Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

One Night of Elvis at Rothes Halls
One Night of Elvis at Rothes Halls
0
Have your say

Friday, March 16:

Folk That are at The Man I’ the Rock, Dysart.

Whiterose are at the Woodside Hotel, Aberdour.

Susan Mirrey is at the Beveridge Park Hotel.

Rock Gods are at O’Connells.

Slipstream are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline.

Saturday, March 17:

Phil Booth is at Weavers.

Gavin Patrick is at The Estuary.

Rhythm Dot Com are at the Gunner Club.

Jim Wood is at the Charter Club.

Garfunkel Klaus & the Watermelon Men and Phlight are at the Greenside Hotel,Leslie.

No1Sun are at Thornton Golf Club, Thornton.

Sunday, March 18:

Circus Fantastic are at Central Bar, Cardenden.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

Looking ahead:

Slipstream are at O’Connell’s on March 23.

Loose Change are at The Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on March 23.

Susan Mirrey is at the Beveridge Park Hotel on March 23.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club on March 23.

Luthium and Alma Fiera are at Coady’s, Dunfermline, on March 24.

Bannockburn are at Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 24.

Fraser McDonald is at Weavers on March 24.

David Mill is at Shardys Bar, Lochgelly on March 24.

The Begbies, The Cundeez, Manic Romance, Calm as the Colour, Boot Magna, The Basics are at The Windsor Hotel on March 24.

The Ghost Train, Drive By Audio and What Happens in Vegas are at Kirkcaldy YMCA on March 24.

Mixed Company are at the Gunner Club on March 24.

Dennis Alexander is at the Harbour Bar on March 24.

Dave McKay is at Central Bar, Cardenden on March 25.

The Tim Saul Quartet are at Watts, Cupar on March 25.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club on March 25.

The Minders are at the Wheatsheaf on March 30.

Kim Seymour is at The Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on March 30.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club on March 30.

Joe’s Band are at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on March 31.

Dean Melville is at the Alpha Bar on March 31.

Angel Kay is at The Estuary on March 31.

Joanie is at the Crown Inn, Kelty on March 31.

Slipstream are at Woodside Inn, Glenrothes on March 31.

Jimmy Fingers is at Weavers on March 31.

Total Impact are at the Gunner Club on March 31.

Alma Fiera is at The Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on April 1.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club on April 1.

Junk Yard Dogs are at The Man I’ the Rock, Dysart on April 1.

The Thirsties are at the Wheatsheaf on April 6.

Slipstream are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on April 7.

The OK Social Club, Selective Service, The Lost Generation and Frantic Chant are at The Windsor Hotel on April 7.

The Coaltown Daisies are at The Stag Inn, Falkland on April 14.

Slipstream are at O’Connells on April 20.

Acoustic Music Club at The Polish Club

www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk - March 8. Singaround; 15. Yvonne Lyon; 22. Kirsty McGhee; 29. Jim Malcolm.

Eddy’s Bar - March 15. Irish themed open mic night; April 5 The Johnstown Flood; 19. Open mic night; June 7 Andy Spiller.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland - Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Beveridge Park Hotel, Kirkcaldy - Every Sunday.

Steve Hughes at the Carnegie Halls on March 22.

Jo Caulfield is at the Byre Theatre on June 2.

The Boy With Tape On His Face is at the Adam Smith Theatre on June 3.

Rhod Gilbert is at the Alhambra Theatre on August 29.

Jason Byrne is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 7.

Danny Bhoy is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 13.

Kevin Wilson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 4.

Mark Watson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 17.

Kevin Bridges is at the Alhambra Theatre on December 2-6.

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

March 28-29. Dunnikier Primary: Aladdin Junior; 14. Breabach; 22-24. The Steamie; April 1. The Owl & The Pussycat; 4. Dorothy Paul; 6. Funnybones; 8. The Pea, The Bean & The Enormous Turnip; 10-11. The Strange Undoing Of Prudencia Hart; 12-15. Singing Kettle: Shake, Rattle & Roll; 19. Horse; 20-21. East Fife Male Voice Choir; May 3-5. Guilty Pleasures; 10. Sleeping Beauty; 11. Woody Pines; 12. Blues Band; 20. Italia ‘n’ Caledonia; 21. Jim Baxer: Honouring A Legend.; 27. Scottish National Jazz Orchestra; 31. Mark Beaumont: My Adventures So Far; June 2. Roddy Woomble.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

March 15. One Night Of Elvis; 30. Paul Daniels; 30. North Sea Gas; 31. Real Diamond; April 5. Worbey & Farrell: Well Strung; 6. Charlie McKerron Trio; 7. Oscar & The Quest For The Underground Princess; 10-12. Dust; 13. Magic Of The Beatles; 15. Peter Morrison presents Broadway & Beyond; 19. The Kilkennys.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

