Record breaking day at Cupar Highland Games

Bike race action at Cupar Highland Games.
Bike race action at Cupar Highland Games.

Following on from their success at Ceres Games the previous day the triumverate of Polish strongmen, Dominic Zielinski and brothers Lucasz and Sebastien Wenta were once again in record breaking form at the Cupar Highland Games in the Duffus Park on Sunday.

In the opening discipline of the day, Lukasz Wenta sent the 16lb shot putt out to a distance of 59’ 9’’ for a new ground record – six feet futher than that of the previous best set in 2009 by Bruce Robb from Oakley.

The 22lb sshot pputt record also went to Lukasz with a throw of 49’ 8’ – an improvement of four feet on the record set by Gregor Edmunds in 2005.

Lukasz was also successful in both the 16lb and 22lb hammer competitions.

Making it a Polish clean sweep, Sebastien Wenta landed a double with wins in the 28lb weight for distance and 56lb weight for height, with Dominic Zielinski triumphing in the ccaber contest.

There were some impressive performances in the running events.

David Allan from the Dunfermline West Fife club raced to victory in the 90 metres handicap, breaking through the tape in 9,90 seconds to hold off the challenge of Billy Martin, Glenrothes, and David Agnew, Pitreavie.

The latter two, however, found success later in the day.

Martin turned in a powerful performance to claim victory in 200 metres handicap in 21.90 seconds ahead of Michael Burns, Pitreavie AC, and veteran Walter Hunter,Falkirk.

Agnew timed his run to perfection to take the tape in 49.00 seconds in the 400 metres handicap, Burns again filling the runners--up spot with Willie Bates,Tullibody in third.

Two of Scotland’s rising athletic stars were victorious in the middle distance races.

Recently crowned Scottish under-20 3000 metres champion, Kathryn Pennell, Pitreavie AC, headed a field of 14 runners in the 800 metres handicap.

A blanket could have covered the first half dozen runners as they flashed over the line, with Pennell holding all challengers to win in one minute 54.10 seconds.

Donald Bradley, Inverness, was runner-up with Willie Bates third.

The best track performance of the day came from Scottish junior cross country internationalist Ross Mathieson of Lasswade AC in the 1600 metres handicap.

Running from the backmark of 30 metres, Mathieson was giving away starts of up to 430 metres.

Undeterred, he produced a scintillating run to overhaul all his rivals and go on to cross the finish line in four minutes 25.50 seconds.

The youths’ 90 metres handicap saw Ewan Smith,Tullibody win his first ever race on the Highland Games circuit.

His time of 9.70 seconds was good enough to hold off the female challenge of Jessie Concannon, DWF, and Soraya Sadeghpoor, Dalgety Bay, who were second and third.

There was almost a dead heat in the youths’ 800 metres handicap with Pitreavie AC pair Leah Davie and Dylan Thomson flashing over the line together with the judges just giving Leah the nod.

Back marker Josh Kerr, Edinburgh AC just failed to make up the ground and finished in third place. The winners time was 1:58.03.

In the cycling events, the underwheel conditions for the riders weren’t just as testing as they had to endure at Ceres the previous day.

Craig Hardie, Dalgety Bay, landed a double with wins in the 800 metres handicap and Deil tak the Hindmost events.

The 1600 metres went to the evergreen Davie Mathieson from Newburgh ,with Paul Gallacher, Kirkcaldy, successful in the 3200 metres handicap.

Dylan Lindsay from Glenrothes won both the youths’ 800metres and 1600 metres cycle hhandicaps, with brothers Etienne and Kyle Sadeghpoor, Dalgety Bay, finishing second and third in both races.