Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Walter Trout
Walter Trout
0
Have your say

Friday, August 24:

Spectra are at the Man I’ the Rock, Dysart.

The Halton Quartet are at The Steeple, Newburgh.

Soviet are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Kerryoke is at the Chapel Tavern.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

Saturday, August 25:

The Columbos are at the Chapel Tavern.

Nicole is at Shardys Bar, Lochgelly.

Jim Wood is the Charter Club.

Susan Mirrey is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

GTM+ are at the Harbour Bar.

Total Impact are at the Gunner Club.

Sunday, August 26:

Rock the Rovers is at Kitty’s.

Angel Kay is at Central Bar, Cardenden.

Stillwater are at the Old 97 Country & Western Club in the Charter Club.

George Kennedy is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Joe Stirling is at the Chapel Tavern.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

Looking ahead:

Gary Grace King of Swing is at the Beveridge Park Hotel on August 29.

Cousin Ken’s Nephews are at O’Connell’s on August 31.

Solid Gold Band are at the Gunner Club on August 31.

The Defenestrators are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 31.

Under Fire, The Other Side and The Manky Hoors are at Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath on August 31.

GIL is at The Steadings on August 31.

Healthy Minds Collapse, Dean Chalmers, Boot Magna and Calm as the Colour are at the Greenside Hotel, Leslie on August 31.

Tommy Reilly, Darren Lees, Dean Chalmers, Claire Adamson and Eilidh Hadden are at Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath on September 1.

Gavin Patrick is at the Crown Inn, Kelty on September 1.

China Blue are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 1.

Modern Faces are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 1.

Cousin Ken’s Nephews are at Partners, Cowdenbeath on September 2.

Emma is at Central Bar, Cardenden on September 2.

State of Emergency are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 2.

Ruff Diamonds are at the Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on September 3.

Dead Sea Souls, Black Balloons, Lipstick Tearaways and Ewan Butler are at PJ Molloy’s on September 6.

A Neil Diamond/Adele tribute is at Beveridge Park Hotel on September 7.

Slipstream are at O’Connell’s on September 7.

Kellie Buchanan is at the Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on September 7.

Fatherson, Carnivores and Astrid & Quinn are at PJ Molloy’s on September 7.

Blue Ice are at Coaltown of Balgonie Bowling Club on September 8.

Penguins Kill Polar Bears, Astrid & Quinn, SO4 and Monsters on Movie Posters are at the Jam Jar, Dunfermline on September 13.

Crayons, Missing Myla, False Impressions and Waiting on Jack are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 13.

UK Subs are at the Jam Jar, Dunfermline on September 14.

Urgency UK are at the Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on September 14.

Blu Velvet are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 14.

International Pop Assassins are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 15.

Singleskin and Any Colour Black are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 21.

Mark Morriss (Bluetones) is at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 23.

Jake Bugg is at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 24.

Fatherson, The Lost Generation, Thirteen Thieves and Foxbeef are at the Windsor Hotel on September 28.

Sucioperro, Hawk Eyes, Vertis and What the Blood Revealed are at the Windsor Hotel on September 29.

Horse is at the Beveridge Park Hotel on December 13.

Acoustic Music Club at The Polish Club

www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk - Aug 23. Kilmarnock Edition; 30. Devon Sproule Band.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland - Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Rhod Gilbert is at the Alhambra Theatre on August 29.

Jim Jeffries is at the Alhambra Theatre on August 31.

Jason Byrne is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 7.

Jim Davidson is at the Adam Smith Theatre on September 11.

Danny Bhoy is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 13.

Kevin Wilson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 4.

Greg Davies is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 15.

Mark Watson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 17.

Kevin Bridges is at the Alhambra Theatre on December 2-6.

