Best of what is on in Fife this weekend

Dominic Kirwan comes to Fife
Dominic Kirwan comes to Fife
0
Have your say

gigs

Friday, October 4

XSLF, The Eddies, Crimedesk and Recovery: The Windsor Hotel.

No1SUn: The British Legion, Glenrothes.

Kingsnake and Brian Hyndman: The Phoenix, Glenrothes

saturday, October 5

Shelly: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Des and The Dingoes: Eddy’s.

DJ tux: Brodie’s.

LEE CASSIE: Weavers.

Out of tIme: The Gunner Club.

bob Pryde: The Charter Club.

sunday, October 6

Ted Christopher: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Revolver: O’Connell’s.

Coaltown Daisies: The Man I’ the Rock, Dysart.

Joe’s Band: The Gunner Club (afternoon).

Cover to Cover: The Gunner Club (evening).

Jay Dee and Roberta Childs: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie.

No1Sun:Hill O Beath Club.

Looking ahead

Slipstream: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 11.

Jenna Stewart: The Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on October 11.

The Columbos: The Gunner Club on October 12.

DAVIE McKAY: Weavers on October 12.

Superchill: Eddy’s on October 12.

Nicole Simpson: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 12.

Fantasy: The Gunner Club on October 13.

Carson City: Country and Western Club at Kinglassie Miners Institute on October 18.

The Durangos: Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on October 18.

Brand New: The Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on October 18.

Rockhammer: Tam’s Bar, Buckhaven on October 19.

ALLAN BOYLE: Weavers on October 19.

Jamie Mac: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 19.

Rhythm dot com: The Gunner Club on October 19.

Vegas Band: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 20.

Fantasy: The Gunner Club on October 20.

Gav Patrick: The Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on October 25.

No1Sun: O’Connell’s on October 25.

Tommy Clyde: Eddy’s on October 26.

KIWI AND THE BANDITS: Weavers on October 26.

Kool Katz: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 26.

Total Impact: The Gunner Club on October 26.

Joanie: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on October 27.

Fantasy: The Gunner Club on October 27.

No1Sun: Wee Jimmies, Cowdenbeath on November 2.

Stevie Cowan: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 2.

Slipstream: The Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on November 3.

Leona Corio: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 3.

No1Sun: Pettycur Bay Holiday Park on November 8.

Off the Cuff: Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 9.

Altitude Duo: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 16.

Kelly Ann Peters: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 23.

The reason: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on November 24.

Horse : Beveridge Park Hotel, Kirkcaldy, on December 5.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Oct 3. Greg Trooper.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

dunfermline folk club: Oct 9. Watt Nicoll.

BRODIE’S BAR KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club: Open mic night first Wednesday of each month.

comedy

Jack Dee: Alhambra, Dunfermline on October 12.

John Gillick, Susan Morrison, Rik Carranza and Jonny Thomson: Betty Nicols on October 24.

Daniel Sloss: Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on October 31.

theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Oct 6. Hickory and Dickory Dock; 6. Magic of the Beatles; 7. One Giant Leap; 10-11. Vagina Monologues; 12. The Elephant Bridesmaid; 16. Morgan & West - Time Travelling Magicians; 17-19 ON at Fife Youth Music Theatre Little Shop of Horrors; 19. White; 24-26. KADS - Father Ted; November 1-2. Dracula; 3. Fife Strathspey and Reel Society; 2-9. Fife Opera; 11. Raith Rovers’ Hall of Fame 2013 - live show; 14. Craig Campbell; 15. Ardal O’Hanlon; 18-23. KAOS - The Witches of Eastwick; Dec 6-Jan 11. The Little Mermaid.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Oct 3. From the Jam; 3. Vikki Stone; 5. The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain; 10. Kiss Me Honey Honey; 11. The Elephant Bridesmaid; 12. Reel Rock World Tour; 17. Morgan & West - Time Travelling Magicians; 18. Charlie Landsborough; 19. Buddy and the Killer; 20. Tiger Tale; 22. Ha Ha Holmes!; 24. Barbara Dickson; 26. Dancing Queen; 31. The Nutcracker; Nov 7. The Shakespeare Schools Festival; 8. The Bon Jovi Experience; 8-9. LADC - ‘Allo ‘Allo; 9. BalletBoyz; 16. Wrestlution; 19-20. 51 Shades of Maggie; 21. Blues!; 23. Vampires Rock; 27. Solid Gold Country Legends; Dec 5-8. The Singing Kettle; 11. Jai McDowell; 11-13. Glenrothes Theatre Company - The Sleeping Beauty; 17. Buddy Holly and the Cricketers: Holly at Christmas; 18. Phil Cunningham’s Song Book; 19. Noel Noel - The Sound of Christmas; 20. Gala Christmas Concert; 21. Christmas Crooners.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Oct 4. A Vision of Elvis; 9. Fraser Spiers and Eddie Walker; 10. Linwood No More; 11. Tony Jacobs and Friends; 12. Friends Electric; 12. Craig Hill; 13. Hairy Maclary and Friends; 15. Morgan & West - Time Travelling Magicians; 19. Jack the Ripper; 20. Dominic Kirwan; 21. Old Dunfermline; 23. We Will Be Free!; 24. The Karpenters; 28. Trails and Climbs for Television; 29. Scottish Opera - Rodelinda; 30. James Yorkston, Jon Thorne and Suhaul Yusuf Khan; 31. Daniel Sloss; Nov 1. Drever McGuire Young; 2 and 4. Othello; 7. Cat’s Club; 9. For Those About to Rock; 12. Paula O’Brien; Nov 29-Dec 24. Pinocchio.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. Oct 16. Who’s Been Sitting in my Chair?; 18-19. The Snail and the Whale; 26. Couldn’t Care Less; Nov 9. Lifeboat; 24-25. What the Ladybird Heard; Dec 4-7. Peter Pan; 6-7. Scottish Opera - Platypus in Boots.

