What’s on in Fife

Midge Ure is headed back to the Kingdom...

Midge Ure is headed back to the Kingdom...

0
Have your say

Looking for a night out? We’ve got you covered!

Gigs

Friday, November 25

Ewan McLennan, Crail Folk Club, Crail.

Karaoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy

Saturday, November 26

Primal Scream, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

Crew Vintage, Gunners Club, Kirkcaldy.

Little Big Sound, KUSI, Kirkcaldy.

Jackie on Karaoke, Elbow Room, Kirkcaldy.

Tina and the Groove, The Weavers, Kirkcaldy.

Steph Gilmour, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy

Del Charles, The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Sunday, November 27

The Columbos, Beveridge Park Hotel, Kirkcaldy.

Karaoke, Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy

Jaydee, The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Wednesday, November 30

St Andrew’s Night Session, Dunfermline Folk Club at the Thistle Tavern, Dunfermline.

Mark Beaumont - The Man Who..., Lochgelly Theatre.

Looking ahead...

Cam Penner & Jon Wood, Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club in The Polish Club on December 1.

Back 2 Back, Elbow Room, Kirkcaldy on December 2.

B.A.R.E JokeZ, album launch, the Greenside Venue, Leslie on December 2.

PROJECT 6, Carousel, Kinghorn on December 3.

Disco Dave, Elbow Room, Kirkcaldy on December 3.

Shambolics + Lost In Vancouver + Vida, Windsor Hotel, Kirkcaldy on December 3.

Lisa McKinley, The Stanes, Glenrothes on December 3.

Mamas Boys’, KUSI, Kirkcaldy on December 4.

Kapten Piano Trio, Old Kirk, Kirkcaldy on December 7.

Fred Morrison, Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club in The Polish Club on December 8.

Kaz and Ian on Karaoke, Elbow Room, Kirkcaldy on December 9.

Mystery Train, Gunners Club, Kirkcaldy on December 10.

Jackie on Karaoke, Elbow Room, Kirkcaldy on December 10.

Angel Kay, The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 10.

Ted Christopher, The Stanes, Glenrothes on December 11.

Session A92, Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club in The Polish Club on December 15.

Brian Kelly, Elbow Room, Kirkcaldy on December 16.

PROJECT 6, O’Connells, Kirkcaldy on December 16.

Andy on Karaoke, Elbow Room, Kirkcaldy on December 17.

Chris Black, The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 17.

Benita and The Jazzmen, Sands Hotel, Burntisland on December 18.

The Scalded Cats, Kirkcaldy Acoustic Music Club in The Polish Club on December 22.

Xmas Party with DJ Jon, Elbow Room, Kirkcaldy on December 23 and 24.

Gavin Patrick, The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on December 26.

The Columbos, O’Connells, Kirkcaldy on December 27.

Andy on Karaoke, Elbow Room, Kirkcaldy on December 30.

New years eve party, Balgonie Bowling Club on December 31.

Tartan Army, Elbow Room, Kirkcaldy on December 31.

Acoustic

Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Every Thursday.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Theatre

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. December 3. James Yorkston’s Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer; 4. Spatz & Co: Christmas show; Dec 10-Jan 7. Cinderella; Jan 12: NTL Live – No Man’s Land; 21 Craig Hill; Feb 2. NTL Live: Amadeus; 16. NTL Live: Saint Joan; March 16. NTL Live: Hedda Gabler; April 14. Ian Connell & Robert Florence: Uncles; 18. Eddi Reader; May 11. Luke Danskin & June Field

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. November 24. The Elvis Years; 29. Stars Of Irish Country; Dec 1-4. Funbox; 8. Barry Steele and Friends – The Roy Orbison Story; 14-17. Glenrothes Theatre Company: Snow White; 15. Midge Ure; 17. Gala Christmas Concert; 22 Counterfeit Sixties Christmas Show; Feb 17-18. Leslie Amateur Dramatic Club – Pygmalion; 17. Jimeon; 24. Omid Djalili; March 17. Thank You For The Music; 25. Foster & Allen; April 5. An Audience with Ian Waite & Natalie Lowe; 19 Chris Ramsay; May 20. The Searchers.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. November 25. The Christians. Dec 6-24. Moon Dog and the Christmas Star; 11. The Bug Ragtime Trio; Jan 6. RSNO: Viennese Gala; 12-14. What We Become In The Dark; 15. David Vernon & Dick Lee; Feb 26. Barbara Dickson; May 13. Just Beatles.

Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com, November 30. Mark Beaumont The Man Who...


Alhambra Theatre
www.alhambradunfermline.co.uk, 25. Jim Davidson; Dec 6. Romesh Ranganathan; 18. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; Jan 21. Vampires Rock Ghost Train; Feb 25-26. Ben & Holly’s Little Kingdom; 24. Al Murray; 31. Showaddywaddy; Apr 7. Sam Bailey.

