The List

Gary Mullen is at Rothes Halls

Gary Mullen is at Rothes Halls

0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Friday, July 26

People, Places, Maps: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Spectra: Man I’ The Rock, Dysart.

No1Sun: British Legion, Glenrothes.

saturday, July 27

The Columbos: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

No1Sun: Weavers.

Bad Patter: The Dining Room.

Jim Wood: The Charter Club.

little big band: Brodie’s.

sunday, JuLy 28

GAvin Patrick: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Alice & the RamPant Trio, Tasha Blackmore, Simon Patchett: Monty’s Bar, Dunfermline.

Off the Cuff: O’Connell’s.

Peatbog Faeries: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Tequila: The Old 97 Country and Western Club at the Charter Club.

Looking ahead

Eric Hill Band: Bruce, Falkland on August 1.

Slipstream: O’Connell’s on August 2.

Spectra: Charley’s on August 2.

Eric Hill Band: Auld Hoose, Cardenden on August 2.

Bannockburn: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 3.

ERic Hill Band: Milton, Burntisland on August 3.

Fraser Mcdonald: Brodie’s on August 3.

Joanie as Adele: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 4.

Junkyard Dogs: Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on August 4.

Christian: The Gunner Club on August 4.

Eric Hill Band: O’Connell’s on August 4.

Eric Hill Band: Bruce, Falkland on August 7.

Eric Hill Band: Aikman’s, St Andrews on August 8.

Missing Myla, Oxygen Thief, Polar Bears in Purgatory, Simon Patchett: Monty’s Bar, Dunfermline on August 9.

Heartbeat: British Legion, Glenrothes on August 9.

Eric Hill Band: The Stag Inn, Falklland on August 9.

Altitude Duo: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 10.

Coaltown Daisies: Reubens, Dunfermline on August 10.

Darren Forbes: Eddy’s Bar on August 10.

Eric Hill Band: The Central, Inverkeithing on August 10.

Ted Christopher: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 11.

Rockhammer: Charley’s on August 16.

The Complete Stone Roses: Windsor Hotel on August 17.

The Reason: The Woodside Inn, Glenrothes on August 17.

Little Ruby: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 18.

Here Lies a Warning: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 23.

Slipstream: The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 24.

Susan Mirrey: Eddy’s Bar on August 24.

Grace Black: Kingswood Hotel, Burntisland on August 25.

Drenge: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 29.

State of Emergency: Eddy’s Bar on August 31.

Dirty Harry and The underground JAm: PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on August 31.

The Columbos: Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on September 1.

Chris Helm and the Coaltown Daisies: Dunnikier House Hotel on September 14.

Slipstream: British Legion, Glenrothes on September 20.

The Beat, Root System & DJ Junior Lazarou: The Windsor Hotel on September 21.

Slipstream: Tam’s Bar, Buckhaven on September 28.

The Columbos: O’Connell’s on September 29.

acoustic

acoustic music club: The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Sept 12. Wingin It; 19. Edwina Hayes.

betty nicol’s kirkcaldy: Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

burntisland sands hotel: Last Monday each month.

burgh tavern, leslie: Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

potter about cafe, burntisland: Open mic third Wednesday each month.

dunfermline folk club: Session night on July 31

BRODIE’S BAR KIRKCALDY: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.


comedy

Jimmy Carr: Alhambra, Dunfermline, on August 9.

Des Dillon: Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on September 10; Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on Sept 11; Adam Smith Theatre on Sept 12.

Ed Byrne: Alhambra, Dunfermline, on September 27.

Daniel Sloss: Adam Smith Theatre on September 27.

Jack Dee: Alhambra, Dunfermline on October 12.

Daniel Sloss: Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline on October 31.

