Fifers enjoy successful Highland Games season

Former Chieftain Ronnie Law presents the prize to Graeme Lister, winner of the 200m open race at this year's Cupar Highland Games. Pic: Dave Scott, Links Media
Former Chieftain Ronnie Law presents the prize to Graeme Lister, winner of the 200m open race at this year's Cupar Highland Games. Pic: Dave Scott, Links Media

The curtain came down on the 2014 Highland Games season a fortnight ago.

The Fife Highland Games Association (FHGA) staged six events during the campaign at Markinch, Cupar, Ceres, Thornton, St Andrews and Inverkeithing.

Competitors results from these games count towards points for the various FGHA leagues.

A number of Fife competitors had a successful season at their local games.

Former New Year Sprint winner Graeme Lister, Kirkcaldy, was the victor in the Open league for races up to 400 metres with John Lowis, who is also from the Lang Toun, placing fourth equal.

In the Open over 400 metres league the top placed Fifer was Rebecca Burns, Pitreavie AC, who finished in sixth place. Rebecca, who won two races at the Markinch Games, was recently announced as the SHGA female athlete of the year.

In the table for Youth runners up to 400 metres, Soraya Sadeghpoor placed fifth equal.

A trio of Pitreavie AC junior athletes feature in the leading places in the Youth league for races over 400 metres.

Lewis Blair finished runner up behind winner Sean Bates (Tullibody) with Dylan Thomson fourth and Laura Blair sixth equal.

In the Open and Youth cycling leagues, there were second places respectively for Craig Hardie (Dalgety Bay) and Dylan Lindsay (Glenrothes).

In the heavy events league, Bruce Robb, Oakley, finished in sixth place behind runaway winner Lukasz Wenta from East Kilbride.

OVERALL FINAL PLACINGS:

Open running up to 400m: 1 Graeme Lister (Kirkcaldy) 29pts, 2= Jack Wilson (Hawick) & Andrew Thomson (Jedburgh) 16pts, 4= John Lowis (Kirkcaldy) & Willie Bates (Tullibody) 14pts.

Open running over 400m: 1 Dean Whiteford (Innerleithen) 46pts, 2 Kobe Stevens (Moorfoot) 28pts, 3 Grant Muir (Shettleston) 20pts, 4 Alistair Campbell (Bellahouston) 13pts, 5= Rebecca Burns & Aiden Thomson (both Pitreavie AC).

Youths up to 400m: 1 Samantha Turnbull (Peebles) 14pts, 2 Jake Houten 13pts, 3 Amy Campbell (Hawick) 10pts, 4 Brodie Cowan (Jedburgh) 9pts, 5= Soaraya Sadeghpoor (Dalgety Bay) & Jessica Wodehouse (Leithenburb) 8pts.

Youths over 400m:1 Sean Bates (Tullibody) 21pts, 2 Lewis Blair (Pitreavie AC) 12pts, 3 Jack Amos (Jedburgh )11pts, 4 Dylan Thomson (Pitreavie AC) 9pts, 5 Craig Angus (Leithenburn) & Laura Blair (Pitreavie AC) 5pts.

Open Cycling: 1 James Melville (Dumbarton) 41pts, 2 Craig Hardie (Dalgety Bay) 38pts, 3 Dougie Shaw (Edinburgh) 33pts, 4 Edward Fletcher (Grantown on Spey) 22pts, 5 Lewis Oliphant (Wick) 18pts, 6 Steve Jackson (Glasgow) 17pts.

Youths Cycling: 1 Chris Horden (Linlithgow) 21pts, 2 Dylan Lindsay (Glenrothes) 18pts, 3 Alison Bryce (Linlithgow) 11pts, 4 Lewis Champion (Braco) 10pts, 5 Alex Ball (Linlithgow) 7pts, 6 Marco Caira (Markinch) 5pts.

Heavy Events: 1 Lukasz Wenta (East Kilbride) 119.5pts, 2 Heisi Geirmundsson (Iceland) 61pts, 3 Craig Sinclair (Drumoak) 36pts, 4 Sebastien Wenta (Poland) 34pts, 5 Lorne Colthart (Blair Atholl) 33pts, 6 Bruce Robb (Oakley) 29.5pts.