What’s On Where

From the Jam play the Windsor Hotel in Kirkcaldy on June 19.

From the Jam play the Windsor Hotel in Kirkcaldy on June 19.

0
Have your say

Your best guide to what’s happening in Fife

Friday, June 5

Mixed Bag, The Duchess.

Re Take That, Society.

Too Late to Atone, Kelty and Blairadam Ex-serviceman’s Club.

Hector Bizerk, Root System, Jamie & Shoony, Greenside Hotel, Leslie.

Tripper, O’Connell’s.

Saturday, June 6

Slipstream, Eddie’s Bar.

Neil Diamond Tribute, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Q the Music, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes.

Rhythm Dot Com, KUSI Club.

Bronx, Gunner Club.

Songbirds, Kinglassie Miners Institute.

Sunday, June 7

Bert Allan and Odette Clark, KUSI Club.

The Chiels, Railway Tavern, Buckhaven.

The Groovy Cellar Band, O’Connell’s.

Looking ahead

Velour Amour, O’Connell’s on June 12.

Slipstream, Dunnikier Golf Club on June 13.

The Falcons, Leven Thistle Golf Club on June 13.

Lisa McKinley, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 13.

Rhythm Dot Com, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on June 13.

Jimmy Fingers, KUSI Club on June 13.

The Reason, Woodside Inn, Glenrothes on June 13.

Mixed Company, Gunner Club on June 13.

From the Jam and the Mona Lisa’s, Windsor Hotel on June 19.

Magazine Bend, O’Connell’s on June 19.

The Columbos, Gunner Club on June 20.

Kelly Ann Peters, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 20.

Tutti Fruitti, Warout Stadium, Glenrothes on June 20.

Enuff Said, KUSI Club on June 20.

No1Sun, The Duchess on June 20.

Stevie Day, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 21.

Slipstream, PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on June 26.

The Silver Kings, O’Connell’s on June 26.

Slipstream, Novar Bar on June 27.

Lost Angels, Gunner Club on June 27.

Blue Ice, Kinkell Braes Caravan Park, St Andrews on June 27.

Gill, KUSI Club on June 27.

The Chiels, The Boathouse, Anstruther on June 27.

Slipstream, Partners Bar, Cowdenbeath on June 28.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 28.

The Junkyard Dogs, O’Connell’s on June 28.

Slipstream, Duchess of Kirkcaldy on July 4.

Robert T Leonard, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 4.

Timeless, Gunner Club on July 4.

Underfire, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 5.

George Penman’s Jazzmen, Fife Jazz Club at Ferrybridge Hotel, North Queensferry on July 12.

Stoatin, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 12.

The Chiels, The Crusoe Hotel, Lower Largo on July 17.

Leona Corio, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 18.

Blue Ice, Westport Tavern, Cupar on July 18.

Lost Angels, Gunner Club on July 18.

Mixed Bag, Braefoot Tavern, Kinglassie on July 19.

Del Charles, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 19.

Falcons, Gunner Club on July 25.

Gavin Patrick, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 25.

Jaydee, Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 26.

The Chiels, The Cycle Tavern, Auchtermuchty on July 31.

Falcons, Methilhill Bowling Club on August 1.

Mixed Company, Gunner Club on August 1.

Joe’s Band, Gunner Club on August 8.

John Burgess Ragtime Three, Fife Jazz Club at Woodside Hotel, Aberdour on August 9.

Q The Music, Gunner Club on August 15.

Falcons, Kinkell Braes Caravan Park, St Andrews on August 22.

The Chiels, Aikman’s Bar, St Andrews on August 22.

Timeless, Gunner Club on August 22.

Falcons, Gunner Club on August 29.

Blue Ice, Shell Bay Caravan Park, Elie on August 29.

The Chiels, Foxtons Bar and Grill, Glenrothes on August 29.

Slipstream, Duchess on September 5.

acoustic

Acoustic Music Club, The Polish Club, www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk. Jun 4. Mike Whellans; 11. Dick Gaughan and Cody Feechan.

Betty Nicol’s Kirkcaldy, Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel, Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie, Open mic night third Thursday each month acoustic session.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland, Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Brodie’s Bar, Kirkcaldy: Acoustic sessions on the first Thursday of every month.

Lochgelly Golf Club, Open mic night first and third Wednesdays of each month.

Balgonie Arms, Coaltown of Balgonie, acoustic night on second Friday of each month.