Kino Arts

A selection of operas and ballets live from The Royal Opera House London, December 8. The Nutcracker; Jan 1. Il Travatore; Feb 8. Woolf Works; 28. The Sleeping Beauty; March 30. Madame Butterfly; April 11. Jewels; June 7. The Dream/Symphonic Variations/Marguerite and Armand; 28. Othello.

The Green Hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Dec 3. Gerry Jablonski; 11. Mary Coughlan; 17. Lindisfarne; Feb 21. Bob Cheevers; Mar 11. Stevie Nimmo Trio.

comedy

Jim Davidson, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 25.

Romesh Ranganathan, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on December 6.

Al Murray, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on February 24.

Omid Djalili, Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on February 24.

Cinema

Odeon Dunfermline

The Accountant (15), audio description available; Fri-Thu 16:50

Please be aware the following performance is subtitled; Thu 16:50

Allied (15) audio description available; Fri-Thu 12:20, 15:10, 18:00, 19:50, 20:50; Late show Fri & Sat 22:50

Arrival (12A), audio description available; Fri 14:00, 17:50, 20:40; Sat 11:15, 14:00, 17:50, 20:40; Sun 11:15 14:00, 17:50, 20:40; Mon 14:00, 17:50, 20:40; Tue, 14:00, 17:50, 20:40; Wed 11:15, 14:00, 17:50, 20:40; Thu, 11:15, 14:00, 17:50, 20:40

Bad Santa 2 (15), audio description available; Fri-Thu, 14:30, 16:50, 19:10, 21:30

2D Doctor Strange (12A), audio description available; Fri-Sat & Mon-Tue 12:30, 15:30, 18:30, 21:15; Wed-Thu 18:30, 21:15; Sun 11:10, 17:00, 19:45

Edge of Seventeen (15), Advanced Preview; Wed-Thu 21:15

2D Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (12A), audio description available; Fri 12:00, 13:45, 14:30, 15:30, 17:00, 17:45, 19:00, 20:15, 21:00, 22:30; Sat, 11:15, 12:00, 13:45, 14:30, 15:30, 17:00, 17:45, 19:00, 20:15, 21:00, 22:30; Sun 11:15, 12:00, 13:45, 15:30, 17:00, 17:45, 19:00, 20:15, 21:00; Mon 12:00, 13:45, 14:30, 15:30, 17:00, 17:45, 19:00, 20:15, 21:00; Tue 12:00, 13:45, 14:30, 15:30, 17:00, 17:45, 19:00, 20:15, 21:00; Wed11:30, 12:00, 14:00, 14:45, 15:30, 17:15, 18:00, 19:00, 20:30; Thu 11:30, 12:00, 14:00, 14:45, 15:30, 17:15, 18:00, 19:00, 20:30

Please be aware the following performances are subtitled; Sun 12:00; Mon 15:30; Thu 19:00

AUTISM FRIENDLY – 2D Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (12A), audio description available; Sun 10:15

3D Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (12A), audio description available; Fri-Tue 13:00, 16:15, 19:30; Wed-Thu 13:00, 16:15, 19:45; Late Show Fri & Sat 22:45

A Street Cat Named Bob (12A), audio description available; Fri & Mon-Thu 12:00

Please be aware the following performance is subtitled; Tue 12:00

Storks (U), audio description available; Sat & Sun 10:00

2D Trolls (U), audio description available; Fri & Mon-Thu 13:00, 15:30; Sat-Sun 10:30, 12:00, 13:00, 15:30

A United Kingdom (12A), audio description available; Fri-Thu 12:20, 15:00, 17:40, 20:20; Late Show Fri & Sat 23:15

Please be aware the following performances are subtitled; Sat 12:20; Wed 17:40

Kids’ Club

Blinky Bill The Movie (PG), audio description available; Sat-Sun 10:00

Ice Age: Collision Course (U), audio description available; Sat-Sun 10:15

Pete’s Dragon (PG), audio description available; Sat-Sun 10:30

Senior screen

Dare To Be Wild (PG), audio description available; Wed 14:00; Thu 11:00

The Magnificent Seven (12A), audio description available; Wed 11:00; Thu 12:00

Newbies

2D Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (12A), audio description available; Wed 11:00

Charity screening

2D Moana (PG), audio description available; Sun 14:00

ODEON EVENT - LIVE

Andre Rieu: Christmas With Andre 2016 (tbc), Sun 15:00

Kino Glenrothes

Doctor Strange (12A), Sat-Sun 13:30, 17:00; Mon-Thu 17:00

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (12A), Fri 16:30, 19:45; Sat-Sun 13:00, 16:30, 19:45; Mon-Thu 16:30, 19:45

Trolls (U), Fri-Sun 12:45, 15:10

Bad Santa 2 (15), Fri-Thu 18:00, 20:30

Allied(15), Fri 20:45, Sat-Thu 20:00