Rampant Rossvale roar into last 16 and make club history

Rossvale had plenty to celebrate after hammering Stonehaven

Rossvale had plenty to celebrate after hammering Stonehaven

0
Have your say

Rampant Rossvale took centre stage in the Scottish Junior Cup fourth round as they stormed into the last 16 for the first time in the club’s history.

Martin Lauchlan’s side hammered Stonehaven 6-1 at Petershill Park, with Alex Cassells taking pride of place with a hat-trick.

Casells put the Bishopbriggs outfit in front from the penalty spot after 21 minutes and Ryan Coll added a second before half-time.

Cassells got his second in the 72nd minute and although Stephen Robertson pulled one back for the visitors four minutes later there was no fairytale comeback.

Chris McQuade restored ‘Vale’s three-goal advantage six minutes from time and Louis Kinnaird added a fifth before Cassells completed his hat-trick a minute into stoppage time.

While ‘Vale have only been existenxe since 2011, Linlithgow Rose and Irvine Meadow are long-term giants of the junior game who have won the trophy seven times between them.

And both are still in after fighting out a 1-1 draw at Prestonfield.

The goals came early with Richie Barr putting visitors Meadow in front and Graham Weir levelling for Rose five minutes later.

1995 winners Camelon Juniors fell victim to the weather when their home tie against Dundee North End was called off.

But three-time winners Pollok are safely through to Tuesday’s fifth round draw after thumping Fife side Kennnoway Star Hearts 7-2 on their own ground.

Winters grabbed four of the Pollok goals with McAleenan, Bradley and Monti also on target.

Another Fife side to bow out were three-time winners Tayport who were beaten 3-0 at Kilbirnie Ladeside.

The home side led 1-0 at the break and it stayed that way until the closing stages.

But a missed penalty and a red card left then up against it and two further Kilbirnie goals finished the visitors’ hopes.

Glenrothes’ game with Hermes was off.

Results -

Kennoway Star Hearts 2 Pollok 7

Auchinleck Talbot 3 Cumnock 0

Linlithgow Rose 1 Irvine Meadow X1 1

Kilwinning Rangers 3 Arniston Rangers 0

Kilbirnie Ladeside 3 Tayport 0

Oakley United 0 Carnoustie Panmure 1

Darvel 2 Troon 1

Scone Thistle 1 Beith 5

Hill of Beath Hawthorn 0 Petershill 3

Hurlford United 5 Dalkeith Thistle 3

Rossvale 6 Stonehaven 1

Arthurlie 4 Wishaw 1