Sean Lock: Alhambra, Dunfermline on November 19.

theatre

adam smith theatre: Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. July 25-27. Youth Music Theatre: Phantom of The Opera; 29-Aug 3. Ladyboys Of Bangkok; September 10. Betrayal by Harold Pinter; 11. Derek Acorah; 13. David Bowie is Happening Now; September 12. Des Dillon - Storyteller; 14. Alan in Wonderland; 18. The Collection; 25. See Thru Sam; 26. Othello; 27. Educating Ronnie; 27. Daniel Sloss; 29. Hairy Maclary and Friends; Oct 2. Vikki Stone; 6. Magic of the Beatles; 10. Vagina Monologues; 12. The Elephant Bridesmaid; 16. Morgan & West - Time Travelling Magicians; November 11. Raith Rovers’ Hall of Fame 2013 - live show; 14. Craig Campbell; 15. Ardal O’Hanlon; Dec 6-Jan 11. The Little Mermaid.

rothes halls: Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. July 26. International Fight Night; August 17. MacFloyd; 27. Tony Stockwell - An Evening Of Psychic Mediumship; 31. Gary Mullen: One Night Of Queen; 31. Broadway and Beyond; September 6. North Seas Gas; 7. Bert Kaempfert Gala Concert; 11. Des Dillon - Storyteller; 12. Masters Of The House; 19. Jive Aces; 20. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; Oct 2. The Drifters; 3. From the Jam; 3. Vicki Stone; 5. The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain; 11. The Elephant Bridesmaid; 12. Reel Rock World Tour; 17. Morgan & West - Time Travelling Magicians; 18. Charlie Landsborough; 19. Buddy and the Killer; 20. Tiger Tale; 22. Ha Ha Holmes!; 24. Barbara Dickson; 26. Dancing Queen The Show; 31. The Nutcracker; Nov 8. The Bon Jovi Experience; 9. Ballet Boyz; 16. Wrestlution; 19-20. 51 Shades of Maggie; 23. Vampires Rock; 27. Solid Gold Country Legends; Dec 5-8. The Singing Kettle; 11. Jai McDowell; 19. Noel Noel - The Sound of Christmas.

carnegie hall: Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Aug 16. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 23. The Real Thing; 29. Ben E. King and Jimmy James; 30. Dance Derby; 31-Sept 1. The Singing Kettle; Sept 4. Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde; 10. Des Dillon - Storyteller; 11-14. Roadkill; 12. Kieran Goss; 15. Scottish Chamber Orchestra; 21. Unspotted Snow; 26. Elkie Brooks; 27. Mugenkyo Taiko Drummers; 28. Educating Ronnie; 28. Dick Gaughan; Oct 1. Vicki Stone; 4. A Vision of Elvis; 13. Hairy Maclary and Friends; 15. Morgan & West - Time Travelling Magicians; 20. Dominic Kirwan; 24. The Karpenters; 29. Scottish Opera - Rodelinda; 30. James Yorkston, Jon Thorne and Suhaul Yusuf Khan; 31. Daniel Sloss; Nov 9. Live/Wire; 12. Paula O’Brien; Nov 29-Dec 24. Pinocchio.

lochgelly theatre: www.onfife.com. August 19-Oct 9 Mach Goes Commando: David Mach; Sept 10. Maggie’s Tea Dance; Oct 18-19. The Snail and the Whale; Nov 24-25. What the Ladybird Heard.

Pathhead Halls: Oct 2-12. National Theatre of Scotland: In Time o’ Strife.

alhambra theatre, dunfermline: Aug 2-3. Alhambra Theatre Summer School Concert; 9. Jimmy Carr; 31. Sincerely, Mr Toad; September 7. Jane McDonald; 13-14. The Gruffalo’s Child; 25. Gotta Sing, Gotta Dance; 27. Ed Byrne; October 1-5. Annie; 11. Letz Zep; 12. Jack Dee; 17. The Bootleg Sixties; 19. Big Country; 21-26. Rocky Horror Picture Show; 30. Essence of Ireland; November 1-2 Ready, Steady Cook Live!; 7. Hitchhiker’s Guide To The Galaxy; 8. An Evening Of Burlesque; 9. Moscow Ballet: Sleeping Beauty; 15. Jason Byrne; 16. Brit Floyd; 18. Go West, Hue & Cry & The Christians; 19. Sean Lock; 20. Bill Wyman & His Rhythm Kings; 23. Eddi Reader; December 2-7. The Mousetrap; December 11-28. Jack And The Beanstalk; 22. One Night of Queen; 29. The Singing Kettle.

