What’s on in Fife...

Spread the news, its time to rock the pews! Sister Act is at the Alhambra from Wednesday 12 - Saturday 15 October.
Spread the news, its time to rock the pews! Sister Act is at the Alhambra from Wednesday 12 - Saturday 15 October.
0
Have your say

No need to sit in on a Saturday night - have a look at our listings and get your diary filled up.

Gigs

Friday, September 30

Stand By Me ... The Story of Ben E King and The Drifters’, Alhambra Theatre.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy.

Fools Gold, PJ Molloys, Dunfermline.

Saturday, October 1

No1SUN, The Duchess, Kirkcaldy.

Cereal from Seed to Harvest, Meadowells Farm, Collessie.

Cherry Burns, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Graham Duncan, The Stanes, Glenrothes.

Sheryl Williams, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy.

Scoonie Brae, Weavers, Kirkcaldy.

Moonlight Zoo, PJ Molloys, Dunfermline.

Midnight Blue, KUSI, Kirkcaldy.

Sunday, October 2

No1SUN, The Beveridge Park Hotel, Kirkcaldy.

Karaoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy.

Monday, October 3

Nutcracker, ballet at the Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline.

Tuesday, October 4

Sleeping Beauty, ballet at the Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline.

Kirkcaldy Orchestral Society ‘Forty Favourites, The Best Bits and Hits’, Old Kirk, Kirkcaldy.

Wednesday, October 5

Anemos Wind Ensemble, St Peter’s Church, Kirkcaldy.

Faramach, Dunfermline Folk Club, Thistle Tavern.

Looking ahead...

Connla, Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club, Kirkcaldy on October 6.

Project 6, O’Connells, Kirkcaldy on October 7.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcald on October 7.

Autism Rocks, Methil Ex-Servicemen’s Club on October 8.

Gill, KUSI, Kirkcaldy on October 8.

The Columbos, The Gunners on October 8.

Karaoke, Weavers, Kirkcaldy on October 8.

Jo Bangles, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy on October 8.

Karaoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy on October 9.

Sister Act, Limelight Productions at the Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on October 12-15.

Cera Impala & The New Prohibition, Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club in The Polish Club, Kirkcaldy on October 13.

A Bench on the Road, a visual and musical storytelling at the Byre Theatre, St Andrews on October 14.

Project 6, The Carousel, Kinghorn on October 15.

Just One And The Other, KUSI, Kirkcaldy on October 15.

Quicksilver, Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club in The Polish Club, Kirkcaldy on October 20.

Deborah Bonham Live, the Green Hotel on October 21-22.

Mason, KUSI, Kirkcaldy on October 22.

The Columbos, The Duchess, on October 22.

Stewart Hardy and Frank McLaughlin, Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club in The Polish Club, Kirkcaldy on October 27.

Roxy Magic, Green Hotel, Kinross on October 29.

Jinski, The Inn at Lathones, St Andrews on October 29.

Tongue and Groover, KUSI, Kirkcaldy on October 29.

Sheesham, Lotus & Son, Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club in The Polish Club, Kirkcaldy on November 3.

Van Kuijk Quartet, St Peter’s Church, Kirkcaldy on November 9.

The Chiels, Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on November 12.

The Crooked Brothers, Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club in The Polish Club, Kirkcaldy on November 10.

The Chiels, Burnturk Village Hall on November 18.

Portsound, The Rio, Newport-on-Tay on November 18.

Kapten Piano Trio, Old Kirk, Kirkcaldy on December 7.

Acoustic

Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Theatre

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. September 21. Democracy; 23. A Bench on the Road; Oct 1. Daniel Sloss; 6-8. The Broons; 9. Jerry Sadowitz; 16. Branagh Theatre Live – The Entertainer; Nov 7. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame (sold out); Dec 10-Jan 7. Cinderella.


Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. September 23. Classic Rock USA; Oct 7. Thank Abba for the Music; 8. Big Girls Don’t Cry; 14. The Rubettes; 15. I Love to Boogie with T. Rextasy; 29. Nathan Carter; Nov 5. The Life & Music of Jim Reeves; 11. Showaddywaddy; 19. Livewire the AC/DC show; 24. The Elvis Years; Dec 1-4. Funbox; 8. Barry Steele and Friends – The Roy Orbison Story; 15. Midge Ure; Feb 24. Omid Djalili.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. September 17. Macfloyd; 26. G4; 28. Jackson Live in Concert; 30. Talon; Oct 1. Funbox; 28. Joanne Shaw Taylor; 31. The World Famous Elvis Show; Nov 4. The Greatest Love of All Whitney Tribute; 25. The Christians. Dec 6-24. Moon Dog and the Christmas Star.

Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com, Oct 29. Wishbone Ash.


Alhambra Theatre
www.alhambradunfermline.co.uk, September 17 The Bon Jovi Experience; 22. Dreamboys; 30. A Celebration of Ben E. King & The Drifters; Oct 1. Whitney – Queen of the Night; 3. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – The Nutcracker; 4. Russian State Ballet and Opera House – Sleeping Beauty; 7. Sean Lock; 12-15. Limelight Productions – Sister Act; 21. The Nick Ross Orchestra present sounds of the Glenn Miller Era; 22. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 27. Power of Love – The Music of Celine Dion; 29. Les Mckeown’s Bay City Rollers; Nov 4. Back to Bacharach; 7. Josh Widdicombe; 8. Gordon Smith; 10. Roy Chubby Brown; 11. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band; 12. Let’s Hang On – Celebrating the music of Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons; 17. Jason Byrne; 19. Solid Gold 70s Show; 21. Nina Conti; 25. Jim Davidson; Dec 6. Romesh Ranganathan; 18. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Jan 21. Vampires Rock Ghost Train; Feb 25-26. Ben & Holly’s Little Kingdom; 24. Al Murray; 31. Showaddywaddy; Apr 7. Sam Bailey.

