Your best guide to what’s on in and around Fife

2811002 SSHC titp 2011 'The Crayons on stage - at T in the Park 2011, Balado, Kinross
2811002 SSHC titp 2011 'The Crayons on stage - at T in the Park 2011, Balado, Kinross
0
Have your say

Friday, July 15:

Slipstream are at O’Connell’s.

Root System and The Nature Boys are at the Greenside, Leslie.

Dennis Alexander is at Bar Itza.

Gav Patrick is at the Man I’the Rock.

Saturday, July 16:

Slipstream are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Ruthless Young Souls, The Bossts and Jolly Job Johns are at the Greenside, Leslie.

Mr Onkel, Soulman is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

David Mill is at The Station Hotel, Thornton.

Jon Peters is at the Charter Club.

Sunday, July 17:

Charles Wood Band are at Bar Itza.

No1Sun are at Torley’s, Lochgelly.

David Mill is at Central Bar, Cardenden.

Off The Cuff are at Eddy’s.

The Swank are at Craigie Bar, Ballingry.

Looking ahead:

Stevie Day is at Bar Itza on July 22.

The Bootleg Beatles are at the Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline, on July 22.

State of Emergency are at Man I’ the Rock on July 22.

Gavin Patrick is at Crown Inn, Kelty, on July 23.

2U, a U2 tribute act, are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on July 23.

Slipstream are at The Royal, Auchtermuchty, on July 23.

The Linton Osbourne show at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 23.

Off The Cuff are at The Shelter, Cardenden on July 23.

King Snake are at Bar Itza on July 24.

No1Sun are at Denbeath Welfare Club on July 24.

Slipstream are at the Wheatsheaf Inn on July 29.

Kim Seymore is at Man I’ the Rock on July 29.

Willie Easton is at Bar Itza on July 29.

Night Noise Team are at the Greenside, Leslie, on July 30.

Gavin Patrick is at Alpha Bar on July 30.

Kenny Smith is at Shardy’s Bar, Lochgelly, on July 30.

Night Noise Team are at the Greenside, Leslie, on July 30.

The Blues Brothers Experience are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on July 30

Psychic Night at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 30.

The Falcons are at Bar Itza on July 31.

The Columbos are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on July 31.

Jersey Budd are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on July 31.

The Ballroom Gitz are at Eddy’s Bar on July 31.

Dave MacKay is at Bar Itza on August 5.

State of Emergency are at Central Bar, Cardenden, on August 5.

Brand New are at Man I’ the Rock on August 5.

Gig In The Car Park takes place at the Greenside, Leslie, on August 6 & 7.

Slipstream are at Bar Itza on August 7.

Junkyard Dogs are at Man I’ the Rock on August 7.

The Minders are at Man I’ the Rock on August 12.

Gaels Blue play the Philp Hall, Kirkcaldy on August 13.

The Coaltown Daisies are at Agenda, Leven, on August 13.

James Walsh is at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on August 13.

The Dykeenies are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on August 18.

Them Beatles are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on August 19.

Slipstream are at Man I’ the Rock on August 19.

Off The Cuff are at the Woodside Inn, Glenrothes on August 20.

Val Verde and Dead Sea Souls are at PJ Molloys, Dunfermline, on August 26.

Off The Cuff are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on August 27.

Rock the Rovers is at Kitty’s and Styx, Kirkcaldy on August 28.

Kazabian, tribute act, are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on September 2.

Straighten Out, a Stranglers tribute act, are at the Greenside, Leslie, on September 24.

The Swank are at Craigie Bar, Ballingry, on September 25.

The Beat are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on October 7.

Transmission, the sound of Joy Division, are at the Greenside, Leslie, on October 21.

The Complete Stone Roses are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on October 21.

The Rifles play PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on November 4.

The Stones, a Rolling Stones tribute act, are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on November 5.

Eddy’s Bar, Kirkcaldy – July 21 - Beyond the Mask; October 6 - Sharon Kind & The Reckless Angels.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

August 29-Sept 2. Ladyboys Of Bangkok; 3. Hairy Maclairy & Friends; 10. Pasadena Roof Orchestra; 13-14. Equus. October 21. Oh What a Lovely War; 22. Tom Stade Live November 3. Daniel Sloss.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.rotheshalls.org.uk

August 13. Kingdom Brass & Fife Youth Jazz Orchestra. September 2. MacFloyd; 8. Jim Davidson; 11. Colum Sands & Maggie MacInnes; 16. Wee Stories - Arthur, the Story of a King; 23. Wolfstone & Skerryvore.