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

Aug 28-Sep 6. The Ladyboys of Bangkok. Sep 11. Jim Davidson; 13-15. Casablanca: The Gin Joint Cut; 16. Hairy McLary; 17. Keep Smiling Through; 22. The Static; 28-29. A Dream on Midsummer’s Night; Oct 4-5. The Vagina Monologues; 4. Thread; 22. The Man Who Had All the Luck; 29-30. Romeo and Juliet; Nov 7. Tales from Little Fawn Theatre; 8-10. Fife Opera; 12. Raith Rovers Hall Of Fame; 13. The Nutcracker; 17. Daniel Sloss; Dec 7-Jan 12. Sleeping Beauty.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

Sep 6. Ally Bain & Phil Cunningham; 11. DANNSA; 14. Masters of the House; 15. Shakatak; 19. Keep Smiling Through; 20. The Drifters; 21. The Music of the Hollies; 25-29. Fiddler on the Roof; Oct 3. Thread; 5. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 6. Jimmy Tarbuck; 16. Peter Alliss; 18. Thank You For The Music; 19. Charlie Landsborough; 25. Richard Street; 26. I, Tommy; 27. Definitive Buble; Nov 2. The Dolly Parton Story; 3. Swan Lake; 10. The Manfreds; 11. Little Fawn Theatre; 13. Foster & Allen; 17. Celtic Dream; 21. Felicity Aston; 28-29. Jump; 30. London Community Gospel Choir; Dec 1. Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Hass; 6-9 The Singing Kettle; 12-14. Cinderella; 17. Buddy Holly & The Cricketers; 19. Totally Tina; 21. Handel’s Messiah.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

September 1. The Singing Kettle; 7. The Bon Jovi Experience; 8. A Tribute to the Jersey Boys; 14. Hardeep Singh Kohli; 18. Keep Smiling Through; 21. Lights Out By Nine; 28. From the Jam; 30. The Bay City Rollers Story. October 4. Walter Trout; 6. Thread; 6. Evan Christopher; 10-11. Jason & the Argonauts; 13. Craig Hill; 14. Rock & Roll Paradise; 17. There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly; 17. Paul Tonkinson; 18. Peggy Seeger; 19. Hue and Cry; 21. Hairy Maclary; 23. Sex and God; 25. Tango Tango; 26. Talon; 31. Doug Allan - Life Through The Lens. November 2. Tommy Smith’s Karma; 9. Little Fawn Theatre; 9. One Pig; 10. Dominic Kirwan; 29. Kingdom Singers; Nov 30-Dec 24. Hansel and Gretel.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

Aug 23. Heartbeat; 25. Devon Sproule; 29. Film: The Cruel Sea; 30. The List; 31. Allotment; 31. MacFloyd; September 1. The Best of Times... The Worst of Times; 5. Film: The African Queen; 7-8. Absolute Elvis; 11-15. The Pirates of Penzance; 15 & 22. Licketyleap; 19. Film: Mutiny on the Bounty; 20, Billy Budd, Sailor; 21. Dannsa: Connections 2012; 22. Edward Reid; 26. Film: The Perfect Storm; 27-28. My Shrinking Life; 29. Tango Motion; October 3. Film: Titanic; 3-6. The Red Hourglass; 4. Seeing Differently; 5. Manran; 6. La Traviata; 7. StAnza: Calling New York; 10. The SCO - The Romantic Age; 10. What on Earth?; 11-12. Stuck; 12. Skerryvore; 13. John Wilson Band; 14. Tweedy’s Lost Property; 16-17. Party; 18-20. Hairy MacLary & Friends; 24. Gilbert & Sullivan Delights; 25. Doug Scott CBE - Moments of Being; 25. The Man Who Had All The Luck; 26. Sex and God; 27. Three Men in a Boat; 30. Baby Bottle Cosmo.

Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com

August 25-26. Jazz & Vocal Masterclasses; September 8. Big Goldilocks and the Three Bears Plus...; 12. Tam Dayell; 20. Keep Smiling Through; 27. Sentimental Journey; October 3-4. Conflux; 5. Thread; 6. The Adventures of Butterfly Boy; 12. Box of Frogs; 16. Little Red ... You Know Who; 20. Wishbone Ash; Nov 2. The Band and FYJO Big Band; 10. Little Fawn Theatre; Dec. 5-8. Aladdin; 13-15. Little Ulla.

