under Fire, The Other Side and The Manky Hoors are at Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath on August 31.

Tommy Reilly, Darren Lees, Dean Chalmers, Claire Adamson and Eilidh Hadden are at Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath on September 1.

Gavin Patrick is at the Crown Inn, Kelty on September 1.

Emma is at Central Bar, Cardenden on September 2.

A Neil Diamond/Adele tribute is at Beveridge Park Hotel on September 7.

Slipstream are at O’Connell’s on September 7.

Blue Ice are at Coaltown of Balgonie Bowling Club on September 8.

UK Subs are at the Jam Jar, Dunfermline on September 14.

International Pop Assassins are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 15.

Singleskin and Any Colour Black are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 21.

Jake Bugg is at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 24.

Fatherson, The Lost Generation, Thirteen Thieves and Foxbeef are at the Windsor Hotel on September 28.

Sucioperro, Hawk Eyes, Vertis and What the Blood Revealed are at the Windsor Hotel on September 29.

Horse is at the Beveridge Park Hotel on December 7.

Acoustic Music Club at The Polish Club

www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk - Aug 16. Kieran Halpin; 23. Kilmarnock Edition; 30. Devon Sproule Band.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland - Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Rhod Gilbert is at the Alhambra Theatre on August 29.

Jason Byrne is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 7.

Jim Jeffries is at the Alhambra Theatre on August 31.

Jim Davidson is at the Adam Smith Theatre on September 11.

Danny Bhoy is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 13.

Kevin Wilson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 4.

Greg Davies is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 15.

Mark Watson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 17.

Kevin Bridges is at the Alhambra Theatre on December 2-6.

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

Aug 28-Sep 6. The Ladyboys of Bangkok. Sep 11. Jim Davidson; 13-15. Casablanca: The Gin Joint Cut; 16. Hairy McLary; 17. Keep Smiling Through; 22. The Static; Oct 4-5. The Vagina Monologues; Nov 12. Raith Rovers Hall Of Fame; 17. Daniel Sloss; Dec 7-Jan 12. Sleeping Beauty.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

Sep 6. Ally Bain & Phil Cunningham; 11. DANNSA; 14. Masters of the House; 15. Shakatak; 17-20. Keep Smiling Through; 20. The Drifters; 21. The Music of the Hollies; 25-29. Fiddler on the Roof; Oct 5. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 6. Jimmy Tarbuck; 16. Peter Alliss; 18. Thank You For The Music; 19. Charlie Landsborough; 25. Richard Street; Nov 2. The Dolly Parton Story; 3. Swan Lake; 10. The Manfreds; 13. Foster & Allen; 17. Celtic Dream; 21. Felicity Aston; Dec 1. Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Hass.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

August 18. The Best of the Fringe 2012; September 1. The Singing Kettle; 7. The Bon Jovi Experience; 14. Hardeep Singh Kohli; 15. The Alexander Brothers; 28. From the Jam; October 4. Walter Trout; 13. Craig Hill; 14. Rock & Roll Paradise; 17. Paul Tonkinson; 18. Peggy Seeger; 19. Hue and Cry; 20 Michael Marra; 21. Hairy Maclary; 25. Tango Tango; 26. Talon; Nov 10. Dominic Kirwan.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

Aug 17. Ornithology; 18. Brenda Cochrane; 23. Heartbeat; 25. Devon Sproule.

Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com

August 25-26 Jazz & Vocal Masterclasses; September 8. Big Goldilocks and the Three Bears Plus...; 17-20. Keep Smiling Through.

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

August 29. Rhod Gilbert; 31. Jim Jefferies; September 1. Back for Good; 4. Tam O’Shanter; 7. Jason Byrne; 13. Danny Bhoy; 17-22. Grease; October 2-6. The Sound of Music; 14. Six Black Candles; 17-21 Beauty and the Beast on Ice; November 2. Singing’ I’m No a Billy, He’s a Tim; 3. Colin Fry; 4. Kevin Wilson; 8. Sally Morgan; 9. Hairy Bikers; 15. Greg Davies; 17. Mark Watson; 23. Nutcracker; 24. Vampires Rock; 26. Peter Andre; December 10-15 Chicago; 23. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Dec 18-Jan 6. Cinderella.

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

August 31. Sinnerboy; September 1. Verden Allen & Softground; 14. Patsy Matheson & Becky Mills; 15. Kast Off Kinks; 22. Nimmo Brothers; 23. Steve Gibbons Band; 30. The ZZ Tops; October 3. Red Sky July; 4. Steve Forbert; 6. Trevor Burton; 8. Catfish Keith; 9. Jefferson Starship.

The Inn At Lathones

September 7. Joe Topping; October 4. Lizanne Knott; November 28. Bob Cheevers;

CINEMA @ ADAM SMITH THEATRE

August 3-18. Brave (U).

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

Ice Age 4: Continental Drift (U) Sat and Sun 12.45

The Expendables (15) Fri-Thu 3.00 5.30 8.20

The Bourne Legacy (12A) Fri-Thu 2.45 5.40 8.30

Brave (U) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.30 6.00; Sat and Sun 1.15 3.30 6.00

Step Up 4 (PG) Fri-Thu 8.15

Dr Seuss’ The Lorax (U) Sat and Sun 1.00

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

Brave 3D (PG) Fri and Mon-Thu 2.10 4.40; Sat and Sun 11.50 2.10 4.40

Brave 2D (PG) Fri-Thu 1.10 3.40 6.10 8.40; subtitled Sun 1.10 Wed 3.40

Step Up 4 3D (PG) Fri and Mon-Tue 1.55 4.20 7.00; Wed and Thu 1.55 4.20; Sat and Sun 11.15 1.55 4.20

Dr Seuss’ The Lorax 2D (U) Sat and Sun 11.20

Ice Age: Continental Drift 2D (U) Sat and Sun 11.45 2.15

Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days (U) Fri and Mon-Thu 1.00 3.15; Sat and Sun 10.45 1.00 3.15

Ted (15) Fri and Mon-Tue 3.00 5.35 6.00 8.00 8.45 9.30; Sat and Sun 12.20 3.00 5.35 6.00 8.00 8.45 9.30; Wed and Thu 3.00 5.35 6.00 8.00 8.45; Fri and Sat late night show 10.45; subtitled Fri 3.00 Mon 6.00 Tue 8.45

The Wedding Video (15) Fri-Thu 1.20 3.50 6.20 8.50; Fri and Sat late shows 11.10

The Bourne Legacy (12A) Fri and Mon-Tue 2.15 3.15 5.15 6.15 8.15 9.15; Sat and Sun 12.15 2.15 3.15 5.15 6.15 8.15 9.15; Wed and Thu 2.15 515 6.15 8.15 9.15; Fri and Sat late show 11.15

The Expendables 2 (15) Fri-Thu 1.40 4.00 6.30 9.00; Fri and Sat late show 11.30

The Dark Knight Rises (12A) Fri and Mon-Thu 1.15 4.45 7.45 8.20; Sat and Sun 4.45 7.45 8.20

The Three Stooges (PG) Wed and Thu 1.20 4.00 6.35 8.55

Kid’s Club, Alvin and the Chipmunks - Chipwrecked (U) Sat and Sun 11.00

Senior Screen, What to Expect When You’re Expecting (12A) Wed 11.30

Newbies, The Bourne Legacy (12A) Wed 11.00