Your best guide to what’s on in Fife

We Were Promised Jetpacks
We Were Promised Jetpacks
0
Have your say

Friday, May 18:

Slipstream are at O’Connell’s.

The Alans are at Dalgety Bay Folk Club at the Woodside Hotel, Aberbour.

Gary Ovens is at Toro Tapas Bar and Grill.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

Kerry Oke is at the Chapel Tavern.

Saturday, May 19:

No1Sun are at Sinky’s, Dunfermline.

Alan Boyle is at Weaver’s.

Chris Wells is at Shardys Bar, Lochgelly.

Henry is at the Charter Club.

Solid Gold Band are at the Gunner Club.

Cold Ethyl are at the Woodside Inn, Glenrothes.

Alex is at the Chapel Tavern.

Sunday, May 20:

Gill is at Central Bar, Cardenden.

Tequila are at the Old 97 Country and Western Club at the Charter Club.

Fantasy Duo are at the Gunner Club.

Joe is at the Chapel Tavern.

Looking ahead:

Elektric Circus, White China and Stone Pony are at the Jam Jar, Dunfermline, on May 25.

Tempo de Groove are at the Beveridge Park Hotel on May 25.

Indigo are at The man I’ The Rock, Dysart on May 25.

Tripper are at O’Connell’s on May 25.

Adam Donaldson is at Toro Tapas Bar and Grill on May 25.

The Accelerators are at The Steeple, Newburgh on May 25.

Neil Diamond tribute is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 26.

We Were Promised Jetpacks are at PJ Molloy’s, Dunfermline, on May 26.

Magazine Bend are at Central Bar, Cardenden on May 26.

Craig Niven is at Shardys Bar, Lochgelly on May 26.

Les Dee is at Weaver’s on May 26.

Charlene Gordon is at The Crown Inn, Kelty on May 26.

Rockhammer are at the Shelter, Cardenden on May 26.

Bannockburn are at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on May 27.

Slipstream are at Partners, Cowdenbeath on May 27.

Cousin Ken’s Nephews are at The Wheatsheaf Inn on June 1.

Gav Patrick is at The Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on June 1.

Bad Patter are at the Central Bar, Cardenden on June 1.

Rhianna Tribute by Lisa Mac is at the Dixon Arms, Glenrothes on June 2.

Tam The Hat is at the Alpha Bar on June 2.

Dean Melville is at Shardys Bar, Lochgelly on June 2.

Tripper are at The Man I’ The Rock, Dysart on June 3.

Rockhammer are at O’Connell’s on June 3.

Kim Seymour is at the Central Bar, Cardenden on June 3.

The Thirsties are at the Chapel Tavern on June 3.

Denzel’s Cats are at the Man I’ The Rock on June 3.

When Gary Met Lizzy - Thin Lizzy Tribute is at The Gunner’s Club on June 8.

Slipstream are at the British Legion, Glenrothes on June 8.

Angel Kay is at the Crown Inn, Kelty on June 9.

The Outlaws are at Central Bar, Cardenden on June 16.

David Mill is at Central Bar, Cardenden on June 17.

Slipstream are at O’Connell’s on June 22.

Off the Cuff are at Central Bar, Cardenden on June 23.

Slipstream are at the Shelter, Cardenden on June 23.

Stiff Little Fingers are at the Glen Pavilion, Dunfermline, on August 4.

Acoustic Music Club at The Polish Club

www.kirkcaldyacousticmusicclub.co.uk - May 17. The David Latto Band and The Laurie Cameron Trio; 24. Calum Stewart and Heikki Bourgault; 31. Mairi Orr and The Borrowed Band and Cherry Grove.

Eddy’s Bar - June 7 Andy Spiller.

Betty Nicol’s, Kirkcaldy - Second and fourth Wednesday of each month.

Burntisland Sands Hotel – Last Monday each month.

Burgh Tavern, Leslie - Open Mic night third Thursday each month Acoustic session

Potter About Cafe, Burntisland - Open mic third Wednesday each month.

Jo Caulfield is at the Byre Theatre on June 2.

The Boy With Tape On His Face is at the Adam Smith Theatre on June 3.

Rhod Gilbert is at the Alhambra Theatre on August 29.

Jason Byrne is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 7.

Jim Jeffries is at the Alhambra Theatre on August 31

Danny Bhoy is at the Alhambra Theatre on September 13.

Kevin Wilson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 4.

Greg Davies is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 15.

Mark Watson is at the Alhambra Theatre on November 17.

Kevin Bridges is at the Alhambra Theatre on December 2-6.

Adam Smith Theatre

Box Office (01592) 583302

www.onfife.com

May 20. Italia ‘n’ Caledonia; 27. Scottish National Jazz Orchestra; 31. Mark Beaumont: My Adventures So Far; June 1. Furnace Mountain; 2. Roddy Woomble; 7-9 Sleeping Beauty & Dance Dane Dance; 14. Karen Matheson; 16. Glasgow Phoenix Choir; 26-28 West Side Story.

