Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Kassidy from Glasgow
Kassidy from Glasgow
0
Have your say

Friday, November 25:

Kim Seymour is at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart.

Davey Horne is at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Strawberry Ocean, We Were Poseidon, Waiting On Jack, Dirty Hearts and One Week’s Notice are at the Windsor Hotel.

Lost In Music are at O’Connell’s.

No1Sun are at Denbeath Miners Welfare, Denbeath.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

Kerry Oke is at the Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, November 26:

Blue Ice are at The Shelter, Cardenden.

Slipstream are at “Red” The Goth, Lochore.

Off The Cuff are at the Woodside, Glenrothes.

Under Fire are at Legends Bar, Anstrtuther.

Porkpie are at O’Connell’s.

Solid Gold Band are at the Gunner Club.

Jim Wood is at the Charter Club.

Alec is at the Chapel Tavern.

Sunday, November 27:

Ted’s Cafe Band are at Eddy’s.

No1Sun, Joe’s Band, Cousin Ken’s Nephews, Slipstream, and State Of Emergency play Rally Round Rovers gig at Kitty’s.

A John McNeil charity memorial day takes place at the Chapel Tavern, featuring Thirsties and Friends (2 p.m.).

Slipstream are at Partners, Cowdenbeath

The Brass Monkeys are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Black Cat Jook Band are at Watts in Cupar.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

Jolene and Barry are at the Old 97 Country and Western Club in the Charter Club.

Looking ahead:

The Swank are at The Wheatsheaf Inn on December 2.

Slipstream are at the British Legion, Cowdenbeath, on December 2.

Tripper are at O’Connell’s on December 2.

The Sensational David Bowie Tribute Band are at The Greenside, Leslie, on December 3.

Transmission are at PJ Molloy’s Dunfermline, December 3.

Cancel The Astronauts are at the Woodside, Glenrothes, on December 3.

Tripper are at the Chapel Tavern on December 3.

Rockhammer are at the Auld Hoose in Cardenden on December 3.

Kirkcaldy Rock Club with Cynthia Gentle & The Truetones, Crimedesk, Bare Bones are at The Abbey, Kirkcaldy, on December 3.

Solid Gold Band are at the Gunner Club on December 3.

The Columbos are at the Man I’ The Rock, Dysart, on December 4.

Slipstream are at the Carousel Pub, Kinghorn, on December 4.

The Groovy Cellar Band are at O’Connell’s on December 4.

State Of Emergency are at Eddy’s Bar on December 4.

The Roger Cull Trio are at Watts, Cupar on December 4.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club on December 4.

Bad Patter are at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on December 9.

Val Verde are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on December 10.

Brian le Vell Tribute to Vegas is at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on December 10.

Slipstream are at the Woodside Inn, Glenrothes, on December 10.

No1Sun are at the Village Inn, Cardenden on December 10.

The Columbos are at Eddy’s Bar on December 11.

Kassidy are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on December 11.

Bannockburn are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on December 11.

The Duke Spirit are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on December 14.

Cast are at the Glen Pavilion, Dunfermline, on December 16.

Counterfeit Clash and Cash From Chaos! are at The Greenside, Leslie, on December 16.

Gav Patrick is at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on December 16.

The View are at the Glen Pavilion on December 17.

The Dykeenies, Little Eye, Healthy Minds Collpase, Mike Clark (Lost Generation) and Dean Chalmers have an acoustic gig at the Windsor Hotel, Kirkcaldy, on December 17.

No1Sun are at Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on December 17.

Highway Jones are at the Woodside, Glenrothes, on December 17.

Off the Cuff are at the Crystal Bar, Crossgates on December 17.

No1Sun are at Kitty’s on December 23.

The Thirsties are at the Chapel Tavern on December 26.

The Wedding Present and Tomas Bird & the Blonde Spirit are at The Greenside, Leslie, on December 28.

Slipstream are at Kitty’s on December 30.

No1Sun are at Bowhill Club, Cardenden on December 30.

The Sex Pistols Experience are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on January 14.

Them Beatles are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on January 27.

Eddy’s Bar, Kirkcaldy

November 17 - Mary K. Burke and Stonedyke. December 1 - open mic; 11 - The Colombos; 15 - Heidrum.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Beveridge Park Hotel, Kirkcaldy - Sunday afternoons 4-7 p.m.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland - Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Stand-up comics Keir McAllister, Teddy and Derek Baillie join five bands on the bill of Rally Round Rovers at Kitty’s on November 27.

Craig Hill is at the Adam Smith Theatre on January 28.

