What’s on in Fife...

The Rubettes featuring Alan Williams are at the Rothes Halls on October 14
The Rubettes featuring Alan Williams are at the Rothes Halls on October 14

Looking for a night out in the Kingdom? We’ve got all the best local listings here...

Gigs

Friday, October 14

5ive and Union J, Society, Kirkcaldy.

A Bench on the Road, a visual and musical storytelling at the Byre Theatre, St Andrews.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy.

The Rubettes, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes.

Saturday, October 15

Sharron Nimmo, Dixon Arms, Kirkcaldy.

Kris Mckenzie, The Stanes, Kirkcaldy.

Project 6, The Carousel, Kinghorn.

Just One And The Other, KUSI, Kirkcaldy.

Kerry, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy.

I Love to Boogie with T. Rextasy, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes.

Gavin Patrick, Braefoot Tavern, Kirkcaldy.

Rab Noakes performs a Beyond Session, Watts, Cupar.

Sunday, October 16

Karaoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy.

Branagh Theatre Live – The Entertainer, Adam Smith Theatre, Kirkcaldy.

Monday, October 17

Cosi Fan Tutte, live from the Royal Opera House, screened at Kino Arts at 6.30pm.

Looking ahead...

Quicksilver, Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club in The Polish Club, Kirkcaldy on October 20.

Stephen and Pernille Quigg, Dalgety Folk club at the Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on October 21.

Kerryoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy on October 21.

Deborah Bonham Live, the Green Hotel on October 21-22.

Janey Kirk, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy on October 22.

Mason, KUSI, Kirkcaldy on October 22.

The Columbos, The Duchess, on October 22.

Simply Mo, The Stanes, Kirkcaldy on October 22.

Karaoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy on October 23.

Stewart Hardy and Frank McLaughlin, Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club in The Polish Club, Kirkcaldy on October 27.

Rockhammer, The Wheatsheaf on October 29.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Kirkcaldy on October 29.

Alfie Mquade, The Stane, Kirkcaldy on October 29.

Roxy Magic, Green Hotel, Kinross on October 29.

Dirty Harry (Blondie Tribute) + Urgency X UK, PJ Molloys Dunfermline on October 29.

Jinski, The Inn at Lathones, St Andrews on October 29.

Tongue and Groover, KUSI, Kirkcaldy on October 29.

Tommy Clyde, The Stanes, Kirkcaldy on October 30.

Sheesham, Lotus & Son, Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club in The Polish Club, Kirkcaldy on November 3.

Adam Bulley and Chas Mackenzie Acoustic Guitar, Cleish Village Hall, Kinross-Shire on November 4.

Van Kuijk Quartet, St Peter’s Church, Kirkcaldy on November 9.

The Chiels, Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on November 12.

The Crooked Brothers, Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club in The Polish Club, Kirkcaldy on November 10.

The Chiels, Burnturk Village Hall on November 18.

Portsound, The Rio, Newport-on-Tay on November 18.

Scottish Country Dance, Marion Anderson Band, Mearns Academy on November 19.

Lights Out By Nine, Kinross Community Campus for Milnathort Music Festival on November 19.

B.A.R.E JokeZ album launch, the Greenside Venue, Leslie on December 2.

Shambolics + Lost In Vancouver + Vida, Windsor Hotel, Kirkcaldy on December 3.

Kapten Piano Trio, Old Kirk, Kirkcaldy on December 7.

Acoustic

Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Theatre

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. October 16. Branagh Theatre Live – The Entertainer; Nov 7. Raith Rovers Hall of Fame (sold out); Dec 3. James Yorkston’s Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer; Dec 10-Jan 7. Cinderella.


Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. October 14. The Rubettes; 15. I Love to Boogie with T. Rextasy; 29. Nathan Carter; Nov 5. The Life & Music of Jim Reeves; 11. Showaddywaddy; 19. Livewire the AC/DC show; 24. The Elvis Years; Dec 1-4. Funbox; 8. Barry Steele and Friends – The Roy Orbison Story; 15. Midge Ure; Feb 24. Omid Djalili.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. October 28. Joanne Shaw Taylor; 31. The World Famous Elvis Show; Nov 4. The Greatest Love of All Whitney Tribute; 25. The Christians. Dec 6-24. Moon Dog and the Christmas Star.

Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com, Oct 29. Wishbone Ash.


Alhambra Theatre
www.alhambradunfermline.co.uk, October 12-15. Limelight Productions – Sister Act; 21. The Nick Ross Orchestra present sounds of the Glenn Miller Era; 22. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 27. Power of Love – The Music of Celine Dion; 29. Les Mckeown’s Bay City Rollers; Nov 4. Back to Bacharach; 7. Josh Widdicombe; 8. Gordon Smith; 10. Roy Chubby Brown; 11. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band; 12. Let’s Hang On – Celebrating the music of Frankie Valli and the Four Seasons; 17. Jason Byrne; 19. Solid Gold 70s Show; 21. Nina Conti; 25. Jim Davidson; Dec 6. Romesh Ranganathan; 18. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Jan 21. Vampires Rock Ghost Train; Feb 25-26. Ben & Holly’s Little Kingdom; 24. Al Murray; 31. Showaddywaddy; Apr 7. Sam Bailey.

