Athletes start summer league dates

Ailsa Cruickshanks, Fife AC, en route to winning the U17 girls race in the Scottish Junior Hill Running League at East Lomond
Ailsa Cruickshanks, Fife AC, en route to winning the U17 girls race in the Scottish Junior Hill Running League at East Lomond

Over the course of the summer the Kingdom Athletic team, which is made up partly of Fife AC members, will be taking part in UK Youth Development League fixtures throughout the country.

The first fixture, which took place at Pitreavie, saw a number of standout performances from Fife AC athletes.

Annabel Simpson won both the U20 1500m A race in 4.56.15 and U20 800m B race in 2.25.40.

Katy Aitken won the U17 800m B race in 2.44.65 and the U17 1500m B race in 5.46.69.

Mhairi Boyle won the U17 3000m A race in 11.42.

Brothers Matthew and Jack Robb both won their respective 400m B races.

Younger brother Matthew won the U17 race in 52.43 while older brother jack won the U20 race in 51.36.

In her first Kingdom Athletic appearance, Isobel Simpson was fourth in the U17 A long jump with 4.30.

The first Scottish Junior Hill Running League of 2014 took place on the East Lomond.

The event saw course records from Gavin McWhinnie (U13 boys), George Rees (U15 boys) and Ailsa Cruickshanks (U17 girls).

Fife AC results were as follows:

U13 boys: 1. Gavin McWhinnie 11.05, 3. Iain McWhinnie 11.55, 4. Owen Keddie 12.31, 7. Liam Wyse 15.54, 9. Mackenzie Howe 19.39, 10. Cameron Allison 20.14.

U13 girls: 6. Libby Smith 16.23, 7. Ruby Methven 16.42, 8. Katie Smith 18.22.

U15 boys: 1. George Rees 14.35, 3. Craig Morris 15.31.

U15 girls: 4. Sarani Fernando 24.48.

U17 boys: 1. Tristan Rees 29.38, 3. Sam Fernando 32.45, 6. Ryan Brocklebank 36.45.

U17 girls: 1. Ailsa Cruickshanks 34.50, 4. Ana Brocklebank 48.32.

U19 boys: 1. Tom Harris 48.56

Fife AC athletes were in action at the Scottish Universities Championships in Grangemouth.

Jenny Tan won the 400m in a time of 56.58.

Stephanie Pennycook was the winner in the 1500m in 4.52. Jen Cruickshanks was second in the 3000m steeplechase.