March 15. We’ll Meet Again - Dia

mond Jubilee show; 16. The Fureys & Davey Arthur; 21. Dr Chicago; 23. Yolanda Brown; April 2. Potato Needs A Bath; 3. Thumbelina; 4-7. Fame; 5. Fiddlesticks; 11. Peter & The Wolf; 12. Dorothy Paul; 13-14. Science Museum Live!; 18. Diabel Ciossokho; 22. Joe Longthorne; 27. Wilko Johnson; 28. World’s Greatest Michael Jackson Concert; May 9. Simon Yates; 13. Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham; 18. Barry & Stuart: Show And Tell.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

March 14-18. StAnza Poetry Festival; 21-31. The Guizards: Are You Being Served?; April 5. The Man Who Lived Twice; 6. Worby & Farrell: Well Strung; 7. Brenda Cochrane; 10-11. Streetcar Named Desire; 13. Craig McMurdo; 14. Dorothy Paul; 25. Scotish Sock Falseto Puppets; 26. Alejandro Ziegler Quartet; 27. The Duplets;

Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com

March 24. Angel; April 4. Cloud Man; 5-7. Les

Miserables - School Edition; 6. Funnybones; 14-15. Charlie and Lola’s Best Bestest Play; 25-28. Midsummer Night’s Dream.

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

March; 21-24. National Theatre For Scotland: Appointment With The Wickerman; April 15. Twin Atlantic; 19. Gordon Smith; June 19-22. Cats; 30. Brit Floyd; November 3. Colin Fry; 26. Peter Andre.

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

March 17. Fifestock: Mick Ralphs’ Blues Band; 22. Fifestock: Krissy Matthews Band; April 7. Lights Out by Nine.

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

www.thekinocinema.co.uk

John Carter (12A) Fri-Thu 3.40 6.30

The Devil Inside (15) Fri & Mon-Thu 3.10 5.10 7.15 9.15; Sat & Sun 5.10 7.15 9.15

The Woman In Black (12A) Fri-Thu 9.10

Puss In Boots (U) Sat & Sun 9.10

We Bought a Zoo (PG) Fri & Mon-Thu 3.15 5.50 8.30; Sat & Sun 12.30 3.15 5.50 8.30

The Muppets (U) Sat & Sun 12.15 2.45

REGENT CINEMA, LEVEN

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (12A) Fri 12.00; Sat 4.00; Sun 11.00 7.30; Tue 7.30; Thu 6.45

Safe House (15) Fri 7.30; Sat 7.30; Sun 4.30; Mon 7.30; Wed 7.30; Thu 9.00

Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (PG) Fri 4.00; Sat 1.00; Sun 2.00

ODEON DUNFERMLINE

Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 3D (12A) Sat & Sun 10.55

Journey 2: The Mysterious Island 2D (PG) Sat & Sun 12.30

Star Wars Episode 1: The Phantom Menace 3D (U) Sat & Sun 11.20

21 Jump Street (15) Fri & Mon-Wed 3.40 6.20 9.00; Sat & Sun 1.00 3.40 6.20 9.00; Thu 3.40 5.35 9.00

At The Very Last Moment - Nuit de la Glisse 3D (U) Tue 7.00

Bel Ami (15) Fri & Mon-Thu 2.10

Contraband (15) Fri & Mon-Thu 3.30 6.40 9.15; Sat & Sun 1.00 3.30 6.40 9.15

John Carter 3D (12A) Fri & Mon-Thu 3.00 6.00 8.55; Sat & Sun 12.00 3.00 6.00 8.55

John Carter 2D (12A) Sat & Sun 1.20

Project X (18) Fri-Wed 8.55

Safe House (15) Fri-Wed 4.30 9.10; Thu 4.30

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (12A) Fri-Thu 2.50 5.40 8.30; Sat & Sun 12.10 2.50 5.40 8.30

The Hunger Games (12A) Thu 8.00 8.30

The Muppets (U) Fri, Mon & Wed 4.20 6.40; Sat & Sun 11.40 1.50 4.20 6.40; Tue & Thu 4.20

The Devil Inside (15) Fri-Thu 2.45 4.15 5.00 6.30 7.15 8.45 9.30

The Royal Ballet - Romeo and Juliet Thu 7.15

The Woman in Black (12A) Fri-Wed 2.00 4.00 6.25 8.40; Thu 2.00 4.00 6.25

This Means War (12A) Fri-Thu 2.15 6.55

We Bought a Zoo (PG) Fri & Mon-Thu 3.00 5.50 8.45; Sat & Sun 12.10 3.00 5.50 8.45

Kid’s Club, Horrid Henry The Movie 2D (U) Sat & Sun 11.00

Senior Screen, My Week With Marilyn (15) Wed 11.30

Newbies, We Bought a Zoo (PG) Wed 11.00