Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Dave Arcari comes to the Green Hotel, Kinross on September 13.
Dave Arcari comes to the Green Hotel, Kinross on September 13.

Thursday, September 6:

Dead Sea Souls, Black Balloons, Lipstick Tearaways and Ewan Butler are at PJ Molloy’s.

Friday, September 7:

A Neil Diamond/Adele tribute is at Beveridge Park Hotel.

Slipstream are at O’Connell’s.

Kellie Buchanan is at the Man I’ the Rock, Dysart.

Fatherson, Carnivores and Astrid & Quinn are at PJ Molloy’s.

Three Blind Wolves and Bwani Junction are at the Greenside Hotel, Leslie.

Saturday, September 8:

Blue Ice are at Coaltown of Balgonie Bowling Club.

A Neil Diamond tribute is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Tutti Frutti are at Warout Stadium, Glenrothes.

Index are at the Gunner Club.

Bill Anderson is at the Charter Club.

Rockhammer, Summerhouse and Deja Vu are at the Auld Hoose in Cardenden.

Sunday, September 9:

Roadstunner are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Havana Swing Band are at the Woodside Hotel, Aberdour.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

Looking ahead:

Penguins Kill Polar Bears, Moondogs, SO4 and Monsters on Movie Posters are at the Jam Jar, Dunfermline on September 13.

Crayons, Missing Myla, False Impressions and Waiting on Jack are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 13.

Rockhammer are at O’Connell’s on September 14.

UK Subs are at the Jam Jar, Dunfermline on September 14.

Urgency UK are at the Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on September 14.

Blu Velvet are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 14.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club on September 14.

International Pop Assassins are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 15.

Sharon Nimmo is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 15.

Out of Time are at the Gunner Club on September 15.

Joanie is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 16.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club on September 16.

Singleskin, Any Colour Black and Slipstream are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 21.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club on September 21.

The Minders are at O’Connell’s on September 21.

Lisa Cassidy is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 22.

Total Impact are at the Gunner Club on September 22.

Mark Morriss (Bluetones) is at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 23.

Shelly is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 23.

Jake Bugg is at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on September 24.

Rockhammer and Spectra are at Charley’s on September 28.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club on September 28.

The Kinemas are at O’Connell’s on September 28.

Fatherson, The Lost Generation, Thirteen Thieves and Foxbeef are at the Windsor Hotel on September 28.

Sucioperro, Hawk Eyes, Vertis and What the Blood Revealed are at the Windsor Hotel on September 29.

The Columbos are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on September 29.

Cousin Ken’s Nephews are at the Gunner Club on September 29.

Abandon are at O’Connell’s on September 30.

Absolute Adele tribute is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 6.

Altitude are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 13.

Omni are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 14.

Jamie Mac is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 20.

The Complete Stone Roses are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 26.

Slipstream are at the British Legion, Glenrothes on October 26.

Davey Horne and Tango in the Attic are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on October 27.

Bannockburn are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 28.

Tim Burgess is at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on November 1.

Slipstream are at O’Connell’s, Kirkcaldy on November 2.

Horse is at the Beveridge Park Hotel on December 13.

Acoustic Music Club at The Polish Club

www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk - .

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland - Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Jason Byrne is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 7.

Jim Davidson is at the Adam Smith Theatre on September 11.

Danny Bhoy is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 13.

Kevin Wilson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 4.

Greg Davies is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 15.

Mark Watson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 17.

Kevin Bridges is at the Alhambra Theatre on December 2-6.

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

August 28-Sep 6. The Ladyboys of Bangkok. Sep 11. Jim Davidson; 13-15. Casablanca: The Gin Joint Cut; 16. Hairy McLary; 17. Keep Smiling Through; 22. The Static; 28-29. A Dream on Midsummer’s Night; Oct 4-5. The Vagina Monologues; 4. Thread; 22. The Man Who Had All the Luck; 29-30. Romeo and Juliet; Nov 7. Tales from Little Fawn Theatre; 8-10. Fife Opera; 12. Raith Rovers Hall Of Fame; 13. The Nutcracker; 17. Daniel Sloss; Dec 7-Jan 12. Sleeping Beauty.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

September 6. Ally Bain & Phil Cunningham; 11. DANNSA; 14. Masters of the House; 15. Shakatak; 19. Keep Smiling Through; 20. The Drifters; 21. The Music of the Hollies; 25-29. Fiddler on the Roof; Oct 3. Thread; 5. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 6. Jimmy Tarbuck; 16. Peter Alliss; 18. Thank You For The Music; 19. Charlie Landsborough; 25. Richard Street; 26. I, Tommy; 27. Definitive Buble; Nov 2. The Dolly Parton Story; 3. Swan Lake; 10. The Manfreds; 11. Little Fawn Theatre; 13. Foster & Allen; 17. Celtic Dream; 21. Felicity Aston; 28-29. Jump; 30. London Community Gospel Choir; Dec 1. Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Hass; 6-9 The Singing Kettle; 12-14. Cinderella; 17. Buddy Holly & The Cricketers; 19. Totally Tina; 21. Handel’s Messiah.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