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

November 20-26. Oliver!; December 14-January 14. Cinderella; 27. Hugh Cornwell; February 15. Macbeth; March 2-5. Chinese State Circus; 22-24. The Steamie; April 4. Dorothy Paul.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

November 26. Love Oliver Charity Fundraiser; December 8-11 The Singing Kettle; 14-16. Aladdin; 16-17. Kingdom FM Party Nights; 21. Gala Family Christmas Concert; 22. Buddy Holly & The Cricketers; 23. Todd Gordon’s White Christmas; January 19. The Soldiers; February 8. Circus Of Horrors; 24. Benidorm Live; March 2. The Impressionists Live; April 5. Worbey & Farrell: Well Strung.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

November; 30-December 26. Sgt Cracker’s Christmas Quest; January 7. RSNO Viennese; Gala; 14. Henry Rollins; March 16. The Fureys & Davey Arthur; April 12. Dorothy Paul.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

November 26. Christmas Fair; From November 30. Aladdin; 31. Bells At The Byre;

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

November 25. Moscow Ballet; 26. Vampires Rock; 27. Best Dance Academy - It’s Showtime; December 3. Gymtasia At The Movies; 5-10. Blood Brothers; 14-24. Aladdin; 23. One Night Of Queen;27. The Singing Kettle; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; January 14. Nazareth; February 4. Brendan Cole: Love & Unjudged; 7. Big Country; 22. Sally Morgan; March 2. The Stranglers; 21-24. National Theatre For Scotland: Appointment With The Wickerman; April 19. Gordon Smith;

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

November 26-27. Steve Gibbons Band; December 2. Paul Lamb & The Kingsnakes; 3. Bruce & Jamie Watson’s Elektrik Circus; Michael Chapman; l0. Martyn Joseph; 31. Classic Clapton New Year Special; January 21. Paul Jones & Dave Kelly; February 27. Fifestock: Fairport Convention; March 2-3. Fifestock: The Trouble Boys; 17. Fifestock: Mick Ralphs’ Blues Band; 22. Fifestock: Krissy Matthews Band; 23. Fifestock: Gallagher & Lyle; April 5. Martin Turner’s Wishbone Ash; 28. Albert Lee & Hogans Heroes.

The Inn At Lathones

www.mundellmusic.com

November 23. Songs of Leonard Cohen; 24. The Motives; 26. Steve Gibbons Band.

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

www.thekinocinema.co.uk

The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975), Sat, December 10, 11.00 p.m.

The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1 (12A) Fri-Thu 2.30 5.30 8.30

The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn (PG) Sat-Sun 12.30

Arthur Christmas (U) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.10 5.45; Sat and Sun 12.30 3.10 5.45

In Time (12A) Fri-Thu 3.00 6.00 8.30

Tower Heist (12A) Fri-Thu 8.15

REGENT CINEMA, LEVEN

The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn (12A) Fri 4:00, 7:30; Sat 1:00, 4:00, 7:30; Sun 1:00, 4:00 7:00; Mon 7:30; Tues 7:30; Wed 4:00, 7:30

Thursday (last show): 7:30

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

50/50 (15) Fri-Thu 3.30 5.45 8.15; Fri and Sat late show 10.50

Adventures of Tintin: Secrets of the Unicorn 3D (PG) Fri-Thu 1.40 4.15 6.35; Sat and Sun morning show 10.45

Adventures of Tintin: Secrets of the Unicorn 2D (PG) Sat and Sun 10.30 1.00

Arthur Christmas 3D (U) Fri-Thu 3.10 6.00 8.30; Sat and Sun 10.20 12.45 3.10 6.00 8.30

Arthur Christmas 2D (U) Fri and Mon-Thu 1.00 4.00; Sat and Sun 10.50 1.00 4.00; subtitled Sun 4.00

Dream House (15) Fri-Sat, Mon-Thu 1.30 3.40 6.20 8.40; Sun 1.30 3.40 8.40; subtitled Sat 1.30 Sun 3.40 Tue 1.30 Thu 8.40

Immortals 3D (15) Fri-Thu 6.30 8.50

Johnny English Reborn (PG) Sat and Sun 10.15 12.25

Memphis-Direct From Broadway (PG) Sun 5.50

My Week With Marilyn (15) Fri-Thu 3.15 6.15 8.45; Fri and Sat late shows 11.05

The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1 (12A) Sat and Sun 10.20 11.00 12.00 1.20 2.00 2.30 3.00 4.20 5.00 5.30 6.00 7.20 8.00 8.30 9.00; Fri and Mon-Thu 12.00 1.20 2.00 2.30 3.00 4.20 5.00 5.30 6.00 7.20 8.00 8.30 9.00; Fri and Sat late shows 10.30; subtitled Sun 2.30 Wed 5.30 Tue 8.30

Tower Heist (12A) Fri-Thu 9.00