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

August 29. Rhod Gilbert; 31. Jim Jefferies; September 1. Back for Good; 4. Tam O’Shanter; 7. Jason Byrne; 13. Danny Bhoy; 17-22. Grease; October 2-6. The Sound of Music; 14. Six Black Candles; 17-21 Beauty and the Beast on Ice; November 2. Singing’ I’m No a Billy, He’s a Tim; 3. Colin Fry; 4. Kevin Wilson; 8. Sally Morgan; 9. Hairy Bikers; 15. Greg Davies; 17. Mark Watson; 23. Nutcracker; 24. Vampires Rock; 26. Peter Andre; December 10-15 Chicago; 23. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Dec 18-Jan 6. Cinderella.

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

August 31. Sinnerboy; September 1. Verden Allen & Softground; 14. Patsy Matheson & Becky Mills; 15. Kast Off Kinks; 22. Nimmo Brothers; 23. Steve Gibbons Band; 30. The ZZ Tops; October 3. Red Sky July; 4. Steve Forbert; 6. Trevor Burton; 8. Catfish Keith; 9. Jefferson Starship.

The Inn At Lathones

September 7. Joe Topping; October 4. Lizanne Knott; November 28. Bob Cheevers;

CINEMA @ ADAM SMITH THEATRE

September 1. The Night of the Hunter (12); 1. Killer Joe (18); 2. The Amazing Spider-Man (12A); 2. A Royal Affair (15); 7. The Apartment (PG); 7. Friends With Kids (15); 8. Ice Age - Continental Drift; 12. Chariots of Fire (U); 12. Dark Horse (15); 18. Tortoise In Love (12A); 21. Magic Mike (15); 23. In Your Hands (15); 23. Dr Seuss’ Lorax (U); 25. Your Sister’s Sister (15); 26-27. The Dark Knight Rises (12A).

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

Ice Age 4: Continental Drift (U) Sat and Sun 1.15

The Expendables (15) Fri-Tue 6.30 8.50; Wed and Thu 8.50

The Bourne Legacy (12A) Fri-Tue 4.00 7.30; Wed and Thu 4.00

Brave (U) Fri, Mon-Thu 4.20; Sat and Sun 1.00 4.20

Keith Lemon: The Film (15) Fri-Thu 3.00 5.00 7.00 9.10

Total Recall (12A) Wed and Thu 6.30 9.00

Dr Seuss’ The Lorax (U) Sat and Sun 12.30

REGENT CINEMA, LEVEN

Brave (PG) Fri 1.00; Sat 10.30

The Lorax (U) Fri-Sat 4.00; Sun 7.00; Tue 7.30; Thu 7.30

Ted (15) Fri-Sat 7.30; Sun 7.00; Mon & Wed 7.30

Cars 2 (U) Sat 1.00

Up (U) Sun 1.00

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

Brave 3D (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 1.10 3.30 5.45; Sat and Sun 11.00 1.10 3.30 5.45

Brave 2D (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 2.10 4.30 6.45 9.00; Sat and Sun 12.00 2.10 4.30 6.45 9.00

Step Up 4 3D (PG) Fri 1.20 3.20; Sat and Sun 11.20 1.20 3.20

Ice Age 2D: Continental Drift (U) Sat and Sun 11.05

Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days (U) Fri, Mon-Tue 2.15; Sat and Sun 11.45 2.15

Keith Lemon: The Movie (15) Fri, Mon-Thu 2.40 4.50 7.00 9.15; Sat and Sun 12.30 2.40 4.50 7.00 9.15; Sat late show 11.20

Ted (15) Fri-Tue 1.35 4.00 6.25 7.00 8.00 8.45 9.25; Wed and Thu 1.35 4.00 6.25 8.00 8.45; Sat late show 10.45

Total Recall (12A) Wed and Thu 1.45 4.50 5.50 7.00 8.10 9.10

The Watch (15) Mon-Thu 1.30 4.00 6.30 9.00

The Bourne Legacy (15) Fri, Mon-Tue 2.15 4.25 5.15 7.35 8.15; Sat and Sun 11.15 2.15 4.25 5.15 7.35 8.15; Wed & Thu 2.15 5.15 8.15;

The Expendables 2 (15) Fri-Thu 1.40 4.00 6.30 9.00; Sat late show 11.20; subtitled Sun 1.40