Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

James MacKenzie, Soraya and Craig Chalmers get ready for Aladdin at the Alhambra

James MacKenzie, Soraya and Craig Chalmers get ready for Aladdin at the Alhambra

0
Have your say

Friday, December 16:

Cast are at the Glen Pavilion, Dunfermline.

Counterfeit Clash and Cash From Chaos! are at The Greenside, Leslie.

Gav Patrick is at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart.

Joe’s Band are at Bowhill War Memorial Club, Cardenden.

The View are at the Glen Pavilion, Dunfermline.

Afterthought are at O’Connell’s.

Acoustic open mic night at Windsor Hotel featuring Yeah Detroit and Holly Clark.

Saturday, December 17:

Afterthought are at O’Connell’s.

Jimmy Fingers is at Weavers.

The Dykeenies, Little Eye, Healthy Minds Collpase, Mike Clark (Lost Generation) and Dean Chalmers have an acoustic gig at the Windsor Hotel, Kirkcaldy.

Highway Jones are at the Woodside Inn, Glenrothes.

Chris Thomson Band featuring Chris Glen are at the Harbour Bar.

Off the Cuff are at the Crystal Bar, Crossgates.

Dean Melville is at The Estuary.

Tam the Hat is at Shardy’s Bar, Lochgelly.

Rythym Dot Com are at the Gunner Club.

Fantasy are at the Charter Club.

Sunday, December 18:

Linton Osborne is at The Central Bar, Cardenden.

Summerhouse are at O’Connell’s.

Ballroom Gitz are at Eddy’s.

Blizzard Creek are at the Old 97 Country & Western Club in the Charter Club.

Looking ahead:

No1Sun are at Kitty’s on December 23.

Alan Boyle is at the Crown Inn, Kelty on December 23.

Brand New are at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on December 23.

Polar Haze and guests are at Bowhill War Memorial Club, Cardenden on December 23.

Lost In Music are at O’Connell’s on December 23.

Rockhammer are at Eddy’s on December 23.

No1Sun and Cousin Ken’s Nephews are at Kitty’s on December 23.

Emma is at Central Bar, Cardenden on December 24.

Duo Scandal are at Shardy’s Bar, Lochgelly on December 24.

Kenny K is at Weavers on December 24.

Tutti Frutti are at the Gunner Club on December 24.

The Thirsties are at the Chapel Tavern on December 26.

Bad Patter are at Central Bar, Cardenden on December 26.

Tam the Hat is at The Alpha Bar on December 26.

The Wedding Present and Tomas Bird & the Blonde Spirit are at The Greenside, Leslie, on December 28.

Bons Balls, are at the Windsor Hotel on December 29.

Slipstream are at Kitty’s on December 30.

No1Sun are at Bowhill Club, Cardenden on December 30.

Gavin Patrick is at The Station Hotel, Thornton on December 30.

Bons Balls, ACDC tribute band are at Pinkertons, Glenrothes, on December 30.

The Minders are at Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on December 31.

No1Sun are at the British Legion, Glenrothes, on December 31.

Tripper are at O’Connell’s on December 31.

Grand Central are at the Gunner Club on December 31.

Eddy’s Bar, Kirkcaldy

December 15 - Heidrum.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Beveridge Park Hotel, Kirkcaldy - Sunday afternoons 4-7 p.m.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland - Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Craig Hill is at the Adam Smith Theatre on January 28.

Rich Hall is at the Adam Smith Theatre on March 16.

Steve Hughes is at the Carnegie Halls on March 22.

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

December 14-January 14. Cinderella; 27. Hugh Cornwell; February 4. Fife Jazz Orchestra; 15. Macbeth; March 2-5. Chinese State Circus; 14. Breabach; 22-24. The Steamie; April 4. Dorothy Paul; 12-15. Singing Kettle: Shake, Rattle & Roll.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

December 8-11 The Singing Kettle; 14-16. Aladdin; 16-17. Kingdom FM Party Nights; 21. Gala Family Christmas Concer; 22. Buddy Holly & The Cricketers; 23. Todd Gordon’s White Christmas; January 19. The Soldiers; 28. Seoniad Aitken - Rose Room; February 4. The Big Dance; 8. Circus Of Horrors; 24. Benidorm Live; 25. An Evening With Bruce Davies; 27. Little Prince - Live On Stage; March10-11 Scottish Brass Band Championships; 14. We’ll Meet Again - Diamond Jubilee Show; 15. One Night Of Elvis; 23. I Am Beyonce; 30. Paul Daniels; 30. North Sea Gas; 31. Real Diamond; April 5. Worbey & Farrell: Well Strung; 6. Charlie McKerron Trio; 7. Oscar & The Quest For The Underground Princess; 10-12. Dust; 13. Magic Of The Beatles; 15. Peter Morrison presents Broadway & Beyond; 19. The Kilkennys.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

