Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

editorial image
0
Have your say

Friday, December 9:

Bad Patter are at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart.

Broken Records are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

The Kinemas are at O’Connell’s.

Saturday, December 10:

Val Verde plus Crayons and New Fiction are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Brian le Vell Tribute to Vegas is at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Slipstream are at the Woodside Inn, Glenrothes.

Gavin Patrick is at Weavers.

No1Sun are at the Village Inn, Cardenden.

Rythym Dot Com are at the Gunner Club.

Colin McEwan and the Revolving Doors are at the Harbour Bar.

Sunday, December 11:

The Columbos are at Eddy’s Bar.

Kassidy are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Bannockburn are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

Lost In Music are at O’Connell’s.

Looking ahead:

The Duke Spirit are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on December 14.

Cast are at the Glen Pavilion, Dunfermline, on December 16.

Counterfeit Clash and Cash From Chaos! are at The Greenside, Leslie, on December 16.

Gav Patrick is at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on December 16.

Joe’s Band are at Bowhill War Memorial Club, Cardenden on December 16.

The View are at the Glen Pavilion, Dunfermline on December 16.

Afterthought are at O’Connell’s on December 16 & 17.

Jimmy Fingers is at Weavers on December 17.

The Dykeenies, Little Eye, Healthy Minds Collpase, Mike Clark (Lost Generation) and Dean Chalmers have an acoustic gig at the Windsor Hotel, Kirkcaldy, on December 17.

No1Sun are at Dixon Arms, Glenrothes, on December 17.

Highway Jones are at the Woodside Inn, Glenrothes, on December 17.

Chris Thomson Band featuring Chris Glen are at the Harbour Bar on December 17 (ticket only).

Off the Cuff are at the Crystal Bar, Crossgates on December 17.

Dean Melville is at The Estuary on December 17.

Tam the Hat is at Shardy’s Bar, Lochgelly on December 17.

Rythym Dot Com are at the Gunner Club on December 17.

Linton Osborne is at The Central Bar, Cardenden on December 18.

Summerhouse are at O’Connell’s on December 18.

Ballroom Gitz are at Eddy’s on December 18.

No1Sun are at Kitty’s on December 23.

Alan Boyle is at the Crown Inn, Kelty on December 23.

Brand New are at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on December 23.

Polar Haze and guests are at Bowhill War Memorial Club, Cardenden on December 23.

Lost In Music are at O’Connell’s on December 23.

Rockhammer are at Eddy’s on December 23.

No1Sun and Cousin Ken’s Nephews are at Kitty’s on December 23.

Emma is at Central Bar, Cardenden on December 24.

Duo Scandal are at Shardy’s Bar, Lochgelly on December 24.

Kenny K is at Weavers on December 24.

Tutti Frutti are at the Gunner Club on December 24.

The Thirsties are at the Chapel Tavern on December 26.

Bad Patter are at Central Bar, Cardenden on December 26.

Tam the Hat is at The Alpha Bar on December 26.

The Wedding Present and Tomas Bird & the Blonde Spirit are at The Greenside, Leslie, on December 28.

Bons Balls, ACDC tribute band are at the Windsor Hotel on December 29.

Slipstream are at Kitty’s on December 30.

No1Sun are at Bowhill Club, Cardenden on December 30.

Gavin Patrick is at The Station Hotel, Thornton on December 30.

Bons Balls, ACDC tribute band are at Pinkertons, Glenrothes, on December 30.

The Minders are at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on December 31.

Tripper are at O’Connell’s on December 31.

Grand Central are at the Gunner Club on December 31.

Eddy’s Bar, Kirkcaldy

December 11 - The Colombos; 15 - Heidrum.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Beveridge Park Hotel, Kirkcaldy - Sunday afternoons 4-7 p.m.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland - Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Craig Hill is at the Adam Smith Theatre on January 28.

