Your best guide to what’s on in Fife.

doors alive
doors alive

www.kirkcaldycomedyfestival.com

Twitter: @kirkcaldycomedy

Fife Free Press is the official media partner of Kirkcaldy Comedy Festival

Friday, September 30:

Robin Ince - Victoria Hotel, 8.30 p.m.

Friday Night Live with Jojo Sutherland, Jay Lafferty and Teddy - Society, 8.30 p.m.

Vladimir McTavish - Betty Nicols, 9.00 p.m.

Saturday, October 1:

Best of Scottish Comedy with Susan Morrison, Darren Connell, Mikey Adam, Keir McAllister and Gary Little - Victoria Hotel, 8.30 p.m.

David Kay - Betty Nicols, 9.00 p.m.

Sunday, October 2:

Fred MacAulay - Adam Smith Theatre, 8.00 p.m.

Bob Doolally - Victoria Hotel, 8.30 p.m.

Tuesday, October 4:

Jo Caulfield - Victoria Hotel, 8.30 p.m.

Curry Comedy with Billy Kirkwood and others - Annapurna Gurkha’s, 8.30 p.m.

Wednesday, October 5:

Gary Tank Commander - Adam Smith Theatre, 8.00 p.m.

Curry Comedy with Billy Kirkwood and others - Annapurna Gurkha’s, 8.30 p.m.

Thursday, October 6:

Jenny Eclair - Adam Smith Theatre, 8.00 p.m.

Simon Munnery - Victoria Hotel, 8.30 p.m.

Best of Irish Comedy with Jeff O’Boyle, Elaine Malcolmson, Michael Redmond and Martin Mor - Society, 8.30 p.m.

Friday, October 7:

Jerry Sadowitz - Adam Smith Theatre, 8.00 p.m.

Friday Night Live with Bruce Devlin, Julia Sutherland, Barry Macdonald and John Ross - Society, 8.30 p.m.

Susan Morrison - Betty Nicols, 9.00 p.m.

£5 Funnies with Gus Lymburn, Darren Connell, Matthew Winning, Davey Connor and Charlie Ross - Lyrx Lounge, 8.30 p.m.

Saturday, October 8:

Kingdom Newcomers Stand-up Showcase - Lyrx Lounge, 8.30 p.m.

Gary Little - Betty Nicols, 9.00 p.m.

Sunday, October 9:

Patrick Monahan - Victoria Hotel, 8.30 p.m.

Jojo Sutherland, Viv Gee and Pauline Goldsmith - Society, 8.30 p.m.

Friday, September 30:

Chris Helme (ex Seahorses) is at The Windsor with Davey Horne.

The Minders are at the Wheatsheaf.

No1Sun are at the British Legion, Glenrothes.

Kim Seymour is at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart.

Charles Wood is at Bar Itza.

Monkey Knife Fight, Polar Haze and Red Hot Donna are at The Abbey.

Slipstream are at Central Bar, Cardenden.

Kerry Ok is at the Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, October 1:

The Twang are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Emelle and The Surf Coats are at The Greenside, Leslie.

Rusty is at Weavers.

Bob Pryde is at the Charter Club.

No1Sun are at The Craigie Bar, Ballingry.

The Columbos are at the Clansman, Leslie.

Charity night with live band at the Chapel Tavern.

Paul B is at Alpha Bar, Kirkcaldy.

Sunday, October 2:

Healthy Minds Collapse (unplugged) Guile and Make Sparks are at The Greenside, Leslie.

No1Sun are at Bar Itza.

A Jam Session hosted by Soundbite is on at the Wheatsheaf.

Off the Cuff are at O’Connell’s.

Slipstream are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Independance are at Bowhill War Memorial Club.

Rockhammer are at Eddy’s.

Tam the Hat is at the Chapel Tavern.

Suzie Diamond is at the Penny Farthing.

Linton Osborne is at Central Bar, Cardenden.

Junkyard Dogs are at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart.

Looking ahead:

The Beat are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on October 7.

Dave MacKay is at Bar Itza on October 7.

Rockhammer are at the Wheatsheaf on October 7.

Slipstream and Kingsnake are at O’Connell’s on October 7.

The Minders are at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart, on October 7.

Slam are at Lourenzo’s Dunfermline on October 7.

Tomas Bird & the Blonde Spirit, The Lost Generation and Crayons are at The Greenside, Leslie, on October 7.

Calm as The Colour and Jolly Boy Johns are at The Greenside, Leslie, on October 8.

Kirkcaldy Rock Club, featuring Bare Bones, The Delta Grit & Guests,is at The Abbey on October 8.