Until December 26. Sgt Cracker’s Christmas Quest; January 7. RSNO Viennese; Gala; 14. Henry Rollins; March 16. The Fureys & Davey Arthur; 22. Dunfermline Arts Guild Winter Concerts; February 3. Red Stripe Band; 4. Maggie Belll/Blues ‘N’ Trouble; 5. Kyle Eastwood Band; 16. Big Pants & Botox; April 12. Dorothy Paul.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

From November 30. Aladdin; 31. Bells At The Byre;

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

December 3. Gymtasia At The Movies; 5-10. Blood Brothers; 14-24. Aladdin; 23. One Night Of Queen; 27. The Singing Kettle; 30. Red Hot Chilli Pipers; January 14. Nazareth; February 4. Brendan Cole: Love & Unjudged; 7. Big Country; 22. Sally Morgan; March 2. The Stranglers; 21-24. National Theatre For Scotland: Appointment With The Wickerman; April 19. Gordon Smith;

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

December 10. Martyn Joseph; 31. Classic Clapton New Year Special; January 21. Paul Jones & Dave Kelly; February 27. Fifestock: Fairport Convention; March 2-3. Fifestock: The Trouble Boys; 17. Fifestock: Mick Ralphs’ Blues Band; 22. Fifestock: Krissy Matthews Band; 23. Fifestock: Gallagher & Lyle; April 5. Martin Turner’s Wishbone Ash; 28. Albert Lee & Hogans Heroes.

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

www.thekinocinema.co.uk

Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked (U) Fri, Mon-Thu 5.00 7.00; Sat and Sun 12.00 2.30 5.00 7.00

Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (12A) Fri-Thu 5.45 8.30

Puss in Boots (U) Fri, Mon-Thu 3.40 Sat and Sun 1.15 3.40

The Thing (15) Fri-Thu 9.00

Arthur Christmas (U) Sat and Sun 1.30

Happy Feet 2 (U) Fri-Thu 3.45

Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1 (12A) Fri-Thu 6.00 8.40

REGENT CINEMA, LEVEN

Puss in Boots (U) Thu 7.30; Fri 4.00 7.30; Sat 1.00 4.00 7.30; Sun 1.00 4.00 7.00

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

A Very Harold and Kumar 3D Christmas (18) Fri-Thu 9.20

Alvin and the Chipmunks - Chipwrecked (U) Fri-Thu 12.20 1.30 2.30 3.40 4.40 6.00 6.50; Sat-Sun 10.10 11.10 12.20 1.30 2.30 3.40 4.40 6.00 6.50; subtitled Sat 2.30 Sun 6.50

Arthur Christmas 3D (U) Fri-Thu 1.25 6.15 8.30

Arthur Christmas 2D (U) Fri and Mon-Thu 3.55; Sat and Sun 10.15 3.55

Happy Feet 2 3D (U) Fri and Sun-Thu 3.15 5.45; Sat 3.15

Happy Feet 2 2D (U) Fri and Mon-Thu 12.50; Sat and Sun 10.15 12.50

Hugo 3D (U) Fri-Thu 8.15

Hugo 2D (U) Fri-Thu 3.00

New Year’s Eve (12A) Fri-Thu 2.55 6.05 8.45

Puss in Boots 3D (U) Fri-Thu 1.00 3.20 5.40 8.00; Sat and Sun 10.40 1.00 3.20 5.40 8.00

Puss in Boots 2D (U) Fri-Thu 2.00 4.20; Sat and Sun 11.40 2.00 4.20

Sherlock Holmes: Game of Shadows (12A) Fri and Mon-Thu 1.20 2.20 4.20 5.20 6.30 7.20 8.20 9.25; Sat-Sun 1.20 2.20 4.20 5.20 6.30 7.20 8.20 9.25; Fri and Sat late shows 10.15; subtitled Sat 1.20 Sun 4.20 Mon 7.20

Strictly Come Dancing Final 3D Live Sat 6.55

The Thing (15) Fri and Sun-Thu 8.30

The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1 (12A) Fri-Thu 12.35 5.45 8.05

Kid’s Club, A Christmas Carol 2D (PG) Sat and Sun 11.00

Senior Screen, Mr Popper’s Penguins (PG) Wed 11.30

Newbies, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (12A) Wed 11.00