Pathhead Halls: Oct 2-12. National Theatre of Scotland: In Time o’ Strife.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Oct 1-5. Annie; 11. Letz Zep; 12. Jack Dee; 17. The Bootleg Sixties; 19. Big Country; 21-26. Rocky Horror Picture Show; 30. Essence of Ireland; November 1-2 Ready, Steady Cook Live!; 7. Hitchhiker’s Guide To The Galaxy; 8. An Evening Of Burlesque; 9. Moscow Ballet: Sleeping Beauty; 15. Jason Byrne; 16. Brit Floyd; 18. Go West, Hue & Cry & The Christians; 19. Sean Lock; 20. Bill Wyman & His Rhythm Kings; 23. Eddi Reader; December 2-7. The Mousetrap; December 11-28. Jack And The Beanstalk; 22. One Night of Queen; 29. The Singing Kettle.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundelmusic.com. Oct 3.Guy Tortora; 4. Eric Taylor; 5. Lights Out By Nine; 8. Elliott Morris; 9. Kathryn Williams; 11. Atomic Blondie; 12. Money for Nothing

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre: Oct 3. Only God Forgives (18); 4. Alan Partridge - Alpha Papa (15); 5. The Kid (U); 5. The Lone Ranger (12A); 8. Kick Ass 2 (15); 9. What Maisie Knew (15); 12. The Way Way Back (12A); 22. Hamlet - NT Encore (12A); 29. About Time (12A); 31. Frankenstein - NT Encore (15); Nov 4. Rush (15); 10. Paulette (15); 10. Jappeloup (12A); 10. The Habit of Art - NT Encore (15); 12. Capital/Le Capital (15); 13. Lola (15); 14. Blue Jasmine (12A); 14. Little Lion/Comme un Lion (PG)

regent cinema, leven

Pain & Gain (15) Fri-Sat 1.15, Sun 4.15, Mon,Wed 5.00 Tues, Thurs 7.30

Bachelorette (15) Fri-Sat 7.30, Sun 7.00 Mon, Wed 7.30, Tues, Thurs 5.00

Planes (PG) Fri-Sat 4.15, Sun 1.15

Kino Cinema, GlenroTHES

Rush (15) Fri-Thu 8.00

Sunshine on Leith (PG) Fri-Thu 4.00 6.20 8.45

Insidious Chapter 2 (15) Fri-Thu 6.20

Justin and the Knights of Valour 2D (PG) Fri-Thu 1.30

R.I.P.D. 2D (PG) Fri-Thu 5.30

Filth (18) Fri-Thu 8.45

Planes 2D (U) Fri-Thu 1.00 3.20

Runner Runner (18) Fri-Thu 4.10

One Direction - This is Us - Extended Fan Cut 2D (PG) Fri-Thu 1.30

odeon dunfermline:
About Time (12A) Fri, Sun-Thu 8.00

Despicable Me 2 2D (U) Sat-Thu 12.30; subtitled Wed 12.30

Filth (18) Fri-Thu 2.10 4.30 7.00 9.20; Tue 4.30

Grown Ups 2 (12A) Fri 12.55 5.40; Sat 12.00 12.55; Sun-Thu 12.00 12.55 5.40; subtitled 5.40

How I Live Now (15) Fri-Thu 1.25 3.50 6.15 8.40

Insidious 2 (15) Fri-Thu 4.15 6.45 9.10

Justin and the Knight of Valour 2D (PG) Sat-Tue, Thu 11.50 4.50; Wed 4.50; subtitled Wed 4.50

Justin and the Knight of Valour 3D (PG) Fri-Thu 2.20

Met Opera - Eugene Onegin Sat 6.00

Monsters University 2D (U) Sat-Thu 10.50; subtitled Sat 10.50

One Direction - This Is Us, Fans Cut 2D (PG) Sat-Thu 10.30

Percy Jackson Sea of Monsters 2D (PG) Sat-Thu 11.10

Planes 2D (U) Sat-Thu 11.30 2.00; Sun 11.30 Thu 2.00

Prisoners (15) Fri-Thu 1.50 5.00 8.20; subtitled Mon 5.00

R.I.P.D. 2D (12A) Fri 1.20; Sat-Thu 11.05 1.20

R.I.P.D. 3D (12A) Fri, Sun-Thu 3.20

Runner Runner (15) Fri-Thu 7.10 9.20

Rush (12A) Fri-Thu 2.50 5.35 8.15; subtitled Tue 8.15

Sunshine on Leith (PG) Fri-Thu 1.00 3.30 6.00 8.30

Thanks for Sharing (15) Fri-Thu 3.50 6.30 9.05

White House Down (12A) Fri-Thu 2.30 5.20 8.15; subtitled Mon 8.15

Kid’s Club, Smurfs 2 2D (U) Sat-Thu 11.00

Senior Screen, Behind the Candelabra (15) Wed 11.30