Kino Arts

A selection of operas and ballets live from The Royal Opera House London, Sept 26. Norma; Oct 17. Cosi Fan Tutte; Nov 2. Anastasia; 15. Les Contes D’Hoffman. Dec 8. The Nutcracker; Jan 1. Il Travatore; Feb 8. Woolf Works; 28. The Sleeping Beauty; March 30. Madama Butterfly; April 11. Jewels; June 7. The Dream/Symphonic Variations/Marguerite and Armand; 28. Othello.

The Green Hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, September 16-17. Mama Genesis; Oct 1. Mick Ralphs Blues Band; 6. Ryan McGarvey; 13. Micky Moody; 14. The Mentulls; 15. Melanie; 16. Focus; 17. Melanie; 21-22. Deborah Bonham; 26. Gavin Povey; 29. Roxy Magic; Nov 3. Kiki Dee & Carmelo Luggeri; 5. Maria Muldaur; 6. Sinnerboy; 17. Peter Asher & Albert Lee; Dec 3. Gerry Jablonski; 11. Mary Coughlan; 17. Lindisfarne; Feb 21. Bob Cheevers; Mar 11. Stevie Nimmo Trio.


Comedy

Daniel Sloss, Adam Smith Theatre on October 1.

Sean Lock, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on October 7.

Jerry Sadowitz, Adam Smith Theatre on October 9.

Josh Widdicombe, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 7.

Roy Chubby Brown, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 10.

Jason Byrne, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 17.


Nina Conti, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 21.

Jim Davidson, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 25.

Romesh Ranganathan, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on December 6.

Al Murray, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on February 24.

Omid Djalili, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on February 24.

Cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
Sept 15, Swing Time (U)

Sept 16, The Searchers (U)

Odeon Dunfermline

Bad Moms (15), Audio Description Available, Fri; Mon-Tue 13:00 15:30; Sat; Sun 15:30; Wed; Thu 11:30; Fri; Sat Late Shows 22:30

The BFG 2D (PG), Audio Description Available, Sat; Sun 11:00

Blair Witch (15), Audio Description Available, Fri-Tue 21:45; Wed-Thu 21:30

Bridget Jones’s Baby (15), Audio Description Available, Fri-Sat 12:10 13:50 15:00 16:50 17:50 18:50 19:50 20:50; Sun 12:10 13:30 15:00 16:30 17:50 18:50 20:50; Mon-Tue 12:10 13:50 15:00 16:50 17:50 18:50 19:50 20:50; Wed-Thu 11:10 14:00 16:50 17:50 19:50 20:50; Please be aware the following performances are subtitled Tue 20:50

Deepwater Horizon (12A), Audio Description Available, Fri 12:30 13:40 15:10 16:15 17:45 18:50 20:20 21:30, Sat; Sun 11:00 12:30 13:40 15:10 16:15 17:45 18:50 20:20 21:30; Mon-Tue 12:30 13:40 15:10 16:15 17:45 18:50 20:20 21:30; Wed; Thu 12:30 15:10 17:45 18:50 20:20, Fri; Sat Late Show 23:00; Please be aware the following performances are subtitled Mon 21:30

Don’t Breathe (15), Audio Description Available, Fri-Tue 18:00

Free State Of Jones (15), Fri 14:00 17:10 20:20; Sat; Sun 17:10 20:20; Mon-Thu 14:00 17:10 20:20

Finding Dory 2D (U), Audio Description Available, Sat; Sun 11:10 13:40 16:20

Kubo And The Two Strings 2D (PG), Audio Description Available, Fri 13:30 16:00; Sat; Sun 12:00 14:30; Mon-Tue 13:30 16:00; Wed-Thu 11:30 14:00 16:30

2D Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children (12A), Audio Description Available Fri 13:30 14:30 16:30 17:30 20:30; Sat; Sun 10:30 11:30 13:30 14:30 16:30 17:30 20:30; Mon-Tue 13:30 14:30 16:30 17:30 20:30; Wed 12:45 14:30 17:30 20:30; Thu 11:30 12:45 14:30 17:30 20:30; Please be aware the following performances are subtitled Sun 20:30 Wed 17:30

3D Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children (12A), Audio Description Available Sat; Sun 12:30; Wed; Thu 15:45 19:30

Odeon event presents...

Supersonic + Live Q&A (15), 2h32m Sun 19:30

The Girl With All The Gifts (15), Audio Description Available Fri; Sat 22:45

The Girl On The Train (15), Audio Description Available Wed-Thu 11:45 12:45 14:30 15:30 17:15 18:15 19:00 20:00 21:00

The Magnificent Seven (12A), Audio Description Available Fri-Tue 12:00 15:00 18:00 20:15 21:10 Wed-Thu 12:00 15:00 18:00 21:10 Please be aware the following performances are subtitled Sun 15:00; Thu 18:00

Newbies

Miss Peregrine’s Home For Peculiar Children (12A), Audio Description Available Wed 11:00

Silver Screen

Now You See Me 2 (12a), Audio Description Available Wed 11:00; Thu 14:00

Me Before You (12A), Audio Description Available, Wed 14:00; Thu 11:00

Kids’ Club

Ice Age: Collision Course (U), Audio Description Available Sat-Sun 10:15

Asterix: Mansions Of The Gods (PG), Audio Description Available Sat-Sun 10:30

2D The Secret Life Of Pets (U), Audio Description Available Sat-Sun 10:00