Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

A 3855

A 3855

0
Have your say

Friday, January 13:

Mud In Your Ear are at Watts, Cupar.

Slipstream are at British Legion, Glenrothes.

Kerryoke is at the Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, January 14:

Out of Time are at the Gunner Club.

Fraser McDonald is at Weavers.

The Sex Pistols Experience are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

The Risk are at Kitty’s.

Jon Peters is at the Charter Club.

Bare Bones are at The Abbey.

Joe Bangles is at Chapel Tavern.

Sunday, January 15:

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

The Goodmen Trio are at Watts, Cupar.

Joe Bangles is at Chapel Tavern.

Looking ahead:

Adam McCulloch Trio are at the Thistle Tavern, Baldridgeburn on January 18.

The Coaltown Daisies are at the Polish Club on January 19.

Slipstream are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on January 20.

Paul Jones and Dave Kelly are at the Green Hotel, Kinross on January 21.

Mixed Company are at the Gunner Club on January 21.

Jimmy Fingers is at Weavers on January 21.

Garfunkel Klaus and the Watermelon Men, Phlight and Rhuari Campbell are at the Greenside, Leslie on January 21.

Mike Collison is at The Stag Inn, Falkland on January 21.

Slipstream are at Partners, Cowdenbeath on January 22.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club on January 22.

Them Beatles are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline on January 27.

Rhythm Dot Com are at the Gunner Club on January 28.

No1Sun are at Torleys, Lochgelly, on January 28.

Louiza is at Weavers on January 28.

The Underground Jam, Root System, The Begbies and The Cundeez are at the Windsor Hotel on January 28.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club on January 29.

No1Sun are at Glenrothes British Legion on February 3.

Slipstream are at O’Connells on February 3.

The Columbos are at the Chapel Tavern on February 4.

No1Sun are at Bowhill Club, Cardenden, on February 10.

No1Sun do a charity gig at Kelty Club on February 11.

The View are at Rothes Halls, Glenrothes on February 12.

The Coaltown Daisies are at Crail Folk Club, Crail on February 23.

The Columbos are at Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on on February 26.

No1Sun are at Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 3.

Road Stunner are at Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 4.

Slipstream are at British Legion, Glenrothes on March 9.

Nyree Burt is at Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 10.

No1Sun are at Thornton Golf Club on March 17.

Bannockburn are at Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 24.

Joe’s Band are at Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 31.

Slipstream are at Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on April 7.

Slipstream are at O’Connells on April 20.

The Coaltown Daisies are at The Stag Inn, Falkland on April 14.

The Big Stooshie at Giffordtown on May 4-6 features James, Boomtown Rats, From The Jam, The Damned and many more.

Slipstream are at Partners, Cowdenbeath on May 27.

Eddy’s Bar, Kirkcaldy.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland - Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Fife Jazz Festival

(www.fifejazzfestival.com)

Fife Youth Jazz Orchestra, Grace Black and Dave Watt are at the Public Hall, Strathmiglo, on February 3.

Red Stripe Band are at the Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline, on February 3.

Be A Hobo: The Music of Moondog are at the Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline, on February 3

Bachelors of Jazz with Fionna Duncan are at the Community Hall, Crail, on February 3.

Joe Temperley Quartet are at the Byre Theatre, St Andrews, on February 3.

King King and John Alexander are at Elmwood College, Cupar, on February 3.

Richard Michael and Lorna Reid are at the Dean Park Hotel, Kirkcaldy, on February 4.

Havana Swing and Greg Irons Quartet are at St. Michael’s Inn, St Michaels, on February 4.

Brass Jaw are at the Craw’s Nest, Anstruther, on February 4.

Angela King is at the Byre Theatre, St Andrews, on February 4.

Scottish Swing Orchestra’s Big Dance is at Rothes Halls on February 4.

Maggie Bell and Blues ‘N’ Trouble are at Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline, on February 4.

Fife Jazz Orchestra with Joe Temperley are at the Adam smith Theatre on February 4.

Kyle Eastwood is at the Byre Theatre, St Andrews, on February 4.

Deja Blue are at the Mayview Hotel, St Monans, on February 4.

Mario Caribe Jazz Crusaders Time Machine are at the Lomond Hills Hotel on February 5.

Fat Sam’s Band are at Keavil House Hotel, Crossford, on February 5.

Kyle Eastwood Band and Dan Nimmer are at Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline, on February 5.

Martin Taylor and Jack Emblow are at the Victoria Hall, Auchtermuchty, on February 5.

Craig Hill is at the Adam Smith Theatre on January 28.

Rich Hall is at the Adam Smith Theatre on March 16.

Steve Hughes is at the Carnegie Halls on March 22.

Jason Byrne is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 7.

Danny Bhoy is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 13.

Kevin Wilson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 4.

Mark Watson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 17.