The Falcons are at Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on October 8.

Matt Friel is at Weavers on October 8.

Rockhammer and Summerhouse are at the Auld Hoose, Cardenden on October 8.

Bad Patter are at the Crown Inn, Kelty, on October 9.

The Falcons are at Bar Itza on October 9.

State of Emergency are at Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on October 9.

Bare Bones, Emerald Sunday, Ryan King, Ritchie Whyte are at The Shelter, Cardenden, on October 9.

World pool trickshot champion Steve Daking is at the Chapel Tavern on October 11.

Teenage Riot takes place at The Greenside, Leslie, with Over The Wall, Robert Smith and Waiting on Jack! on October 13.

Dead Robots, Aldous & the Alphabet and former Happy Monday’s guitarist Kav Sandhu are at The Greenside, Leslie, on October 14.

Dougie B is at Bar Itza on October 14.

Angie and the Straytones are at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart, on October 14.

The Swank are at O’Connell’s on October 14.

The Kool Katz are at Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on October 15.

Echo Arcadia, Under Fire, The Surf Coats and Lion Spirit Music are at The Greenside, Leslie, on October 15 as part of the Scottish Mental Health Arts & Film Festival.

The Swank are at Bar Itza on October 16.

Joe Bangles is on at the Penny Farthing on October 16.

Transmission, the sound of Joy Division, are at the Greenside, Leslie, on October 21.

Willie Easton is at Bar Itza on October 21.

The Complete Stone Roses are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on October 21.

The Swank are at Regent Cinema, Leven, on October 21.

Gavin Patrick is at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart, on October 21.

Young Knives are at The Greenside, Leslie, on October 22.

Alan Boyle is at the Crown Inn, Kelty, on October 22.

Gaelic Session is at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart, on October 22.

The Thirsties are at Bar Itza on October 23.

Joe’s Band are at Bowhill War Memorial Club on October 23.

Slipstream are at Man I’ The Rock, Dysart, on October 28.

Soundbite are at the Wheatsheaf on October 28.

Drive By Audio, Black Bombz, The Amorettes, We Are Knuckle Draggers and Torn Face are at the Windsor Hotel, Kirkcaldy, on October 28.

Charles Wood is at Bar Itza on October 28.

Rod Stewart Tribute is at Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on October 29.

PantZ with support from Andy McCabe are at The Shelter, Cardenden, on October 29.

The Swank are at The Old Cross Guns Inn, Cowdenbeath, on October 29.

No1Sun are at Wee Jimmie’s, Cowdenbeath, on Octgober 29.

Slipstream are at Bar Itza on October 30.

Gill is at the Penny Farthing on October 30.

Emma is at Central Bar, Cardenden, on October 30.

Gavin Patrick is at the Windsor on October 30.

The Rifles play PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on November 4.

Horse is at Beveridge Park Hotel, Kirkcaldy, on November 4.

Slipstream are at The British Legion, Glenrothes, on November 4.

The Stones, a Rolling Stones tribute act, are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on November 5.

The Swank are at The Crown, Kelty, on November 5.

Eddy’s Bar, Kirkcaldy – October 1 - Sharon Kind & The Reckless Angels. November 3 - Kim Edgar. December 15 - Heidrum.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

October 2. Fred MacAulay; 4. Uncharted Waters; 7. Jerry Sadowitz; 16. Bob, The Man & The Moon; 21. Oh What a Lovely War; 22. Tom Stade; November 1. Lorca: Love In The Garden; 3. Daniel Sloss; 5. Fiddlers Rally; 6. The Curious Scrapbook; 10-12. The Tales of Hoffman; 20-26. Oliver!; December 14-January 14. Cinderella.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.rotheshalls.org.uk

September 27-October 1. GAMA: The Producers; 4. The Hunted; 11. Gordon Smith: Beyond Belief; 12. High School Rocks; 13. Numberjacks; 14. The Sex Pistols Experience; 15. Rock ‘n’ Roll Paradise; 16. An Evening of Burlesque; 19. A Conversation with Carmel; 20 The Nutcracker; 21. Apocalypse; 23. Sydney Devine; November 3-4 Wife After Death; 5. Charlie Landsborough; 17. Lee Nelson; 18. The Drifters; 20. Singin’ I’m No a Billy, He’s a Tim.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.carnegiehall.co.uk

October 10. The Magnets; 19. Dick Gaughan; 21. Craig Hill; 25. Kes; 27. Janis Ian; 28. T-Rextasy; 29. Solid Gold Country Legends; November 1. Diving Belle; 4-5. Over the Rainbow, the Eva Cassidy Story; 11. The Presents; 11. la nui intime; 16. Rab Noakes; 19. Chris Addison.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

