Swimmers step up to the mark for their schools

0
Have your say

Three senior squad Step Rock swimmers qualified to represent their respective schools at the Scottish Schools Finals, held at the Aberdeen Sports Village.

Representing Lawhead PS, Emily Malcomson finished 14th in the 50m freestyle.

For Madras, Beth Constance raced to 15th and 17th in the 100m and 200m backstroke respectively.

Anna Malcomson, also Madras, finished 20th in the 100m freestyle.

The very next day saw the three girls join their club colleagues for the first of the four Fife leagues.

Emily demonstrated her all-round talent, winning the 11/12 girls 100m breaststroke in a new PB, and finishing fourth in the 50m butterfly.

Teammate Anna Hedley backed this up, taking second and third in the 100m and 50m backstroke respectively.

In the 15-and-overs, Beth Constance contended the 100m breaststroke and 50m backstroke, finishing fourth in both, the latter in a new PB.

Robert Withers attacked the 100m breaststroke gaining a new PB.

In the 100m freestyle, Anna Malcomson swam a technically excellent race to finish in second.

Gillian Henderson, Aidan Marr and Bernat Tortajada all made their Fife League debuts.

Gillian and Aidan smashing their PBs by 14 and nine seconds respectively, whilst Bernat swam the event for the first time.

OAngus McCallum raced to third in the 11/12 boys.

Isaac Laker deservedly finished second and third in the 50m and 100m butterfly events, setting two new PBs in the process.

Robert Withers, Issy Olsen and Jessica Buckett also set PBs in the 50m event.

Mairi Noble finished third in 13/14 girls 100m backstroke in a four second PB, and also set a new mark at the 50m event.

Recent NEF recruit Jessica continued in this vein with an aggressive swim in the 100m breaststroke for a four second PB; Kirstin McCallum and Oliver Withers also setting new PBs in this event.

Callum Findlay’s 10 second PB saw him finish fifth in the 100m backstroke, taking seven seconds of his mark.