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

December 14-January 14. Cinderella; 27. Hugh Cornwell; February 4. Fife Jazz Orchestra; 15. Macbeth; March 2-5. Chinese State Circus; 14. Breabach; 22-24. The Steamie; April 4. Dorothy Paul; 12-15. Singing Kettle: Shake, Rattle & Roll.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

January 19. The Soldiers; 28. Seoniad Aitken - Rose Room; February 4. The Big Dance; 8. Circus Of Horrors; 24. Benidorm Live; 25. An Evening With Bruce Davies; 27. Little Prince - Live On Stage; March10-11 Scottish Brass Band Championships; 14. We’ll Meet Again - Diamond Jubilee Show; 15. One Night Of Elvis; 23. I Am Beyonce; 30. Paul Daniels; 30. North Sea Gas; 31. Real Diamond; April 5. Worbey & Farrell: Well Strung; 6. Charlie McKerron Trio; 7. Oscar & The Quest For The Underground Princess; 10-12. Dust; 13. Magic Of The Beatles; 15. Peter Morrison presents Broadway & Beyond; 19. The Kilkennys.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

January 14. Henry Rollins; March 16. The Fureys & Davey Arthur; 22. Dunfermline Arts Guild Winter Concerts; February 3. Red Stripe Band; 4. Maggie Bell/Blues ‘N’ Trouble; 5. Kyle Eastwood Band; 16. Big Pants & Botox; April 12. Dorothy Paul.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

January 28. A Night At The Musicals; February 1-2. Murder At Morrison’s; 3. Fife Jazz Festival: Joe Temperley Quartet; 4. Fife Jazz Quartet: Kyle Eastwood Band/Angie King; 7-8 As You Like It; 9. The John Wilson Band; 10. The Trial; 11. The Hollywood Bees; 16-17. Licketyleap; 16. The Ragged Trousered Philanthropist; 17. Paul McKenna Band; 18. Robin & The Big Freeze; 18. Passing Through; 25. Mad, Bad & Dangerous To Know; 28-March 3. Anything Goes.

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

January 14. Nazareth; 15. Twin Atlantic; February 4. Brendan Cole: Live & Unjudged; 7. Big Country; 22. Sally Morgan; March 2. The Stranglers; 21-24. National Theatre For Scotland: Appointment With The Wickerman; April 19. Gordon Smith; November 26. Peter Andre.

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

January 21. Paul Jones & Dave Kelly; February 27. Fifestock: Fairport Convention; March 2-3. Fifestock: The Trouble Boys; 17. Fifestock: Mick Ralphs’ Blues Band; 22. Fifestock: Krissy Matthews Band; 23. Fifestock: Gallagher & Lyle; April 5. Martin Turner’s Wishbone Ash; 28. Albert Lee & Hogans Heroes.

ADAM SMITH THEATRE

January 21. Judy Moody & The Not Bummer Summer (PG); The Rum Diary; 22. The Adventures Of Tintin: The Secret Of The Unicorn (PG); We Need To Talk About Kevin (15); 24. 50/50 (15); 25. Take Shelter (15).

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

www.thekinocinema.co.uk

War Horse (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 4.30 7.45; Sat and Sun 1.00 4.30 7.45

Alvin and the Chipmunks: Chipwrecked (U) Sat and Sun 1.00 3.00

Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (12A) Fri-Thu 5.00

Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (12A) Fri-Thu 5.00 8.00

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (18) Fri-Thu 7.35

Puss in Boots (U) Sat and Sun 1.05 3.00

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

Alvin and the Chipmunks - Chipwrecked (U) Fri-Sun 3.25 5.35; Mon-Tue 3.25; Wed-Thu 3.30; Sat-Sun 11.00 1.05 3.25 5.35; subtitled Sun 11.00 Sat 3.25

Cinderella (Cendrillon) Royal Albert Hall Mon 7.30

Goon (15) Fri-Thu 3.05 5.15 7.25 9.35

Happy Feet 2 3D (U) Sat-Sun 1.00

Happy Feet 2 2D (U) Sat-Sun 10.50

Haywire (15) Wed-Thu 2.55 5.25 7.40 9.55

Mission Impossible - Ghost Protocol (12A) Fri-Thu 2.20 5.20 8.20; Sat-Sun 11.20 2.20 5.20 8.20

New Year’s Eve (12A) Fri-Thu 8.35

Puss in Boots 3D (U) Fri-Wed and Thu 2.15 6.15; Tue 2.15

Puss in Boots 2D (U) Fri-Thu 4.00; Sat-Sun 11.45

Rise and Shine: The Jay Demerit Story (U) Tue 6.30

Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (12A) Fri-Sun and Tue 2.10 5.10 8.10 8.55; Mon, Wed, Thu 2.10 5.10 8.10; Sat-Sun 11.10 2.10 5.10 8.10 8.55

The Darkest Hour 3D (12A) Fri-Thu 2.30 4.50 7.00 9.20; subtitled Mon 2.30 Sat 4.50 Thu 7.00 Tue 9.20

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (15) Fri-Tue 2.05 5.30 8.45; Wed-Thu 5.30 8.45

The Iron Lady (12A) Fri-Thu 2.15 5.45 8.15; Sat-Sun 11.50 2.15 5.45 8.15

The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1 (12A) Sat-Sun 11.30

War Horse (12A) Fri-Thu 2.00 2.45 5.15 6.15 8.30 9.15; Sat-Sun 11.25 2.00 2.45 5.15 6.15 8.30 9.15; subtitled Tue 2.45

Kid’s Club, Dolphin’s Tale (U) Sat-Sun 11.00

Senior Screen, Midnight in Paris (12A) Wed 11.30

Newbies, War Horse (12A) Wed 11.00