Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

Picture: Lorne Campbell / Guzelian'Blood Brothers play at The Alhambra Theatre, Bradord, West Yorkshire.'12.9.08
Picture: Lorne Campbell / Guzelian'Blood Brothers play at The Alhambra Theatre, Bradord, West Yorkshire.'12.9.08

Friday, December 2:

The Swank are at The Wheatsheaf Inn.

Slipstream are at the British Legion, Cowdenbeath.

Tripper are at O’Connell’s.

David Mill is at Central Bar, Cardenden.

Kerryoke is at the Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, December 3:

The Sensational David Bowie Tribute Band are at The Greenside, Leslie.

Transmission are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Cancel The Astronauts are at the Woodside, Glenrothes.

Tripper are at the Chapel Tavern.

Rockhammer are at the Auld Hoose in Cardenden.

Kirkcaldy Rock Club with Cynthia Gentle & The Truetones, Crimedesk, Bare Bones are at The Abbey, Kirkcaldy.

Solid Gold Band are at the Gunner Club.

Angel Kay are at Alpha Bar.

Alan Boyle is at Weavers.

Bill Anderson is at the Charter Club.

Sunday, December 4:

The Columbos are at the Man I’ The Rock, Dysart.

Slipstream are at the Carousel Pub, Kinghorn.

The Groovy Cellar Band are at O’Connell’s.

State Of Emergency are at Eddy’s Bar.

The Roger Cull Trio are at Watts, Cupar.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

Linton Osborne is at Windsor Hotel.

Soundbite host a Jam Session at the Wheatsheaf.

Joe Bangles is at the Chapel Tavern, Kirkcaldy.

Looking ahead:

Bad Patter are at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on December 9.

Broken Records are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on December 9.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club on December 9.

Val Verde plus Crayons and New Fiction are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on December 10.

Brian le Vell Tribute to Vegas is at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on December 10.

Slipstream are at the Woodside Inn, Glenrothes, on December 10.

Gavin Patrick is at Weavers on December 10.

No1Sun are at the Village Inn, Cardenden on December 10.

Rythym Dot Com are at the Gunner Club on December 10.

The Columbos are at Eddy’s Bar on December 11.

Kassidy are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on December 11.

Bannockburn are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on December 11.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club on December 11.

The Duke Spirit are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on December 14.

Cast are at the Glen Pavilion, Dunfermline, on December 16.

Counterfeit Clash and Cash From Chaos! are at The Greenside, Leslie, on December 16.

Gav Patrick is at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on December 16.

Joe’s Band are at Bowhill War Memorial Club, Cardenden on December 16.

The View are at the Glen Pavilion on December 17.

Jimmy Fingers is at Weavers on December 17.

The Dykeenies, Little Eye, Healthy Minds Collpase, Mike Clark (Lost Generation) and Dean Chalmers have an acoustic gig at the Windsor Hotel, Kirkcaldy, on December 17.

No1Sun are at Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on December 17.

Highway Jones are at the Woodside, Glenrothes, on December 17.

Off the Cuff are at the Crystal Bar, Crossgates on December 17.

Dean Melville is at The Estuary on December 17.

Tam the Hat is at Shardy’s Bar, Lochgelly on December 17.

Linton Osborne is at The Central Bar, Cardenden on December 18.

No1Sun are at Kitty’s on December 23.

Alan Boyle is at the Crown Inn, Kelty on December 23.

Brand New are at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on December 23.

Polar Haze and guests are at Bowhill War Memorial Club, Cardenden on December 23.

Emma is at Central Bar, Cardenden on December 24.

Duo Scandal are at Shardy’s Bar, Lochgelly on December 24.

Kenny K is at Weavers on December 24.

The Thirsties are at the Chapel Tavern on December 26.

Bad Patter are at Central Bar, Cardenden on December 26.

Tam the Hat is at The Alpha Bar on December 26.

The Wedding Present and Tomas Bird & the Blonde Spirit are at The Greenside, Leslie, on December 28.

Slipstream are at Kitty’s on December 30.

No1Sun are at Bowhill Club, Cardenden on December 30.

Gavin Patrick is at The Station Hotel, Thornton on December 30.

The Minders are at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on December 31.

Eddy’s Bar, Kirkcaldy

December 1 - open mic; 11 - The Colombos; 15 - Heidrum.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Beveridge Park Hotel, Kirkcaldy - Sunday afternoons 4-7 p.m.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland - Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Craig Hill is at the Adam Smith Theatre on January 28.