Theatre

adam smith theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302, www.onfife.com. Jun 11. Crazy Jane; 12. Irmler Liebezeit; 13. Hup; 13. The Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain; 17. Torn; 24-25. YMTS Juniors: 13 The Musical; 26-27. The Ghost Train; Jul 4. Acari - Stage Hypnotist; Jul 23-25. Fame! The Musical; Sept 1-5. Lady Boys of Bangkok; 5. Tae Sup Wi’ a Fifer; 10-12. All My Sons; 12. Little Red Riding Hood and Friends; 25. Daniel Sloss; Oct 6-7 The Silver Sword; 27-28. The Great Gatsby; Nov 12. Chris Ramsey.


rothes halls

Box Office (01592) 611101, www.onfife.com. Jun 6. Dirty Dusting; 11. Joe Longthorne; 12. The Kilkennys; 13. The Three Degrees; Jul 9. Only One Direction; Aug 1. The Basil Brush Show; 15. One Night of Queen; 22. I Will Survive; Sept 5. Macfloyd; 12. Lights Out By Nine; 18. G4; 19. The Supreme Fabulettes; 20. Leo Sayer; Oct 9. 911; 10. Classic Claptoon; 15. Mad About the Musicals; 16. Talon; 22. Charlie Landsborough; 24. Barry Steele as Roy Orbison and Friends; 26. The World Famous Elvis Show; Nov 15. Magic of Motown; 27. The Proclaimers; Dec 4-6. Funbox; 10. Stewart Francis.

carnegie hall

Box Office (01383) 602302, www.onfife.com. Jun 6. Dunfermline Strathspey and Reel Society; 12. Hup; 13-14.The Dance Bank - Wizard of Oz; 18. Only Men Aloud; 19. Calvinball; 23. Fotheringay; Jul 26. The League of Astonishing Strings; 29. Soweto Spiritual Singers; Aug 29. Heritage Opera; Sep 4. Black is the Colour of my Voice; 5-6. Magic Sho; 12. Betty and the boy with Sheesham and Lotus and Son; 16. Tina May and Nikki Iles; 18. Aly Bain and Phil Cunningham; 19. The Cavern Beatles; 24. The Trials of Galileo; 26. Solar Bear; 29. The Ben Cox Band; Oct 4. Funbox; 8. Himmerland; 9. Craig Hill; 10. Buddy Holly and the Cricketers; 17. Joe McElderry.

lochgelly theatre

www.onfife.com, Jun 13. Summertime Extravaganza; 26-27. The Dance Academy; Sept 16. We are the Monsters; 16. Chalk About; 16. Douglas; 16. Face On; 26. In Her Shadows; Oct 31. Wishbone Ash.

alhambra theatre
Jun 6. Reach Out - The Magic of Motown; 12. Yesterday Once More; 16-19. Dollar Academy - The Adams Family; 20. The Johnny Cash Roadshow; 29- Jul 4. The Woman in Black; Jul 24. Tree Fu Tom; Aug 7. Jimmy Carr; Aug 13-16. Kevin Bridges; Sep 3. Les Mckeown’s Bay City Rollers; 5. Ben Portsmouth and the Taking Care of Elvis Band; 11. The Simon and Garfunkel Story; 19. Jive Talkin; 25. ACDC UK; 26. An Evening of Dirty Dancing; 28. Beyond the Barricade; Oct 2. The Bootleg Beatles; 3. Scottish Fiddle Orchestra; 16. Whitney - Queen of the Night; 17. Sing A Long A Frozen; 23. Moscow Ballet - Swan Lake; 24. Jim Davidson; 28. Nina Conti; 29. It’s a Wonderful Life; 30. Frank Sinatra - The Centennial Concert; Nov 6. The Springsteen Sessions; 8. Paddy McGuinness; 12. Dreamboys; 13. Showaddywaddy; 14. The Dolly Parton Story; 22. Dave Gorman; Dec 21. One Night of Queen; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers.

the green hotel

www.mundellmusic.com, Aug 2. Dean Friedman; 9. Hells Bells; 15. Hotel California; Sept 11. Martin Turner; 16. Babajack; 23. Stackridge; 25-26. Mama Genesis; Oct 2. Steve Gibbons Band; 9. Dennis Greaves and Mark Feltham Duo; 18. Martin Barre; 29. Focus; Nov 7. Trevor Burton Band; 14. Curved Air; 26. The Z Z Tops.


comedy

Jimmy Carr, Alhambra Theatre on August 7.

Kevin Bridges, Alhambra Theatre on August 13-16.

Daniel Sloss, Adam Smith Theatre on September 25.