September 7. The Bon Jovi Experience; 8. A Tribute to the Jersey Boys; 14. Hardeep Singh Kohli; 18. Keep Smiling Through; 21. Lights Out By Nine; 28. From the Jam; 30. The Bay City Rollers Story. October 4. Walter Trout; 6. Thread; 6. Evan Christopher; 10-11. Jason & the Argonauts; 13. Craig Hill; 14. Rock & Roll Paradise; 17. There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly; 17. Paul Tonkinson; 18. Peggy Seeger; 19. Hue and Cry; 21. Hairy Maclary; 23. Sex and God; 25. Tango Tango; 26. Talon; 31. Doug Allan - Life Through The Lens. November 2. Tommy Smith’s Karma; 9. Little Fawn Theatre; 9. One Pig; 10. Dominic Kirwan; 29. Kingdom Singers; Nov 30-Dec 24. Hansel and Gretel.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

September 7-8. Absolute Elvis; 11-15. The Pirates of Penzance; 15 & 22. Licketyleap; 19. Film: Mutiny on the Bounty; 20, Billy Budd, Sailor; 21. Dannsa: Connections 2012; 22. Edward Reid; 26. Film: The Perfect Storm; 27-28. My Shrinking Life; 29. Tango Motion; October 3. Film: Titanic; 3-6. The Red Hourglass; 4. Seeing Differently; 5. Manran; 6. La Traviata; 7. StAnza: Calling New York; 10. The SCO - The Romantic Age; 10. What on Earth?; 11-12. Stuck; 12. Skerryvore; 13. John Wilson Band; 14. Tweedy’s Lost Property; 16-17. Party; 18-20. Hairy MacLary & Friends; 24. Gilbert & Sullivan Delights; 25. Doug Scott CBE - Moments of Being; 25. The Man Who Had All The Luck; 26. Sex and God; 27. Three Men in a Boat; 30. Baby Bottle Cosmo.

Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com

September 8. Big Goldilocks and the Three Bears Plus...; 12. Tam Dayell; 20. Keep Smiling Through; 27. Sentimental Journey; October 3-4. Conflux; 5. Thread; 6. The Adventures of Butterfly Boy; 12. Box of Frogs; 16. Little Red ... You Know Who; 20. Wishbone Ash; Nov 2. The Band and FYJO Big Band; 10. Little Fawn Theatre; Dec. 5-8. Aladdin; 13-15. Little Ulla.

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

September 7. Jason Byrne; 13. Danny Bhoy; 17-22. Grease; October 2-6. The Sound of Music; 14. Six Black Candles; 17-21 Beauty and the Beast on Ice; November 2. Singing’ I’m No a Billy, He’s a Tim; 3. Colin Fry; 4. Kevin Wilson; 8. Sally Morgan; 9. Hairy Bikers; 15. Greg Davies; 17. Mark Watson; 23. Nutcracker; 24. Vampires Rock; 26. Peter Andre; December 10-15 Chicago; 23. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Dec 18-Jan 6. Cinderella.

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

September 14. Patsy Matheson & Becky Mills; 15. Kast Off Kinks; 22. Nimmo Brothers; 23. Steve Gibbons Band; 30. The ZZ Tops; October 3. Red Sky July; 4. Steve Forbert; 6. Trevor Burton; 8. Catfish Keith; 9. Jefferson Starship.

The Inn At Lathones

September 7. Joe Topping; October 4. Lizanne Knott; November 28. Bob Cheevers;

CINEMA @ ADAM SMITH THEATRE

September 7. The Apartment (PG); 7. Friends With Kids (15); 8. Ice Age - Continental Drift; 12. Chariots of Fire (U); 12. Dark Horse (15).

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

Diary of a Wimpy Kid - Dog Days (U) Sat and Sun 1.00

The Expendables 2 (15) Fri-Thu 4.00

The Possession (12A) Fri-Thu 3.00 5.15 8.00

Brave (U) Sat and Sun 1.15

Keith Lemon: The Film (15) Fri-Thu 6.20 8.30

Total Recall (12A) Fri-Thu 3.30 6.00 8.30

Dr Seuss’ The Lorax (U) Sat and Sun 1.30

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

Brave 3D (PG) Fri and Mon-Tue 1.00 3.25; Sat and Sun 11.10 1.30

Brave 2D (PG) Fri and Mon-Thu 2.00 4.20 6.45 9.00; Sat and Sun 11.25 2.00 4.20 6.45 9.00;

Dredd 3D (18) Fri-Thu 2.15 4.30 7.00 9.20

Anna Karenina (12A) Fri-Thu 2.00 4.50 8.00; Sat and Sun 11.00

Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Days (U) Sat and Sun 11.30

BBC Proms - Last Night at the Proms Live in 3D (PG) Sat 7.30

Lawless (18) Fri-Thu 1.00 3.35 6.10 8.55

Ted (15) Fri-Thu 4.25 6.50 9.20

Total Recall (12A) Fri-Thu 2.20 5.20 8.20

The Possession (15) Fri-Thu 1.50 4.15 6.45 9.10; subtitled Fri 4.15 Tue 6.45 Thu 9.10

The Watch (15) Fri and Mon-Thu 1.55; Sat and Sun 11.25 1.55

The Bourne Legacy (12A) Fri and Sun-Tue 5.50 8.50; Sat 4.00

That’s My Boy (15) Fri-Thu 2.15 5.15 8.10; Sat and Sun 11.35 2.15 5.15 8.10

The Sweeney (15) Wed and Thu 1.15 3.45 6.30 9.00

The Dark Knight Rises (12A) Fri-Thu 1.15 4.40 8.10

The Three Stooges (PG) Sat and Sun 12.00

Kid’s Club, Monster in Paris 2D (U) Sat and Sun 11.00

Senior Screen, Joyful Noise (PG) Wed 11.30

Newbies, Anna Karenina (12A) Wed 11.00