Course record is smashed by lightning Dundee raider Donald

James Donald (No.47) gets off to a good start at the Ravenscraig Park, Kirkcaldy one mile.
James Donald (No.47) gets off to a good start at the Ravenscraig Park, Kirkcaldy one mile.
0
Have your say

Dundee Hawkhill under 20 junior James Donald has produced the top performance of his athletic career to date .

The youngsyer broke the course record at the Ravenscraig Park (Create & Prosper) One Mile at Kirkcaldy.

Donald took off following the opening quarter mile carving out a sizeable sixteen seconds advantage over the testing course to break the finish tape in 4 minutes 30 seconds five seconds inside Bruce Millar’s 4.35 which had stood since June 2013.

On this form the talented Hawk should soon dip under the 4-minute barrier for 1500m having posted a personal best 4:01.73 at the East Track & Field Championships this 13th May.

Christie Ford (Leven Las Vegas) placed 18th overall, first female clocking 5 minutes 54 seconds.

At the same Fife track, just a few days before, over 500 junior athletes gathered for the Fife Primary Schools Cross-Country Championships held over a one-mile circuit.

It was no surprise that Scottish Schools and Scottish Inter-District champion Anna Hedley (Strathkinness Primary) added the P7 girls title to her burgeoning collection of honours.

Keeping it in the family younger sister Isla (Strathkinness) prevailed in the P5/6 girls race following a keen tussle with Fife AC team colleague Ruby Methven (Greyfriars RC Primary).

Connor Gourley claimed the P7 boy’s title for Dunfermline school St Margaret’s while the P5/6 honours went to Calum McLeod (Donibristle) following a sprint finish with Liam Wyse (Kettle).

Leading Results: Girls. P7. 1 Anna Hedley (Strathkinness), 2 Sally Tweddle (Donibristle), 3 Jessica McGregor (Capshard). Teams. 1 Donibristle, 2 Greyfriars, 3 Commercial.

P5/6. 1 Isla Hedley (Strathkinness), 2 Ruby Methven (Greyfriars), 3 Isla Thoms (Balmullo). Teams. 1 Dalgety Bay, 2 St Margaret’s, 3 Townhill.

Boys. P7. 1 Connor Gourley (St Margaret’s), 2 Kierren Ritchie (Sinclairtown), 3 Harrison Baxter (Inverkeithing). Teams. 1 Torbain, 2 St Margaret’s, 3 Markinch.

P5/6. 1 Calum McLeod (Donibristle), 2 Liam Wyse (Kettle), 3 Nik Edwards (Wormit). Teams. 1 Torbain, 2 Dalgety Bay, 3 St Margaret’s.