Your best guide to what’s on in Fife.

Charlie Landsborough
Charlie Landsborough

Friday, November 4:

The Rifles play PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Horse is at Beveridge Park Hotel, Kirkcaldy.

Davey Horne and Selective Service are at The Greenside, Leslie.

Slipstream are at The British Legion, Glenrothes.

The Lyndon Anderson Band are at Watts, Cupar.

Brand New are at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart.

Kwak are at the Wheatsheaf Inn.

Kerry Ok is at the Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, November 5:

The Stones, a Rolling Stones tribute act, are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Bombskare, Root System and Emelle are at The Greenside, Leslie.

The Swank are at The Crown, Kelty.

Joe’s Band are at The Elbow Room.

David Mill is at Station Hotel, Thornton.

Chris Wells is at Alpha Bar.

Off the Cuff are at The Crystal Bar, Crossgates.

Howlin Al & the Evil Monkeys, with Pie Of The Times, are at The Bridge Inn, Burntisland.

Kenny K is at The Weavers.

Bill Anderson is at the Charter Club.

Alec is at the Chapel Tavern.

Sunday, November 6:

John Windle (Little Man Tate) is at The Greenside, Leslie.

Junkyard Dogs are at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart,

Carson City are at the Old 97 Country & Western Club in the Charter Club.

Jay Dee is at the Chapel Tavern.

Looking ahead:

New Vintage are at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart, on November 11.

Sucioperro are playing PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on November 12.

Louiza is at The Weavers on November 12.

Kim Seymour is at the Central Bar, Cardenden, on November 13.

Kazabian are at The Greenside, Leslie, on November 18, 19 & 20.

Buzzcocks are at Velocity, Dunfermline, on November 19.

Joe’s Band are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on November 19.

Jack Daw is at The Weavers on November 19.

Blue Ice are at The Shelter, Cardenden, on November 26.

Les Dee is at The Weavers on November 19.

Gavin Patrick is at the Crown Inn, Kelty, on November 19.

Ted’s Cafe Band are at Eddy’s on November 27.

No1Sun, Joe’s Band, Cousin Ken’s Nephews, Slipstream, and State Of Emergency play Rally Round Rovers gig at Kitty’;s on November 27.

The Brass Monkeys are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on November 27.

The Swank are at The Wheatsheaf Inn on December 2.

The Sensational David Bowie Tribute Band are at The Greenside, Leslie, on December 3.

Transmission are at PJ Molloy’s Dunfermline, December 3.

Tripper are at the Chapel Tavern on December 3.

Kirkcaldy Rock Club with Cynthia Gentle & The Truetones, Crimedesk, Bare Bones is at The Abbey, Kirkcaldy, on December 3.

The Columbos are at the Man I’ The Rock, Dysart, on December 4.

Val Verde are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on December 10.

Brian le Vell Tribute to Vegas is at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on December 10.

Kassidy are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on December 11.

Bannockburn are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on December 11.

Cast are at the Glen Pavilion, Dunfermline, on December 16.

Counterfeit Clash and Cash From Chaos! are at The Greenside, Leslie, on December 16.

The View are at the Glen Pavilion on December 17.

No1Sun are at Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on December 17.

The Wedding Present and Tomas Bird & the Blonde Spirit are at The Greenside, Leslie, on December 28.

Eddy’s Bar, Kirkcaldy – November 3 - Kim Edgar; 17 - Mary K. Burke and Stonedyke. December 1 - The Coaltown Daisies; 15 - Heidrum.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Beveridge Park Hotel, Kirkcaldy - Sunday afternoons 4-7 p.m.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Wheatsheaf Inn - November 6 -Jam Session hosted by Soundbite.

Daniel Sloss is at the Adam Smith Theatre on November 3.

Lee Nelson is at Rothes Halls on November 17.

Bill Bailey is at the Allhambra Theatre, Dunfermline, on November 19.

Chris Addison is at the Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline, on November 19.

Craig Hill is at the Adam Smith Theatre on January 28.

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

November 2-4. This Workshop Sucks! 5. Fiddlers Rally; 6. The Curious Scrapbook; 10-12. The Tales of Hoffman; 20-26. Oliver!; December 14-January 14. Cinderella; 27. Hugh Cornwell; March 2-5. Chinese State Circus.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.rotheshalls.org.uk

November 3-4 Wife After Death; 5. Charlie Landsborough; 18. The Drifters; 20. Singin’ I’m No a Billy, He’s a Tim; 26. Love Oliver Charity Fundraiser; December 8-11 The Singing Kettle; 14-16. Aladdin; 16-17. Kingdom FM Party Nights; 21. Gala Family Christmas Concert; 22. Buddy Holly & The Cricketers; 23. Todd Gordon’s White Christmas; January 19. The Soldiers; February 8. Circus Of Horrors; 24. Benidorm Live; March 2. The Impressionists Live; April5. Worbey & Farrell: Well Strung.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.carnegiehall.co.uk

November 4-5. Over the Rainbow, the Eva Cassidy Story; 11. The Presents; 11. la nui intime; 16. Rab Noakes; 30-December 26. Sgt Cracker’s Christmas Quest; January 7. RSNO Viennese; Gala; 14. Henry Rollins; March 16. The Fureys & Davey Arthur.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

November 3. Miranda; 5. Shylock; 8-12. St Andrews Play Club: Dad’s Army; 17-19. Children Of Eden.

