Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

No1Sun''pic Oct 2011''submitted by band
No1Sun''pic Oct 2011''submitted by band
1
Have your say

Friday, November 11:

Slipstream are at O’Connell’s

New Vintage are at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart.

Saturday, November 12:

Sucioperro are playing PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Louiza is at The Weavers.

Slipstream are at the Railway Tavern, Buckhaven.

Jon Peters is at the Charter Club.

Total Impact are at The Gunner Club.

Sunday, November 13

Kim Seymour is at Central Bar, Cardenden.

Fantasy Duo are at The Gunner Club.

Looking ahead:

Kazabian are at The Greenside, Leslie, on November 18, 19 & 20.

Chloe is at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart, on November 18

Buzzcocks are at Velocity, Dunfermline, on November 19.

Joe’s Band are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on November 19.

Jack Daw is at The Weavers on November 19.

Blue Ice are at The Shelter, Cardenden, on November 26.

Les Dee is at The Weavers on November 19.

Gavin Patrick is at the Crown Inn, Kelty, on November 19.

Kim Seymour is at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart, on November 25.

Slipstream are at “Red” The Goth, Lochore, on November 26

Ted’s Cafe Band are at Eddy’s on November 27.

No1Sun, Joe’s Band, Cousin Ken’s Nephews, Slipstream, and State Of Emergency play Rally Round Rovers gig at Kitty’s on November 27.

Slipstream are at Partners, Cowdenbeath, on Sunday 27

The Brass Monkeys are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on November 27.

The Swank are at The Wheatsheaf Inn on December 2.

Slipstream are at the British Legion, Cowdenbeath, on December 2.

The Sensational David Bowie Tribute Band are at The Greenside, Leslie, on December 3.

Transmission are at PJ Molloy’s Dunfermline, December 3.

Tripper are at the Chapel Tavern on December 3.

Kirkcaldy Rock Club with Cynthia Gentle & The Truetones, Crimedesk, Bare Bones is at The Abbey, Kirkcaldy, on December 3.

The Columbos are at the Man I’ The Rock, Dysart, on December 4.

Slipstream are at the Carousel Pub, Kinghorn, on December 4.

Val Verde are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on December 10.

Brian le Vell Tribute to Vegas is at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on December 10.

Slipstream are at the Woodside Inn, Glenrothes, on December 10.

Kassidy are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on December 11.

Bannockburn are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on December 11.

Cast are at the Glen Pavilion, Dunfermline, on December 16.

Counterfeit Clash and Cash From Chaos! are at The Greenside, Leslie, on December 16.

The View are at the Glen Pavilion on December 17.

No1Sun are at Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on December 17.

The Wedding Present and Tomas Bird & the Blonde Spirit are at The Greenside, Leslie, on December 28.

Slipstream are at Kitty’s on December 30.

Eddy’s Bar, Kirkcaldy

November 17 - Mary K. Burke and Stonedyke. December 1 - open mic; 15 - Heidrum.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Beveridge Park Hotel, Kirkcaldy - Sunday afternoons 4-7 p.m.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Wheatsheaf Inn - November 6 -Jam Session hosted by Soundbite.

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland - open mic third wednesday each month.

Derek Baillie, Stu Who, Obie and Graham Mackie are at Styx, Glenerothes, on November 11.

Lee Nelson is at Rothes Halls on November 17.

Bill Bailey is at the Al hambra Theatre, Dunfermline, on November 19.

Chris Addison is at the Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline, on November 19.

Stand-up comics Keir McAllister, Teddy and Derek Baillie join five bands on the bill of Rally Round Rovers at Kitty’s on November 27.

Craig Hill is at the Adam Smith Theatre on January 28.

