JR Gray Trophy is retained by Howe

0
Have your say

IT was the turn of Howe of Fife to host the third round of the Legacy Sevens Series on Saturday.

With Howe sitting top of the table after winning at Stirling and finishing runners-up at Boroughmuir the previous week, the Howe coaches were hoping to keep the momentum going at Duffus Park for the 54th annual Howe of Fife Sevens, this year sponsored by local accountants Carters.

In round one of the JR Gray Trophy, Howe faced last year’s runners-up, Kirkcaldy.

Howe won easily, scoring 42 points for no reply. The scorers were Horne (two tries, five conversions), Wilson (one try, one conversion), Martin (2) and Dow,

Howe’s quarter final opponents were Greenock Wanderers who have been ever-present at Howe Sevens over the past eight years.

Greenock fared only slightly better than Howe’s previous opponents by running in seven points to Howe’s 31.

Howe scorers were Martin, Imrie and Horne with one try apiece and Wilson with two tries. Horne added the extra points with three conversions.

In a repeat of the semi-final at Stirling County, Howe faced Dundee High School who had defeated Hamilton 28-19 in the previous round.

A Martin hat-trick and tries from Mason, Wilson, Guthrie and Horne gave Howe a well-deserved victory over Dundee HS.

With four conversions from Horne, the final score was 41-10.

The victory against Dundee HS saw Howe reach their third final in three tournaments in the Legacy Sevens Series.

The opposition this time was Aberdeen GSFP who had reached the semi-final at Melrose a few weeks earlier and they turned out to be much stiffer oppostion than previous opponents.

At the end of a fiercely contested first half Howe held the lead at 12-7.

The second half was to be no less ferocious with only one score from Howe in the second half.

When Mr Pounder blew for no side the final result was 19-7 for Howe.

Howe remain top of the the Legacy Sevens table with 40 points with nearest rivals Boroughmuir on 27 points.

Howe travel to Laigh Bent, home of Hamilton RFC, tomorrow (Saturday) for the next round in the series where they face Glasgow Hawks in the first round.

The tournament kicks off at 1pm and all support would be welcome.

The under-18s beat Kirkcaldy, Glenrothes and Boroughmuir to reach the final of the Drummond Cup which they won by defeating Greenock Wanderers 34-0.

JR GRAY RESULTS

First round – Stirling County 42, Glenrothes 14; Glasgow Hawks 44, Perthshire 7; Abeerdeen GSFP 35, Seabass Select 7; Boroughmuir 40, Cartha QP 0; Howe of Fife 42, Kirkcaldy 0; Greenock Wanderers 15, Dunfermline 12; Hamilton 26, Pigbarians 12. Dundee HS bye,

Quarter-final – Stirling County 36, Glasgow Hawks 22; Aberdeen GSFP 36, Boroughmuir 24; Howe of Fife 31, Greenock Wanderers 7; Hamilton 19, Dundee HS 28.

Semi-final – Stirling County 7, Aberdeen GSFP 24; Howe of Fife 41, Dundee HS 10.

Final – Aberdeen GSFP 7, Howe of Fife 19.

FERRIER CUP RESULTS

Quarter-final – Glenrothes 31, Perthshire 12; Seabass Select 21, Cartha QP 10; Kirkcaldy 19, Dunfermline 24; Pigbarians - bye to semi-final.

Semi-final – Glenrothes 29, Seabass Select 28; Dunfermline 5, Pigbarians 12.

Final – Glenrothes 15, Pigbarians 22.