Record turnout for Glenrothes road running festival

Ben Hukins crosses the finish line to win the 10k race at the Glenrothes Road Running Festival. Pic: FPA
Ben Hukins crosses the finish line to win the 10k race at the Glenrothes Road Running Festival. Pic: FPA
0
Have your say

The Glenrothes Road Running Festival attracted a record number of entries for its annual event on Sunday.

All the races, a 10k, 4k, 2k and 300 metres Junior Jog started and finished at the Michael Woods Sport & Leisure Centre with ages of those taking part ranging from toddlers to over-70s.

The main event, the 10k was won by Ben Hukins of Ron Hill Cambuslang, in a time of 33 minutes 20 seconds, crossing the finish line over a minute clear of the previous year’s winner Derek Rae, Anster Haddies, with Ryan Lafferty, unattached, in third place.

Fiona Rudkin, Metro Aberdeen, was a clear winner of the women’s race with her time of 37 minutes 19 seconds - almost two minutes quicker than runner up Karen Kennedy, Carnegie Harriers, with Amanda Woodrow, Edinburgh AC, in third.

Not for the first time the prize for first local went to Chris Russell of Leven Las Vegas. Chris was also the first male vet finishing seventh overall in 36m 25s.

First female local was Amanda Woodrow with Karen Kennedy first female vet.

Dylan Nicoll from Glenrothes was first male home in the 4k with Carla Rourke, Perth, retaining her title in the female race.

Euan Taylor, Glenrothes, and Sam McGuiness were the respective male and female winners in the 2k race.

The first boy and girl finishers in the junior jog were Barry O’Hair and Kelsey McGregor.

The top results were:

10k Male: 1 Ben Hukins, Ron Hill Cambuslang, (33m 20s) 2 Derek Rae, Anster Haddies, (34.27), 3 Ryan Lafferty, unattached (34.53).

10k Female: 1 Fiona Rudkin, Metro Aberdeen, (37.19), 2 Karen Kennedy, Carnegie Harriers (39.05), 3 Amanda Woodrow (40.24).

10k Male Vets: 1 Chris Russell,Leven Las Vegas(36.25), 2 Graeme Dig, unattached (36.44), 3 Mike Anderson,Corstorphine AC (37.30).

10k Female Vet: 1 Karen Kennedy, Carnegie Harriers (39.05), 2 Kirsty Gray, Kinross Road Runners (43.21), 3 Amanda Izzat, unattached (47.03)..

1st Glenrothes Male, Chris Russell (36.25), 1st Glenrothes Female, Amanda Woodrow (40.24).

1st Male Over-70 Bob Brown, Perth (49.11), 1st Male Over-60 Billy McNeil, Aberdour (40.51), 1st Male Over-50 John Hynd,Carnegie Harriers (39.48).

1st Female Over-60 Margaret McIntosh,Perth Road Runners(53.21), 1st Female Over-50 Karen Young,Musselburgh & District AC (47.38).

4k Male: 1 Dylan Nicoll, Glenrothes, 2 Innes Robertson, Glenrothes, 3 Colin McKie Anster Haddies.

4K Female: 1 Carla Rourke, Perth, 2 Millie McDaid, Fife AC.

2k Female: 1 Sam McGuiness, 2k Male: 1 Euan Taylor.

Junior Jog: Boy, 1 Barry O’Hair, Girl 1 Kelsey McGregor.

Police Trophy: Pitteuchar East. £50 voucher winners: South Parks and Collydean.

Top Club: Glenrothes Run, Jump & Throw.

John Lambert Trophy (Boys HS) Auchmuty HS. Margaret Gordon Trophy (Girls HS) Glenrothes HS.