Athletes return from champs with medal haul

Hjalmar Struk (Unatt.) on the way to Under 11 boy's title at Kingsbarns chased by No. 49 Calum Gibson (Dundee Hawkhill) and leading girl No. 62 Isla Hedley (Fife AC).
Hjalmar Struk (Unatt.) on the way to Under 11 boy's title at Kingsbarns chased by No. 49 Calum Gibson (Dundee Hawkhill) and leading girl No. 62 Isla Hedley (Fife AC).
0
Have your say

Fife AC juniors picked up two gold medals, a silver medal and a whole host of personal best performances at this year’s Scottish Schools Track and Field Championships in Grangemouth.

After being crowned Scottish Schools group A boys 2000m steeplechase champion the previous week, Tristan Rees of St Leonards School won the group A boys 5000m.

In what was Tristan’s track debut over the longer distance, his time of 15.25.69 immediately takes him to second on the Scottish junior rankings for 2016 behind gold medallist James Donald.

Euan Boyle of Kinross High School won the group B boys 1500m in a personal best of 4.11.47. Euan’s time takes him to second on the Scottish U17 1500m rankings for 2016 behind his club mate Adam Scott and makes him a likely pick for the forthcoming British Schools Track and Field International.

Euan also made the final of the group B boys 800m, placing sixth in 2.04.30.

Newly crowned Scottish Schools 1500m steeplechase champion Ailsa Cruickshanks of Waid Academy finished off her high school athletics career in style, placing second in the group A girls 3000m in 10.53.

In the group B boys 3000m, Robert Sparks was unlucky to just miss out on a podium position.

He placed an excellent fourth in 9.19.53.

This year Fife AC hosted the Mini Tour of Fife for the eighth year in a row, with the five races taking place at the West Sands in St Andrews, East Lomond, Morton of Pitmilly, Tarvit Estate and Kingsbarns.

The overall winners of the tour were:

U9 girls: 1. Freya Hedley; 2. Isabella Passway; 3. Eden Russell.

U9 boys: Ross Maitland; 2. Marti Penacchio Torres; 3. Tom Anderson.

U11 girls: 1. Isla Hedley; 2. Isla Toms; 3. Beau Russell.

U11 boys: 1. Hjalmar Struck; 2. Guillem Penacchio Torres; 3. Calum Gibson.

U13 girls: 1. Anna Hedley; 2. Anna Dalglish; 3. Hayley Brown.

U13 boys: 1. Alexander Douglas; 2. Liam Wyse; 3. Oliver Henderson.

U15 girls: 1. Isla Bell; 2. Emily Donaldson; 3. Eva Berry Smith.

U15 boys: 1. Ryan Donald; 2. Alex Thomson; 3. Johnny Harris.