Kino Arts

A selection of operas and ballets live from The Royal Opera House London, Oct 17. Cosi Fan Tutte; Nov 2. Anastasia; 15. Les Contes D’Hoffman. Dec 8. The Nutcracker; Jan 1. Il Travatore; Feb 8. Woolf Works; 28. The Sleeping Beauty; March 30. Madama Butterfly; April 11. Jewels; June 7. The Dream/Symphonic Variations/Marguerite and Armand; 28. Othello.

The Green Hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, October 13. Micky Moody; 14. The Mentulls; 15. Melanie; 16. Focus; 17. Melanie; 21-22. Deborah Bonham; 26. Gavin Povey; 29. Roxy Magic; Nov 3. Kiki Dee & Carmelo Luggeri; 5. Maria Muldaur; 6. Sinnerboy; 17. Peter Asher & Albert Lee; Dec 3. Gerry Jablonski; 11. Mary Coughlan; 17. Lindisfarne; Feb 21. Bob Cheevers; Mar 11. Stevie Nimmo Trio.


Comedy

Josh Widdicombe, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 7.

Roy Chubby Brown, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 10.

Jason Byrne, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 17.


Nina Conti, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 21.

Jim Davidson, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 25.

Romesh Ranganathan, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on December 6.

Al Murray, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on February 24.

Omid Djalili, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on February 24.

Cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
October 13, The Clan (15) this screening is subtitled.

Odeon Dunfermline

The Accountant (15), audio description available Wed 20:30

Autism Friendly: 2D Storks (U), audio description available Mon 10:15

Bridget Jones’s Baby (15), audio description available, Fri 11:00 12:00 13:50 14:50 16:40 17:40 19:30 20:30; Sat 11:00 13:50 16:40 19:30 20:30; Sun 11:00 14:30 17:30 20:30; Mon –Thu 11:00 13:50 16:40 19:30 20:30; Fri; Sat Late Show 22:30

Deepwater Horizon (12A), audio description available Fri 19:00 21:45; Sat 19:45; Mon – Wed 21:15

Don’t Breathe (15), audio description available Fri 20:50; Sat 22:30

The Girl On The Train (15). audio description available Fri 12:00 13:00 14:40 15:45 17:30 18:30 20:20 21:20; Sat 13:00 15:45 17:00 18:30 20:20 21:20; Sun 13:00 15:45 18:30 20:30 21:20; Mon 13:00 15:45 17:00 20:20 21:20; Tue-Wed 13:00 15:45 17:00 18:30 20:20 21:20;

Thu 13:00 15:45 17:00 20:20 21:15; please be aware the following performances are subtitled Mon 17:00

Inferno (12A), audio description available Fri – Sat 12:30 14:15 15:20 17:00 18:10 19:45 21:00; Sun 12:30 14:00 15:20 17:00 18:10 19:50 21:00; Mon – Thu 12:30 14:15 15:20 17:00 18:10 19:45 21:00; Fri – Sat Late Show 22:50; please be aware the following performances are subtitled; Mon 14:15 Wed 17:00

Advanced Previews

Jack Reacher: Never Go Back (12A), audio description available Thu 18:30 20:00 21:15

2D Kubo And The Two Strings (PG), audio description available Fri-Tue 11:00 Thu 11:00

The Magnificent Seven (12A), audio description available Fri 19:30 Sat 21:15

2D Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children (12A), audio description available Fri 10:00 13:00 14:00 16:00 17:00 20:00; Sat 14:00 17:00 17:45 20:00; Sun 14:00 17:45 20:00 20:45;

Mon 13:00 16:00 17:45 19:00; Tue – Thu 14:00 17:00 17:45 20:00

3D Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children (12A), audio description available Fri-Thu 13:00

2D Trolls (U), audio description available Sat 10:15 11:15 12:45 13:45 15:15 16:15 18:45 19:30; Sun 10:15 11:15 12:45 13:45 15:15 18:45 19:30; Mon-Tue 10:15 11:15 12:45 13:45 15:15 16:15 18:45; Wed - Thu 10:15 11:15 12:45 13:45 15:15 16:15 18:45 19:30; please be aware the following performances are subtitled Mon 10:15

3D Trolls (U), audio description available Sat 12:00 14:30; Sun 12:00 16:15; Mon – Thu 12:00 14:30

War On Everyone (15), audio description available Sat 22:00

Odeon event presents

Batman Return of the Caped Crusader (PG), audio description available Mon 19:00

Kids’ Club

Finding Dory (U), audio description available Fri-Thu 10:30

The BFG (PG), audio description available Fri-Thu 10:00

2D The Secret Life Of Pets (U), audio description available Fri-Sun; Tue-Thu 10:15

Event cinema

Bolshoi: The Golden Age LIVE 2016 (tbc) Sun 16:00

ROH: Cosi Fan Tutti LIVE 2016 Mon 18:30

Miss Saigon: 25th Anniversary (15), Sun 14:00 18:30

senior screen

2D The Legend of Tarzan (12A), audio description available Wed 11:00

Kino Leven

Miss Peregrine’s Home For Peculiar Children (12A), Fri 5.00; Sat-Sun 5.00; Tues-Thurs 5.00.

Storks (U), Fri 12.45 3.00; Mon 1.30; Tues-Thurs 12.45 3.00.

The Girl on the Train (15), Fri 8.00; Sat-Sun 6.00, 8.00; Mon 3.45; Tues-Thurs 8.00.