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

December 14-January 14. Cinderella; 27. Hugh Cornwell; February 15. Macbeth; March 2-5. Chinese State Circus; 14. Breabach; 22-24. The Steamie; April 4. Dorothy Paul.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

December 8-11 The Singing Kettle; 14-16. Aladdin; 16-17. Kingdom FM Party Nights; 21. Gala Family Christmas Concer; 22. Buddy Holly & The Cricketers; 23. Todd Gordon’s White Christmas; January 19. The Soldiers; February 8. Circus Of Horrors; 24. Benidorm Live; March 2. The Impressionists Live; April 5. Worbey & Farrell: Well Strung.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

Until December 26. Sgt Cracker’s Christmas Quest; January 7. RSNO Viennese; Gala; 14. Henry Rollins; March 16. The Fureys & Davey Arthur; April 12. Dorothy Paul.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

From November 30. Aladdin; 31. Bells At The Byre;

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

December 3. Gymtasia At The Movies; 5-10. Blood Brothers; 14-24. Aladdin; 23. One Night Of Queen;27. The Singing Kettle; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; January 14. Nazareth; February 4. Brendan Cole: Love & Unjudged; 7. Big Country; 22. Sally Morgan; March 2. The Stranglers; 21-24. National Theatre For Scotland: Appointment With The Wickerman; April 19. Gordon Smith;

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

December 10. Martyn Joseph; 31. Classic Clapton New Year Special; January 21. Paul Jones & Dave Kelly; February 27. Fifestock: Fairport Convention; March 2-3. Fifestock: The Trouble Boys; 17. Fifestock: Mick Ralphs’ Blues Band; 22. Fifestock: Krissy Matthews Band; 23. Fifestock: Gallagher & Lyle; April 5. Martin Turner’s Wishbone Ash; 28. Albert Lee & Hogans Heroes.

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

www.thekinocinema.co.uk

Puss in Boots (U) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.35 5.55 8.00; Sat and Sun12.30 3.00 5.30 8.00

The Thing (15) Fri-Thu 8.35

The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1 (12A) Fri-Thu 8.10

Happy Feet 2 (U) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.40 6.10; Sat and Sun 1.00 3.40 6.10

Arthur Christmas (U) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.30 5.30; Sat and Sun 12.45 5.30

Alvin and the Chipmunks - Chipwrecked (U) Sat and Sun 3.00

The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) (12A) Sat 11.00

REGENT CINEMA, LEVEN

The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn (PG) Thu 6.00

In Time (12A) Thu 8.15

Puss in Boots (U) Fri 4.00 7.30; Sat 1.00 4.00 7.30; Sun 1.00 4.00 7.00

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

A Very Harold and Kumar 3D Christmas (18) Fri-Thu 9.20

Adventures of Tintin: Secrets of the Unicorn 3D (PG) Fri and Mon-Thu 1.15 3.30

Adventures of Tintin: Secrets of the Unicorn 2D (PG) Sat and Sun 11.20

Alvin and the Chipmunks - Chipwrecked (U) Sat-Sun 10.10 11.40 12.20 1.05 2.30 4.05 4.40 6.50; subtitled Sat 2.30 Sun 6.50

Arthur Christmas 3D (U) Fri-Wed 1.40 4.10 6.35; Thu 1.40 4.10; Sat and Sun 11.25 1.40 4.10 6.35

Arthur Christmas 2D (U) Fri and Mon-Thu 2.30 4.55 7.15; Sat and Sun 10.15 12.35 3.00

Happy Feet 2 3D (U) Fri and Mon-Thu 3.15 5.45; Sat and Sun 10.15 3.15 8.15

Happy Feet 2 2D (U) Fri and Mon-Thu 2.15 4.45; Sat and Sun 12.45 5.45

Hugo 3D (U) Fri-Thu 5.10 8.10

Hugo 2D (U) Fri-Thu 2.15

Immortals 3D (15) Fri-Wed 8.50

New Year’s Eve (12A) Fri-Thu 1.35 4.15 5.45 6.45 8.25 9.30

Puss in Boots 3D (U) Fri-Thu 1.00 3.20 5.40 8.00; Sat and Sun 10.40 1.00 3.20 5.40 8.00

Puss in Boots 2D (U) Fri-Thu 2.00 4.20 6.40; Sat and Sun 11.40 2.00 4.20 6.40

The Big Year (PG) Fri and Mon-Thu 8.50; subtitled Tue 8.50

The Sleeping Beauty - The Royal Ballet Live Thu 7.15

The Thing (15) Fri-Thu 7.05 9.20

The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1 (12A) Fri-Thu 2.00 5.00 8.00 9.00

Kid’s Club, The Smurfs 2D (U) Sat and Sun 11.00

Senior Screen, Dolphin Tale 2D (U) Wed 11.30

Newbies, New Year’s Eve (12A) Wed 11.00