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

November 10-12. The Tales of Hoffman; 20-26. Oliver!; December 14-January 14. Cinderella; 27. Hugh Cornwell; February 15. Macbeth; March 2-5. Chinese State Circus; 22-24. The Steamie; April 4. Dorothy Paul.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

November 18. The Drifters; 20. Singin’ I’m No a Billy, He’s a Tim; 26. Love Oliver Charity Fundraiser; December 8-11 The Singing Kettle; 14-16. Aladdin; 16-17. Kingdom FM Party Nights; 21. Gala Family Christmas Concert; 22. Buddy Holly & The Cricketers; 23. Todd Gordon’s White Christmas; January 19. The Soldiers; February 8. Circus Of Horrors; 24. Benidorm Live; March 2. The Impressionists Live; April 5. Worbey & Farrell: Well Strung.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

November 11. The Presents; 11. la nui intime; 16. Rab Noakes; 30-December 26. Sgt Cracker’s Christmas Quest; January 7. RSNO Viennese; Gala; 14. Henry Rollins; March 16. The Fureys & Davey Arthur; April 12. Dorothy Paul.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

November 8-12. St Andrews Play Club: Dad’s Army; 17-19. Children Of Eden; 26. Christmas Fair; From November 30. Aladdin; 31. Bells At The Byre;

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

November 12. John Mayall/Oli Brown Band; 14. Sally Morgan: Psychic On The Road; 25. Moscow Ballet; 26. Vampires Rock; 27. Best Dance Academy - It’s Showtime; December 3. Gymtasia At The Movies; 5-10. Blood Brothers; 14-24. Aladdin; 23. One Night Of Queen;27. The Singing Kettle; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; January 14. Nazareth; February 4. Brendan Cole: Love & Unjudged; 7. Big Country; 22. Sally Morgan; March 2. The Stranglers; 21-24. National Theatre For Scotland: Appointment With The Wickerman; April 19. Gordon Smith;

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

November 5. The Electric Strawbs; 9. Eric Taylor; 12. The Mods; 13. Gary Fletcher Band; 17. The Webb Sisters; 18. Jackie Leven; 19. Buddy Whittington; 20. The Zombies; 21. Glen Tilbrook; 24. The Blues Band; 26-27. Steve Gibbons Band; December 2. Paul Lamb & The Kingsnakes; 3. Bruce & Jamie Watson’s Elektrik Circus; January 21. Paul Jones & Dave Kelly;

The Inn At Lathones

www.mundellmusic.com

November 12. Classic Clapton; 23. Songs of Leonard Cohen; 24. The Motives.

ADAM SMITH THEATRE

November 13-17. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy.

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

www.thekinocinema.co.uk

Paranormal Activity 3 (15) Fri-Thu 8.50

The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn (PG) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.45; Sat and Sun 1.10 3.45

Arthur Christmas (U) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.40 6.10 8.30; Sat and Sun 1.00 3.40 6.10 8.30

Dolphin Tale (U) Sat and Sun 1.30

In Time (12A) Fri-Thu 4.00 6.25

Tower Heist (12A) Fri-Thu 6.05 8.25

The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part I (12A) Fri, midnight show (Nov 18)

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

Adventures of Tintin: Secrets of the Unicorn 3D (PG) Fri-Thu 1.05 3.30 6.00 8.20; 2D Fri-Thu 2.05 4.30

Arthur Christmas 3D (U) Fri-Thu 3.00 5.30 8.00; Sat and Sun 10.00 12.30 3.00 5.30 8.00; 2D Fri-Thu 1.30 4.00; Sat-Sun 10.30 1.30 4.00

In Time (12A) Fri-Thu 1.45 4.15 6.45 9.15; Thu 6.45 9.15

Immortals 3D (15) Fri-Thu 4.15 6.15 7.00 8.55 9.40; 2D Fri-Thu 1.45

Johnny English Reborn (PG) Fri-Wed 1.30 3.50 6.15 8.40; Sat and Sun 10.45 1.30 3.50 6.15 8.40; Thu 1.30 3.50

Paranormal Activity 3 (15) Fri-Thu 4.40 7.10 9.30

The Lion King 3D (U) Sat and Sun 11.40 2.00

The Rum Diary (15) Fri-Thu 2.50 5.50 8.40

The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1 (12A) Thu 12.01 (midnight show)

Trespass (15) Fri-Thu 7.15 9.25

Twiathlon (12A) Twilight 4.15; New Moon 7.30; Eclipse 9.30; Breaking Dawn Part 1 12.01

Tosca - Royal Opera House Mon 2.00

Tower Heist (12A) Fri-Wed 1.50 4.15 7.00 9.20; Thu 6.30 9.00