Craig Hill, Carnegie Hall on October 9.

Dave Gorman, Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline on November 22.

cinema

Adam Smith Theatre

www.onfife.com
Jun 4. The Water Diviner (15); 6. Cinderella (U); 6. While We’re Young (15); 7. The Face of an Angel (15); 9. NT Live - London Road Film Premiere; 10. Wild Tales (15) (subtitled); 17. Woman in Gold (12A); 19. A Little Chaos (12); 20. The Salvation (15); 21. Force Majeure (15) (subtitled); 24. The Falling (15); 30. Elsa & Fred (12); Jul 16. NT Live - Everyman (12A); Oct 15. NT Live - Hamlet (12A).

Kino Glenrothes

Insidious 3 (15), Fri-Thu 6.00 8.40

Spy (15), Fri-Tu 5.30 8.20

San Andreas (12A), Fri-Tue 8.30; Wed-Thu 5.45

Danny Collins (15), Fri-Tue 5.50

Pitch Perfect 2 (12A), Sat-Sun 12.45 3.30

Jurassic World 2D (tbc), Wed-Thu 8.30

Avengers: The Age of Ultron 2D (12A), Sat-Sun 2.00

Home 2015 2D (U), Sat-Tue 1.00

Two By Two 2015 (U), Sat-Sun 3.20

Kino LEven

Insidious 3 (15), Fri-Tue 6.00 8.30; Wed-Thu 8.30

Pitch Perfect 2 (12A), Sat-Sun 3.20

Two By Two (U), Sat-Sun 1.00

Jurassic World (tbc), Wed-Thu 5.30

odeon dunfermline

The Avengers: Age of Ultron 2D (12A), Fri-Tue 12.00 3.00; Wed 3.00

Danny Collins (15), Fri, Mon, Tue 12.50; subtitled Tue 12.50

Home 2D (U), Sat-Sun 10.20 12.50

Insidious Chapter 3 (15), Fri-Sat 1.50 4.30 6.00 7.00 8.30 9.30 10.50; Sun-Wed 1.50 4.30 6.00 7.00 8.30 9.30; Thu 1.50 4.30 7.00 9.30

Jurassic World 2D (12A), Thu 11.45 1.15 2.45 4.15 5.45 7.15 8.45 10.15

Jurassic World 3D (12A), Thu 11.00 12.30 2.00 3.30 5.00 6.30 8.00 9.30 11.00

London Road Live Premier and Q&A (15), Tue 6.45

Mad Max: Road Fury 2D (15), Fri-Tue 3.20 6.10 9.00; Wed-Thu 6.10 9.00

Man Up (15), Fri-Sat 1.10 3.30 10.40; Sun-Wed 1.10 3.30; subtitled Fri 1.10

Moomins on the Riviera (U), Sat-Sun 10.20

Pitch Perfect 2 (12A), Fri, Mon-Wed 2.30 5.15 8.00; Sat-Sun 11.50 2.30 5.15 8.00; Thu 5.15 8.00

Poltergeist 2D (15), Fri-Sat 5.50 8.10 10.30; Sun-Wed 5.50 8.10; Thu 11.00

ROH – La Boheme (Live) 2015, Wed 7.15

San Andreas 2D (12A), Fri-Sat and Thu 12.20 3.00 5.40 8.20 11.00; Sun-Wed 12.20 3.00 5.40 8.20

San Andreas 3D (12A), Fri 2.00 4.50 7.20 10.00; Sat 11.20 2.00 4.50 7.20 10.00; Sun 11.20 2.00 4.50 7.20; Mon-Wed 2.00 4.50 7.20; Thu 2.00

Spy (15), Fri-Wed 12.00 1.00 2.45 3.45 5.30 6.30 8.15 9.15; Thu 1.00 3.45 5.30 6.30 8.15 9.15; subtitled Sun 9.15 Mon 3.45

Tomorrowland – A World Beyond (12A), Fri-Mon 12.30 3.20 6.10 9.00; Tue-Wed 12.30 3.20; Thu 11.30 2.30

Two By Two (U), Sat-Sun 11.40

Kid’s Club: Spongebob Squarepants: Sponge Out Of Water 2D (U), Sat-Sun 1.00

Big Hero 6 2D (PG), Sat-Sun 10.15

Cinderella (U), Sat-Sun 10.30

Senior Screen, Whiplash (15), Wed 11.00; Thu 2.00

Selma (12A), Wed 2.00; Thu 11.00

Newbies: The Avengers: Age of Ultron 2D (12A), Wed 11.00