Fife AC juniors celebrate cross country success

The winning Madras boys team at the Scottish Schools Cross Country Championships.
The winning Madras boys team at the Scottish Schools Cross Country Championships.
0
Have your say

Fife AC juniors celebrated success at the Scottish Schools Cross Country Championships.

The club brought home two individual gold medals, two individual bronze medals and a team gold medal.

Taking part were Balwearie High School twins, Iain and Gavin McWhinnie. In the group D boys’ race, Iain ran well to finish in the bronze medal position with Gavin finishing close behind in 11th place.

In the group C boys’ race, the Madras College team of Robert Sparks (13th), Evan Shively (30th), Alex Thomson (34th) and Antonio Boyd (77th) won team gold.

One of the highlights of the day came from Annabel Simpson (Kilgraston School) who retained her group A girls’ title in style.

Annabel took the title for the second year in a row, winning by a 20 second margin from Mary McIntosh of Nairn Academy.

In the same race, Ailsa Cruickshanks (Waid Academy) and Eilidh Smyth (Madras College) had the races of their lives to finish in third and fourth place respectively.

Tristan Rees (St Leonards) improved on last year’s third place at the same event, taking the group B boys’ title in a close race with Connor O’Riordan of Aberdeen Grammar School.

Tristan’s younger brother George (St Leonards) made up for the disappointment of tripping at the Scottish Cross Country Championships two weeks ago by finishing in an excellent 5th place, only two seconds out of the medal positions.

With selections for the British Schools Cross Country International being taken from the Scottish Schools Cross County Championships, it is expected that a few Fife juniors will be in the teams.

There were also a number of Fife AC athletes in action at the Inverness Half Marathon.

Megan Crawford, who took the Scottish Marathon title in Inverness last year, was third woman behind Shona McIntosh of Hunters Bog Trotters and Jennifer Wetton of central AC in a time of 1.19.51.

Other Fife AC results were as follows: Sarah Legge 24th woman 3rd FV40 1.33.39; Hilary Ritchie 35th woman 3rd FV50 1.37.13; John Keenlyside 434th 8th MV60 1.42.29 ; and Phyllis Lemoncello 179th woman 2nd FV60 1.53.49.