September 30. Lord of the Flies; October 1. Acari Comedy Hypnotist; 4. Hamlet: Cut to the Bone; 5. Macbeth: Sliced to the Core; 7. The Hunted; 8. Risk a Verse; 8. Lorna Reid’s Jazz Cafe; 12. I, Elizabeth;

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

September 29. Jayne McDonald; October 5-8. Chess; 22. Roy Chubby Brown; 17. Milton Jones; November 4. Super Trouper; 5. Illegal Eagles; 12. John Mayall/Oli Brown Band; 14. Sally Morgan: Psychic On The Road; 26. Vampires Rock; December 5-10. Blood Brothers.

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

October 2. John Parr; 9. Eric Taylor; 12. Rod Picott & Amanda Shires; 15. Curved Air; 16. John Goldie; 20-21. Tanita Tikarim; 23. Michael Weston King; October 1. Tokyo Rosenthal; 2. John Parr; 9. Eric Taylor; 19. Catfish Keith; 21-22. Apart From Rod; 29. The Hank Wangford Trio.

The Inn At Lathones

www.mundellmusic.com

October 10. Henry McCullough (solo); 12. Rod Picott/Amanda Shires; 14. Rod Clements;22. JJ Gilmour.

ADAM SMITH THEATRE

September 30. The Guard (15) 11.00 7.30; October 1. The Guard (15) 7.30; 2. The Guard (15) 11.00; 9-11. The Inbetweeners Movie (15) 7.30.

REGENT CINEMA, LEVEN

Fright Night (15) Fri 9.30; Sat 7.30; Sun 4.00; Tue and Thu 7.30

One Day (12A) Fri and Sun 7.00; Sat 4.00; Mon and Wed 7.30

Spy Kids: All the Time in the World (PG) Sat and Sun 1.00; Monday 6.15

Mr Popper’s Penguins (PG) Sat 10.00; Sun 11.00

The Smurfs (U) Fri 5.00

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

www.thekinocinema.co.uk

What’s Your Number? (15) Fri-Thu 3.15 6.00 8.30

The Debt (15) Fri-Thu 3.30 6.10 8.35

Crazy, Stupid, Love (12A) Fri-Thu 3.40 6.10

The Change-Up (15) Fri-Thu 8.40

Mr Popper’s Penguins (PG) Sat and Sun 1.30

Spy Kids - All the Time in the World (PG) Sat and Sun 1.40

The Smurfs (U) Sat and Sun 1.00

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

Abduction (12A) Fri-Thu 2.25 4.40 6.55 9.10

Cars 2 3D (U) Sat-Sun 12.20

Crazy, Stupid, Love (12A) Fri-Sat and Mon-Thu 6.15

Drive (18) Fri-Thu 9.20

Friends with Benefits (15) Fri-Mon and Wed-Thu 2.30 5.05 8.45; Tue 2.30 5.05

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 3.00; Sat-Sun 12.00 3.00

Jurassic Park (PG) Fri-Thu 2.00; Sat and Sun 11.10 2.00

Mr Popper’s Penguins (PG) Sat-Sun 11.50

Rolling Stones: Some Girls, Live in Texas (15) Tue 8.45

The Change Up (15) Fri-Sat and Mon-Thu 6.40

The Debt (15) Fri-Thu 3.00 6.05 8.50

The Inbetweeners (15) Fri-Thu 2.00 4.20 6.45 9.15

The Killer Elite (15) Fri-Sat and Mon-Thu 9.20; Sun 6.40

The Phantom of the Opera at the Royal Albert Hall (U) Sun 6.30

The Smurfs 3D (U) Fri-Thu 2.00 4.20; Sat and Sun 11.30 2.00 4.20

Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (15) Fri-Thu 2.45 5.40 8.40; Sat 11.50 2.45 5.40 8.40

Shark Night 3D (15) Fri-Thu 4.50 7.00 9.15

Spy Kids 3D (PG) Sat and Sun 12.15

Warrior (12A) Fri-Thu 2.25 5.25 8.30

What’s Your Number (15) Fri-Thu 3.05 6.15 8.55; subtitled Sat 3.05 Mon 6.15 Thu 8.55

Kid’s Club, Diary of a Wimpy Kid 2 (U) Sat-Sun 11.00

Senior Screen, X-Men: The First Class (12A) Wed 11.45

Newbies, Abduction (12A) Wed 11.10