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

November 4. Super Trouper; 5. Illegal Eagles; 12. John Mayall/Oli Brown Band; 14. Sally Morgan: Psychic On The Road; 25. Moscow Ballet; 26. Vampires Rock; December 5-10. Blood Brothers; 14-24. Aladdin; 23. One Night Of Queen;27. The Singing Kettle; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; January 14. Nazareth; February 4. Brendan Cole: Love & Unjudged; 7. Big Country; March 2. The Stranglers

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

November 5. The Electric Strawbs; 9. Eric Taylor; 12. The Mods; 13. Gary Fletcher Band; 17. The Webb Sisters; 18. Jackie Leven; 19. Buddy Whitington; 20. The Zombies; 21. Glen Tilbrook; 24. The Blues Band; 26-27. Steve Gibbons Band; December 2. Paul Lamb & The Kingsnakes; 3. Bruce & Jamie Watson’s Elektrik Circus; January 21. Paul Jones & Dave Kelly;

The Inn At Lathones

www.mundellmusic.com

November 1. Mary Coughlan; 3. Orleans Trio; 4. Dick Gaughan; 12. Classic Clapton; 23. Songs of Leonard Cohen; 24. The Motives.

ADAM SMITH THEATRE

November 6. Beautiful Lies (12A); 13-17. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (15);

REGENT CINEMA, LEVEN

Footloose (12A) Fri 7.30; Sat 10.00; Sun 10.00; Tue 7.30; Thu 7.30

30 Minutes or Less (15) Sat 7.30; Sun 4.00; Mon 7.30

Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (15) Fri 4.00; Sat 4.00; Sun 7.00; Wed 7.30

Dolphin Tale (U) Sat 1.00; Sun 1.00

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

www.thekinocinema.co.uk

Paranormal Activity 3 (15) Fri-Thu 6.30 8.40

The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 4.00; Sat and Sun 1.10 4.00

Johnny English Reborn (PG) Sat and Sun 1.00

Dolphin Tale (U) Sat and Sun 1.05

In Time (12A) Fri-Thu 3.30 6.00 8.30

Tower Heist (12A) Fri-Thu 3.40 6.20 8.35

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

Adventures of Tintin: Secrets of the Unicorn 3D (PG) Fri-Thu 1.05 3.30 6.00 8.40; Sat morning show 10.30

Adventures of Tintin: Secrets of the Unicorn 2D (PG) Fri-Thu 1.30 4.00 6.30; Sat morning show 11.00

Contagion (12A) Fri-Thu 2.05 4.15 6.40 9.00; subtitled Sun 2.05 Tue 4.15 Thu 6.40 Mon 9.00

Dolphin Tale 2D (U) Sat-Sun 11.45

Dolphin Tale 3D (U) Sat-Sun 11.30

Ides of March (15) Fri-Thu 8.50; Sat-Sun 1.30 8.50

In Time (12A) Fri-Thu 1.45 4.15 6.45 9.15; subtitled Sun 1.45 Mon 4.15 Thu 6.45

Johnny English Reborn (PG) Fri-Thu 1.30 3.50 6.15 8.40; Sat and Sun 10.45 1.30 3.50 6.15 8.40; subtitled Tue 1.30 Mon 6.15 Thu 8.40

Machine Gun Preacher (15) Fri-Sun and Tue-Thu 1.00 3.45 6.30 9.15; Mon 1.00 3.45

Monte Carlo (PG) Sat and Sun 11.15

Paranormal Activity 3 (15) Fri-Thu 2.30 4.40 7.00 8.55 9.30; subtitled Tue 2.30 Mon 4.40 Thu 7.00

Real Steel (12A) Fri-Thu 9.05

The Help (12A) Fri-Thu 3.00 6.05; subtitled Mon 3.00 Thu 6.15

The Lion King 3D (U) Mon-Thu 2.00 4.20 6.30; Sat and Sun 11.40 2.00 4.20 6.30

Tosca - Royal Opera House Mon 7.30

Tower Heist (12A) Fri and Mon-Thu 1.30 4.00 6.30 9.00; Sat-Sun 11.15 4.00 6.30 9.00

Spy Kids: All the Time in the World (PG) Sat and Sun 11.00

Friends with Benefits (15) Wed 11.30