the green hotel, kinross: www.mundelmusic.com. July 26. Connie Lush; Aug 2. It’s a Beautiful Day; 4. The Andy Fraser Band feat. Tobi and Chris Spedding; 23. Just Beatles.

cinema

adam smith theatre: Aug 5-6. Despicable Me 2 (U);8. Man of Steel; 9-12. Monsters University (U); 13. David Bowie is happening now; Aug 14. Much Ado About Nothing (15); 15. Before Midnight (15); 16-17. Behind the Candelabra (15); 21. Summer in February (15); 23. The East (15); 24. The Bling Ring (15); 25. Renoir (12A); 30-Sept 2. The Smurfs 2 (U).

regent cinema, leven: Jul 25. Monsters University (U) 4.15 7.30, The Wolverine (12A) 7.15; 26-28. The Wolverine (12A) 1.00 4.15 7.30; 29-30. The Wolverine (12A) 4.15 7.30; 31-Aug 7. The Smurfs 2 (U) 1.15 4.15, The Wolverine (12A) 7.30.

odeon dunfermline:
Despicable Me 2 2D (U) Fri-Sun 11.40 2.15 4.50 7.30; Mon 11.40 2.15(S) 4.50 7.30; Tue 11.40 2.15 4.50 7.30; Wed and Thu 11.40 2.15 4.50
Despicable Me 2 3D (U) Fri-Thu 12.40 3.15 5.50
Monsters University 2D (U) Fri-Tue 11.45 2.30 5.15 7.50; Wed and Thu 11.45 2.30 5.15 7.30
Monsters University 3D (U) Fri-Tue 12.45 3.40 6.15; Wed 3.40 6.15; Thu 12.45 3.40 6.15
Now You See Me (12A) Fri-Tue 6.20 9.10; Wed and Thu 9.10
Pacific Rim 2D (12A) Fri-Tue 12.30 3.30 8.15; Wed and Thu 8.15
Red 2 (12A) Charity screening Tue 6.30
The Heat (15) Wed-Thu 1.00 3.45 6.30 8.45 9.15
The Smurfs 2 2D (U) Wed and Thu 11.50 2.15 4.45
The Smurfs 2 3D (U) Wed and Thu 11.00 1.30 4.00 6.30
The Wolverine 2D (12A) Fri-Sat 11.00 2.00 5.00 8.00; Sun 11.00 2.00 5.00 8.00(S); Mon 11.00(S) 2,.00 5.00 8.00; Tue 11.00 2.00(S) 5.00 8.00; Wed-Thu 11.00 2.00 5.00 8.00
The Wolverine 3D (12A) Fri and Sat 12.00 1.00 3.00 4.00 6.00 7.10 9.00 10.00; Sun-Tue 12.00 1.00 3.00 4.00 6.00 7.10 9.00; Wed 12.00 3.00 6.00 7.10 9.00; Thu 12.00 3.00 6.00 7.10(S) 9.00
The World’s End (15) Fri 12.15(S) 1.15 2.50 3.50 5.15 6.30 7.45 9.05 10.10; Sat 12.15 1.15 2.50 3.50 5.15 6.30 7.45 9.05 10.10; Sun 12.15 1.15 2.50(S) 3.50 5.15 6.30 7.45 9.05; Mon 12.15 1.15 2.50 3.50 5.15 6.30 7.45 9.05; Tue 12.15 1.15 2.50 3.50 5.15(S) 7.45 9.05; Wed 12.15 2.50 5.15 7.45; Thu 12.15 2.50 5.15 7.45(S)
World War Z 2D (15) Fri-Tue 8.45
Kid’s Club, The Croods 2D (U) Fri-Thu 11.00
Senior Screen, Iron Man 3 2D (12A) Wed 11.30
S=subtitled performances