Your Guide to What’s On in Fife

Glenn Tilbrook
Glenn Tilbrook
0
Have your say

To have your Fife gig listed email whatson@fifetoday.co.uk

Friday, November 22

Pistol day: The Man I’ the Rock, Dysart.

The Smyths: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Cousin ken’s nephews: O’Connell’s.

saturday, November 23

Kelly Ann Peters: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Slipstream: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Black Bomb A, Kaoss Theory, Black Mirror, Tibs: The Greenside Hotel, Leslie.

Out of Time: The Gunner Club.

Stevie Day: Shardys Bar, Lochgelly.

Gav Patrick: Weavers.

The LaFontaines, Fridge Magnets, supa&DA Kryptonites: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Fantasy: Charter Club.

sunday, November 24

Fantasy: The Gunner Club.

The reason: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Stevie agnew: O’Connell’s.

Buzzard CreeK: The Old 97 Country and Western Club in the Charter Club.

Looking ahead

Elaine stewart band: O’Connell’s on November 29.

Roberta Childs: Station Hotel, Thornton on November 30.

sid’s garage: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on November 30.

Slipstream: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 30.

Rhythm dot Com: The Gunner Club on November 30.

The Counterfeit Clash, Bodies (Sex Pistols tribute) and S04: Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath on November 30.

Angel Kay: Central Bar, Cardenden on December 1.

The Columbos: The Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on December 1.

Ian McNabb: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 1.

John Caldicott: O’Connell’s on December 1.

Horse : Beveridge Park Hotel, Kirkcaldy, on December 5.

Slipstream: O’Connell’s on December 6.

Sound advice: The Gunner Club on December 6.

Return to the Sun, The Blind Lights, The Mona Lisa’s, John Caldicott: The Greenside Hotel, Leslie on December 6.

Milestone: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 6.

Tequila: The Country and Western Club at Kinglassie Miners Institute on December 6.

Fantasy: The Gunner Club on December 7.

The Columbos: The Duchess on December 7.

Porkpie: O’Connell’s on December 8.

Out of Time: The Gunner Club on December 13.

Slipstream: Royal Hotel, Dysart on December 14.

Fantasy: The Gunner Club on December 14.

Joe’s Band: Linton Lane Centre on December 14.

Muggers Lane, The Mona Lisa’s: PJ Molloy’s, December 14.

Slipstream: British Legion, Glenrothes on December 20.

The Moon Kids, The Rogue Freak Vote and Crash club: The Greenside Hotel, Leslie on December 20.

Kirsten Smith: The Crown Inn, Kelty on December 20.

Joe’s Band: Central Bar, Cardenden on December 20.

Sids Garage: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 20.

Slipstream: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 21.

The Solid Gold Band: The Gunner Club on December 21.

Fantasy: The Gunner Club on December 22.

Slipstream: Partners, Cowdenbeath on December 22.

David Mill: Station Hotel, Thornton on December 22.

Linton Osborne: Central Bar, Cardenden on December 22.

Ryan King: Central Bar, Cardenden on December 24.

Neil Miller: Crown Inn, Kelty on December 26.

Off the cuff: Central Bar, Cardenden on December 26.

jojocoke: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 27.

The Underground Jam: The Greenside Hotel, Leslie on December 28.

Mixed Company: The Gunner Club on December 28.

Them Beatles: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on December 28.

Fantasy: The Gunner Club on December 29.

Angel Kay: Station Hotel, Thornton on December 29.

Vegas: The Gunner Club on December 31.

The Columbos: The Gunner Club on January 4.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Nov 21. The James Brothers; 28. Sarah-Jane Summers and Juhani Silvola plus support MacKenzie and McArthur; Dec 5. Fred Morrison; 12. Decemberwell, Mike Vass, Fi Vass and Mairearad Green; 19. Forbes, Stanage and Forbes.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

dunfermline folk club: Nov 27. Session night.

BRODIE’S BAR KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

comedy

Ro Campbell, Chris Henry, Richard Hunter, Frazer Letham: Betty Nicols, Kirkcaldy on November 28.

Bruce Fummey and Guests: The Star, Burntisland on November 29.

Craig Hill: Adam Smith Theatre on January 25.

CHris Ramsey: Adam Smith Theatre on February 10.

Andrew Lawrence: Carnegie Hall on February 18, Adam Smith Theatre on February 19, Rothes Halls on February 20.

theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Nov 18-23. KAOS - The Witches of Eastwick; Dec 6-Jan 11. The Little Mermaid; Jan 19. Bolshoi Live: Jewel; 25. Craig Hill; 30. NT Live: Coriolanus; Feb 2. Bolshoi Live: Lost Illusions; 10. Chris Ramsey; 19. Andrew Lawrence; 25-26. Hedda Gabler.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Nov 21. Blues!; 23. Vampires Rock; 26. The Edibles; 27. Solid Gold Country Legends; 29. Vic Galloway - Songs in the Key of Fife; Dec 5-8. The Singing Kettle; 11. Jai McDowell; 11-13. Glenrothes Theatre Company - The Sleeping Beauty; 17. Buddy Holly and the Cricketers: Holly at Christmas; 18. Phil Cunningham’s Song Book; 19. Noel Noel - The Sound of Christmas; 20. Gala Christmas Concert; 21. Christmas Crooners; Feb 8. Jimeoin; 15. The Springsteen Sessions; 19. The Circus of Horrors; 20. Andrew Lawrence.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Nov 27. The Edibles; Nov 29-Dec 24. Pinocchio; Jan 4. A Viennese New Year with the RSNO; 11. Calendar Girls; 19. Dunfermline Arts Guild; Feb 18. Andrew Lawrence.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Nov 24-25. What the Ladybird Heard; Dec 6-7. Peter Pan; 6-7. Scottish Opera - Platypus in Boots; 14. Love 2 Dance; 19-20. Panto Pandemonium.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Nov 23. Eddi Reader; December 2-7. The Mousetrap; December 11-28. Jack And The Beanstalk; 22. One Night of Queen; 29. The Singing Kettle.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundelmusic.com. Nov 21. Skinny Molly; 22. Enigma; 24. Hells Bells; 29. Dick Gaughan; 30. Cloudbusting. Dec 3. Glenn Tilbrook; 7. Paul Lamb and The Kingsnakes; 11. Pat McManus Band; 12. King King; 17. Fat Suit.

cinema

regent cinema, leven

Thu. Sunshine on Leith (PG) 5.00, The Call (15) 7.30

Fri. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (12A) 12.01 a.m 1.00 4.00 7.30

Sat. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (12A) 1.00 4.00 7.30

Sun. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (12A) 1.00 4.00 7.00

Mon-Tue. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (12A) 7.30

Wed. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (12A) 4.30 7.30

Thu. The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (12A) 4.30 7.30

Kino Cinema, Glenrothes

Thor The Dark World 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 3.45 6.15

Gravity 3D (12A) Fri, Sun-Thu 8.45

Gravity 2D (12A) Sat 8.45

Philomena (12A) Fri, Sun- Wed 6.15

Hunger Games Catching Fire (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.00 5.00 8.20; Sat and Sun 1.30 5.00 8.20

Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2 2D (U) Sat and Sun 1.15 3.45

Turbo 2D (U) Sat and Sun 1.00

Jackass Presents Bad Grandpa (15) Fri, Sun-Thu 8.40

Dr Who 50th Anniversary 3D Sat 7.00

odeon dunfermline

Andre Rieu Home for Christmas Live Sun 3.00

The Butler (12A) Fri-Sat 2.30 5.30;Sun 8.30; Mon-Thu 2.30 5.30 8.30; subtitled Sat 5.30

Captain Phillips (12A) Tue 8.30

Cloudy 2 The Revenge of the Leftovers 2D (U) Sat-Sun 11.00 1.30 3.55

Cloudy 2 The Revenge of the Leftovers 3D (U) Sat 11.30

The Counsellor (18) Fri, Mon-Thu 1.00

Dr Who The Day of the Doctor Sat 7.30 9.30; Sun 12.30

The Family (15) Fri-Thu 3.40 6.20 9.00

Gravity 3D (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 2.20 4.40 7.00 9.25; Sat-Sun 12.00 2.20 4.40 7.00 9.25; subtitled Mon 4.40 Tue 7.00 Thu 9.25

The Hunger Games Catching Fire (12A) Fri 12.00 12.40 1.30 2.00 2.40 3.20 4.00 4.45 5.20 6.00 6.40 7.208.00 8.30 8.40 9.20 10.00 10.40; Sat 10.45 11.20 12.00 12.40 1.30 2.00 2.40 3.20 4.00 4.45 6.00 6.40 7.20 8.00 8.30 9.20 10.40; Sun 11.20 12.00 12.40 1.30 2.00 2.40 3.20 4.00 4.45 5.20 6.00 6.40 7.20 8.00 8.40 9.20; Mon, Tue, Thu 11.45 12.45 1.30 2.15 3.00 4.00 4.45 5.30 6.15 7.15 8.00 8.45 9.30; Wed 12.00 12.40 1.30 2.00 2.40 3.20 4.00 4.45 5.20 6.00 6.40 7.20 8.00 8.40 9.20; subtitled Fri 3.20 Sun 12.00 Wed 3.20

Jackass Presents Bad Grandpa (15) Fri, Sun-Thu 9.15

Philomena (12A) Fri, Tue-Thu 1.30 4.00 6.20; Sun 6.20; Mon 1.30 4.00; subtitled Tue 6.20 Wed 4.00

Parkland (15) Mon and Thu 8.30

Saving Mr Banks (PG) Mon 6.30

Sunshine on Leith (PG) Sat-Sun 1.10; Mon, Tue, Thu 1.00 3.20 6.00

Thor The Dark World 2D (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 5.15; Sat-Sun 11.00 4.40

Thor The Dark World 3D (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 2.30 8.10; Sat 2.00 9.45; Sun 2.00 8.10

Turbo 2D (U) Sat-Sun 10.45

Kid’s Club The Smurfs 2 2D (U) Sat-Sun 11.00

Newbies, The Butler (12A) Wed 11.00

Senior Screen, Grown Ups 2 (12A) Wed 11.30