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

December 14-January 14. Cinderella; 27. Hugh Cornwell; February 15. Macbeth; March 2-5. Chinese State Circus; 14. Breabach; 22-24. The Steamie; April 4. Dorothy Paul.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

December 8-11 The Singing Kettle; 14-16. Aladdin; 16-17. Kingdom FM Party Nights; 21. Gala Family Christmas Concert; 22. Buddy Holly & The Cricketers; 23. Todd Gordon’s White Christmas; January 19. The Soldiers; February 8. Circus Of Horrors; 24. Benidorm Live; March 2. The Impressionists Live; April 5. Worbey & Farrell: Well Strung.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

Until December 26. Sgt Cracker’s Christmas Quest; January 7. RSNO Viennese; Gala; 14. Henry Rollins; March 16. The Fureys & Davey Arthur; April 12. Dorothy Paul.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

From November 30. Aladdin; 31. Bells At The Byre;

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

December 3. Gymtasia At The Movies; 5-10. Blood Brothers; 14-24. Aladdin; 23. One Night Of Queen;27. The Singing Kettle; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; January 14. Nazareth; February 4. Brendan Cole: Love & Unjudged; 7. Big Country; 22. Sally Morgan; March 2. The Stranglers; 21-24. National Theatre For Scotland: Appointment With The Wickerman; April 19. Gordon Smith;

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

December 2. Paul Lamb & The Kingsnakes; 3. Bruce & Jamie Watson’s Elektrik Circus; Michael Chapman; l0. Martyn Joseph; 31. Classic Clapton New Year Special; January 21. Paul Jones & Dave Kelly; February 27. Fifestock: Fairport Convention; March 2-3. Fifestock: The Trouble Boys; 17. Fifestock: Mick Ralphs’ Blues Band; 22. Fifestock: Krissy Matthews Band; 23. Fifestock: Gallagher & Lyle; April 5. Martin Turner’s Wishbone Ash; 28. Albert Lee & Hogans Heroes.

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

www.thekinocinema.co.uk

The Thing (15) Fri-Thurs 4.00, 6.20, 8.40

The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1 (12A) Fri, Mon-Thurs 5.50, 8.30; Sat-Sun 1.10, 5.50, 8.30

Happy Feet 2 (U) Fri, Mon-Thurs 3.30, 6.00; Sat-Sun 1.00, 3.30, 6.00

Arthur Christmas (U) Fri, Mon-Thurs 3.40, Sat-Sun 1.30, 3.40

In Time (12A) Fri-Thurs 8.35

REGENT CINEMA, LEVEN

The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (12A) Thu 7.30

The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn (PG) Fri 4.00; Sat 10.00 3.15; Sun 3.00

Tower Heist (12A) Fri 7.00; Sat 12.45; Sun 10.00

Paranormal Activity 3 (15) Fri 9.15; Sat 8.15; Sun 5.30

In Time (12A) Sat 5.45; Sun 12.20

The Help (12A) Sun 7.30

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

50/50 (15) Fri–Tue 8.50; Wed 6.15

Adventures of Tin Tin: Secrets of the Unicorn 3D (PG) Fri-Wed 1.25 3.40 6.35; Sat & Sun 11.10 1.25 3.40 6.35; Thu 1.25 3.40

Alfie – the Bring Him Home Tour Wed 7.00

Arthur Christmas 3D (U) Fri-Thu 3.10 6.00; Sat & Sun 10.30 12.50 3.10 6.00

Arthur Christmas 2D (U) Fri & Mon-Thu 1.00 4.00; Sat & Sun 10.50 1.00 4.00

Dream House (15) Fri-Wed 8.50; Thu 8.40

Happy Feet 2 3D (U) Fri-Thu 12.45 3.15 5.45 8.15; Sat & Sun 10.15 12.45 3.15 5.45 8.15

Happy Feet 2 2D (U) Fri-Tue & Thu 1.30 4.00 6.30; Sat & Sun 11.00 1.30 4.00 6.30; Wed 1.30 4.00

Hugo 3D (U) Fri-Thu 3.15 6.00 8.50

Hugo 2D (U) Fri-Thu 12.30

Immortals 3D (15) Fri-Tue 6.20

My Week With Marilyn (15) Fri-Wed 8.45

New Year’s Eve (tbc) Thu 2.00 5.00 6.00 7.45 9.00

The Big Year (PG) Fri-Thu 1.50 4.10 6.35 8.50

The Thing (15) Fri-Thu 1.20 3.50 6.15 8.45; Sat late show 11.10

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn part 1 (12A) Fri-Wed 1.30 2.00 4.30 5.00 7.30 8.00 8.30; Thu 2.00 5.00 6.00 8.00 9.00: Sat late show 10.45

Kids Club, Horrid Henry – the Movie 2D (U) Sat & Sun 11.00

Senior Screen, Crazy, Stupid, Love (12A) Wed 11.30

Newbies, Happy Feet 2 2D (U) Wed 11.00