Rothes Halls

Box Office (01592) 611101

www.onfife.com

May 17. Ladies of Country; 18-20. Cirque du Ciel; 23-25. Black Day At Black Frog Creek; 26. Buddy Holly: A Legend Reborn; 31. Mugenkyo Taik Drummers; June 1. One Night Of Queen.

Carnegie Hall

Box Office (01383) 602302

www.onfife.com

May 18. Barry & Stuart: Show And Tell; 19. Livewire; 26. Emily Smith; 31. Dennis Rollins’ Velocity Trio; June 1-2. The Importance Of Being Earnest; 2. Sounds of The Supremes.

Byre Theatre, St Andrews

Box Office (01334) 475000

www.byretheatre.com

May 24. The Upbeat Beatles; 25. The Tannahill Weavers; 30. A Talent To Amuse - The Plays & Songs Of Noel Coward; 31. In A Sma’ Room; Junr 1. A Night At The Musicals.

Lochgelly Theatre

www.onfife.com

May 30. Ian Rankin; June 21. Iain Banks; 22-23. Mikey and Addie; September 17-20. Keep Smiling Through.

Alhambra Theatre, Dunfermline

June 19-22. Cats; 30. Brit Floyd; August 7-8. The Gruffalo; 29. Rhod Gilbert; 31. Jim Jefferies; September 7. Jason Byrne; 13. Danny Bhoy; 17-22. Grease; October 2-6. The Sound of Music; November 2. Singing’ I’m No a Billy, He’s a Tim; 3. Colin Fry; 4. Kevin Wilson; 9. Hairy Bikers; 15. Greg Davies; 17. Mark Watson; 24. Vampires Rock; 26. Peter Andre.

The Green Hotel, Kinross

www.mundellmusic.com

May 17. The Coal Porters; 17. Robin Williamson; 22. Dennis Lecorriere; 30. Focus; June 9. Jenson Interceptors; October 9. Jefferson Starship.

The Inn At Lathones

May 18. Gren Bartley; 24. Roger Davies; July 18. Krissy Matthews;

REGENT, LEVEN

Titanic (12A) Fri 7.00; Sat-Sun 12.00

Salmon Fishing in the Yemen (12A) Fri 4.00; Sat 7.30; Mon and Wed 7.30

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (12A) Sat and Sun 4.00; Tue and Thu 7.30

KINO CINEMA, GLENROTHES

The Dictator (12A) Fri-Thu 4.00 6.20 8.30

Dark Shadows (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 5.15 8.00; Sat and Sun 1.15 5.15 8.00

American Pie: American Reunion (15) Fri-Thu 8.00

Marvel’s Avengers Assemble (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 4.45; Sat and Sun 1.30 4.45

The Pirates! In An Adventure with Scientists! (U) Sat and Sun 1.00 3.00

ODEON CINEMA, DUNFERMLINE

Marvel Avengers Assemble 3D (12A) Fri, Mon-Thu 1.00 2.30 4.05 5.35 7.15 8.40; Sat and Sun 11.25 2.30 4.05 5.35 7.15 8.40

Marvel Avengers Assemble 2D (12A) Fri-Thu 1.45 4.50 7.55

American Pie: Reunion (15) Fri, Mon-Wed 3.05 3.50 5.35 6.20 8.15 9.00; Sat and Sun 12.30 3.05 5.35 6.20 8.15 9.00; Thu 3.05 5.35 8.15; Fri and Sat late show 10.55

Dark Shadows (12A) Fri-Thu 1.30 3.55 6.35 9.10

The Dictator (15) Fri-Thu 12.50 1.40 3.10 4.00 5.30 6.20 7.10 8.00 8.45 9.30; Fri and Sat late shows 10.45; subtitled Fri 5.30 Mon 12.50 Wed 3.10 Thu 8.00

The Lucky One (12A) Sat and Sun 11.20

The Raid (18) Fri-Thu 1.45 4.15 6.50 9.15; Fri and Sat late shows 11.45; subtitled Tue 1.45 Thu 9.15

What To Expect When You’re Expecting (12A) Thu 3.10 5.50 8.30

Beauty and the Beast 3D (U) Fri, Mon-Thu 1.50 4.30; Sat and Sun 11.10 1.50 4.30; subtitled Sat 1.50 Wed 4.30

The Pirates! In An Adventure With Scientists 2D (U) Sat and Sun 11.45 2.00

Mirror Mirror (PG) Fri-Wed 1.20; Sat and Sun 10.50 1.20

Kid’s Club, Puss in Boots 2D (U) Sat and Sun 11.00

Senior Screen, Man On a Ledge (15) Wed 11.30

Newbies, Dark Shadows (12A) Wed 11.00