October 13. Numberjacks; 14. The Sex Pistols Experience; 15. Rock ‘n’ Roll Paradise; 16. An Evening of Burlesque; 20 The Nutcracker; 23. Sydney Devine.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.carnegiehall.co.uk

July 16. Fife’s Got Talent; August 1-2. I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change; September 3-4. Singing Kettle’s Funny Farm; 8. An Evening With Peter Alliss; 10. Dunfermline Strathspey & Reel Society; 13-14. Arthur - Story Of A King; 15. Royal Marines Band; 17. An Evening With Blake; October 10. The Magnets; 27. Janis Ian.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

July 9. Heartbeat; 15-16. Knives In Hens; 21-23. Hairy MacLary & Friends; 21. Jimmy MacGregor Gathering; 22. Elsa Jean McTaggart; 29. A Song, a Sip, and a Sandwich; 30. Jim Smallman. August 4. The Hot Seats; 6. Seance; 11-13. The Way Back Home; 12. A Song, a Sip, and a Sandwich; 18. Hotel California; 19-20. Turn Back The Clock; 24. Donald Maxwell with the Fair City Singers; 26. MacFloyd; 27. Bette/Cavett.

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

July 22. Bootleg Beatles; August 6. The Charlatans; 7. Netherlands Youth Orchestra; 25. Jimmy Carr; September 4. Average White Band & Lights Out By Nine; 9. Colin Fry; 10. Jason Byrne; 17. Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham; 29. Jayne McDonald; October 5-8. Chess; 22. Roy Chubby Brown; 17. Milton Jones;n November 4. Super Trouper; 5. Illegal Eagles; 12. John Mayall/Oli Brown Band; 14. Sally Morgan: Psychic On The Road; 26. Vampires Rock; December 5-10. Blood Brothers.

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

August 7. Dean Friedman; 16. Ian McLagan; September 3-4. Terry Reid; October 2. John Parr; 9. Eric Taylor; 12. Rod Picott & Amanda Shires; 15. Curved Air; 19. Catfish Keith; 21-22. Apart From Rod; November 5. The Electric Strawbs; 13. Gary Fletcher Band; 20. The Zombies;

The Inn At Lathones

www.mundellmusic.com

August 21. Ben Montague; September 8. Steve Daggett; 13. Sean Taylor; 23. Paul Rose; October 10. Henry McCullough (solo); November 4. Dick Gaughan; 12. Classic Clapton; 23. Keith James - The Songs Of Leonard Cohen; 24. John Miller.

ADAM SMITH THEATRE

July 19-20. X Men: First Class (12A); 27. The Way (12A); 28. Green Lantern (12A)

REGENT CINEMA, LEVEN

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (12A) Fri-Sun 1.00 4.00 7.30; Mon-Thu 3.00 7.30

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

www.thekinocinema.co.uk

Transformers: Dark of the Moon 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 4.45

Bridesmaids (15) Fri-Thu 8.15

Kung Fu Panda 2 in 2D (PG) Fri-Thu 12.30 2.30

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (12A) 2D Fri-Thu 11.00 2.00 5.00 8.00

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (12A) 3D Fri-Thu 12.00 3.00 6.00 8.45

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

Bridesmaids (15) Fri-Thu 3.00 5.50 8.40

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 3D (12A) Fri 10.30 11.00 11.30 11.45 1.30 2.00 2.30 3.00 4.45 5.15 5.45 8.00 9.00 10.00; Sat-Thu 10.30 11.00 11.30 11.45 1.30 2.00 2.30 3.00 4.45 5.15 5.45 6.15 8.00 8.30 9.00 9.30

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (12A) Fri-Thu 12.30 1.00 3.45 4.15 5.30 7.00 7.30 8.45; Fri-Sat and Wed late shows 10.15

Kung Fu Panda 2 2D (U) Fri-Thu 10.30 12.45 3.10

Transformers 3 3D (12A) Fri-Thu 10.30 1.45 5.00 8.20

Transformers 3 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 1.00 4.30 8.00

Kid’s Club, Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Gahoole (PG) Fri-Thu 11.00

Senior Screen, Something Brorrowed (12A) Wed 11.45

Newbies, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 3D (12A) Wed 11.00

Story and craft sessions

Kirkcaldy

Sinclairtown Library is hosting a ‘Circus Magic’ event on Wednesday, July 20 from 11.30 a.m. when children aged 5 and over can learn some circus and magic skills. Public art

Glenrothes

Glenrothes’ Great Hippo Parade in the Kingdom Centre. The 19 hippos have been painted by schoolchildren to celebrate 40 years of the town’s twinning with Boblingen.